Junior Rugby League News - Footy News 2008 - Rugby League news & stories, schoolboys footy, australian schoolboys, nsw chs, qssrl, arrive alive cup, toyota cup, cronulla juniors, junior league finals, harold matthew's cup, sg ball cup, nswrl junior rep's
OURFOOTYTEAM.COM - HOME OF JUNIOR RUGBY LEAGUE
SPONSORS NEEDED
WELCOME 2009 - YOUR JUNIOR RUGBY LEAGUE NEWS
PANTHERS SELECT JUNIOR REP'S
The Penrith Panthers have announced their summer NSWRL junior reps squads for the 2010 season. Congratulations to all these players, good luck boys
HAROLD MATTHEWS TRAIN-ON SQUAD   SG BALL
TRAIN-ON SQUAD
Mark Alaelua St Clair Zion Ahu St Clair
Peau Aleni St Clair Solo Alone Emu Plains
Brodie Anderson Emu Plains Daniel Arona St Clair
David Andjelic Minchinbury Jacob Brenner St Marys
Jarrod Brackenhofer Emu Plains Kyle Burchardt Queensland
Bryce Cartwright St Marys Jake Butler-Fleming Lower Mountains
Ryan Casey St Patricks Corey Carl Windsor
Ethan Chatto Brothers Michael Compton Minchinbury
Zach Clay St Clair Dilan Curtis Windsor
Leonati Feiloakitau St Clair Thomas Eisenhuth Lower Mountains
Jaye Fuimaono St Marys Tevita Feiloakitau St Clair
Jakiel Fuimaono St Marys Darcy Hogan Queensland
Tyrone Glassie St Marys Sam Hollis Windsor
Aiden Glanville St Marys Michael Lekkas Lower Mountains
Jordan Grant St Clair Joshua Leslie St Clair
Dylan Grech St Clair Damion Luhr Minchinbury
Jamie Harrison St Patricks Nicholas Mataia St Marys
Samuel Hickey Emu Plains Kaisa Matavao Brothers
Jackson Hoffman Emu Plains Robert Mate St Marys
Joel Le-Guier Quakers Hill Keti Nanai St Marys
Matthew Lodge St Patricks Jon Pepa St Marys
Paul McGuire Emu Plains Sean Pickup Queensland
Harrison McLean Emu Plains Michael Pio Colyton
Jacob Maklouf St Marys Reece Regan Brothers
Joseph Mapusua St Marys Tony Satini Glenmore Park
Edwyn Matoha-Here St Clair Harry Seijka Emu Plains
Leslie Ngaluafe Quakers Hill Blake South St Marys
Alan Niulesa Brothers Jonathan Taefu St Marys
Michael Stig St Clair Elkan Tanuvasa St Marys
Michael Tauga St Patricks Matthew Thompson St Clair
Roy Teuku Quakers Hill Regan Verney New Zealand
Wiki Tuavao St Marys Tyrone Viiga St Clair
John Tuliatu St Clair Inoke Vunipola St Clair
Sylvester Uasi St Marys Ryan Wilson St Clair
Joshua Walker Emu Plains    
Riki Willie St Clair    
BELOW ARE THE 2010 NSW CCC RUGBY LEAGUE TRIAL DATES

NSWCC Rugby League have announced dates for next years schoolboys rugby league trials, with the new NSWCCC CUP to be played amoung all the Catholic School open teams, 2010 is looking to be the best year yet.

WESTERN DIVISION TRIALS – Forbes 31/3/10 March
(This is @ Red Bend as in previous years)

SOUTHERN COUNTRY TRIALS – Wollongong 19/4/10 April
(Venue to be Advised)

NSW CCC RUGBY LEAGUE TRIALS – St Marys 20/21/22 May
ROOSTERS SG BALL SQUAD FINALISED

The Sydney Roosters are pleased to announce the final SG Ball summer squad for the 2010 season.

Players must confirm their place in the squad by Friday 6 November by contacting the Junior Representative Program Manager Mark Baldwin on 0414 876 215 or at markbaldwin@sydneyroosters.com.au.

The following players have been selected for the summer squad. These players have made the S G Ball Summer Squad from the Invitational Trial held on Saturday 10 October.
Jared Allen Kwaku Kwake Anash Aidan Anderson
Nathan Antonelli Jason Antonellio Dane Atlinson
Ken Aunese James Bartley Cheyse Blair
Daniel Boglin Adam Brent Tim Brown
Michell Bryson Jarryd Clarke Brendan Colley
Matt Coltman Boyd Cordner Arona Daniel
Nick Dorante Micheal Edwards Eddy Elzbaidieh
Kane Evans Asipeli Fine Ethan Fullick
Tom Guymer Jesse Haora Matt Hartney
Brandon Hurd Matus Kings-Brook Apisai Koroisau
Rod Merritt Jacob Miller Tautau Moga
Dion Mooney Salvation Mumu Patrick Murphy
Brendan Newton Tony Palemia Junior Paulo
Jesse Prassad Jermaine Rere Paul Rokolati
Conor Roxburgh Darren Schai Ryan Schubert
Sam Smith Ned Stephenson Dylan Strickland
Brandon Tago Keanu TeKirri BJ Terkalas
Greg Tomecki Daniel Townsend Jason Trindall
Bronson Utatao Inoke Vunipola Luke Waipouri
Carl Warborton Jake Webb Henare Wells
There has been a minor change in the meeting date for the squad. All Players are required to attend training at Marrickville Oval on Tuesday 10 November at 6:00pm not a week earlier as previously advertised.
WA REDS JUNIOR ACADEMY
Story By : WARL
As a result of a major restructure of the Western Australian Rugby League and the WA Reds, the WA Reds Junior Development Academy has developed the Reds Elite Athlete Programme (REAP). This programme is designed to give our Junior players the opportunity to reach their optimal potential in Rugby League.

The WA Reds Junior Development Academy with an open invitation to all 12 -18 Year olds commenced on Monday 19th October 2009.

The academy is centred on the ages 13-15 (Junior Academy) and 16-18 (Senior Academy). The Senior Academy will participate in the 2010 Under 18 SG Ball Competition in NSW and it is anticipated that the Junior Academy will join the Under 16 Harold Matthews Competition in 2011.

The training programme has been developed and structured for:

• Strength and Conditioning
• Skills Coaching
• Player Welfare
• Diet and Nutrition
• Injury Prevention and rehabilitation
• Psychological
• Life Skills

The Academy currently has an open invitation for all 12-18 years to participate in the initial training. Final selection of squads will be determined on 30 November.
STINGERS HAVE 2010 IN SIGHTS

The Townsville Stingers have announced their 2010 Cyril Connell & Mel Meninga Cup squads.

After success in the 2009 National Youth Championship in both the National Under 16 & Under 18 Competitionas, the Stingers made the quarter Final at Toyota Stadium against a rampaging Canterbury Bulldogs outfits who went on to victory in both competitions.

Congratulations to the folling players selected for the Stingers junior Rep squads.
 
Luke Abdul-Rahman Jordan Alridge
Vincent Andrew-Toia Josh Brack
Drew Chinotti Gary Bradtke
Malcolm Congoo Paul Bunungan
Alex Elisala Jack Bush
Kyle Feldt Clinton Conway
Luke Fletcher Hayden Crowley
Sam Foster Nicklan Evans
Gary Fuimaono Thomas Hollidge
Justin Greenaway Corey Jensen
Chris Grevsmuhl Danial Johnson
Jai Ingram Kane Johnson
Kody Jang Jack Kelleher
Joshua La Rosa Nicholas Kitching
Jay Lobwein Luke Lancini
Reece Martin Jeffrey Luke
Loyd McIver Lachlan Miller
Jermaine McIvor Kody Moody
Troy Menegon Kieran Mosely
Nathan Norford Jason Norford
Quintin Pomare-Anderson Brendan Owen
Andrew Pryor Brenton Rajan
Jamahl Richards Hoani Rose
Kurtis Ritchie Jordan Ross
Kevin Tamwoy Timothy Shaw
Auda Thaiday Jordan Tawhai
Jason Toumalolo Tyson Tawhai
Warner Toumalolo Kevin Truscott
Gayai Uiduldum Kurt Worth
Francis Veukiso  
Joseph Veukiso
Bert Whap
NSW COMBINED CATHOLIC COLLEGES
NSW COMBINED CATHOLIC COLLEGES
Kicking Rugby League into the FUTURE
DOWN LOAD THE CONSENT FORM HERE
NSWCCCLEARN MORE ABOUT THE
NSWCCC
RUGBY LEAGUE
NSWCCC RUGBY LEAGUE CCC DEVELOPMENT CAMP FOR UNDER 15’S PLAYERS

ON BEHALF OF THE NSWCCC RUGBY LEAGUE :

We wish to invite all interested Rugby League players from NSWCCC affiliated schools to attend a two day one night training and development camp which focuses’s on the development of core Rugby League skills.

This is a great opportunity for all students who are interested in representing at a higher level to gain valuable information and meet new people.

Students will receive first class training by the current Coach, Trainer and Managers of the NSWCCC teams for 2010. There will also be an opportunity for a game on the final day.

Teachers are asked to inform any students that they think would be interested and suitable and ask them to fill out the attached form and return to Mr. Tim White (Address Below). This must be returned by December 10, 2009.

Mr. Tim White
HOLY CROSS COLLEGE RYDE
517 Victoria Road Ryde, NSW 2112

DATE : February 27th and 28th 2010

VENUE : Sydney Academy of Sport Wakehurst Parkway, Narrabeen
Western End of Narrabeen Lake

NUMBERS: 40 maximum

Who is invited: Open invitation to all NSWCCC Under 15’s and limited spaces for Under 14’s through association recommendations.

ACCOMMODATION : Sports academy cabins

COST : $75 per Player (This includes all meals and accommodation)

*Once students have filled out the attached consent forms and posted it to Mr. Tim White an information and acceptance sheet with details will be posted to the student’s home address.
The following players have been selected for the summer squad.
Johnathan Ale
Daniel Alterio
Sam Asfour
Alex Betham
Aaron Bisset
Fononga Bloomfield
Manaia Cherrington
Bradley Deitz
Blake Dunscombe
Josh Elmer
Abraham El-Zakhem
Rabieh Elzbaidieh
Ben Fiso
Addin Fonua-Blake
Nathan Gould
Johnny Hadchiti
Nathan Hamlin
Osman Hassan
Timothy Hawes
Jaiden Hawkes
Jarrod Hussey
Dyllan Kettule
Jean-Luc Knox
Jordan Lam
Jeremy Leota
Deki Malupo
Taane Milne
Peter Nay
Noah O'Neil
Devan Rigby
Sam Schiffmann
Patrice Siolo
Daniel Smith
William Tamasone
Teni Taua
Zuriel Toleafoa
Brad Wall
Jack Ward
Thomas Windeatt
ROOSTER RETURN TO MATTY'S CUP COMP
The Sydney Roosters are pleased to announce the Harold Matthews summer squad for the 2010 season.

Players must confirm their place in the squad by Friday 30 October by contacting the Junior Representative Program Manager Mark Baldwin on 0414 876 215 or at markbaldwin@sydneyroosters.com.au.

These players will all receive a letter in the next couple of days that will include further details.

All selected players will be required to be present ready for training on Tuesday 3 November at Marrickville Oval from 5:30pm.

The naming of the SG Ball squad is expected to be announced as soon as this afternoon. (WED)
Kyle Fraser scores a try in this years Arrive alive Cup Grand Final against Keebra Park (Photo : ourfootymedia)
Kyle Fraser scores a try in this years Arrive alive Cup Grand Final against Keebra Park (Photo : ourfootymedia)
PARRA STAR OFF TO PANTHERS
ourfootyteam logo
Matraville Sports High School's Kyle Fraser is looking at a bright future with his move to the Penrith Panther in 2010.

Kyle will be a excting addition the the Panther Toyota Cup team next year after stella couple seasons with his school Matraville Sports High School and the Parramatta Eels Elite player programs.

Finishing school this year, Kyle told our footyteam, "yeh, i'm really looking forward to next year, it should be great"

Good luck Kyle, we all wish you all the best.
The Cronulla Sharks & St. Helens after their junior international at Shark Park (Photo : ourfootymedia)
The Cronulla Sharks & St. Helens after their junior international at Shark Park (Photo : ourfootymedia)
CHECK OUT THE ACTION
SHARKS BITE INTO SAINTS TOUR
ourfootyteam logo
The Cronulla Sutherland Sharks were proud to host the touring St. Helens Rugby League Academy for their third game of the 2009 Aussie champaign.

The Sharks only had 4 training ssessions to get the Under 17's Developemnt squad ready for this international junior match.

The visitors have enjoyed their stay in Australia with some footy against the WestsTigers & the Balmain tigers developments squads, the boys have even tried surfing, white water rafting and seem to like the Aussie girls.

The St. Helens team would have been confident going into the game undefeated so far on tour, and were wrapped to play on the NRL's best ground Toyota Stadium at Cronulla in the south of Sydney.

The Saints knocked on from the kickoff and gave the ball to the Sharks only 5 meters from their line and the Saints with stood repeated attacks from a frantic Sharks pack, the defenders held firm for 2 or 3 sets which included 2 forced line drop outs as guys were getting tackled ingoal

Weight of possession told and the Sharks center Paul McClory saw a gap from 15 a run to open the scoring but putting the ball down behind the posts.

The Cronulla hooker converted from in front, the score was 6 - 0

The saints showed some of their good form gaining 70 meters in their next set with good runs from the pack.

The Sharks got the back and a battle of the forwards took place in the middle of Shark Park, this was n't going to work so the Sharks got the ball out to winger Joseph Drinkwater was on the end of a set play and went in as he knocked over the corner post.

The kick was a beauty, the home side was up 12 - 0 MORE
2009 CRONULLA JUNIOR LEAGUE AGM
Cronulla Sutherland District Junior Rugby Football League Inc will hold its 2009 Annual General Meeting on Monday 9 November 2009.

The AGM will be held in the Southern Grandstand Function Room of Toyota Stadium and commence at 8pm.

All members are welcome and the meeting will be followed by Supper. Apologies may be sent to the JL Secretary at mariecronullajl@hotmail.com

Every one who has a child registered in the Cronulla Junior League is entitled to vote in the Cronulla Junior League elections.

If you know someone who is nominating from Junior League Secratary or any other position, you can use this PROXY FORM

One person can have 5 proxy votes, if you give them your proxy vote, therefore if 20 people turn up with 5 proxy votes, that is 100 votes which should be enough to ... LEARN MORE
RUGBY LEAGUE GAME GETS A HUGE BOOST IN THE USA
Story By : Jacksonville Axemen Media Release
RUGBY LEAGUE GAME GETS A HUGE BOOST AS JACKSONVILLE BUSINESS SIGNS ON AS THE TITLE SPONSOR

Hotels of Jacksonville.com has stepped up big in becoming the Title Sponsor for the November 14 International Rugby League game that is being held in Jacksonville.

The national teams of the USA and Jamaica will spend three days in the North Florida city for a training camp and full international Rugby League game at Hodges Stadium at UNF.

The game now has an official name that will also give it a Jacksonville identity anywhere in the world.

THE “HOTELS OF JACKSONVILLE.COM RUGBY LEAGUE ATLANTIC CUP. USA VS. JAMAICA 2009”

The partnership has been defined as a “huge deal” by event organizers not only for quality team accommodations but in showing both the USA and Jamaican teams, as well as the International Rugby League community, that Jacksonville and its businesses are ready and willing to support all events that come to the city.

The Jacksonville Axemen who are acting as the hosts and coordinators for this event are well aware that they are being watched very closely by many Rugby League organizations from around the world.

They also know the success of this event from every aspect of fan support, sponsor support, venue, team experience and over all event management will play a huge part in deciding if future larger international games can be held in North Florida.

The commitment from the Hotels of Jacksonville group goes a long way in checking off a number of these items. Both teams will be hosted at the new Holiday Inn Express on Beach Blvd that will provide high quality accommodations and all the amenities that they need during their stay and the location is perfect for access to UNF as well as being close to the Beaches and other social outings for the players during their downtime.

Axemen Spokesman Spinner Howland said, “This deal is not only huge for the teams but for the event as a whole. The teams get fantastic accommodations with all their needs being exceeded and it also offers them close access to the beach area that is a key attraction for visitors to Jacksonville.

Fans and Supporters who travel are also going to be offered some really great rates at all of the 5 hotels that are operated by Hotels of Jacksonville and with 4 of them being at the Beaches area we are sure they are all going to leave having had a fantastic time.”

Drew Slover who is the co-owner of the Axemen was instrumental in securing the partnership and commented on the effect it will have. “Securing a partnership like this proves that Jacksonville is starting to notice the impact that Rugby League is having on the city.

We have hosted a few large events over the last three years and this deal goes a long way in confirming our feelings that Jacksonville is not only a great geographical location but also ready to get behind the sport and show the world that we are ready to be added to the list of global options for venues.”

Fans are encouraged to book all their accommodations by visiting www.hotelsofjacksonville.com and using the password “AXEMEN” during the booking for special event rates.

