Junior Rugby League News - Footy News 2014 - junior Rugby League news & stories, schoolboys footy, australian schoolboys, nsw chs, qssrl, gio schoolboys cup, arrive alive cup, toyota cup, , junior league finals, harold matthew's cup, sg ball cup, nswrl junior rep's - ARL SCHOOLBOYS CUP, gio Schoolboy 9s
OURFOOTYTEAM.COM - HOME OF JUNIOR RUGBY LEAGUE
SPONSOR OurFootyTeam
Help us bring u more junior rugby league news
HOME Australian SchoolboysASSRL AIS Rugby LeagueAIS ARL SCHOOLBOYS CUP GIO SCHOOLBOYS CUP ACTION PHOTO GALLERIES FOOTY NEWS NEWS ARCHIVES
Here you will find a selection of our scale models that would make ideal Christmas presents www.modeltrainsho.com.au

modeltrainsho.com.au has HO scale trains, locomotives, rolling stock, die cast cars, buses, trams, scenery and model railway track.
Books and railroad layout track plans.
HAROLD MATTHEWS PREVIEW - FINALS WEEK ONE

South Sydney Rabbitohs (5) Vs Sydney Roosters (8)

Erskineville Oval, Saturday, April 19
Kick-off: 10.00am

Referee: Matthew Treneman

Summary : Its sudden death for the Rabbitohs and Roosters as they go head-to-head at Erskineville Oval this weekend.

South Sydney will enter the game on the back of a three match winning streak after accounting for the Magpies, Dragons and Raiders in the lead up to the finals. The Rabbitohs last loss was back in round six when they were beaten 34-16 by Minor Premiers Newcastle.

The Roosters will be looking to lift their intensity after winning only one of their last five games.

It hasn’t been all bad for the Roosters with two draws amongst those results, but they will need to improve on their ability to win close games if they are to beat the Bunnies on their home soil.

Both teams have similar for and against results from the regular season and victory may need to come on the back of some individual brilliance from one of the many high quality players in both teams.

NSWRL MEDIA Prediction : South Sydney’s ability to stay in the game for long periods of time looks set to be the defining factor in the outcome of this final. Rabbitohs by 6.

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (6) Vs Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (7)

Leichhardt Oval, Saturday, April 19
Kick-off: 10.15am

Referee: Taylor Deland-Cleveland
Broadcast: NSWRL Match Centre coverage available via NSWRL.com.au

Summary : The Sea Eagles and Bulldogs have blitzed all before them in recent weeks with combined score lines of 58-8 and 124-0 respectively in the last two weeks.

If the Sea Eagles thought they were doing well in disposing of the Roosters and Storm, then the Bulldogs sent out a massive warning to the rest of the competition with punishing performances against North Sydney and the Central Coast.

Both teams have the ability to beat any side on their day, but it will be the team who can focus on their defence that will pass into week two of the finals.

Brydon Ramien has been a powerhouse for the Sea Eagles in 2014 and his clash with opposing front-rower Giordan Patea will go a long way to deciding the outcome.

Also look to the battle of the fullbacks in Luke Polselli and Alvin Maungatti as another highlight.

NSWRL MEDIA Prediction : Both teams have had similar seasons and shown similar form, but the Dogs performances against the leading teams in the competition have been slightly more impressive. Bulldogs by 6.

Balmain Tigers (2) Vs Penrith Panthers (3)

Leichhardt Oval, Saturday, April 19
Kick-off: 11.45am

Referee: Damien Simes
Broadcast: NSWRL Match Centre coverage available via NSWRL.com.au

Summary : A mouthwatering matchup between two of the competitions heavyweights is set to take place at Leichhardt Oval this weekend when Balmain battle with Penrith. The Tigers have been a defensive powerhouse in 2014, conceding only 70 points over the regular season.

Amazingly, 32 of those points were conceded over the course of two matches; leaving the Tigers with an average of only 5.4 points conceded per game in their other seven fixtures.

The Panthers have done it tough over the last two weeks; sneaking home against the Sharks last weekend and being hammered 40-0 by the Knights at home in round eight.

Despite their indifferent form leading into the finals, the Panthers may have just taken their foot off the pedal in the lead up to the big end of season games and it would be foolish to write them off.

Both teams have dominant forward packs with the likes of Suli, Leonard and Amone for the Tigers going up against Kafusi, Kerr and Smith from the Panthers.