Visitors can also go to the Visit Jacksonville Event Page at www.visitjacksonville.com/atlanticcup/ to see what other exciting and interesting things there are to do during their stay in the North Florida City.

An open Press Conference will also be held at the team hotel (Holiday Inn Express) on Friday Nov 13th with both teams. All media will be invited to attend and to join both teams for lunch during the event.

FOUNDATION TOUR UPDATE – DAY 12, 13 & 14

THE latest from the Foundation Academy’s Tour Of Australia, sponsored by Hattons Solicitors.

Day 12: It is the day before the Cronulla game ( PHOTO'S) and the players had their tour team photo taken at the Sydney Cricket Ground – the home of some of the greatest test matches. The lads have the famous long photo taken in the same style as the old touring teams of the 60 and 70s.

After the photo we trained outside the cricket ground, which is the home of the Sydney swans (AFL). They then went on to Coggee Beach and then back into town for a walk round the rock markets.

Day 13: The lads were fantastic in their effort against Cronulla but on recent performances lacked the skill needed to get over a very good Cronulla side.

Details here.

Day 14: Today was a day off for players and we went to the Olympic site for a couple of hours of white water rafting. Every single player and staff agreed that this activity is one of the most exciting we undertake away from the games.

Once again Paul Leyland was the star of the show with his own way of going down the water without a paddle or a boat.

The staff boat of Purtill, Talbot, Mitchell, Leyland, Lomax, Pennington, Frodsham and Walsh spent more time in the water than on the boat and at one stage couldn't even paddle for laughing.

Incidentally, the best comment of the last few days:

Danny Wakefield and Danny Hunter swapped paddles believing there were left and right paddles.

Tomorrow is back to the field and gym with two field sessions and a gym session.

Again many thanks to all the sponsors and support we have had to make this a once in a life time experience for all the young players.
Coombabah High School's HIGH ACHIVERS in Rugby League
Coombabah High School's HIGH ACHIVERS in Rugby League
LEARN MORE ABOUT COOMBABAH SHS RUGBY LEAGUE PROGRAM
ANNUAL INTER-STATE LEAGUE MATCH THURSDAY

Rugby league players from the highly credentialed Coombabah High School teams will return to Glen Innes on Thursday to put local players through their paces.

It is the third year in which teams from the Queensland high school have visited and offer the rare opportunity to take on such experienced opposition.

Each of the teams from the school are ranked among Queensland’s best with the under 14s side being one of the top two teams in the state.

Coombabah coach Rodney Pryor said there have been definite benefits from their annual visits to the Glen Innes school.

“It all started because I grew up there (Glen Innes) and it was easy for me to contact the school,” he said.

“It has been successful not just for their rugby league but the camaraderie too.”

On Thursday night the under 16s sides from Glen Innes and Coombabah High Schools will clash at Meade Park from 6pm with the public invited to attend.

The following day three matches will take place on the high school grounds featuring the under 14s, 15s and open sides with matches at 9.30, 10.30 and 11.30.
Jesse HAORA Windsor Wolves
Ben SAUNDERS Parramatta
Luke JORDON Newcastle
Keleti VAINGOLA Rugby
Michael GRAHAM Campbelltown
Nathan BROWN Juniors
Angus BROTHERTON Orange
Jesse HEWITT Five Dock RSL
Mitchell BRYSON Kincumber
Jarryd CLARKE Holy Cross
Joshua RADFORD Campbelltown
Myles BRUCE Port Macqurie
Daniel VASEK Dundas Shamrocks
Blake HILL Umina
Braeden BATISTE Dundas Shamrocks
Palu MAHE Five Dock RSL
Sam WILLIAMS Holy Cross
Joel LUANI Five Dock RSL
Curtis SIRONEN Dundas Shamrocks
Brodie MUNROE Five Dock RSL
Adrian TATOLA Holy Cross
Alex KERTI Leichhardt Juniors
Kyle LOVETT Leichhardt Juniors
Locklan PIPER Holy Cross
John LEAPAI Dundas Shamrocks
Joel BROOKS Leichhadt Juniors
Tala SEMU Five Dock RSL
Robbie MORTIMER Orange
Matt FORSYTHE Cootamundra
Hayden CROCKET Leeton
Ben JAMIESON Cootamundra
Ben JARVIS Rockhampton
Jeremy BORCHARD Windsor
Daniel MARCHANT Penrith
TIGERS 2010 S G BALL SQUAD ANNOUNCED!

The final squad of 20 players will be announced after further trials in December and January. The players and their parents are required to attend the Balmain Tigers Induction Evening on Monday 2nd November at 6pm – Balmain Leagues Club. Contact David Kelly at david@tigers.org.au if you require any further information
PLAN TO DEVELOP WOMEN’S RUGBY LEAGUE
Glen Innes Examiner
ONE of the last bastions of maledom in Australia, the sport of rugby league, is set to get a facelift of sorts in Bathurst in the coming month as a push begins to take the sport to the 50 per cent of the population who have never had a chance to play it.

Women’s rugby league is virtually unheard of in even the most league-centric parts of NSW and Queensland, but a month-long local program will hopefully put the sport on the map with junior girls as something more than just a television sport.

Beginning on October 29 with a registration day at Carrington Park, a spring competition is tentatively being planned to run for the ensuing month for girls between the late-primary school to Year 10 bracket.

A rugby union player with the CSEwes outfit, Ashley Adams has taken up the task of organising the program and trying to get a viable competition up and running if interest is sufficient.

“There has never really been any rugby league around for me personally, I have grown up with the sport through my family who have a pretty strong link to St Pat’s, but the option of playing has never been there,” Adams said.

“We’re looking to try and build something up for girls around here to play.

“Sydney has a pretty strong competition and there is a lot of women’s league in the Hunter region as well – but the country towns have never really progressed.”

Rugby union on the other hand has become an accepted sport for women, albeit still a minority one, and it has gained a strong following and participation rate not only in the major eastern cities, but country areas as well.

Adams is hoping that sooner or later league can gain a similar level of acceptance among women.

After the initial registration day next Thursday which will also include a barbecue from 4.30pm to 6pm, there is the aim of playing seven-a-side modified games from the third week on.

If the program is successful enough, Adams says that the organisers will look at possibly forming a competition for 2010 and hopefully involving other towns.
Sam Burgess talks about the 4 Nations and playing the famous Aussies ROOKIE Sam Burgess
talks about the 4 Nations and playing the famous Aussies
WORLDS 2 BEST JUNIORS GET IT ON
ourfootyteam logo
Last years best two junior rugby league players will play against each other next week when the England side play the Kangaroos in the FOUR NATION CUP.

2008's # 1 rated player and new South Sydney recruit Sam Burgess most likely will be in the second row and 2008 # 2 players, Israel Falou will line up for the Aussies.
NEW ZEALAND
ENGLAND
AUSTRALIA
1) Lance Hohaia (Warriors)
2) Sam Perrett (Roosters)
3) Steve Matai (Sea Eagles)
4) Junior Sa’u (Knights)
5) Bryson Goodwin (Bulldogs)
6) Benji Marshall (c) (Tigers)
7) Nathan Fien (Dragons)
8) Jeff Lima (Storm)
9) Issac Luke (Rabbitohs)
10) Fuifui Moimoi (Eels)
11) Bronson Harrison (Raiders)
12) Frank Pritchard (Panthers)
13) Adam Blair (Storm)
Interchange:
14) Thomas Leuluai (Wigan)
15) Frank-Paul Nuuausala (Roosters)
16) Iosia Soliola (Roosters)
17) Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Sea Eagles)
18) Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles)
19) Ben Matulino (Warriors)

Coach – Stephen Kearney

1) Shaun Briscoe (Hull KR)
2) Tom Briscoe (Hull FC)
3) Lee Smith (Leeds)
4) Michael Shenton (Castleford)
5) Ryan Hall (Leeds)
6) Danny McGuire (Leeds)
7) Richard Myler (Salford)
8) Jamie Peacock (c) (Leeds)
9) Scott Moore (Huddersfield)
10) Adrian Morley (Warrington)
11) Gareth Ellis (Tigers)
12) Sam Burgess (Bradford/Rabbitohs)
13) Kevin Sinfield (Leeds)
Interchange:
14) James Graham (St Helens)
15) James Roby (St Helens)
16) Ben Westwood (Warrington)
17) Kyle Eastmond (St Helens)

Coach – Tony Smith
1) Billy Slater (Storm)
2) Brett Morris (Dragons)
3) Greg Inglis (Storm)
4) Justin Hodges (Broncos)
5) Jarryd Hayne (Eels)
6) Darren Lockyer (c) (Broncos)
7) Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)
8) Ben Hannant (Bulldogs)
9) Cameron Smith (Storm)
10) Petero Civoniceva (Panthers)
11) Trent Waterhouse (Panthers)
12) Ryan Hoffman (Storm)
13) Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles)
Interchange:
14) Brett White (Storm)
15) Sam Thaiday (Broncos)
16) Paul Gallen (Sharks)
17) Kurt Gidley (Knights)

Coach – Tim Sheens

TIGERS
CUBS
6 - 18
ST. HELEN'S
ACADEMY
TRIES :
Curtis Sironen
GOALS : Nuefeloma
TRIES :
Tatlock 2, Makinson
GOALS :
Johnson 3
Balmain Tigers U17 Academy v St. Helen's Academy
Balmain Tigers U17 Academy v St. Helen's Academy
Tom Johnson lines up one of his 3 conversions
Tom Johnson lines up one of his 3 conversions
Balmain Tigers U17 Academy v St. Helen's Academy
Balmain Tigers U17 Academy v St. Helen's Academy
Balmain Tigers U17 Academy v St. Helen's Academy
Balmain Tigers U17 Academy v St. Helen's Academy
Balmain Tigers U17 Academy v St. Helen's Academy
Balmain Tigers U17 Academy v St. Helen's Academy
ST. HELENS ACADEMY SECURE ELITE WIN

SAINTS' Foundation Academy have defeated the elite Wests Tigers Cubs side by 18 to 6, writes Jason Emery from Leichardt Oval.

Fortunately for the players, a cool southerly breeze arrived just in time for kickoff as temperatures in Sydney reached 36 degrees during the day.

The opening 10 minutes was a real arm wrestle with both sets of forwards going hard at each other with plenty of big hits and played at a fast pace. Once again Daniel Jones and Carl Forster were in the thick of the action as they took on a pack containing Australian Schoolboys prop Daniel Ahsin, Tigers' under 20 squad prop Neil Begovich and highly rated hooker Dean Parata.

Interchange forwards Jack Francis and Josh Greaves also relished the physical contest for St Helens, offering big impact when they came on.

The Tigers tired first though and Nathan Ashe became more dominant in midfield; it was his line break in the 15th minute which almost led to a try but it was disallowed.

However, just two minutes later he beat four tackles in a 40 metre run from halfway, centre Tom Makinson loomed up in support to score under the posts.

An easy conversion from Tom Johnson gave St Helens a hard earned 6-0 lead.

Saints enjoyed good field position on the back of an excellent kicking game and on 23 minutes they scored their second try through impressive winger Adam Tatlock who was on the end of a sweeping backline movement, Johnson converted from the sideline to make the score 12-0, which was the half time score.

It was a dream start of the second half for Saints when they regained possession from the kickoff, the Tigers made a mess of it and dropped the ball, within six tackles Tatlock was in for his second try of the evening thanks to a beautiful cut out pass from Ashe.

Tommy Johnson missed the conversion out wide but he kicked a penalty goal a few minutes later to give Saints an 18 points to nil lead.

From this point on the Tigers stepped up their game on the back of a few penalties and a strong wind behind them, they dominated field position and attacked the Saints try line for the rest of the match.

Saints struggled to come out of their danger zone with a couple of errors putting themselves under pressure and failing to complete their sets.

Tigers standoff Curtis Sironen powered his way over from close range to get them back into the game for fullback David Nuefeloma to convert and make it 18-6.

The Tigers tried valiantly for a second try but the Saints defence was outstanding and they produced several try saving tackles to prevent any nervous late moments.

As expected this Tigers outfit were a big, powerful combination who would ask a lot of questions and prove a real test for the visitors, however Saints passed this test with flying colours thanks to a superb defensive display and a real team effort.

GAMEBREAKER :

Nathan Ashe - after Saints soaked up the early pressure, he cut loose making a couple of linebreaks through the Tigers defence which set up tries.

GAMESTAR :

Karl Forster – played every minute and made a massive contribution in both attack and defence, leading from the front against a good quality opposition.

TOP TACKLE :

Steve Yates – came in off his wing to hammer the Tigers centre when they had a big overlap, he timed it perfectly.

ST HELENS 18

TRIES: Tatlock 2, Makinson

GOALS: Johnson 3

WESTS TIGERS 6

TRIES: Sironen

GOAL: Nuefeloma

ST HELENS :

Tom Johnson; Adam Tatlock, Josh Jones, Tom Makinson, Adam Barber; Ben Karalius, Nathan Ashe; Anthony Walker, Marcus Baines, Joe Bate, Daniel Jones, Karl Forster, Scott Hale.

Subs: Callum Welsby, Steve Yates, Jack Francis, Josh Greaves, Joe Greenwood, Liam Fishwick.

WESTS TIGERS : David Nuefeloma; Sam Williams, Savao Stowers, Tunui Joseph, Pete Brown; Curtis Sironen, Jay Bonnell; Daniel Ahsin, Deam Parata, Neil Begovich, Joel Launi, Jesse Sue, Inno Innessio.

Subs : Kyle Lovett, Braden Batiste, Sam Atau, Shane Lugafoa, Sonny Bristow, Adrian Tutola, David Atuau, Pale Tanumaleu.
Tour Itinerary:

October 16: Balmain - won 38-6 (Match Report)
October 21: West Tigers (5.30pm @ Balmain) – won 18-6 (Match Report)
October 25: Cronulla Sharks (5pm @ Shark Park, Toyota Stadium)
October 31: Penrith (7pm @ St Mary’s)
Keebra Park players celebrate with the Cup (Photo : ourfootymedia)
Keebra Park players celebrate with the Cup
(Photo : ourfootymedia)
Arrive alive Cup 2009 Grand Final Action MATRAVILLE SHS v KEEBRA PARK SHS (Photo : ourfootymedia)
Keebra Park Captain Jordan Kalu running on ANZ Stadium in this year AaC Grand Final against Matraville SHS (Photo : ourfootymedia)
Keebra Park played the Balmain Tigers U 15 Development side & only went down 26 - 14 in a great day of footy (Photo : Balmain Tigers)
Keebra Park played the Balmain Tigers U 15 Development side & only went down 26 - 14 in a great day of footy (Photo : Balmain Tigers)
ARRIVE ALIVE CHAMPIONS 2009
ourfootyteam logo
Well what a season 2009 has been for Keebra Park!

The successes of the junior teams was phenomenal in itself but the icing on the cake was the 18-12 victory over Sydney powerhouse Matraville Sports High school in the final of the Arrive Alive Cup.

While this game was the final and the game that clinched the title, it was just the last in a series of hard fought wins that started way back with the win over local rivals Palm Beach Currumbin.

For the past few years it has come down to these two Gold Coast League schools to see who will go on and represent South East Queensland in the QLD final of the Arrive Alive.

Both of these schools are strong with long, proud traditions in the sport and it is a shame that one of them has (by the nature of the competition) to bow out of the competition at this fairly early stage. Often the opposition in Sydney further down the track seem to be less formidable than the clash that is Keebra vs PBC.

Anyhow I digress and while we have been on the losing side of this fixture in the past few years, the boys put together a solid display of physical football and it was Keebra who progressed to play Kirwan SHS in Townsville.

Like PBC, Kirwan were a line up stacked with Queensland and Australian Reps and like PBC they felt the wrath of the dominant Keebra forwards who despite not featuring in any rep teams, knew they were the fittest, toughest, most dedicated side in the competition.

While many a coach maintains that if you compete long enough with big forwards they will eventually tire and the balance will swing in favour of the defendersâ?¦we disagree! if your forwards are fit enough and focussed they will go all day and this dedication and tradition is what we at Keebra pride ourselves on.

Ask any opposition player who felt the sting of Ben,Agnatius, Ice, Moseses, Reagan, Sam, Peter or Brandon and they will tell you that the impact they felt in the first tackle was still there at the end.

Kirwan were young and keen but fell short of the mark and it was next off to face the good ship Endeavour who had been sailing around Sydney with her masts full and flags flying for the past 3 or 4 years.

Captain Kahu and his crew of first mate Hemi, Henare, Jade, Matt, Bradley, Sione, and last but not least a character called Grasshopper who they had found in a field at the back of Nerang in grade 8, sailed valiantly off into the fray with cannons at the ready and an ample supply of nuts and bananas.

Shots were fired and the Endeavour span around and around before her hull lifted clear of the water and she sunk into the depths of Olympic Park leaving a cloud of smoke and hot air where once she had sailed.. the witnesses couldn't believe it's..never in the annals of history had a ship with such reputation been scuttled by a frigate of no-name sailors such as SHS Keebra.

Matraville were next and came out talking tough..We only want a safe passage through these rough waters called out Captain Kahu and if you let us pass we will go on our way.

Matraville had hardly lit the fuses on her cannons when like lightning Henare Wells had crossed her Bow's.. followed by Sione and Big Ben Murdoch.

Matraville turned tail and tried to escape but it was not to be and met the same watery fate as Endeavour.

Once again the assembled onlookers were in shock and awe as Captain Kahu took the Silver ware and headed for home.

Once in the quiet waters of the Broadwater the boys sat back and remembered what a great time was had by all this year and looked forward to sailing away in the New Year on another expedition into the unknown..

Special thanks to the other crew members who made this possible especially Anthony Utanga and Richie Powell.
NORTH SYDNEY BEARS 2010
HAROLD MATTHEW'S CUP SQUAD
Jack Allars
Rhys Armstrong
Cameron Bilson
Matthew Callaghan
Chris Chamberlain
Jason Darwell
David Dean
Daniel Duigan
Josh Edenhofer
Ben Ellis-McMahon
Nick Ferguson
Kazuki Fukishige
Ben Garrett
Scott Graham
Aaron Graves
Paul Hanna
Osman Hassan
Jaiden Hawkes
Jonathon Huskins
Luke Knight
Jake Lennox
Nicholas Martin
Chris Mateaki
Joel Matijevic
Taylor McCann
Craig McMurrich
Hayden McRae
Zach Nicholls
Millad Noor
Tevita Otuafi
Brendan Robey
Jon-Ray Sakr
Shahab Sayyad
Isaak Toalili
Josh Toalili
Fetuli Toamotu
Jake Toilolo
John Toulaga
Brad Wall
Andrew Whitton
North Sydney Bears Harold Matthew's Cup 2009 (Photo : ourfooty media)
2009 North Sydney Bears after their clash against St. George (Photo : ourfootymedia)
NORTH SYDNEY BEARS ANNOUNCE MATTY'S CUP TRAINING SQUAD
ourfootyteam logo
The North Sydney Bears have selected their 2010 player to represent the North Sydney Bears in next years NSWRL under 16's Harold Matthew's Cup Competition.

North Sydney is one of the oldest and proudest Junior Rugby League Districts on the planet and will be looking forward to promoting more of their junior to the representative level in 2010 and beyond.

The 2010 Bears begin training next week on tuesday the 27 th of October @ Centennial Park on the corner of Willoughby & Small Street's Willoughby, Wednesday the boys will begin to build up their strength in the Gym at the Bears Gym at 6:00 pm then back in the Gym again on Friday next week.

Good luck to all these players, what a fantastic opportunity this brings to everyone in next years Harold Matthew's & Sg Ball Cup's

With the second year of the NATIONAL YOUTH CHAMPIOSHIPS which will again include the best of the Queensland Cyril O'Connor ( Under 16) & Mal Meninga Cup (Under 18's) Clubs, will end up proving to be the hottest year yet.

Obe Geia in action for the Australian Schoolboys v GBCL on the 1996 tour (Photo : ourfootymedia)
Obe Geia in action for the Australian Schoolboys v GBCL on the 1996 tour (Photo : ourfootymedia)
PALM ISLAND TO HOST COWBOYS JUNIOR RUGBY LEAGUE CARNIVAL

Palm Island is set to host the inaugural Obe Geia Jnr Challenge, a junior rugby league carnival organised by the North Queensland Toyota Cowboys and supporting partners to bring communities together and promote the benefits of sport, fitness and healthy living.

Six teams will compete in the event this Friday, with four mainland teams from St Joseph’s Catholic School - The Strand, The Marian School, Heatley State School and Vincent State School travelling by ferry to meet with participants from Bwgcolman Community School and St Michael’s Catholic School.

With funding from the Queensland Department of Communities - Sport and Recreation Services and PCYC Palm Island, the Cowboys, ARL and QRL are coordinating a modified competition of teams of 15 players from Years 5-7 who will play 15-minute games throughout the day at Bwgcolman Community School.

Cowboys player and Palm Island local Obe Geia will join Toyota Cup players Ben Henaway, Michael Morgan and Michael Parker-Walshe and Development Manager Dean Payne in the travelling party, which will be welcomed with a performance by a local cultural studies group on arrival.

Participants will also enjoy morning tea and a traditional Kup-Murri lunch prepared by PCYC Palm Island and local residents, with supplies of fresh fruit provided by the Department of Communities – Sport and Recreation Services.

Although the event is only in its first year, Cowboys Community Relations Manager Fiona Pelling is working to establish it as a permanent fixture on the North Queensland junior rugby league calendar.

“We’re really excited about bringing the Obe Geia Junior Challenge to Palm Island – usually participants from Palm have to travel to the mainland so it’s great that they’ll have the chance to host us and showcase their beautiful area at the same time,” Pelling says.

“The day is all about having fun, strengthening relationships between the schools and enjoying a healthy lifestyle through rugby league, and we’d love to set this up as an annual event.

“We’re extremely grateful to all of our event partners who have donated a range of gear and services to make it all possible.”

The Obe Geia Jnr Challenge event partners include Coca Cola (drink bottles, sugar-free Powerade), CSR Sugar (drink bottles), Struddys Sports Strathpine (recycled football boots), PCYC (sun hats, catering) and Sunferries (discounted travel), with greenkeeping services donated by Chris Johnstone.

Each player will wear a special edition sun safe Cowboys shirt and will also receive a participation medal as a memento of the day.
NSW CCCEXCITING NEW CATHOLIC SCHOOLBOYS RUGBY LEAGUE COMP FOR 2010
The NSWCCC are very pleased to announce the NSW CCC Cup Rugby League Competition commencing in 2010.

The NSW CCC Cup is an open age schoolboys rugby league competition open to all Catholic Colleges and Secondary Schools in NSW LEARN MORE
Michael Parker-Walshe in action for the Titans in this years SG Ball clash (Photo : ourfootymedia)
Michael Parker-Walshe in action for the Titans in this years SG Ball clash (Photo : ourfootymedia)
COWBOYS AT MOSSMAN 7S TODAY

The Toyota Cowboys are in Mossman for the annual Mossman 7s rugby league carnival today - catch Toyota Cup players Michael Parker-Walshe and Michael Morgan there!

The carnival is being coordinated and hosted by Mossman State High School and is played on a full-sized field with only seven players allowed on the field at any one time.

Teams from Cairns and surrounding schools will make the trip to Mossman to participate.

Development Manager Dean Payne is part of the Cowboys travelling party that will referee and provide Cowboys prizes for the winning side and the player of the carnival.

Good luck to all participants!
Mickey Wilson blasts through the defence. Picture: CHRIS HYDE
Premier event: Mickey Wilson blasts through the defence. Picture: CHRIS HYDE MORE PHOTO"S
JACK AHMAT SHIELD A SUCCESS
Story & Photo By : Emma Greenwood The Cairns Post

THE Jack Ahmat Shield continued to enhance its reputation as one of Australia's premier indigenous rugby league carnivals at the weekend.

Thirty men’s teams took part in the event making the Jack Ahmat Shield Queensland’s biggest indigenous rugby league tournament.

The geographical spread of teams was underlined in the final where southwestern team Cherbourg met Badu Islanders Magun Warriors with Warriors winning the title 42-38 in a thriller and the $25,000 first-prize money.

Magun Warriors established a strong lead but Cherbourg – which counted South Sydney halfback Chris Sandow, and his brother Dennis, the best back of the carnival, among its players – overcame early errors to storm back in the final stages, scoring two tries in the dying minutes before running out of time to take the title.

The Warriors received the Shield in a moving ceremony which featured 2005 winners Kulpiyam – the Badu Island team of Jack Ahmat – handing over the Shield through Ahmat’s widow Lilly and son Jim to winning captain of the Cairns United 2008 side Anthony Satrick, who then passed it on to Magun captain Kaigey Bowie.

Tournament co-ordinator Sarah Addo said the events were special.

"I kept reminding everyone the carnival is a modern-day corroboree," she said.

Sandow was among several high-profile players to take part in the carnival.

Cowboys star Matt Bowen coached a Hope Vale side featuring cousin and new Northern Pride signing Brenton, while Gold Coast Titans player Dane Lawrie played for the Bindal Sharks and was named the best forward in the men’s division.

Addo praised the players for heading back to their communities for the carnival. "Chris and Matt are in the NRL but always come back and look after their communities," she said.

Cairns Maidens, featuring several of the Cairns District Rugby League premiership-winning Ivanhoes side, won the women’s division against Murri Gumas and Magun Warriors picked up a second title in an all Torres Strait final against Warraber.

Addo thanked the army’s 51st battalion which worked in concert with organisers at Mann St over the weekend and donated a plaque for player of the final which went to Magun five-eighth Billo Mosby.

Results – men’s open final: Magun Warriors 42 d Cherbourg 38; player of the final: Billo Mosby, Magun Warriors. Women’s final: Cairns Maidens 20 d Murri Gumas 16; under-18 final: Magun Warriors 28 d Warraber 22.

PLAYERS OF THE TOURNAMENT – WOMEN: Cecily Mooka, Murri Gumas; UNDER-18: Nathan Kepa, Magun Warriors; MEN: Michael Wilson, Cairns United. Best back – women: Alish Creed, Cairns Maidens; under-18: Trevor Kapka, Magun Warriors; MEN: Dennis Sandow, Cherbourg. Best forward – women: Stephanie Mooka, Murri Gumas; UNDER-18: Kabey Tamu, Warraber; men: Dane Lawrie, Bindal Sharks. Rookie of the carnival: Maitele Morseu, Magun Warriors.

ST. HELENS TAKE ON WESTS MAGPIES
St. Helens will play their second game of the 2010 Aussie Tour this afternoon when they take on the Wests Magpies U17 Academy squad.

The game is on at Liechhardt Oval, kick off is about 5 - 6 PM

So get out to Liechhardt Oval this afternoon for some great junior rugby league.
Teams line up for the National Anthem at the 2009 NSWCCC State Rugby League Trials in Tamworth NSW (Photo : ourfootymedia)
Teams line up for the National Anthem at the 2009 NSWCCC State Rugby League Trials in Tamworth NSW (Photo : ourfootymedia)
Pssst- The mail is a new CCC CUP in '010 ??
NSWCCC STATE TRIALS 2010
The NSWCCC are pleased to announce that the 2010 NSW CCC State Rugby League Schoolboys trials will be held Between Thursday 20 to Saturday 22 nd May 2010.

The 2010 NSWCCC State Trials will be played at the fantastic St. Mary's Stadium in Western Sydney with the opening ceremonies on Thursday the 20 th May.

The NSWCCC would like to recommend the following accommodation facilities to all families intending to watch a few days of great schoolboys rugby league.

ST. MARY'S PARKVIEW MOTEL - Booking Phone : 02 9623 1227

NEPEAN HOLIDAY VILLAGE : Bookings Phone : 02 4735 4425

ROOTY HILLS RSL TRAVEL LODGE : Booking Phone :

PANTHERS "Where u control the action"
 
Merriwa’s Seth Morgan on the attack in last weekend’s GNA trials in Tamworth. He was later named in the GNA squad along with Moree’s Ben Williams (right) who is making a despairing diving tackle. Photo: Grant Robertson
TOUGH JOB FOR GNA RUGBY LEAGUE SELECTORS
Tamworth's Northern Daily Leader

RUGBY LEAGUE: THE WESTS Greater Northern Academy has narrowed its squad down to 43 players for the 2009-2010 summer program after Saturday’s trials with only the best of the best making the cut.

A difficult selection process ended Monday with the naming of the squad and it meant disappointment for a number of talented kids who couldn’t fit into the final group.

“A number of good kids have unfortunately missed out due to the limited numbers required,” head coach Jamie McCormack said.

“We’re a product of our own success with 22 of the 23 players from last year returning.”

He said some of those that missed out may be able to try again next year while others will find other opportunities in the game.

The squad draws players from all over the region with the Group 4 area most well represented.

“We’re very excited as usual at the talent at our disposal,” McCormack said.

“We’ll be able to select two very good squads.

“Hopefully the kids will get something out of the program and reach their goals.”

The squad meets for induction on November 7 in Tamworth.

“They’ll do their induction and fitness testing and we’ll talk to the parents,” McCormack said.

“Then they come back the next week for their two-day camp and we’re right into the program.

“We’ll have a couple more sessions before Christmas.”

The squad: Matthew Allwood (Gorokan), Matthew Baker (Gunnedah), Colin Bird (Moree), Eden Blewitt (Coolah), Daley Boney (Muswellbrook), Jack Broughton (Bendemeer), Max Buckney (Aberdeen), Janson Doughty (Tamworth), Kyle Eather (Tamworth), Ethan Ernst (Scone), Mitch Golledge (Aberdeen), Tim Grob (Glen Innes), Ethan Hagarty (Scone) Logan Harris (Blackville), Jason Hobday (Moree), Zac Howlett (Singleton), Hayden Jaeger (Gunnedah), Robert Kennedy (Moree), Matt Law (Singleton), Jesse Mason (Tamworth), Johdin Mathers (Tamworth), Codie McCarthy (Scone), Jock McHatton (Walcha), Heath McIlveen (Gunnedah), Ethan McLachlan (Narrabri), Thomas Michell (Tamworth), Nick Monckton (Inverell), Seth Morgan (Merriwa), Blake Pawley (Rowena), Jack Pawsey (Condobolin), Ryan Pooley (Tamworth), Justin Power (Warialda), Cameron Rodgers (Moree), Rodney Rolls (Tamworth), Jamie Sampson (Moree), Daniel Sharman (Tamworth), Ryan Stevens (Warialda), William Tufui (Narrabri), Nick Walker (Scone), Jock Waters (Guyra), Dale Watson (Singleton), Ben Williams (Moree), Nenus Yako (Warialda).
CAIRNS COMBINED SECONDARY SCHOOLS RUGBY LEAGUE FIRST
SOURCE : RLCM.COM.AU
The Pacific Cup Night was treated to a fantastic opening with a closely fought contest between Pacific Islands Of Origin Combined Secondary Schools against Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Combined Secondary Schools. The match marked a "first" of its kind for Far North Queensland between two cultural backgrounds teams.

To add to the flavor of the main match between Pacific Island Nations - Samoa and Cook Islands and the Jack Ahmat Indigenous Carnival being played over the weekend, the High School game proved to be a great initiative that was played in high spirits and at a high standard.

The idea of the game was that of Woree High School mentor Mr. Aquila Luki who works closely with the Polynesian students of his school.

Aquila realizes the popularity of Rugby League amongst his students and what a great promotion it would be to have a game as a curtain raiser for Cook Islands and Samoa (both countries well represented amongst the secondary students of the greater Cairns area).

The Combined ATSI team was thrown together by Mr. Rob Hodge of Djarragun College and his assistants 4 days before the match.

Players represented 15 different Secondary Schools spread out from Innisfail in the South to Mossman in the North.

The Pacific Islanders were both bigger in size and in numbers to their ATSI counterparts who on average were slightly older.

The game started off in a rush with Combined Indigenous Secondary Schools scoring in their first set. The Polynesian boys soon hit back with an equalizer. The First half continued with high quality Rugby League with the smaller side leading at the break 20 to 14.

The second half was just as passionate and just as fast with the Combined Indigenous team 31 defeating the Combined Polynesian team 26.

Scorers for Indigenous CSS were : Robbie Amber(Djarragun College), Clifford Beetham(Trinity Bay SHS)2, Jayden Hodges(St. Marys College), Jacob Bob (Trinity Bay). Robbie Amber kicked 6 goals and a great left foot field goal.

Scorers for Polynesian CSS were: Russell Rapira (Cairns SHS), Mitchell Grimes (Bentley Park College), Liam Tamati (Woree SHS), EJ Falaofo (Woree SHS) 2. Mitchell Grimes kicked 3 goals.

Organizers of the game, which proved to be a great idea, now want the contest to continue in future years.
BRISBANE JUNIOR CLUB OF THE YEAR
Story By : Dolphins Media Release
The junior Dolphins tied with Logan Brothers for the Premier Division Club of the Year at the Greater Brisbane Junior Rugby League Annual Award Presentation Dinner.

The night was held at the Brisbane Broncos Leagues Club on Saturday evening to acknowledge the effort and achievements of clubs and individuals in the junior rugby league community in Brisbane.

The premiers from Under 11s to Under 18s and Nev Blair Shield were honoured, with Pine Central Holy Spirit awarded the Champion Club of the Year award.

Albany Creek's Chris Pilat was the Volunteer of the Year.

James Tomlinson was presented with the Meritorious Service Award for his work with the league in various roles, including being a selector and sitting on the judiciary.

Neil Gilmour was awarded Life Membership , he has sat on the GBRJL Board for nearly a decade and is actively involved in other areas of the league.

From the Dolphins affiliate club Burpengary Julie Sutton was the lucky winner of the raffle, taking home a signed Queensland State of Origin jersey.
Luke Baker surges towards the try line for the Combined Dubbo Under-14s against South Sydney Invitational Under-14s on Thursday night at Apex Oval
Luke Baker surges towards the try line for the Combined Dubbo Under-14s against South Sydney Invitational Under-14s on Thursday night at Apex Oval, which has been transformed into a soccer oval for the State Girls Soccer Titles this week.
JUNIOR TOUR GAME A SUCCESS: MILLGATE
Dubbo's Daily Liberal
Every year a South Sydney Junior Rugby League Invitational Under-14s side tours country NSW, including a game against a Combined Dubbo Under-14 side and this year the visitors emerged 44-4 victors.