NSWRL MEDIA Prediction : When you consider the Tigers defensive record with the fact that they are also the second best attacking team in the competition, it’s hard to go past a victory for the Black and Gold’s.

However, Penrith are more than capable of breaking open the best defence in the Harold Matts. Tigers by 8.

Newcastle Knights (1) Vs Canberra Raiders (4)

Campbelltown Sports Stadium, Saturday, April 19
Kick-off: 1.00pm

Referee: Anthony Grady

Summary : The competitions best attacking team comes up against the second-best defensive team when the Knights and Raiders go head-to-head at Campbelltown Sports Stadium.

Newcastle finished the year as the Minor Premiers and barring a slip up in round one where they were defeated by Western Suburbs, the Knights have been the dominant team of the competition running up a combined score of 182-4 scoreline in the last three weeks of the regular season.

Newcastle’s performance in round eight against the Panthers, where they won 40-0 against the team that eventually finished third, was possibly the best team performance of the year and will be burnt into the minds of all opposing Coaches’ in the competition.

The Raiders have won two of their last four matches, but have been highly competitive in every game this year.

Canberra will be aware of the effort it will take to beat the Knights in this game, and the men in green have been at their best this year when written off by the critics.

If the Raiders can knock-off the Knights in this game, it might just propel them to go all the way.

NSWRL MEDIA Prediction : The Knights have been the dominant side this year for a reason, and we’re leaning towards them to advance to Week Three in this one.
Knights by 10.

Make sure you are following @NSWRL on twitter and monitoring the #HMATTS hashtag for all the latest news and scores.

Click here to view the HEAD 2 HEAD team lists for week one of the Harold Matthews finals
SG BALL PREVIEW - FINALS WEEK ONE

Parramatta Eels (1) Vs South Sydney Rabbitohs (4)

Erskineville Oval, Saturday, April 19
Kick-off: 11.30am

Referee: Mark Bohan

Summary : The Parramatta Eels will look to make it nine wins in succession here when they take on a Bunnies side that is capable of mixing it with anyone on their day.

After a round one loss to the Panthers, Parramatta has rattled off eight straight wins on their run to the Minor Premiership.

The Eels have shown they can win well but also win the close games which will count in their favour during the finals series.

After winning their opening four fixtures, the Rabbitohs have mixed their form somewhat over the last five weeks, but a 46-20 win over a capable Magpies side last weekend sees them head into this clash with plenty of confidence.

Liam Coleman will look to steer the ship for the Bunnies and Parramatta will need to contain him to increase their chances of a victory.

The Eels will look to steam roll their way through the Souths pack and Alex Twal and Tyrell Fuimaono will no doubt be the leaders in this department.

NSWRL MEDIA Prediction : Parramatta has been deserved Minor Premiers and should just scape home here against a stubborn Rabbitohs outfit. Eels by 4.

Balmain Tigers (5) Vs Melbourne Storm (8)

Leichhardt Oval, Saturday, April 19
Kick-off: 1.30pm

Referee: Darian Furner
Broadcast: NSWRL Match Centre coverage available via NSWRL.com.au

Summary : Melbourne scraped into the finals at the expense of Illawarra so beware those with nothing to lose.

The Tigers return to Leichhardt Oval and their spiritual home has been good to them this year, in fact, they are undefeated there in season 2014.

These teams have already faced off during the year, with the Tigers running out 36-24 winners at Mascot Oval.

The Tigers will be lead around by a famous name in Bayley Sironen, while the Storm will rely on the class of their big men like Brendan Frei and Charlie Galo.

The Tigers have plenty of experience after winning back-to-back titles in 2012 and 2013. Will it be beneficial or will expectations lean too hard?

NSWRL MEDIA Prediction : The Storm to race out to an early lead but get run down in the last 10 minutes. Tigers by 8.

Canberra Raiders (6) Vs Newcastle Knights (7)

Campbelltown Sports Stadium, Saturday, April 19
Kick-off: 2.30pm

Referee: Kieren Irons

Summary : A very even contest awaits here as the Raiders and Knights duke it out for finals survival.

Having lost their opening two games of 2014, the Knights have done remarkably well to bounce back and force their way into the finals.

The Knights confidence should be high following very good wins against fellow top eight sides in the Panthers and Storm in recent weeks.

The Raiders have also mixed their form in 2014 but have really clicked into gear over the last month.

The Raiders have scored an amazing 202 points in their last four outings and the Knights defence will need to be on high alert come Saturday.