While Apex Oval had soccer goals in place for the NSW Girls Soccer Titles taking place all this week, the Thursday night fixture was otherwise a resounding success.

In fact, according to Dubbo Junior Rugby League president Neil Millgate, it was a memorable game for the South Sydney players.

“The little Souths fullback was over the moon because it was the first win he had ever had in a game of football,” Millgate said.

Two players from each club in the South Sydney Junior competition were selected on a reward basis for the tour where they get to see aspects of country life and play three matches.

They had earlier experienced two losses to Gunnedah and Narrabri before the final leg of the tour against the Dubbo side, which was similarly made up of players who hadn’t previously played at a representative level.

This was the ninth time the annual tour had come to Dubbo and Luke Aldous was the star, scoring five tries for Souths.

“As well as playing football the kids are shown aspects of country life, such as shearing, and while in Dubbo they visited the zoo,” Millgate said.

“Despite the soccer also being on this week there were no problems and we worked in well with the organisers.

“We had two young blokes, Hayden Chapman and Billy Barnes, coach the team. They have helped out all year with refereeing and this opportunity helped give them an insight into coaching.”
DOLPHINS PLAY EXCITING FOOTY AT KNOCKOUT
The Macleay Argus
A YOUNG Nulla Dolphins team nearly caused a huge upset at the recent NSW Aboriginal Rugby League Knockout.

The team made up of mostly Kempsey youngsters went down in the semi-final to the eventual winners Walgett.

Nulla Dolphins coach Lewis Kelly said his boys played some very exciting football to beat Sydney Metro and Moree during the competition.

“We had a very young team made up of my grandsons and nephews,” Kelly said.

“They did me very proud and the way they conducted themselves on and off the field was excellent.”

The Aboriginal knockout was played in Armidale over the October long weekend.

Cronulla Sharks NRL young guns Albert Kelly and Blake Ferguson were members of the Dolphins team.

“I would just like to thank my family for a great weekend and the other Kempsey players who cheered us on while they were not playing,” Kelly said.

The Dolphins were the only team in the semi final not to receive a bye during the knockout.

Walgett won the final 48-44 in extra time over the Mindaribba Warriors to claim their fourth knockout and their first in almost two decades.

The Nulla Dolphins would like to thank all their sponsors especially Grant from Myhill Meats.
St. Helen's u17's Academy players releax at the NSWRL Academy at Narrabeen
St. Helen's u17's Academy players releax at the NSWRL Academy at Narrabeen
The game itinerary:

October 16: Balmain - won 36-6
October 21: West Magpies
October 25: Cronulla Sharks
October 31: Penrith
ST. HELEN'S V BALMAIN U17's
Foundation Academy Tour Update - Day 4 (Balmain)
THE latest from the Foundation Academy Tour of Australia.

ourfootyteam logo
St. Helens opened their 2009 Academy tour at Leichhardt Stadium against the famous Balmain Tigers on Friday afternoon.

The Tigers played 2 teams to give all their Developments squad a run before an excited home crowd.

The visiting Saints proved too good in the first stanza winning 26 - 0 in a well organised desplay of footy.

The second stanza was a much closer affair with the Tigers scoring a single converted try which was enough to draw the stanza.

Things are looking good for the visiting St. Helen's boys with 3 more games against Sydney powerhouse's Wests Magpies, Cronulla Sharks & the Penrith Panthers next week.

Mike Rush, Head of High Performance writes:

Day 4: We trained in the morning and it was the best session of the trip so far. The afternoon saw the players and staff undertake kayaking across from Manly to a local beach. First out of the boat was Ian and Eric Chisnall with a total distance travelled of over a meter with Eric nearly passing out on Sand! Top of the class was Kieron Purtill and Paul Leyland, closely followed by Derek Traynor who would have won if not for a wrong turn.

On the return leg Tommy Johnson and Tom Makinson suffered the biggest fall with their boat doing a titanic impression. All was well until Makinson thought he had sharks circling him...... Unbelievable. Coaches Frodsham and Lomax had a sleepless night with the rerun of their many tales of the sea. Lomax has taken the role of Uncle Albert!

The team beat Balmain 36-6 with all the lads getting a good run out. Man of the match was Anthony Walker with special mentions to Ben Karalius, Josh Jones, Scott Hale, Tommy Makinson and Carl Forster.

The month long trip – sponsored by Hattons Solicitors – forms an integral part of the Foundation Academy’s rugby league education and includes four matches as well as important team building exercises.
Jake Mullaney has a big future
Jake Mullaney has a big future
JAKE NOW THE 'ONE' IN MUM'S EYES

To many, Jake Mullaney was born to be a full-back but not in the eyes of his mum, Michelle.

When Jake started trialling at full-back at the beginning of 2009, Michelle shook her head.

She had fresh visions of her son carving opposition teams up as a half for Eagle Vale St Andrews and in the Magpies junior rep teams.

“I had been trying to convince mum for ages I was a full-back but she thinks of me as a half or five-eighth,’’ said Mullaney.

“That’s how I started the pre-season, as a half. I was trialing for a position in the halves but it was hard to get past Robert (Lui) and Darren (Nicholls).

“Everyone thought Coedi (Towney) would be the full-back after he played there last year but when he got injured, it gave me an opportunity. It all just went from there.”

It is hard to believe the Wests Tigers Toyota Cup Player of the Year was struggling at the start of the season.

“For the first few rounds, I was on the outer with the team. I was struggling. I bombed a few tries,’’ Mullaney admitted.

“I started to run into some form about the halfway mark of the season. It was around the same time that the team started to find its form. I had a feeling then that this was a pretty good side.’’

Mullaney paid credit to Nicholls and his hard working pack of forwards. Without them, he feels he wouldn’t have been able to achieve what he did.

“Darren was a really good leader. I just listened to him at training and on the field. His leadership really helped me,’’ Mullaney said.

“It was great to be able to run off the likes of the Fifita boys, Simon Dwyer and Jason Schirnack. They just gave the team so much go forward.

“I’ve always been a bit of a tryscorer but to score 29 tries, you don’t expect that at the start of the year.”

It was not just his ability to find a try that had fans excited. His goal-kicking was first class too.

Mullaney kicked 103 goals for the season and along with his 29 tries, scored 322 points to be the competition’s leading pointscorer.

“I didn’t even consider doing the goal-kicking,’’ Mullaney revealed.

“It’s funny. None of the boys put their hand up for it at the start. I kicked seven from seven in our first trial and it just went from there.”

As for next season, Mullaney will be one of the key men in the Wests Tigers Toyota Cup team under coach Grant Jones.

Before that though, he will have an opportunity over summer to do some training with the first grade team.

“I’m full of confidence now and I have to take that into next year,’’ he said.

“I still have a long way to go before making first grade. I’m looking forward to getting to know some of the NRL guys better, yet alone training with them. Maybe, who knows, I may be able to play alongside them in a couple of years.”

Mullaney admits to being a big ‘Benji fan’. He also smiles when asked about the comparisons to former premiership winning full-back and club legend Brett Hodgson.

There are a few similarities. Apart from being lightweight full-backs and goal-kickers, the pair grew up in Campbelltown, played for the same junior league club in Eagle Vale-St Andrews, and both played for the Magpies cricket club in the Camden junior competition.

“Benji is a freak. He can score or create tries from anywhere. I’ve always enjoyed watching him play,’’ Mullaney said.

“Being a Campbelltown boy, I always took an interest in Brett Hodgson. He achieved so much on and off the field. I suppose there is no one better to be compared to than Brett.”’

And as for Michelle, she has since adapted to her son in the full-back role. With the aid of Jake’s girlfriend Tanya, she made the ‘ Mullaney is No 1’ banner that was on display throughout the finals.

Judging by the way he excelled this season, the Jake Mullaney Fan Club will only get bigger in 2010.
SHARKS 2010 JUNIOR REPRESENTATIVE SQUADS

The Cronulla Sharks are pleased to announce the 2010 Harold Matthews and SG Ball squads. The teams will be begin training in the coming weeks with the 2010 season due to begin mid February.
HAROLD MATTHEW'S CUP   SG BALL CUP
COACH :
DAVID HOWLETT
COACH :
TONY HERMAN
-
Assistant Coaches
Steve Holz and Shane Walker
Manager - Darren Horton
Assistant Coaches
Kevin Farquhar and Colin Ward
Manager - Jason Byrne
Etoni Alone Bosco/ Yarr Jarrod Barling  
Anthony Azar Aquinas Steven Berkeley Gymea
Daniel Byrne Aquinas Aaron Bruce Engadine
Alex Canham Camden Sam Clune Shellharbour
Ben Chahoud Cron/CBah Rodney Coates Como
Patrick Connolly De La Salle Isi Fitikefu Como
Brock Cope Gymea James Hasson Del La Salle
Jayden Derbas Menai Alex Hayden Engadine
Kurt Dillon De La Salle Joseph Henson De La Salle
Kurt Drysdale Cron/CBah Dylan Hill  
Finn Dublewicz Cron/CBah Michael Lichaa Cron/C'Bah
James Fanuu Cron/CBah Penani Manu De La Salle
Taylor Garrett Aquinas Nesiasi Mataitongi Cron/C'Bah
Yousef Ghosn   Jacob McArthur Aquinas
Michael Goomes Aquinas Paul McClory Como
Jason Gray Gymea Daniel Moroko Gymea
Jonathon Hayek Aquinas Mitch O'Neill Luke Pickard
Matthew Hood De La Salle Rea Pittman Cron/C'Bah
Kurt Jackson Aquinas Lokeni Purcell De La Salle
Harrison Jackson   Tokeru Raru Cron/C'Bah
Shaun Lane Cron/C'Bah Zach Rasmussen Como
Daniel Pappas Bosco/ Yarr Dane Rogers Gymea
Sam Rauicava Cron/C'Bah Brendan Sexty Como
Curtis Riley Aquinas Matthew Smith Gymea
George Sava Aquinas Blake Sorensen De La
Dean Spanos De La Salle Brad Spencer Dubbo
Brandon Sweeney Gymea Ben Stratton Shellharbour
David Tavita Aquinas Steven Tavita Aquinas
Quentin To'oto'o De La Salle Joel Tubbs De La Salle
Alex Tracey Gymea Zac Wedesweiler De La Saller
Jack Vanderhart Gymea Back to Cronulla Juniors
Travis White Bosco/ Yarr
Sage Wilder Cron/C'Bah
Joshua Yule Gymea
   
ST GEORGE SG BALL CUP TRAIN-ON-SQUAD 2010 SEASON

The following players have been selected in the St George Junior Representative Train On Squad for 2010 season. St George Junior League would like to congratulate these players on their successful selection .
SG BALL CUP   HAROLD MATTHEW'S CUP
ST GEORGE SG BALL CUP TRAIN-ON-SQUAD 2010 SEASON St George Harold Matthews Cup Train-On-Squad 2010 Season
Adrian Araouzou Earlwood Saints Brent Anderson Kingsgrove Colts
Evander Cummins Arncliffe Scots Kelekolio Eteaki Penshurst RSL
Nathan Dunn   Julian Hamblyn Hurstville United
Jackson Fletcher Arncliffe Scots Timothy Hartney Penshurst RSL
Kiti Glymin Arncliffe Scots Kaz Kilan Hurstville United
Dion Harris Arncliffe Scots Kelepi Lovodua Hurstville United
Pati Kaufusi Earlwood Saints James Mirceski Hurstville United
Danny Leslie   Peter Morunga Hurstville United
Tikirahi Macpherson Hurstville United Rikki Piggott Arncliffe Scots
Ben Musolino Renown United Jay Rowles Hurstville United
Jack Noble   Vincent Stowers Hurstville United
Terrence Rameka Kingsgrove Colts Shaun Walsh Penshurst RSL
Charles Sahyoun   Joshua Yule  
Jamie Stanley Hurstville United Sam Asfor Arncliffe Scots
Alai Taufaao   Reece Hagan Penshurst RSL
Joe Uhi Earlwood Saints Sam Harris  
Neerim Carroll Arncliffe Scots Alexander Kassis Earlwood Saints
Jordan Djoeandy Brighton Seagulls Selwyn Lloyd Kingsgrove Colts
Hayden Fepuleai Hurstville United Lachlan McCauley Earlwood Saints
Brock Gilmour   Ben Mirfin Penshurst RSL
Nathan Green Renown United Michael Nicolas Earlwood Saints
Dylan Ingram   Nicholas Rio Hurstville United
Daniel La Manna Kingsgrove Colts Alfred Sefo Hurstville United
Jordan Maana Hurstville United Hakopa Stroud Hurstville United
Nicholas Monckton   Jack Ward Hurstville United
Chris Nay  
St. George Junior League
Ekiaki Politoni Earlwood Saints
Vilianne (Bill) Ratucadre Arncliffe Scots
Kemueli Seru Earlwood Saints
Andrew Sultana Kingsgrove Colts
Mark Taute Hurstville United
   
STORM COACHING PROFILES
BRAD ARTHUR
Born: 21/05/1974
COACHING CAREER:
2008-09 Head coach: Melbourne Storm under-20’s (Premiers 2009)
2007 Development coach: Melbourne Storm
1999-2006 Captain-Coach: Cairns Brothers (Premiers 2000, 2002, 2004, 2005)
1997-98 Captain-Coach: Bateman’s Bay Tigers
PLAYING CAREER:
1999-2006: Cairns Brothers (captain-coach)
1997-98: Bateman’s Bay Tigers (captain-coach)
1995-96: Penrith Reserve Grade
1993-94: Parramatta under-21’s and Reserve Grade
DEAN PAY
Born: 30/06/1969
COACHING CAREER:
2009 Assistant coach: Catalans Dragons, UK Super League (Preliminary Finalists)
2007-08 Assistant coach: New South Wales Country Origin
2002 Assistant coach: Sydney Roosters (NRL Premiers)
2002 Head coach: Sydney Roosters under-20’s (Premiers)
PLAYING CAREER:
184 first-grade games for Canterbury and Parramatta 1989-1999
12 State of Origin games for New South Wales
10 Tests for Australia - 1994 Kangaroo Tour and 1995 World Cup
STORM COMPLETES 2010 COACHING STAFF

Melbourne Storm has today finalized its coaching staff for 2010 with Brad Arthur promoted to an NRL assistant coach role and former Australian international Dean Pay to join the club as under-20’s coach.

Arthur’s success with this year’s Spalding Thunderbolts – which saw them claim the club’s maiden under 20’s title, has seen him rewarded with elevation to assistant to Storm NRL coach, Craig Bellamy.

With former assistant Michael Maguire having last week accepted a three-year deal with English glamour club Wigan, Arthur will now work alongside fellow assistant Stephen Kearney, also the New Zealand national coach.

“Brad has proven to everyone at the Storm that he thoroughly deserves his promotion,” said Bellamy.

“He’s certainly one of the most talented young coaches to have emerged in our game.

“The success of the under-20’s side this year is evidence of that. We know he has plenty to offer at the highest level.”

Arthur’s promotion means the past two premiership-winning under-20’s coaches now form part of the Storm’s coaching contingent.

Development coach Tony Adam, who coached Canberra’s premiership-winning under-20’s team in 2008, will guide the Storm’s inaugural Melbourne-based NSW Cup team in 2010.

With Arthur elevated, Pay, who spent this year in France as assistant coach at Super League club Catalans Dragons, was quickly sounded out and secured by the Storm.

He will arrive in Melbourne in early November and will immediately begin planning the Spalding Thunderbolts’ premiership defence.

Speaking from France, where he is currently holidaying with his family, Pay said: “This is an opportunity I couldn’t afford to say no to. Melbourne Storm has achieved extraordinary results on and off the field since the club’s inception and it’s exciting to know that I will play my part in that in 2010.

“Brad Arthur did a tremendous job with the under-20’s this year and it’s my intention to carry on that success next year and play my part in making Melbourne proud.”

Pay, who 184 first-grade games for Canterbury and Parramatta, compiled an impressive resume during his career, representing New South Wales 12 times and playing 10 Tests for Australia.

2009 NRL premiers Storm will begin pre-season training in mid-November.
The brawl that broke out in the final stages of the under-18 grand final at Macksville on September 20
The brawl that broke out in the final stages of the under-18 grand final at Macksville on September 20.
LEAGUE'S JUDGEMENT DAY
Coffs Harbour Advocate
SUSPENSIONS totalling 57 matches were handed to seven young rugby league players whose cases were dealt with by the Group 2 judiciary panel this week.

League officials are hoping it's the final act in what has been an exhaustive investigation, which began when a brawl broke out in the final stages of the under-18 grand final at Macksville on September 20.

The game was abandoned when dozens of spectators invaded the ground.

Four Nambucca Heads players and two from the Sawtell club were originally cited to appear after video evidence of the brawl was considered by the management committee, while a third Sawtell player was later summoned.