A couple of ‘Sons of Guns’ will go around here with Ryan Glanville (son of Marc Glanville) lining up for Newcastle and Zac Woolford (son of Simon Woolford) going around for the Raiders.

NSWRL MEDIA Prediction : An absolute toss of the coin job with both sides’ realistic chances of progressing. Perhaps Newcastle in a thriller. Knights by 2.

Penrith Panthers (2) Vs Sydney Roosters (3)

Leichhardt Oval, Saturday, April 19
Kick-off: 3.15pm

Referee: Patrick Mackey
Broadcast: NSWRL Match Centre coverage available via NSWRL.com.au

Summary : The Panthers head into the first week of the finals following a strong showing against the Sharks, while the Roosters started nervously against the Sea Eagles before eventually running out 14-point winners.

Both sides ooze class across the park.

Young Penrith front-rower Oliver Clark has been earmarked as a future club captain and the Roosters have a familiar name in their backline in Johnny Tuivasa-Sheck, brother of Roger.

2013 NSW Under 16s representative Latrell Mitchell will start at five-eighth with Joseph Manu being selected at fullback by coach Anthony Barnes.

With four bumper games at Leichhardt on Saturday, this match will be the Pièce de résistance.

NSWRL MEDIA Prediction : The Panthers claimed a four-point win over the Roosters in Round 5 this year but we are tipping a much closer one here. Panthers by one in extra time.

Make sure you are following @NSWRL on twitter and monitoring the #SGBALL hashtag for all the latest news and scores.

Click here to view the HEAD 2 HEAD team lists for week one of the SG Ball finals
CYRIL CONNELL CUP - SEMI FINALS
April 26/27
Souths Logan Magpies v Northern Pride
Townsville Stingers v Gold Coast White

MAL MENINGA CUP - SEMI FINALS
April 26/27
Norths Devils v Mackay Cutters
Townsville Stingers v Wynnum Manly Seagulls

CHECK OUT THE Rnd 7 RESULTS & LADDERS
Sharks Mattys Cup Skipper Kyle Flanagan (Photo : Garry Reader / OurFootyTeam.com)
Sharks Mattys Cup Skipper Kyle Flanagan (Photo : Garry Reader / OurFootyTeam.com)
HAROLD MATTHEWS PREVIEW - ROUND NINE


The final round of the Harold Matthews Cup kicks off this weekend with eleven teams still capable of making the final eight to progress to the finals.

With the Knights, Tigers and Panthers all guaranteed of claiming top-four positions, the Raiders, Roosters, Rabbitohs, Sharks, Eels, Sea Eagles, Bulldogs and Magpies will be left to battle it out for the remaining positions.

Front-runners Newcastle will be confident of claiming the Minor Premiership when they take on the second-last placed Melbourne Storm, but as results have shown throughout the season; anything is possible in Rugby League.

The Sydney Roosters and Manly Warringah Sea Eagles clash takes on extra significance this weekend, with Manly needing to secure a victory to keep their hopes of finals football alive. However, if the Sea Eagles were to lose a close match and any of their remaining competitor’s on ten competition points were to lose by a large margin, Manly could still sneak into the bottom half of the top-eight.

The Canterbury Bulldogs and Western Suburbs Magpies will face do or die matches when they take on Central Coast and South Sydney respectively, with a victory and results falling their way required to keep their hopes alive.

Canberra could secure an unlikely Minor Premiership if they defeat North Sydney and the Knights, Tigers and Panthers all suffer defeats. Whilst Cronulla will need to defeat the third-placed Panthers to assure they are not knocked out of the top-eight on differential.

Balmain will also have their eyes firmly fixed on the Minor Premiership, with a victory over Illawarra and loss to the Knights and Panthers, seeing them claim the top position on superior point’s percentages.

After a tremendous season of Harold Matthews Cup football, the final round promises to be an enticing entrée for finals football in 2014.

Once again the NSWRL twitter account @NSWRL will be providing halftime and fulltime match scores and you can follow the account by clicking here.

Click here to view all of the kick off times for this weekend’s games

Click here to view the Harold Matthews Cup ladder

Click here for a full recap of all of the scores and scorers from round eight
EELS v SHARKS SG ball - Rnd 8 action (Photo : Garry Reader / OurFootyTeam.com)
EELS v SHARKS SG ball - Rnd 8 action (Photo : Garry Reader / OurFootyTeam.com)
SG BALL PREVIEW - ROUND NINE

After eight rounds of intense competition, the final round of the SG Ball Cup will take place this weekend with eleven teams remaining a mathematical chance of making the top-eight.