All three Sawtell players pleaded guilty to 'category 3' offences, the second-highest category under Section 15 of the Country Rugby League Code of Conduct.

After discounts and penalties were applied, replacement player John Fogarty received the maximum 12-match suspension.

Luke Uikelotu received a six-match suspension while centre partner John Jones was outed for three matches.

Three Nambucca Heads players pleaded guilty while a fourth chose to enter a not guilty plea.

The judiciary suspended five-eighth Larnus Leicha and halfback Matt Archer for eight matches each, with fullback Kyle Cohen receiving a six-match ban after guilty pleas were entered.

Roosters' lock forward Alex Hull was charged with two offences, of (1) running a distance in excess of 10 metres to be involved in a melee and (2) using three or more punches on an opponent and being involved in a melee, but chose to enter a not guilty plea.

However, after being later found guilty, he was suspended for 12 matches, with a further two match penalty added, based on his previous judiciary record - a total of 14 matches.

Each player has a period of 48 hours in which he may appeal the decision and judiciary chairman Bill Gibbons said the appeal's procedure was furnished in correspondence given to each player.

“The suspensions cover all activities involving Group 2 rugby league matches, excluding unofficial trials, as from today,” he said.

“This is inclusive of the CRL, NRL and NRL competitions.

“The actual date each suspension commences and ends will depend on how long it takes to serve the (applicable) Group 2 match suspension in 2010.”
COWBOYS OFF TO CLONCURRY TO BATTLE FOR RFDS

The North Queensland Toyota Cowboys return to the North West this week for an
action-packed weekend of rugby league, fundraising and school and community visits, as Cloncurry hosts the annual Battle of the Mines rugby league carnival.

Cowboys player Clint Amos will join Cowboys Development Manager Dean Payne and ARL Development Officer Gavin Lloyd in continuing the club’s tradition of supporting the carnival by refereeing and running a junior coaching clinic as part of the event on Saturday 17 October.

Every mine in the area is invited to participate in the round robin competition, with proceeds from team nominations donated to the Royal Flying Doctors Service.

The ‘rugby league carnival with a difference’ has so far raised over $60,000 to assist with the cost of important medical equipment for the RFDS, in a region that relies on these isolated medical services.

Games are played as 15-minute halves, with an unlimited interchange and teams of up to 30 players, and Cowboys Community Partner and event sponsor BHP Billiton Cannington have already put their hands up as a force to be reckoned with this year!

A highlight of the weekend will be a Cowboys junior coaching clinic to be held prior to the main competition, where young enthusiasts from the region will gain rugby league skills and knowledge.

Development Manager Dean Payne is excited about returning for the Battle of the Mines carnival.

“It’s a big event on the Cloncurry social calendar and a great weekend – there’s such a strong community spirit and everyone gets involved,” Payne says.

“We’ve been involved in the carnival since it began in 1997 and we’re happy to be able to contribute to the cause as it’s a real highlight on our calendar as well.”

The Cowboys will also attend Cloncurry State School’s annual chaplaincy fundraiser dinner on Thursday 15 October, with a full school assembly the following day where the players will talk to students and run clinics throughout the day.

The North Queensland Toyota Cowboys are committed to nurturing the local talent in their region and travel thousands of kilometres each year for coaching and development clinics, with the assistance of junior development sponsor Stockland and the Queensland Department of Communities - Sport and Recreation Services.
PENRITH U/18 NZ TOURING SIDE –V- TARANAKI ACADEMY SIDE

Game played today at Waitara Oval in the Taranaki Province with the sun shining through....much different to the weather we have been having – at a place where you can surf and ski in the one day.

Robbie Mate missed the game today due to an ankle injury and we have two players suffering from colds – Harry Siejka and Blake South....both experiencing the doctors of New Zealand....who were very efficient.

The game today was again played in 3 x 20 minute periods. Taranaki had an excellent start with a very early try to their No. 3 which was not converted.

This was followed by another try to Taranaki by their No. 5 and was converted. Penrith then scored two tries, firstly to Solo Alone which was converted by Harry Siejka and the second by Jon Pepa which was not converted.

This saw the end of the first period with a scoreline of Taranaki 10 – Penrith 10.

Penrith started strong in the second period and continued this scoring three unanswered tries firstly to Harry Siejka, then to Blake South and the last to Jon Pepa with Harry converting all three.

At the end of the second period of play the score was Taranaki 10 – Penrith 28.

Penrith came out in the third period strongly again with Harry scoring another try which was not converted.

Taranaki then replied with their No. 6 going over for a try with was converted. Thanks to another two tries by Penrith’s Jon Pepa and Tony Satini which were not converted gave Penrith a comprehensive win.

The final score was Taranaki 16 – Penrith 40.

Thanks must go to the club for their hospitality during our stay in their Province.

Also to John and Kerri Eisenhuth and Sharon and Amanda Carl who have travelled to New Zealand to watch their son’s play.

Our next game is on Friday against Auckland.
Newtown JetsTHE NEWTOWN JETS RLFC INVITE YOU TO:

THE BUMPER FARRELL SPRING CLASSIC GOLF DAY

Marrickville Golf Club - Friday, 23rd October 2009

* $110 including GST for single entry to the golf day
* $440 including GST for team entry
* Barbecue breakfast from 7.00am and a fully catered lunch after the game
* Monster Jets raffle – everyone wins a prize!
* Beer and soft drinks supplied
* All players receive a free Newtown Jets cap and stubby holder
* Celebrity players and speakers in attendance
* Shot gun start at 8.30am at the Marrickville Golf Course

To enter a team contact: Stuart McCarthy at the Newtown Jets RLFC on 0447 046 516 - Or email smccarthy@newtownjets.com - Or FAX to 02 9550 9734
SOUTHS ANNOUNCE JUNIOR REP SQUADS
Congratulations to all the following players who have make the South Sydney Rabbitoh's NSWRL District Rep's for the 2010 season.

OURFOOTYTEAM APPOLIGES TO SOUTHS & FOR ANY CONFUSION CAUSED TO PLAYER'S & FAMILIES BY POSTING INCOMPLETE SOUTHS HAROLD MATTHEW'S & SG BALL TRAIN ON SQUADS
FOR THE FULL LISTS OF TRAIN ON SQUADS, PLEASE REFER TO THE SOUTH SYDNEY JUNIOR LEAGUE WEBSITE
SOUTH SYDNEY JUNIOR
LEAGUE WEBSITE
Sam Burgess will take all that NRL knoweledge back to the UK with him
Sam Burgess will take all that NRL knoweledge back to the UK with him
ENGLAND SET TO BENEFIT FROM SOUTHS BOUND BURGESS
Story & Photo By : England RL

England could be set to reap the rewards of Sam Burgess not taking part in the end of season playoffs and his move to the NRL according to the player himself.

Speculation has surrounded the future of Burgess all year and earlier this week it was announced that he would be leaving Bradford Bulls at the end of this season for Russell Crowe’s South Sydney Rabbitohs.

Speaking exclusively to www.englandrl.co.uk, the 20 year old forward believes now that the move has been announced he can concentrate on doing his best in the upcoming Gillette Four Nations which kicks off on Friday 23 October when England play France in Doncaster.

“It’s been going on for a long while have the negotiations, so it’s just nice to get it out in the open and stop treading on egg shells,” said Burgess, one of 20 players currently in Tony Smith England train-on squad. “It’s probably going to be a nice relief off my shoulders now that everything is done and dusted.

“It’s given me a boost ahead of the Four Nations and it won’t affect my performances or my training so I’m happy now that the news is out.”

Although clearly excited about his move to Australia, Burgess is first of all looking forward to the Gillette Four Nations and facing many of the players he will come up against in the NRL next year. England meet Australia at the DW Stadium on 31 October and World Champions New Zealand on 7 November at the Galpharm stadium.

“It’s going to be a good learning curve really about what’s to come for me in the NRL next season. I’m looking to put in some big strong performances and get off to a good start in the international Four Nations and then take it through to next season.”

In addition to having his mind fully on England now that his transfer has been announced, Burgess also believes that he will go into the tournament a lot fresher having had a few weeks off playing due to Bradford’s failure to qualify for the end of season play-offs.

“I’d rather be in the playoffs,” admitted Burgess. “But the benefit of it is I get a bit of break.

“It’s a bit like pre-season training now, you get a short little pre-season before these Four Nations and everything is going well.”

Tickets for all Gillette Four Nations fixtures, including the Final at Elland Road, Leeds on Saturday November 14 are available by calling the RFL Ticket Hotline on 0844 856 11 13 or by visiting www.gillette4nations.co.uk
Gold Coast Titans v Penrith Panthers SG Ball round 5 (Photo's : pTago / ourfooty media)
 
AUCKLAND DOWN PANTHERS
ourfootyteam logo
The Penrith under 17 development squad have been defeated by Auckland under 18's in their final tour match of New Zealand by 36-28.

Despite a two try effort by big second rower Sam Hollis the boys from the foot of the mountains could not overcome the strong local team.

The Panthers went into their final hit out light on for players due to various injuries. They even had to talk a local lad into playing for them!

Last game of the tour for the boys played in very cold conditions. On arriving at the ground we were met by the Lower Mountains Masters team. Penrith had a couple of players out due to injury and we had a player from New Zealand, Jeziah, playing with the Penrith team.

The Auckland team which we were lining up against was the Auckland Under 18 champions. The game was played in 2 x 40 minute halves.

Penrith opened the game with a try to Sam Hollis which was not converted. Auckland came back very strongly with three tries, two of which were converted. Just before the half time break Jake Butler-Fleming scored a try and this was converted by Harry Siejka. A great half of football with the score at half time Auckland 16 – Penrith 10.

The second half saw seven tries in total scored.

The first try went to Penrith’s Vaipuna Tia Kirifi and was converted by Harry Siejka levelling the scores at 16 all. This was followed by another Penrith try to Keti Nanai and was again converted by Harry Siejka giving Penrith the lead at 22 – 16.

Auckland came back with two consecutive tries both of which were converted bringing the score to Auckland 28 – Penrith 22.

It was a tough game with some hard hits and both teams controlled themselves well. Penrith hit back again with another try to Sam Hollis which was converted by Harry Siejka. The score was again level at 28 all.

The boys played a good tough hard fought game of football but the Auckland team scored two late tries which were not converted.

The final score was Auckland 36 – Penrith 28.

Marmin Barba is battling the biggest challenge of his life after being diagnosed with Hodgkin's lymphoma
Promising young footballer Marmin Barba is battling the biggest challenge of his life after being diagnosed with Hodgkin's lymphoma last month while his older brother Ben Barba dedicated his three NSW Cup grand final tries to Marmin last weekend. flickr.com/Malkav
FOOTY FAMILY IN FIGHT OF ITS LIFE
Story & Photo By : Cait Bester Mackay's Daily Mercury

ONE of Mackay's best-known football families, the Barbas, has come together as a united force to support their youngest son and brother, Marmin, in his fight against cancer.

The 18-year-old, who plays for Norths in the Mackay and District Rugby League, is battling the biggest challenge of his life - Hodgkin's lymphoma.

All six Barba children have reunited from all parts of Australia to be with Marmin when he gets his test results on Monday morning after he was diagnosed with Hodgkin's lymphoma about four weeks ago.

The Barba family has a long history on the football field. Marmin's elder brother, Aaron, took up rugby league when he was five, played for Mackay Norths until 2007 and now plays for Brothers.

Another brother, Ben, has signed with the Canterbury Bulldogs and this year played for feeder club Bankstown City Bulls.

The Bankstown City Bulls halfback, who played in last weekend's grand final victory in the NSW Cup, dedicated his three tries to Marmin. Ben had Marmin's name taped on his right wrist during the game.

“Marmin is my inspiration now, I wrote his name on me so I know he is with me,” he said.

“Whenever I'm tired or down I look at my wrist and realise I am not facing what Marmin would be and that keeps me motivated.”

Marmin's disease is in its early stages. He was in Brisbane on Thursday for scans. The results will be given to the family on Monday.

Marmin is determined to fight the cancer and his mother, Kim Barba, said his positive attitude had helped the rest of the family stay strong.

“Marmin has been amazing, he is staying so strong and positive and that's what is getting us through this,” she said.

“I believe he is strong enough to fight this and he will.

“It has been very tough for the whole family but all my six children are now home to support Marmin for when he gets his results back on Monday.

“We now just have to wait and enjoy the weekend together.

“It has been a big shock for the whole family, it has really knocked us about, but the support from family and friends has been unbelievable and very touching,” she said.
Hodgkin's • Hodgkin's disease is a type of lymphoma, a general term for a cancer that begins in lymph tissue. • As damaged lymphocytes replace normal lymphocytes, your immune system becomes less able to fight infection. Information from the NSW Cancer Council website.
2009 Harold Matthew's & National U16 Championships Grand Final Canterbury Bulldogs v Parramatta Eels - ACTioN (Photo's : ourfooty media)
Parramatta Eels in action in this years Matthew's Cup Grand Final (Photo's : ourfootymedia)
CHECK OUT THE MATTY'S CUP GRAND FINAL
PARRA EELS v CANTERBURY BULLDOGS
PARRA EELS SMASH TITANS
ourfootyteam logo
The Parramatta Eels under 17 development squad have wrapped up their Coffs Harbour and Queensland tour by smashing the Gold Coast Titans SG Ball squad nine tries to three on the Gold Coast yesterday.

There were no kicks at goal.

The Eels were well led by captain and prop Michael Inskip who had a great game.

Other players to shine were Inskip's front row partner Jarrod Azar, lock Luke Fishburn, halves Jason Seage, Nutana Te Rangi and Jason Wehbe, centre Sam Ahofono and fullback George Khoury.

The Eels are looking strong for the 2010 SG Ball season.

They will be further boosted by the inclusion of the external signings of Penrith Panthers powerhouse prop Tai Tuivasa, country representative backrower Zacc Douglas and Queensland and AIS representative centre Josh Batalibasi.
Wests Tigers under-20 grand finalist Robert Lui
Wests Tigers under-20 grand finalist Robert Lui
Keebra Park players celebrate with the Cup (Photo : ourfootymedia)
Keebra Park players celebrate with the Cup
(Photo : ourfootymedia)
KEEBRA'S FOOTY SUPERMUM BRIMMING WITH PRIDE
Story & Photo By : Luke Turgeon Gold Coast

IT will be hard to find a prouder 'mum' on the Gold Coast this Sunday than Denise Payne.

Her 'son' Robert Lui will play for Wests Tigers in the NRL under-20 grand final at ANZ Stadium -- but don't look for a resemblance.

For 25 years Denise and husband Ken have invited out-of-town students into their Ashmore home, acting as a surrogate family.

Since 2003, the Paynes have worked with Keebra Park High's rugby league program, helping boys such as Lui achieve their NRL dreams.

"He used to come down of a morning and give me a hug and say 'morning, Mum'," said Denise.

"He is very close to his mum in Mt Isa and his grandmother, who pretty much brought him up in Townsville and I was his Gold Coast mum."

From Murray Island in the Torres Strait, Lui was scouted by the Tigers and moved to the Gold Coast to pursue his rugby league career.

He lived with the Payne family in 2007 before finishing school and moving to Sydney.

He is one of many kids the Paynes have come to regard as their own.

Denise is enjoying having a rest from the 6am starts the Keebra boys endure for training before school.

"With Robbie and all of them I would forever be putting more water back in the pool because they would be doing bomb dives," she said.

"When you get three or four footy boys in your pool, you can lose three inches of water in half an hour."

Hosting footy boys doesn't just have an impact on the pool, they can also empty the fridge in no time.

"They would just stand there and look," laughs Denise.

"I would say 'what are you looking for?' And the answer would always be, 'we don't know but when we do we will know it'.

"For breakfast Robbie used to have eight Weetbix in a bowl and I couldn't see how he could do it.

"Then he would have four pieces of toast and a big orange juice.

"There was also no such thing as leftovers at dinner time."

But Denise reckons all the early mornings and hours in the kitchen were worth it and admits she will be feeling a sense of motherly pride when Lui takes to the field this weekend.

"When we watch the TV we look out for Robbie and there are a few times when someone has tackled him hard and I am like 'don't hurt Robbie'," she said.

"It is a good thing I am not at the game because I probably would be jumping the fence."

"I love seeing all of them grow up and I am so proud of them all."
TIGER CUBS ON TOUR
Balmains U/15 Development Squad are currently on tour of Nortern NSW and the Gold Coast.

So far the boys have had strong wins over Group 1 U/15s, 46-6 and a combined Ballina U/15s & 16s, 26-18 on Wednesday night.

Last night they faced some very tough opposition but came away with wins over Keebra Park HS 15's, 26-6 and strong Southport U/16 team 26 -18.

Tomorrow morning they take on the Gold Coast Titans Harold Matts squad at Cudgen and hopefully will put them away to finish off the tour undefeated. "Go The Mighty Tigers"
Billy Stanley and his son Jordan.
Billy Stanley and his son Jordan.
STANLEY AND SON A WINNING TEAM
Dubbo's Daily Liberal
Tough Wellington prop Billy Stanley has had some monumental experiences in rugby league, but they paled into insignificance on the weekend when he played alongside his 17-year-old son Jordan.