With only two points separating the top five teams, the final round could see the Eels, Panthers, Roosters, Rabbitohs or Tigers named the Minor Premiers at the completion of the regular season.

The most vital match of the round looks to be the clash between the Newcastle Knights and Melbourne Storm, with the winner guaranteeing themselves a position in the top-eight and the loser missing out on finals football in 2014.

Cronulla will need to pull off one of the upsets of the season if they are to remain a chance of making the top-eight when they take on the second-placed Panthers.

If the Sharks win, they will also need Balmain to defeat Illawarra to guarantee their position. If the Panthers win, they will need Western Sydney to defeat Parramatta to claim the Minor Premiership.

The Eels look most likely to claim the Minor Premiership, with the front-runners taking on eleventh-placed Western Sydney.

However, if the upset does occur and Cronulla also defeat Penrith, the Roosters would need to defeat Manly at Henson Park to claim the Minor Premiership.

The Rabbitohs also remain a mathematical chance of winning the Minor Premiership; however they would require the Eels, Panthers and Roosters to all stumble at the final hurdle.

In the middle of this log-jam sits the Canberra Raiders who can finish as high as second position, or as low as tenth depending on various results.

After eight weeks of competition, the SG Ball Cup is set to host one of the most anticipated finals series in recent memory.

Once again the NSWRL twitter account @NSWRL will be providing halftime and fulltime match scores and you can follow the account by clicking here.

Click here to view all of the kick off times for this weekend’s games

Click here to view the SG Ball Cup ladder after eight rounds

Click here for a full recap of all of the scores and scorers from round eight
Deb Charman from Woden Weston Rams and Peter McCook from Belconnen United Sharks with their new Huawei Media Pads.
IMAGE: Deb Charman from Woden Weston Rams and Peter McCook from Belconnen United Sharks with their new Huawei Media Pads.
HUAWEI MEDIA PADS HELPING TO SUPPORT JUNIOR RUGBY LEAGUE

Canberra Raiders Major Sponsor Huawei has thrown their support behind junior rugby league in the ACT region, by loaning brand new Media Pads to every club in the Canberra Region Rugby League Junior competition.

The Media Pads will be used by clubs to assist in the registration of players before season kick-off and throughout the year to enter team results, update club websites and help keep their registered players informed on what’s happening within their clubs.

CRRL Junior Competition Coordinator Nikki McLean said the donation of the Media Pads by Huawei would be an invaluable tool during the season and thanked Huawei for extending their support of the Raiders to the junior level.

“Competition administration can be very time consuming for clubs who rely on parents and volunteers to register players manually, enter team results and distribute vital information like draws and venue information.” Ms McLean said.

“This assistance provided by Huawei allows clubs to have a dedicated resource available at the swipe of the finger and will help us ensure we communicate with each club better than ever before.”

Huawei Corporate Affairs Director Jeremy Mitchell said the technology will help the busy volunteers complete their tasks.

"We build some of the biggest networks in the world and help millions of people connect, but it's equally satisfying when our technology helps junior sports clubs "

"Huawei is proud to work with the Raiders to deliver this great local initiative."
TRAC snags first Hardy Shield title with historic win
TRAC snags first Hardy Shield title with historic win
TRAC's Blake Jorgensen, Kildare's Derek Hay and TRAC's Daniel Downes. Picture: Les Smith
Hardy Shield grand final. The Riverina Anglican College v Kildare Catholic College. TRAC's Blake Jorgensen, Kildare's Derek Hay and TRAC's Daniel Downes. Picture: Les Smith
CHECK OUT THE HARDY SHIELD LOCKER ROOM
TRAC SNAGS FIRST HARDY SHIELD TITLE WITH HISTORIC WIN

TRAC snags first Hardy Shield title with historic win

BOOROOMA and Estella residents be warned - there's a party kicking off at The Riverina Anglican College (TRAC) and it could last for days.

The school is celebrating its first Hardy Shield title following a thrilling victory over perennial competition powerhouse Kildare at Equex Centre last night.

- PHOTOS: Hardy Shield 2014

It's been a decade in the making and TRAC coach Michael Stubbs has ridden the roller coaster all the way.

One word could sum up his feelings after the win.

"Relief, enormous relief," Stubbs said with a grin.

"They've worked so hard, kids like Luke Murray, Ed Ansell, Blake Jorgensen, the ones I mention over and over.

"They work so hard and they want it, so to get it tonight is just enormous for us."

Like anything worth having, last night's grand final victory didn't come easy for TRAC who was forced to hold Kildare out until the dying seconds of the game.

It was a battle of defence all night and it showed on the scoreboard, which was yet to tick over on either side when the half time siren blew.

It only took Kildare two minutes into the second half to open the scoring when Derek Hay stretched an arm out and slammed the ball down for a try, which went unconverted.

""They work so hard and they want it, so to get it tonight is just enormous for us." - Michael Stubbs"

Ten minutes later, man of the series Ed Ansell delivered a perfect ball onto the chest of a flying Lachie Moore, who dived over to score for TRAC.

Ansell had the toughest of conversions from the sideline, but a roar went up as the ball sailed through the uprights to put TRAC in front.

The intensity lifted as both schools fought for the game but Kildare couldn't cross again as TRAC won 6-4.

TRAC captain and lock Luke Murray was almost lost for words when asked to describe the feeling among the players.

"It's great, our first Hardy Shield it's really exciting," Murray said.

"I've played in this since year 9 and it's just great."

The tight win capped off a perfect series for TRAC, which won all four games on its way to the shield.

The Hardy Shield will now join the Carroll Cup and Byrnes Shield in the trophy cabinet, which Stubbs says is looking better every year.

""I've played in this since year 9 and it's just great." - Luke Murray"

"The trophy cabinet will never be complete but gee it's looking really healthy," he said.

Stubbs paid special credit to co-coach Josh Murray, who is a former TRAC student and led the school to its first ever Hardy Shield win many years ago.

TRAC will lose a whopping 17 players from the school at the end of this year but Stubbs is already keen to return and defend his title.
WA STATE TRIALS START WEDNESDAY 2ND APRIL

It’s that time of year when the WA State Representative Rugby League teams are to be selected. TRIALS begin next Wednesday the 2nd April with the U12's. See below for all the details.

All Trials are held at Curtin Stadium, Kent Street, Bentley starting at 5pm for sign in.

UNDER 12'S – WEDNESDAY 2ND APRIL 2014
must be born in 2002 as we only take players turning 12 in 2014.This is SSWA /SSA rule.

UNDER 15'S – WEDNESDAY 9TH APRIL 2014
All players must be attending high school.

UNDER 18'S – WEDNESDAY 16TH APRIL 2014
All players must be attending High school.

The second trial will be held at Franklin Offshore Sportsplex, Port Kennedy on 25th April 2014, this is invite only trial selected from the Curtin/ Pilbara trials.

We look forward to seeing you all at Curtin Stadium next Wednesday 2nd April for your chance to represent WA in Rugby League.
SARL U15S AND U18S STATE REPRESENTATIVE TEAM TRIALS

Selection Trials for the NRL State League Championships will take place on Friday the 11th April at Hanson Reserve

The Under 18’s trial will commence at 7.30pm, players are asked to be at the ground by 6.30pm.

The South Australian Under 18’s will compete in the NRL State League Championships (Sam Davies shield) to be held in Adelaide over the June long Weekend (6th, 7th and 8th).

Please note: The Under 15's trial has been postponed to a later date.

To Register your interest please complete the application form.

Derek Hay (Kildare Catholic College) and Luke Murray (The Riverina Anglican College show they are determined to win the coveted Hardy Shield. Picture: Les Smith
GAME FACE: Rivals captains Derek Hay (Kildare Catholic College) and Luke Murray (The Riverina Anglican College show they are determined to win the coveted Hardy Shield. Picture: Les Smith
JUDICIARY TO RULE ON HARDY SHIELD HOPES FOR CENTRE

KILDARE Catholic College centre Tim Vatubuli's place in the Hardy Shield final tonight will rest on the verdict of a judiciary hearing only hours before the game.

Vatubuli was sent-off following a brawl in a Hardy Shield semi-final last week and has been selected for the tonight's final subject to the result of the judiciary meeting.

The principals of Kildare College and The Riverina Anglican College, or their representatives, will confer with a "community representative" at 3.30pm before handing down a verdict.

Kildare College coach Geoff McNamara has named Vatubuli in the backline for the Hardy Shield final at 7.15pm, but his spot in the team has "to be confirmed".

With a cloud hanging over Vatubuli, TRAC coach Michael Stubbs yesterday declared dynamic Kildare College Connor McCauley a serious danger to TRAC's chances in the final.