They were part of the Wellington Wedgetails side that annexed the annual Wiradjuri Invitational Challenge played at Apex Oval.

In the final the Wedgetails got on top of the Elaine Hammond Memorial team early and eventually won 40-14.

Billy said having some of the young players in the squad is something that happens every year and is part and parcel of the carnival.

“I felt very proud to have played beside my son this year,” Billy said.

“We had a lot of young fellows play and to win the Challenge made it something special.

“Now that we’ve done that I think I can retire happy.”

For a man who has played the game for many years, Billy said he made his debut as a young man with the Wedgetails at Tamworth in 1989.

Twenty years later the Wedgetails are still playing in the carnivals and while it is only two days of football, Billy said a fair bit of work goes into preparing the side.

“It’s been something that some of the fellows having been working on for the past six months, organising players and sponsors. This year we had R and D Glass Services with us and a new builder in Wellington, Tim De Martino,” he said.

“In regards to players, this year we were fortunate to have Andrew Miller come home from Coffs Harbour and Ash Conn played, and so did Blaine Stanley so that was good for us.

“As you would expect we didn’t get the chance to have training together but everything seemed to go well.

“We also had young Roey (Craig Roworth from Coonamble) play with us in the centres. He went real well.”

The Dubbo carnival, organised by a number of people, including David Peachey and his Foundation, is highly respected in the Indigenous community.

According to Billy Stanley that’s one of the reasons why a lot of people travel a long way to join teams and play.

“For me personally it (is) a great chance to catch up with people you’ve played with and against over a lot of years,” he said.

“You can take your family members with you and everyone mixes really well.

“Then for some, like me, you also get the opportunity to play with your son and that makes it all worthwhile.

“It’s like a celebration.”

Another major plus for the Wedgetails in 2009 was having former player Nathan Towney as coach for the first time.

While injuries brought a premature end to his playing career, the Sydney high school teacher has taken to coaching like a duck to water.

This year he coached the Canterbury Bulldogs to an unbeaten run in the under-16s Harold Matthews Cup series.

“I would not have missed it for the world,” Towney said about coaching the Wedgetails.

“I played with the side for some years until injury forced the end of my football, but when I got the opportunity to come back from Sydney and be involved this weekend, it was really good.

“These football carnivals are a great way to get the communities together and when you win, that’s even better.”
Sam Burgess is joining the Rabbitohs. Source: The Daily Telegraph
Heading Down Under...Great Britain star Sam Burgess is joining the Rabbitohs. Source: The Daily Telegraph
RABBITOHS COACH JOHN LANG DOESN'T KNOW MUCH ABOUT MONSTER WHO DESTROYED FUIFUI
Sydney's Daily Telegraph
EVEN new Souths coach John Lang admits he doesn't know about their prized Super League signing Sam Burgess.

But we know one bloke who does - Parramatta's Tongan torpedo Fuifui Moimoi. The prop who terrorised everyone through the finals had a run-in with Burgess when playing for the Kiwis in 2007.

And it was Moimoi who was put squarely on his backside.

Of all the comings and goings for 2010, it is the arrival of two giant youngsters at Souths that threatens to have the biggest impact on a club's fortunes.

With Burgess and former Brisbane Broncos man mountain Dave Taylor heading their recruits, Lang will return to coaching with the pressure of returning the Rabbitohs to the finals.

Lang, who won a premiership with Penrith in 2003, welcomes the expectation and is convinced the Bunnies will be back in the premiership mix next year even though he has barely seen one of his prized signings play.

"It was unanimous that we go after him and we went after him because we all believed he had the potential to do what he has shown at the second half of the season," Lang said of Taylor.

"It's probably fortunate for us that he wasn't playing that well in the first half of the season or we may not have been able to get him. We all believed in the potential he had."

After three years away from coaching, Lang returns to the NRL hot seat next season at the age of 58. Alongside incoming Roosters coach Brian Smith, he will face the most pressure.

"I think I will have the same pressure (as Jason Taylor), but that doesn't concern me because you're under pressure every year," Lang said.

"If you win the Grand Final, you don't want to be the side that wins it and doesn't do any good the following year, so nothing really changes."

Lang was handed the head coaching job two weeks ago in the wake of Jason Taylor's sacking over the infamous "Sad Sunday" end-of-year celebrations, when he was punched by departing forward David Fa'alogo.

The former Cronulla and Panthers coach admitted he had no plans to return to full-time coaching until the approach came from close mate and Souths CEO Shane Richardson.

"Probably the main reason I accepted the job was I thought if I didn't I may well regret it ...I might regret it now," he said with a laugh.

Before Taylor's sacking, Rabbitohs co-owner Russell Crowe said nothing short of a finals spot was acceptable in 2010. But Lang said he had no fear of failure.

"There are no guarantees in life, but once I'm committed I'm never going to regret that," the Rabbitohs coach said.

"If it works out, fantastic.

"If it doesn't, you dust yourself off and move on.

"Russell said that we were out to win the comp every year but that's what you aim for. Nobody sets themselves to run seventh,

"That's what you're building towards. Every team is the same. Everybody has their own opinion on what's realistic.

"What's realistic for say West Tigers. I reckon you would be kidding yourself if Wests Tigers weren't saying we're out to win the competition.

"I think we have a strong enough side to say we're in the mix with everyone else."

Lang has yet to address players. He will do that when they return for training next month.
PENRITH MAKE IT 2 FROM 2

Penrith Panthers under 17 development squad have made it two from two on their tour to New Zealand after defeating a Taranaki Academy team 40-16. Centre Jon Pepa was on fire scoring four tries!

Game played today at Waitara Oval in the Taranaki Province with the sun shining through....much different to the weather we have been having – at a place where you can surf and ski in the one day.

Robbie Mate missed the game today due to an ankle injury and we have two players suffering from colds – Harry Siejka and Blake South....both experiencing the doctors of New Zealand....who were very efficient.

The game today was again played in 3 x 20 minute periods. Taranaki had an excellent start with a very early try to their No. 3 which was not converted.

This was followed by another try to Taranaki by their No. 5 and was converted. Penrith then scored two tries, firstly to Solo Alone which was converted by Harry Siejka and the second by Jon Pepa which was not converted.

This saw the end of the first period with a scoreline of Taranaki 10 – Penrith 10.

Penrith started strong in the second period and continued this scoring three unanswered tries firstly to Harry Siejka, then to Blake South and the last to Jon Pepa with Harry converting all three. At the end of the second period of play the score was Taranaki 10 – Penrith 28.

Penrith came out in the third period strongly again with Harry scoring another try which was not converted.

Taranaki then replied with their No. 6 going over for a try with was converted. Thanks to another two tries by Penrith’s Jon Pepa and Tony Satini which were not converted gave Penrith a comprehensive win.

The final score was Taranaki 16 – Penrith 40.

Thanks must go to the club for their hospitality during our stay in their Province.

Also to John and Kerri Eisenhuth and Sharon and Amanda Carl who have travelled to New Zealand to watch their son’s play.

Our next game is on Friday against Auckland.
Tai Tuivasa on the move - St. George Dragons v Penrith Panthers Rnd 7 Harold Matthew's Cup ACTioN (Photo's : ourfooty media)
Tai Tuivasa on the move - St. George Dragons v Penrith Panthers Rnd 7 Harold Matthew's Cup ACTioN (Photo's : ourfooty media)
TAI TUIVASA JUMPS SHIP TO PARRA
ourfootyteam logo
Tai Tuivasa from Penrith has joined the Parramatta Eels SG Ball team for next season.

The 120 kg human wrecking ball was not graded by Penrith for next year and trialled with Parramatta last week.

He scored two tries and made numerous line breaks and will be a good addition to the already powerful Eels line-up.
http://www.ourfootyteam.com/cronullaJuniors_09gallery_sgball_rnd6_parramatta_v_cronulla.php
Jarrod Azar in action against the Cronulla Sharks in fantastic round 6 SG Ball clash (Photo : ourfootymedia)
PARRA EELS OPEN THEIR TOUR ACCOUNT
ourfootyteam logo
The Parramatta Eels under 17 development squad have started their Coffs Harbour and Queensland tour in style by defeating a Country development squad by 40 - 0 at Advocate Park Coffs Harbour. The big win is exemplified by the fact there were no kicks at goal.

The locals featured the best players from the Northern Rivers and mid north coast regions including players from last month's controversial grand final played between Sawtell Panthers and Nambucca Roosters which erupted in violence.

Star of the game was centre/winger Sam Ahofono who scored four tries. Other strong performances came from bullocking prop Jarrod Azar, winger Maroun Estaphan and half back Nutana Te Rangi.

Parramatta's final game of the tour is against the Gold Coast Titans on Saturday at the Gold Coast.
LION HALF STANDS OUT IN KO THRILLER
Tamworth's Northern Daily Leader
WEST Lions half Matt Nean combined well with some of the NRL’s brightest young stars to almost book the Nulla Sunrise Dolphins a place in the Aboriginal Knockout final on Monday in Armidale.

Less than a month ago he helped the Lions win the Group 4 title for the first time in eight years and with Nulla he was aiming for the club’s first title.

Nean was one of a number of locals in the Kempsey-based side which lost to eventual winners Walgett in the semi finals thanks to a late try by Manly front rower George Rose.

“I thought we had them,” Nean said.

“We’ll do it next year.”

Parramatta under 20s star Albert Kelly was one of the keys in a young Nulla side.

He and Nean combined well in the halves.

Cronulla’s Blake Ferguson was also strong.

“It’s a good side,” Nean said.

“Most of us are young fellas.

“We beat Moree (Original Boomerangs) and they were one of the big favourites.”

Nean will join Ferguson at the Sharks in 2010.

“I’m already down there,” Nean said.

“I came back for the knockout.”

Joining him were his brothers Sean and Wayne.

The other locals in the Nulla side were Armidale’s Warren Cutmore and Wes Kelly.

Meanwhile, Samoa and the Cook Islands announced their squads to play a Pacific Cup rugby league qualifying match in Cairns on October 17.

A crowd up to 7,000 is expected at Barlow Park as the two Pacific nations face off for a spot alongside Fiji, Tonga and host nation Papua New Guinea in the new international rugby league competition.

Samoa coach Willie Poching has named a powerful squad featuring UK stars Kylie Leuluai, Francis Meli and Tony Puletua as well as youthful NRL talent in Masada Iosefa, Misi Taulapapa and Joseph Paulo.

Cook Islands coach David Fairleigh has called on young Broncos utility Alex Glenn to lead his new-look squad. The Pacific Cup kicks off at Port Moresby’s Lloyd Robson Oval on October 24.
PENRITH PANTHERS POUNCE
ourfootyteam logo
The touring Penrith Panthers under 17 development squad has drawn first blood on its New Zealand tour by defeating the Waikato Academy team 26 - 24. Winger Keti Nanai starred with two sizzling tries.

The Panthers missed the finals in SG Ball last season but have sent a message to their rivals for next year: WE'RE COMING FOR YOU!

The weather was quite drizzly and cold and the game was played in 3 x 20 minute periods.

Blake South captained the side. Both sides took the field and the Waikato Academy side started the day with the Haka.

It was a very tight first period with only one try to the Waikato side which was not converted. The score after the first period Penrith 0 Waikato 4.

The second period of play saw Penrith come back with tries to: Blake South, Keti Nanai and Kaisa Matavao with Harry Siejka converting one of these. The score at the end of the second period Penrith 14 Waikato 4.

The third period of play saw Penrith dominate early with tries to Keti Nanai and Jake Butler-Fleming with Damion Luhr converting both tries. Waikato then came back scoring four tries and successfully converting two of these.

The fulltime score Penrith 26 defeating Waikato 24.

A couple of minor injuries to report – Robbie Mate ankle, Sam Hollis nose, Keti Nanai cork...nothing too serious – all expected to be fit and well for the next game on Tuesday.

Next game will be on Tuesday against the Taranaki Academy side.

Ourfootyteam com wish the boys well !
NSWRL YOUNG ACHIEVERS V PNG SOUTHERN ZONE

After overcoming an early try to PNG’s Under 16’s Southern Zone, the NSWRL Young Achievers finished the first half strongly to hold a 16 - 4 lead at half-time.

With light rain falling throughout the match, the game was interrupted by many errors.

In the second half, the local side handled the conditions better and managed to dominate possession.

An early try, combined with a penalty goal, allowed the PNG Southern Zone team to draw back to within 6 points.

Continued dominance in field position resulted in the PNG team drawing level with 20 minutes remaining. The final 20 minutes saw both teams struggling for dominance but failing to score.

A 16-16 draw was the full-time result, giving the Young Achievers a record for the tour of 1 win, 1 loss and 1 draw.

Try scorers for the NSW Young Achievers were B Plunkett, J Neill & C Bourke with goals to T Rouse & J Barney.

Best players for the Young Achievers team in this game were Troy Evans, Tom Rouse & Nick Walker.

The players were mobbed like movie stars by the crowd, but are looking forward to returning home with many stories to tell and souvenirs to show.
ASSRL ANNOUNCE 2010 CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDUAL
2010 15 YEARS - CANBERRA

Hosted by ACT Schools Rugby League

Sunday 27th June to Friday 2nd July

Games to be played at West Belconnen Leagues.

2010 18 YEARS - BURLEIGH HEADS

Hosted by Queensland Secondary Schools Rugby League

Sunday 18th July to Friday 23rd July

Games to be played at Burleigh
Eastridge under-13s captain Wade Peachey with his vice-captain Will Day; under-14s vice-captain Andrew Peachey and captain Jacob Hill
Eastridge under-13s captain Wade Peachey with his vice-captain Will Day; under-14s vice-captain Andrew Peachey and captain Jacob Hill got together with their team-mates before heading off to Sydney for the weekend.
Sharks U 15 with the Cobra's after last years Shark Park game (Photo : ourfootymedia)
Sharks U 15 with the Cobra's after last years Shark Park game (Photo : ourfootymedia)
EASTRIDGE BOYS SIDES RUNNING OUT AT SHARK PARK
Dubbo's Daily Liberal
Dubbo Eastridge Cobras under-13s and 14s sides finalised their preparations yesterday with a light training session and team talks before making their way to Sydney to play against some of the best sides in Sydney.

Eastridge traveled down yesterday with the afternoon being spent at the beach before settling in at their two clubhouses.

Saturday will see them take on the two grand final winning Cronulla sides in their respective age groups - under-13s St John Boscoe and 14s Gymea.

They will be playing at none other than Toyota (Shark) Park as they did last year.

This is a fantastic ground that holds around 26,000 people.

The sheer size of the grandstands and ground that the kids will be playing on presents an opportunity that some of these kids will never experience again in their playing career, said team manager Colin Hill.

After the game presentations and barbecue will take place before heading back to the clubhouses to get ready for dinner at the Cronulla Sharks Leagues Club.

Sunday will see the boys traveling to T.G Milner Oval to take on the might of the Balmain Tigers NRL development squads.

It is something else to see the professionalism of these Sydney clubs and the way the kids respect the game is a credit to their club and themselves said Hill.

“I really don’t know how we will go against the Tigers.

Last year as 13s we were lucky enough to get away with a win but I am sure they will want to turn things around and square things up this year as 14s,” he said.

“Our 13’s side has a few new players joining our club and this really strengthens our side so I feel sure that even though they are lacking a little size they all have big hearts and will play themselves to a standstill.

“From here we will travel back to the clubhouses in preparation for the NRL grand final.”

Monday will see the boys spend the day at Cronulla beach before traveling home back to Dubbo.

There will be plenty of stories being told upon return.

As always Eastridge Cobras would like to thank all their sponsors throughout the year but in particular those that have helped with sponsorship in making this trip become a reality, and they are - GH Cole Wholesalers, South Dubbo IGA, Western Tarps, Macquarie Inn Motel/Bistro, Pastoral Hotel Bistro, C&H Auto and Jokers Ink.

Without the support of these business opportunities like this just would not be possible
GOOD LUCK TO THE PARRA EELS
Good luck to the Parramatta Eels under 17 development squad who tour Coffs Harbour and Queensland.

They leave on Monday 5 October and come home on Sunday 11 October. They play games against Coffs Harbour and the Gold Coast Titans under 17 development squad.

Good luck boys!
GOOD LUCK TO PENRITH U 17 SQUAD TO TOUR NEW ZEALAND
The trip leaves on Friday 2nd October and returns on Saturday 10th October.

PANTHERS ANNOUNCE 2010 DISTRICT REP SQUADS
The Panthers are looking to the 2010 District Rep's season announcing their 2010 SG Ball & Harold Matthew's Cup squads.