Stubbs yesterday described McCauley as a "standout" in each of Kildare College's three previous games in the Hardy Shield series over the past fortnight.

"It doesn't matter whether it's at hooker, five-eighth or as a running forward, he (McCauley) has been a standout player," Stubbs said yesterday.

"I've looked at the videos, but also seen in first person, and he's definitely a real danger."

Quick and elusive, McCauley has been in blistering touch for Kildare College in three earlier shield games, including victories over Mt Austin High (54-0) in the preliminary rounds and Mater Dei Catholic College (20-0) in a semi-final.

McCauley was also dominant for Kildare when the team was beaten 10-8 by TRAC in a preliminary round game on March 24.

Taking stock of what should be a classically tight Hardy Shield final, Stubbs yesterday was adamant TRAC had a deterrent for the brilliance of McCauley and Kildare halves Derek Hey an Cameron Hands.

"We'll use our line speed to get up and frustrate them," Stubbs said.

Despite obvious wariness, Stubbs is "confident" TRAC will create Hardy Shield history tonight.

After a breakthrough victory in the Carroll Cup last year, TRAC is chasing its first Hardy Shield title tonight.

For Stubbs, TRAC only needs to reproduce its effort to topple Kildare College in the first week of the competition to succeed in its quest.

"Yes, I'm confident," Stubbs said.

"I was a little critical of the level of enthusiasm (of the team) against Wagga High in the semi-final but after watching the video I was probably hasty."

Searching for an advantage, Stubbs has earmarked one particular area in which TRAC had to have the ascendancy.

"We have to dominate the ruck," he said with emphasis.

Yet again, TRAC will rely on powerful props Jamin Jolliffe and Joe McNamara to give the team thrust up the centre, while dashing fullback Ed Ansell will be a threat whenever he has the ball.

Likewise, respective skippers Hay (Kildare College) and Luke Murray (TRAC) will carry many of the hopes of their team.

Significantly, Murray's brother Josh, a crackerjack halfback, has been drafted into the TRAC coaching staff for the final.

Mater Dei College and Wagga High, meantime, will clash in the playoff for the third and fourth at 5.30pm, while a Leaguetag game between TRAC and Kildare College is the curtain-raiser to the final.

 
 
 
 
 
YOUNG SHARKS ROLL ON

While they enjoyed a strong win over the Parramatta Eels last Saturday afternoon the Matthews Cup Sharks remain in a dog fight to claim a berth in the competition finals with just one match of the regular season to be played.

The under-16 Sharks dominated the Eels in most facets of the game in winning 30-6, scoring five tries to one against a side tipped to challenge for the Matthews Cup title.

The young Sharks jumped out to a commanding lead and were never headed, with the likes of lock Dean Tatis, hooker Blayke Brailey and Kyle Flanagan leading the way.

Prop Fine Kula also continued his outstanding junior rep season, his two tries against the Eels a fitting reward for another solid display up front.

On 10 competition points and in seventh position, the Matts Sharks can cement a finals berth with a win against the Panthers this coming weekend, however a loss will see them sweat on other results to see if they qualify to contest the first round of the playoffs the following week.

In the SG Ball the prognosis is similar, a win over the Panthers at their last start has the potential to lift the 10th placed Sharks into the top eight and into a place in the finals.

The Ball Sharks however did themselves no favours in going down by 30-16 to the Eels last week after squandering a 16-8 half time advantage.

In the final quarter of the match the Eels proved too strong, running away with the match, leaving the Sharks in 10th place with one round to go.

For the Ball Sharks they did have some players who certainly performed well in a losign effort, with winger Curtis Scott and lock Billy Magoulias particularly impressive.

Big outside back Semisi Vea also proved a handful for the Parramatta side with some barnstorming runs in what was perhaps his best game of this year's SG Ball season.

The equation for the Sharks for their final match is a win over the Panthers and then hope results fall their way.

The final round of Sharks junior representative matches are scheduled to be played at 11.45am (Matthews Cup) and 1.15pm (SG Ball) at Centrebet Stadium.