Well done to all players selected :
HAROLD MATTHEW'S CUP SQUAD   SG BALL SQUAD
Mark Alaelua St Clair Zion Ahu St Clair
Peau Aleni St Clair Solo Alone Emu Plains
Brodie Anderson Emu Plains Daniel Arona St Clair
David Andjelic Minchinbury Jacob Brenner St Marys
Jarrod Brackenhofer Emu Plains Kyle Burchardt Queensland
Bryce Cartwright St Marys Jake Butler-Fleming Lower Mountains
Ryan Casey St Patricks Corey Carl Windsor
Ethan Chatto Brothers Michael Compton Minchinbury
Zach Clay St Clair Dilan Curtis Windsor
Leonati Feiloakitau St Clair Thomas Eisenhuth Lower Mountains
Jaye Fuimaono St Marys Tevita Feiloakitau St Clair
Jakiel Fuimaono St Marys Darcy Hogan Queensland
Tyrone Glassie St Marys Sam Hollis Windsor
Aiden Glanville St Marys Michael Lekkas Lower Mountains
Jordan Grant St Clair Joshua Leslie St Clair
Dylan Grech St Clair Damion Luhr Minchinbury
Jamie Harrison St Patricks Nicholas Mataia St Marys
Samuel Hickey Emu Plains Kaisa Matavao Brothers
Jackson Hoffman Emu Plains Robert Mate St Marys
Joel Le-Guier Quakers Hill Keti Nanai St Marys
Matthew Lodge St Patricks Jon Pepa St Marys
Paul McGuire   Sean Pickup Queensland
Harrison McLean Emu Plains Michael Pio Colyton
Jacob Maklouf St Marys Reece Regan Brothers
Joseph Mapusua St Marys Tony Satini Glenmore Park
Edwyn Matoha-Here St Clair Harry Seijka Emu Plains
Leslie Ngaluafe Quakers Hill Blake South St Marys
Alan Niulesa Brothers Jonathan Taefu St Marys
Michael Stig St Clair Elkan Tanuvasa St Marys
Michael Tauga St Patricks Matthew Thompson Minchinbury
Roy Teuku Quakers Hill Regan Verney New Zealand
Wiki Tuavao St Marys Tyrone Viiga St Clair
John Tuliatu St Clair Inoke Vunipola St Clair
Sylvester Uasi St Marys Ryan Wilson St Clair
Joshua Walker Emu Plains    
Riki Willie St Clair    
WAVELL SHS 50 year Reunion
Dean Whalley was instrumental with Wavell's national runner-up side in 1993.
Dean Whalley was instrumental with Wavell's national runner-up side in 1993.
TEAM OF 50 YEARS DOWN TO PIVOTS
North Side Chronicle

WAVELL HEIGHTS: The race for the halves combination in Wavell State High School’s Team of the Half Century is a hot one.

While Wavell’s number 6s and 7s have not gone on to star at national and international level, the school has produced a number of classy pivots to choose from.

Turning the clock back to 1966 it was five-eighth Lee Hutchinson who shone, going on to be picked for Queensland.

And in more recent years a litany of halves had steered Wavell around as they dominated Brisbane schoolboy rugby league in the last 15 years.

With legendary half Ross Henrick volunteering his coaching services from 1993-1999, his sons Brett and Trent starred in that period.

Long-time Wavell teacher and selector for the team Mick Taylor, described the brothers as ``both very small, but twice as tough as their size’’.

``Trent had one of the best football brains I’ve ever seen,’’ he said.

Wavell’s national runner-up side in 1993 can largely thank Dean Whalley and Aaron Talbot for their success as the pair successfully led the team from the halves.

Likewise with their national champion team in 2002, Tevita Quoro and Kyron Cole were big parts of their win with their outstanding play.

Last year’s Australian Schoolboy representative Kurt Baptiste, who has just finished a season with the Brisbane Broncos’ under-20 team, will also come into the mix for his skilful play from halfback.

The team will be announced on October 24.
To offer feedback on five-eighths or halfbacks, http://www.northsidechronicle. com.au.
Dubbo High School University Shield team on Shark Park (Photo : ourfootymedia)
Dubbo High School University Shield team on Shark Park (Photo : ourfootymedia)
PLENTY OF GR8 ACTION FOTO'S FROM SHARK PARK LATER TODAY & OVER THE WEEKEND
GRAND FINAL FOTO'S
UNIVERSITY SHIELD (SHS)
ENDEAVOUR SHS v THE HILLS SHS
UNIVERSITY SHIELD (CHS)
BASS HS v DUBBO COLLEGE
BUCKLEY SHIELD (SHS)
WESTFIELDS v THE HILLS
BUCKLEY SHIELD (CHS)
FARRER MAHS v BASS HS
CLASSIC SHIELD
MURRUMURRAH PS v RUTHERFORD PS
 
NSWCHS UNI SHIELD
Endeavour SHS 40 - 46 The Hills SHS
Bass HS 58 - 4 Dubbo College
NSWCHS BUCKLEY SHIELD
Westfields SHS 40 - 0 The Hills SHS
Bass HS 44 - 22 - Farrer MAHS
CLASSIC SHIELD
Murrumburrah PS 6 - 20 Rutherford PS
Plenty more soon & heaps of ACTION FOTO'S
COLLEGE SIDE FAR FROM DISGRACED IN UNI SHIELD FINAL
ourfootyteam logo
Not even the presence of premiership-winning CYMS under-18 players Max Ray and Charly Runciman could stop Bass Hill High School from winning the 2009 University Shield final against Dubbo College Senior Campus yesterday.

A depleted College team made the trip to Shark Park to compete in the final and while the scoreboard read 52-4 in Bass Hill’s favour, coach Craig May could not be happier with his team’s effort.

Missing eight players to CRL tours of Papua New Guinea and Fiji, the College had been tipped by some to actually forfeit the final.

But May’s team was not going to forego the school’s second final in 87 years and although beaten, they were not disgraced.

Things started well for the Dubbo side, with halfback Steve Riley kicking a 40/20 off the opening set of the match.

However, they were unable to capitalise on the scoreboard despite having some good early possession.

The early disappointment told as Bass Hill ran in five tries in 18 minutes to take a 30-0 lead at half-time.

In the second half the Dubbo boys again tried hard and they were rewarded when Nathan Kenyon crossed the stripe but the speed and strength of Bass Hill proved too much.

After the game, May said he was a proud coach and although disappointed at the circumstances surrounding the final, wasn’t making any excuses.

“Our kids can really hold their heads up high,” he said.

“Bass Hill had ability and size and when you have that you are going to be hard to beat.

“Sometimes you have to bite your tongue about things but today the boys went out and tried their best and even though they didn’t win, to make the school’s second final since 1922 is quite an achievement.”

May singled out lock-forward Brad Spencer as the best player for Dubbo College, while star prop Max Ray was again very good.

“We had a lot of good players. Brad Spencer went hard all game without a break and Max Ray was Max Ray. He always plays well,” Ray said.

“Steve Riley also played well and Jyie Chapman alternated between wing and centre and was also very good.”

The team was due to leave Cronulla yesterday and was expected to arrive back in Dubbo at midnight last night.
TIGERS 2010 SG Ball Squad

Congratulations to the following players who have made it to the next stage of our trials. Players will be required to attend training on the 15th October at 5pm - Leichhardt Oval - Keith Barnes Stand will be the meeting location.

The players appears on the Tigers Website www.tigers.org.au

The next step.........

The squads will play in more trials on Friday the 16th of October to finalise the 2010 SG Ball Balmain Tigers squad.

One trial will be against the St Helens Academy and the other will be against the Central Coast.

S G Ball - Trial v St Helens Friday 16th Oct - 6pm

Joel Brooks - Juniors
Ryan Kelly - Shamrocks
Sam Williams - Holy Cross
Palu Mahe - Five Dock
Andrew Kirwan - Shamrocks
Robbie Mortimer - Orange
Braeden Batiste - Shamrocks
Atu Politoni - Five Dock
Michael Nutch - Shamrocks
Ray Bechara - Shamrocks
Jake Waugh - Shamrocks
Sean Hawken - Shamrocks
Daniel Vasek - Shamrocks
Darcy Ellis - Holy Cross
Joel Hulett - Windsor
Blake Hill - Central Coast
Nick Bligh - Holy Cross
Matty Janes - Shamrocks
Hayden Gregory - Juniors
Tyrone Siitia - Juniors
Greg Tomecki - Penrith

S G Ball - Trial v Central Coast Friday 16th Oct - 5pm

Jesse Haora - Windsor
Jeremy Blanchard - Windsor
Ben Saunders - Parramatta
Luke Jordan - Newcastle
Keleti Vaingola - Rugby
Nathan Tuckerman - Newcastle
Matt Forsythe - Cootamundra
Nathan Brown - Juniors
Ethan Fullick - Roosters
Myles Bruce - Port Macquarie
Jesse Hewitt - Five Dock
Jarryd Clarke - Holy Cross
Ben Jamieson - Cootamundra
Angus Brotherton - Orange
Hayden Crockett - Leeton
Joshua Radford - Campbelltown
Peter Flint - Five Dock
Michael Graham - Campbelltown
Sam Hollis - Windsor
Ben Jarvis - Rockhampton
Luke Waipouri - Wentworthville
Mitchell Beggs - Mowezan
YOUNG ACHIEVERS V PORT MORESBY CENTRAL PROVINCE

The NSWRL Under 16 Young Achievers team will take on Port Moresby Central Province Under 16's this afternoon at Lloyd Robson Oval in their second game of a three match tour of PNG.

After going down 38 - 22 to PNGRL Under 16s in their first game, which was played prior the ARL Prime Ministers XIII game last Sunday Coach Col Wright said " I am quietly confident of an improved performance from the boys. We had an excellent training session on Monday and ironed a few issues with our defence"

Yesterday the team visited Bavaroko Primary School to conduct a Coaching Clinic plus talk to the School about "Becoming a Leader, Respect, and HIV awareness."

The game kicks off at 3pm today in Port Moresby.

Tomorrow the Tour Party is planning to go to Port Moresby Children Hospital to visit the sick children.

The Final game in the three game tour will be on Friday 2 October 2009 v Southern Province Under 16s.
The Hills' Peni TEREPO charges up Shark Park (Photo : ourfootymedia)
The Hills' Peni TEREPO charges up Shark Park (Photo : ourfootymedia)
 
 
THE HILLS SPORTS HIGH SCHOOL 46 - 40 ENDEAVOUR SPORTS HIGH SCHOOL
TRIES : Sam Ahofono, Jorge Taufa, Charles Bonoanno, Jason Webhe, Jason Havea, Tim Crellin, Jason Seage, Ethan Mafi
GOALS : Jason Wehbe 7
TRIES : Kane Gilles 3, Ethan Eulo, Tori Tuiletufuga, Dj Lokeni-Purcell, Joseph Leilua

GOALS : John Nicholas 6

PK’S BEST & FAIREST

3 – Peni Terepo - Hills prop
2 – William Skelton - Hills prop
1 – Jason Seage - Hills fullback
1 – Jorge Taufa Hills - Centre
1 - Joseph Leilua - Endeavour second row
1 – Kane Gillies - Endeavour fullback
1 - Daniel Ahsin - Endeavour prop

GRAND FINAL FOTO'S
UNIVERSITY SHIELD (SHS)
ENDEAVOUR SHS v THE HILLS SHS
UNIVERSITY SHIELD (CHS)
BASS HS v DUBBO COLLEGE
BUCKLEY SHIELD (SHS)
WESTFIELDS v THE HILLS
BUCKLEY SHIELD (CHS)
FARRER MAHS v BASS HS
CLASSIC SHIELD
MURRUMURRAH PS v RUTHERFORD PS
 
HILLS SPORTS HIGH's AMAZING FIGHT BACK
ourfootyteam logo
The Hills Sports High School has defeated Endeavour Sports High School 46 - 40 in the grand final of the CHS University Shield for Sports High Schools (SHS).

The game was played in fine conditions at the magnificent Shark Park - the home of the Cronulla Sharks football team.

As the score indicates defence was not on the menu of either team. But what a game of football with 15 tries scored on the day – 8 by the victors and 7 by Endeavour.

Endeavour will be bashing themselves up today wondering how they let the game slip after leading 18-0 after fifteen minutes and 40-18 mid way through the second half.

Their players were visibly upset after the final hooter went with skipper John Nicholas unable to talk at the official presentation. But we are not going to bash them up today. They are a magnificent football team who deserve the utmost respect from the rugby league public.

Today wasn’t their day. Sure they will rue the lost opportunity of not having their names etched on the big shield but that’s football folks.

Yesterday was all about the new kids on the block. Those brazen, loud, out there boys from Sydney’s west. Take a bow boys – that was quite a fight back.

The game started out as I expected with Endeavour opening up Hills defence easily with three quick tries to open up a good lead of 18-0. Soon it went to 24-6 after a Hills try and another to Endeavour.

Hills hit back before half time with another two tries to make the score at the break a respectable 24-18 in favour of Endeavour.

Soon after the break the Shire boys put on three quick tries after feeble Hills defence again let them down. The score blew out to 40-18 and old Pk’s prediction of an eighteen points win to Endeavour was looking good.

After the third try you could see the Hills boys standing behind the goal posts. They did not look disillusioned with heads bowed nor were they arguing with each other. What the heck – they were laughing and geeing each other up.

Ourfootyteam.com understands the Hills boys said to each other that they found themselves in the same position in the first half so there was no reason why they couldn’t mount another fight back.

A bit of luck, a bit more of the football, some penalties that went their way, better discipline in offence and defence from Hills and some ill-discipline in defence from Endeavour contributed to the amazing comeback from the boys from Seven Hills.

Leading the second half fight back were props Peni Terepo and William Skelton, fullback Jason Seage and centre Jorge Taufa.

Terepo started to run like a big Mack truck out of control and he was slipping balls to support players. Seage inspired his team with two clean breaks and a freakish pass under pressure to Taufa who scored in the corner. Taufa was causing big problems for the Endeavour defence out wide with his strong runs.

William Skelton the 153kg colossus was intimidating Endeavour with powerful surges that led to numerous field gains of twenty metres plus. He was drawing in three and four defenders each time and the Sharks coach Ricky Stuart who was in attendance at the game was heard to say to his assistant, “Get his manager’s phone number”.

From the 40-18 scoreline Hills scored 5 tries in a row to take the match 46-40. Best players for Endeavour were second rowers Joseph Leilua and Dj Lokeni-Purcell, fullback Kane Gilles who scored three tries, hooker Cameron King and prop Daniel Ahsin.

King left the field with concussion in the second half after accidently colliding with Seage’s knee in one of his high stepping runs.

But credit must go to the Hills forward pack who tamed the Endeavour beast that included three Australian Schoolboys in their pack.

Best for Hills were Terepo, Seage, Taufa, hooker Nick Folino, Skelton, prop Jason Havea, five eight Jason Wehbe and second rower Brett Bennett.

Both The Hills and Endeavour SHS's deserve their places in the TOP TEN AUSSIE SCHOOLS (new TOP 10 soon)

Here is what I thought of the Hills players on the day:

Sam Ahofono - Fast and hard running
Jorge Taufa - Strong in offence and defence
Jordan Petera - Has step and pace for a big man
Charles Bonanno - Plenty of pace
Jason Wehbe - Crafty and great kicker
Nutana Te Rangi - Great defender and good organiser
Nick Folino - Strong and quick
Jason Havea - No wonder the Melbourne Storm have signed him. Great buy!
Arthur Meredith - Had a red hot go
Brett Bennett - Athletic and always looking for work
Tim Crellin - “Pit Bull” got injured but softened up a few in defence while there
Jason Seage - Brilliant ball runner and “Pit Bull junior” in D
Ethan Mafi - This boy is a gun and made some great runs
William Skelton - Scary
Peni Terepo - Best prop in Australia at this age (?)
Alan Fepualai - Big unit who can run and off load

Mark Horo – coach Inspirational
Westfields SHS win the 2009 Buckley Shield for SHS at Shark Park (Photo : ourfootymedia)
Westfields SHS win the 2009 Buckley Shield for SHS at Shark Park (Photo : ourfootymedia)
GRAND FINAL FOTO'S
UNIVERSITY SHIELD (SHS)
ENDEAVOUR SHS v THE HILLS SHS
UNIVERSITY SHIELD (CHS)
BASS HS v DUBBO COLLEGE
BUCKLEY SHIELD (SHS)
WESTFIELDS v THE HILLS
BUCKLEY SHIELD (CHS)
FARRER MAHS v BASS HS
CLASSIC SHIELD
MURRUMURRAH PS v RUTHERFORD PS
WESTFIELDS HAVE FIRM HOLD ON BUCKLEY SHIELD
Story & Photo's by : ourfootyteam logo
Westfields Sports High School confirmed their dominance over the NSWCHS Buckley Shield yesterday with a solid victory against a good effort from The Hills Sports High School boys.

Westfields SHS have won the Buckley Shield for the last 4 or 5 years now, this under 14 squad is also are the NSWRL U 14's All Schools Champions.

Tuesday's Grand Final at Shark Park was a well disciplined performance by the whole team down to a man, in fact if The Hills were not so keen in defence, the final 40 - 0 scoreline could have blown out to make this a one sided contest.