Matthews Cup
SHARKS 30
Fine Kula 2, Blayke Brailey, Dean Tatsis, Jack Dillon tries, Kyle Flanagan 5 goals
Beat
PARRAMATTA 6

SG Ball
SHARKS 16
Semisi Vea, Curtis Scott, Jamayne Isaako tries, Isaako 2 goals
Lost to
PARRAMATTA 30

* HAROLD MATTHEWS CUP - COMPETITION TABLE - After ROUND 8
* SG BALL COMPETITION TABLE - After ROUND 8

Article photo - Gary Reader - Spot On Video

DVD Video's of the Sharks v Parramatta junior rep games also available from:
Spot On Video
20 Chapel Circuit, Prospect
NSW 2148
greader@bigpond.net.au

Mater Dei player Isaac McKenzie breaks through the Kildare defence
Mater Dei player Isaac McKenzie breaks through the Kildare defence
KILDARE WINS FIERY BATTLE WITH OLD RIVAL MATER DEI

AN ALL-IN brawl towards the end of the semi final couldn't put a dampener on Kildare's convincing win over old rival Mater Dei last night.

Kildare ended up winning 20-0 thanks to a clinical performance from the reigning Hardy Shield holder.

Mater Dei hardly looked like scoring and Kildare coach Geoff McNamara praised the effort of his players.

"From a coach's point of view I couldn't be happier with the effort the boys put in," McNamara said.

"Defensively all night they were outstanding and that showed on the scoreboard at the end of the game which is really pleasing for me.

"That's what tough games come down to, defence.

"In the first half we were being impatient, trying to score off every hit-up instead of using our field position.

"But they got a lot better at that in the second half and got the rewards."

It was a team performance from Kildare who shared the tries between four different players.

The game was virtually won midway through the second half, however, and that's when things got ugly.

Players rushed from all over the ground to get involved in a fight which began over a seemingly minor incident between a player from each team.

Kildare winger Tim Vatubuli was the only player sent off following the incident, and his part in next week's grand final could come down to CRL guidelines.

Five minutes later, Mater Dei forward Liam Dedini was sin binned for attempting to instigate another fracas.

"Obviously bitter rivals, Mater Dei, as we unfortunately saw at the end there," McNamara said.

"We don't want to condone that type of behaviour but that's rugby league sometimes."

Now, Kildare will turn its attention to Monday's decider where it will look to go back-to-back.

Halfback Cameron Hands is expected to become available after missing the semi final.
HAROLD MATTHEWS PREVIEW - ROUND EIGHT

Just two rounds of the regular season remaining in the Harold Matthews Cup and we still have thirteen teams who can realistically make the final eight and take part in the finals.

All four of the sides that currently sit on six competition points know that two wins from their last two matches should be enough to see them finish inside the all-important top eight.

The four sides that currently sit on six points are Wests (13th), Illawarra (12th), Bulldogs (11th) and Western Sydney (10th). Even Manly who currently sit on eight points are outside the top eight in ninth place and more than likely will require two wins to qualify for the finals.

So with this in mind, let’s have a closer look at how these sides may fare this weekend.

Possibly the biggest clash of the round, certainly in relation to what we just touched on above anyways, will be the fixture between the Illawarra Steelers and Western Suburbs Magpies down at WIN Stadium.

The winner will most likely be just one win away from a spot in the finals while the other side will only be going around for pride in the final round.

The Steelers will head into this one with winning form after they grinded out a narrow win against SWSAS last weekend while the Magpies were no match for the ladder leading Panthers.

Another do or die battle so to speak will be the clash between the Western Sydney Academy of Sport and the Sydney Roosters out at St Marys Stadium. The WSAS currently sitting on six points would almost certainly need to win both of their remaining matches against the Roosters and Eels who sit in sixth and fifth place on the ladder presently.

This seems a tough task but the boys from the west have come on in leaps and bounds in 2014 and we wouldn’t put it past them.

The other sides who most definitely need wins this round are the Bulldogs and Manly. Supporters of both of these clubs will have some reason for optimism though as they both have very winnable round eight match ups with the Bears and Storm respectively.

We are certainly not saying that either of these teams can’t be a fly in the Bulldogs and Sea Eagles finals ointment, but the draw certainly has appeared to have smiled on them.

In fact, the Bulldogs, despite sitting in 11th, finish the season with games against the 18th placed Bears and 16th placed Centurions, so they certainly appear to control their own destiny at this point.

Other games in round eight will see the Balmain Tigers look to lock down a top four spot when they host the Centurions at Leichhardt Oval on Friday night.

On Saturday it will be first versus second out at St Marys Stadium when the Panthers host the Knights in a possible finals preview. A win for the Panthers would almost certainly see them claim the Minor Premiership with a round to play.

Parramatta and Cronulla square off at New Era Stadium with the Sharks looking to cling on to that all important eighth spot for at least another week while down in the ACT, the Raiders could almost lock up their finals spot with a win over the SWSAS.