The big Westfields boys just turned it on scoring fantastic tries from all over Toyota Stadium, they were too good for The Hills SHS on the day and have been the best Under 14 side in NSW all year.
Bass High School Buckley & Uni Shield teams celebrate winning Championships (Photo's & ani : ourfootymedia)
Bass High School Buckley & Uni Shield teams celebrate winning Championships (Photo's & ani : ourfootymedia)
GRAND FINAL FOTO'S
UNIVERSITY SHIELD (SHS)
ENDEAVOUR SHS v THE HILLS SHS
UNIVERSITY SHIELD (CHS)
BASS HS v DUBBO COLLEGE
BUCKLEY SHIELD (SHS)
WESTFIELDS v THE HILLS
BUCKLEY SHIELD (CHS)
FARRER MAHS v BASS HS
CLASSIC SHIELD
MURRUMURRAH PS v RUTHERFORD PS
BASS HIGH ON TOP OF THE FOOTBALL WORLD
ourfootyteam logo
Bass High School established them selves as one of the new powerhouses of schoolboy rugby league in Australia by winning NSW's most prestigious Trophies on Shark Park this Tuesday.

Bass High stamped their authority in NSW schoolboys footy with convincing victories in the Grand Finals of both the NSWCHS University & Buckley Shields (CHS)

More soon and plenty of photo's too
2009 YOUNG ACHIEVERS SQUAD
Selected Athletes:
1. Jeremiah BARNEY (Rockhampton, QLD)
2. Cameron BOURKE (Nyngan, NSW)
3. Jessee DAY (White Rock, QLD)
4. Troy EVANS (Coonamble, NSW)
5. Gary FIELD (Rockhampton, QLD)
6. Dylan HATELY (Lake Cargelligo, NSW)
7. Declan HOARE (Nyngan, NSW)
8. Jarrod KEATO (Rockhampton, NSW)
9. Jordan LANE (Nyngan, NSW)
10. Sam LINDSAY (Belmont, NSW) Valo Devil
11. Ryan MCCRACKEN (Warilla, NSW)
12. James MCKINNON (Dubbo, NSW)
13. Jacob Neill (Nyngan, NSW)
14. Branden Plunkett (Warren, NSW)
15. Tom Rouse (Blacksmiths, NSW) Valo Devil
16. Kieran Shipp (Dubbo, NSW)
17. Nicholas Walker (Scone, NSW)
18. Arnold Woulf (Mascot, NSW)
Selected Officials:
1. Michael Barlow
2. Jason Field
3. Scott Keato
4. Brad Lane
5. Paul Lindsay
6. Rhoderic Lindsay
7. Martin Meredith (Tour Manager)
8. Rob Rouse
9. Martin Shanahan (Team Manager)
10. Graeme Walker
11. Colin Wright (Coach)
2009 YOUNG ACHIEVERS ON TOUR IN PNG

The 2009 Young Achievers assembled in Sydney and Brisbane on Friday night and arrived in Port Moresby Saturday afternoon, in preparation for the first of their three matches to be played throughout their 7 night stay in Papua New Guinea.

Following a training session with the Prime Minister’s XIII team for at Lloyd Robson Oval late Saturday afternoon, the Young Achievers woke up on Sunday confident and ready for battle against a very strong Under 16’s PNG representative side in the curtain raiser to the Prime Minister’s XIII v PNG Kumuls match.

With a crowd well over 10,000, the PNG under 16’s side certainly had a home advantage and ultimately proved too strong for our Young Achievers in the first half, trailing 18-0 at half time.

The Young Achievers hit back in the second half, levelling the score to 22-22 with seven minutes to go. Leading the attack, the Young Achievers looked set to turn the game around but were misguided following two quick intercepts from the PNG under 16’s, winning the match 38-22.

“The boys played really well together and this was always going to be their toughest match of the tour” Martin Meredith, NSWRL Coaching & Development Manager, said today.

With two more games scheduled between now and Saturday’s departure, the Young Achievers are back training this afternoon, following a morning visit to Bomanna War Memorial, and will be looking turn their luck around later in the week with a win against PNG’s Central and Southern Zones.

The Young Achievers tour will also be combining their match fixtures with other activities including tomorrow’s visit to Bavaroko Primary School, where they will be conducting a coaching clinic and participating in a discussion on values such as ‘Respect’ and ‘Becoming a leader’.

A village visit is also locked in for tomorrow as the players and officials take a day off training and immerse themselves into the culture of Papua New Guinea life.
5 METRE RULE - CHANGES TO 13 AND 14 YEAR COMPS IN 2010

The Board of the Australian Rugby League recently approvoed the implementation of the 5 metre rule for all Under 13 and Under 14 years competitions nationally from the start of the 2010 season.

Please note this is NOT a trial - this is a permanent change to the Laws of the Game

The decision has been pending for some years. 5 metre trials have been held in various areas across Austrlaia and significant research was undertaken.

A "whole of game" approach was taken to this issue and a detailed approval process followed.
TOP OF PAGE
LATEST FOOTY NEWS HERE
SEPTEMBER '09 NEWS ARCHIVES
AUGUST NEWS ARCHIVES HERE
JULY NEWS ARCHIVES HERE
JUNE NEWS ARCHIVES HERE
<>
2013 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '13 FEB '13 MAR '13
APR '13 MAY '13 JUN '13
JUL '13 AUG '13 SEPT '13
OCT '13 NOV '13 DEC '13
2012 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '12 FEB 12 MAR '12
APR '12 MAY '12 JUN '12
JUL '12 AUG '12 SEPT '12
OCT '12 NOV '12 DEC '12
2011 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '11 FEB 11 MAR '11
APR '11 MAY '11 JUN '11
JUL '11 AUG '11 SEPT '11
OCT '11 NOV '11 DEC '11
2010 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '10 FEB '10 MAR '10
APR '10 MAY '10 JUN '10
JUL '10 AUG '10 SEPT '10
OCT '10 NOV '10 DEC '10
2009 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '09 FEB '09 MAR '09
APR '09 MAY '09 JUN '09
JUL '09 AUG '09 SEPT '09
OCT '09 NOV '09 DEC '09
2008 NEWS ARCHIVES
Jan '08 Feb '08 Mar '08
Apr '08 May '08 Jun '08
Jul '08 Aug '08 Sep '08
Oct '08 Nov '08 Dec'08
2007 NEWS ARCHIVES
OCT '07 NOV '07 DEC '07
JUL 07 AUG 07 SEP 07
APR 07 MAY 07 JUN 07
JAN 07 FEB 07 MAR 07
2006 NEWS ARCHIVES
DEC 06    
SEPT 06 OCT 06 NOV 06
JUN 06 JUL 06 AUG 06
Want more news..
Try one of the News Archives here
JUNIOR RUGBY
LEAGUE NEWS
Contact ourfootyteam.com CONTACT US
2010 NSWRL
JANUARY PLAYERS CAMP

(Learn more)
nsw ccc rugby league 1979 - 2008 Book
30 YEARS of NSW CCC SCHOOLBOYS RUGBY LEAGUE
BOOK LAUNCH
The NSW CCC have launched a brand new book.

30 years of NSW CCC Rugby League.

Its a fantastic book filled with great stories
&
photos of the history of the
NSW CCC rugby league system.

This book is available for sale at the bargain price of only $20.00, if you would like a copy, contact us and we can point you in the right direction. | LeaRN MoRe |
ORDER NOW
Struddy's Challenge2009 STRUDDY'S CHALLENGE
DRAW & TEAM LISTS
 
2009 NSW CCC FooTY aCTioN
WestsTigersTRIAL v WESTSTIGERS
7 th June '09 @ Campbelltown Stadium
UNDER 15's | Under 18's
aCTioN FoTo'S
DAY ONE aCTioN
U 15's - GALLERY 1
DAY TWO aCTioN
| UNDER 18's |
30 Yrs CCC RL
Book Launch
PReSeNTaTioNS &
ReP TeaM
S
 
 
Arrive alive Cup2009 ARRIVE aLIVE CUP
QRL
QRL CUP
QLD U18's & U16's
STATE COMP
PHOTO GALLERIES
2009 HAROLD MATTHEW'S CUP
ACTION PHOTO GALLERIES
ROUND 1
SHARKS Vs TIGERS
SEAEAGLES Vs WSAS
ROUND 2
SHARKS Vs KNIGHTS
EELS Vs PATHERS
RABBITOH'S v TIGERS
ROUND 3.
SHARKS v DRAGONS
TITANS v STORM
ROUND 4
Souths v Parra
Norths v Titans
WSAS vs Sharks
ROUND 5
Magpies v Sharks
Titans v Panthers
Bears v SeaEagles
ROUND 6
EELS V SHARKS
BEARS v DRAGONS
WSAS v SWSAS
ROUND 7
SHARKS v BULLDOGS
DRAGONS v PANTHERS
TITANS v STEELERS

ROUND 8
SHARKS v RAIDERS

CENTRAL COAST V TITANS

FINALS WEEK 3
EELS v WESTS

2009 NATIONAL UNDER 16 CHAMPIONSHIP &
HAROLD MATTHEW'S CUP
GRAND FINAL
ACTioN FoTo'S
CANTERBURY BULLDOGS
v
PARRAMATTA EELS
TRIAL MATCHES
SHARKS vs MAGPIES
EELS Vs STEELERS - 31 st jan '09
BULLDOGS vs SHARKS - trial 31 st jan '09
RAIDERS vs SHARKS - trial trial 24 th jan '09
RABBITOH's vs MAGPIEs vs SWSAS - trial 17 th jan '09
2009 SG BALL CUP
ACTION PHOTO GALLERIES
ROUND 1
SHARKS Vs TIGERS
SEAEAGLES Vs WSAS
ROUND 2
SHARKS Vs KNIGHTS
EELS Vs PATHERS
ROUND 3
SHARKS Vs DRAGONS
TITANS v STORM
ROUND 4
South v Parra
Norths v Titans
WSAS v Sharks
Tigers v Dragons
ROUND 5
Magpies v Sharks
Titans v Panthers
BEARS v SEAEAGLES
ROUND 6
EELS V SHARKS
BEARS v DRAGONS
WSAS v SWSAS
ROUND 7
SHARKS v BULLDOGS
DRAGONS v PANTHERS
TITANS v STEELERS
ROUND 8
SHARKS v RAIDERS

CENTRAL COAST V TITANS
2009 SG BALL CUP
GRAND FINAL
CANTERBURY BULLDOGS
v
MELBOURNE STORM
TRIAL MATCHES
SHARKS vs MAGPIES
EELS Vs STEELERS - 31 st jan '09
BULLDOGS vs SHARKS - trial 31 st jan '09
RAIDERS vs SHARKS - trial trial 24 th jan '09
RABBITOH's vs MAGPIEs vs SWSAS - trial 17 th jan '09
 
H & H CONSTRUCTIONS
H & H CONSTRUCTIONS click here for further info
Phone GERRY : 0414 600 527
FOR ALL YOUR BUILDING NEEDS
ATTENTION
RUGBY LEAGUE FANS!


The first ever fiction rugby league books just for young kids, are NOW available....
Magic Boots - Sidelines Series - writtem by : christine clegg
Switch young kids into reading and order these action packed, high interest reading books
Download the .pdf (1.22 mg)
AUSTRALIA'S TOP 10
SECONDARY SCHOOL'S
1.
PALM BEACH
CURRUMBIN SHS
QLD
2.
3.
4.
KEEBRA PARK SHS
QLD
4.
5.
6.
7
8.
9.
KIRWAN
QLD
10.
MACKAY SHS
QLD
NOT EVERYONE WILL AGREE
WITH THIS TOP 10...
Have your say, what's your
top 10 School footy teams in
Australia? CONTACT US
QRL Junior Comp'sQRL
CYRIL CONNELL CUP (u16's)
&
MAL MENINGA CUP (u18's)
WANT TO GET OURFOOTY NEWS Well then JOIN HERE
<>
2013 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '13 FEB '13 MAR '13
APR '13 MAY '13 JUN '13
JUL '13 AUG '13 SEPT '13
OCT '13 NOV '13 DEC '13
2012 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '12 FEB 12 MAR '12
APR '12 MAY '12 JUN '12
JUL '12 AUG '12 SEPT '12
OCT '12 NOV '12 DEC '12
2011 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '11 FEB 11 MAR '11
APR '11 MAY '11 JUN '11
JUL '11 AUG '11 SEPT '11
OCT '11 NOV '11 DEC '11
2010 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '10 FEB '10 MAR '10
APR '10 MAY '10 JUN '10
JUL '10 AUG '10 SEPT '10
OCT '10 NOV '10 DEC '10
2009 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '09 FEB '09 MAR '09
APR '09 MAY '09 JUN '09
JUL '09 AUG '09 SEPT '09
OCT '09 NOV '09 DEC '09
2008 NEWS ARCHIVES
Jan '08 Feb '08 Mar '08
Apr '08 May '08 Jun '08
Jul '08 Aug '08 Sep '08
Oct '08 Nov '08 Dec'08
2007 NEWS ARCHIVES
OCT '07 NOV '07 DEC '07
JUL 07 AUG 07 SEP 07
APR 07 MAY 07 JUN 07
JAN 07 FEB 07 MAR 07
2006 NEWS ARCHIVES
DEC 06    
SEPT 06 OCT 06 NOV 06
JUN 06 JUL 06 AUG 06
Want more news..
Try one of the News Archives here
NATIONAL SCOREBOARD
MATTYS CUP & SG BALL SQUAD
TEAM LISTS
QUEENSLAND SCOREBOARD
QLD STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
UNDER 19s &
Under 17s
MACKAY DISTRICT SECONDARY SCHOOL CHALLENGEMACKAY DISTRICT
SECONDARY SCHOOL CHALLENGE
*ROUND 5 Results & Ladders
2007 COWBOYS CHALLENGE DRAW FOR UNDER 13'S, 15'S AND 18'S SECONDARY SCHOOLBOYS. 2007 COWBOYS CHALLENGE
GRAND FINAL
*FOLEY SHIELD Round 1.
LAURIE SPINA SHIELD (U 11s)
Jordan RankinJORDAN RANKIN
Gold Coast Titans,
Palm Beach Currumbin SHS, ASSRL, AIS, QRL U18's
Patrick O'Hanlon PATRICK O'HANLON
Pattamatta Eels (2009)
Mackay SHS, QLD U18's, AIS,
KYLE BURKHARDT
Cronulla Sharks (2010)
St. Brendans College/QLD u16's
Will MatthewsWILL MATTHEWS
Gold Goast Titans
ASSRL/ TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS
Adam ReynoldsADAM REYNOLDS
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Matraville SHS
Ben Jones, Matraville SHSBEN JONES
Sydney Roosters
AIS/NSWCHS 18
Matraville SHS / Redcliffe SHS
Mitchell PearceMITCHELL PEARCE
ASSRL/
ROOSTERS
Cameron WhiteCAMERON WHITE
ASSRL/
TWEED HEADS / TITANS
LUKE CAPEWELLLUKE CAPEWELL
ASSRL/EASTS BRIS/
RABBITOHS
Obe geia lines up Vs England in the 2nd Test 2006 (Photo : ourfooty media) OBE GEIA
ASSRL/
QLD YOUNG GUNS / COWBOYS
Israe Falou on the burst for Australia Vs Wales '06 (photo : ourfooty media)ISREAL FALOU
ASSRL/
MELBOURNE STORM
Will MatthewsWILL MATTHEWS
ASSRL/TITANS
TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS
Jeff HardyJeff HARDY
Head Coach -
ENDEAVOUR SHS
Keerba Park State High SchoolGREG LENTON
Head Coach -
KEEBRA PARK SHS
Sharks BARRY RUSSELL
FORMER
SHARKS GUN
MULTI-MEDIA
Joel Romelo
JOEL ROMELO SAYS
GDAY
REDCLIFFE SHS
ourfootyteam logo
Bulldogs win Harold Matthews Cup Grand FinalBulldogs win Harold 2007 Matthews Cup Grand Final
Watch them celebrate
Cheerleader of the Week - Rnd 5 _ ReneeCHEERLEADER of the WEEK
CHS VS FRENCH JUNIORS
NSW CHS 12 - 24 FRANCE
Contact ourfootyteam.com CONTACT US
CheerleadersAUSSIES SCRAPE HOME
The ASSRL Schoolboys got away with a tight win in 2 nd Test 17 - 10
Arrive alive CupARRIVE aLIVE CUP Arrive alive Cup
SPORT IS ABOUT THOSE WHO PARTICIPATE,

NOT THOSE WHO WISH TO ORGANISE GAMES
KYLE BURKHARDT INTERVIEW
QLD U 16's / ST. Brendan's College
CRONULLA SHARKS ('10)
ROUND 9
NSWRL DISTRICT JUNIORS
Cronulla JuniorsCRONULLA JUNIORS
COMMUNITY SCOREBOARD
Arrive alive CupArrive alive CupARRIVE
aLIVE CUP

COMMUNITY SCOREBOARD
CHEERLEADER OF THE WEEK
HOME NSW SCHOOL FOOTY QLD SCHOOL FOOTY CONTACT US
2009 NRL DRAWNRL LADDER OFT SCHOOLSREFEREES WOMEN IN LEAGUE
PROFESSIONAL WEBSITE HOSTING & EMAIL SYSTEMS BY :
OURFOOTYTEAM.COM - HOME OF JUNIOR RUGBY LEAGUE (tm)
\]