And last but not least the Dragons host the Bunnies at Kogarah in what looms as a must win match for the Rabbitohs.

Once again the NSWRL twitter account @NSWRL will be providing halftime and fulltime match scores and you can follow the account by clicking here.

Click here to view all of the kick off times for this weekend’s games

Click here to view the Harold Matthews Cup ladder

Click here for a full recap of all of the scores and scorers from round seven
Lachie Moore zips over for a try in the 58-4 demolition of Mt Austin High in a Hardy Shield on Monday
SPEEDSTER: TRAC centre Lachie Moore zips over for a try in the 58-4 demolition of Mt Austin High in a Hardy Shield on Monday
MORE HARDY SHIELD NEWS
TRAC COULD BE DERAILED BY INJURIES TO KEY PLAYERS

THE Riverina Anglican College co-coach Michael Stubbs was barely smiling after the school's rugby league team smashed Mount Austin High 58-4 in a Hardy Shield tie at Equex Centre last night.

Despite taking great heart from the 11 tries to one avalanche, Stubbs later admitted not all was going smoothly for TRAC ahead of the Hardy Shield semi-finals tomorrow night.

"There are a few injury concerns," Stubbs said.

"We'll need to see how some players are before Wednesday night."

On the back of two impressive victories in the preliminary rounds, TRAC is right in the mix to score an historic breakthrough success in the Hardy Shield.

Stubbs, however, knows injuries to key personnel, including second rower Blake Jorgensen, halfback Jack Stubbs and hooker Aaron Kimball, have clouded the team's build-up to a semi-final clash with Wagga High tomorrow night.

Jorgensen, Stubbs, Tom Van De Rijt and Zac Barry were all forced to miss last night's romp with existing injuries, while Kimball was a casualty from the victory.

In a setback for TRAC, Kimball suffered an ankle problem in the fourth minute and had to be assisted from the ground.

Two minutes later, however, TRAC bounced back with a steaming try to prop Joe McNamara, who scored virtually untouched.

The son of Junee rugby league stalwart Geremy McNamara, big Joe and his front-row partner Jamin Jolliffe were a constant headache for the Mount Austin High tacklers.

It was McNamara again who went close to scoring in the eighth minute before lock Luke Murray burst through a yawning gap for TRAC's second try.

By the time Daniel Downes waltzed over for a try in the 21st minute, TRAC was out to a 30-0 lead and showing no signs of stopping the rampage.

Taking stock of the performance, Stubbs said TRAC's attack was excellent, but the defensive effort was even more pleasing.

"It was a good warm-up (for the finals)," Stubbs said.

"The boys never let up in defence."

Amid the carnage, Mt Austin High also earned a commendation from Stubbs.

"Mount Austin kept working," he said. "They certainly never gave up."

As much as Jolliffe and McNamara led the way up the centre, fullback Ed Ansell had a blinder, while halfback Daniel Downes and Murray were also outstanding.
 
Highfields EAGLES - Toowoomba JRL
Highfields EAGLES - Toowoomba JRL
QRL Mal Meninga Cup2014
Cyril Connell Rnd 6
&
Mal Meninga Cup draw
 
TOOWOOMBA JUNIORS NEWS
Story & Photo By : Kate Taylor & Tanya Anderson qrl.com.au

HIGHFIELDS Eagles played five games from Under 11s to Under 16s. All games below Under 11s were cancelled due to unexpected weather in the Darling Downs over the last week.

Highfields were forced to give up their home game advantage and play at the Oakey ground, which was disappointing news for 2014 Princess Jamie Lee Bishop and her fundraising plans for 2014.

The Darling Downs were affected by extremes of weather from heavy showers all week to 36 degrees weather on Saturday. Because of this heat, all the games played on Saturday were split into quarters for hydration breaks.

Even in this sweltering heat, the Highfields Eagles worked their hearts out experimenting with new plans and tactics practiced in training. The Under 11s defeated Oakey 52-0; with the boys and girls in the team impressing the spectators.

One on looking parent commented on their performance: “These (boys) were thrown in the deep end this season as this year is their first of serious rules, bigger field and published scores.

“I am so proud of the progress they have made and to come out of their third game of the season with 52-0 is an exceptional result. I believe this season will go extremely positively.”

There was another big win for the Under 12s, who defeated Oakey 42-4.

The Under 13s have been working hard on becoming more of a team rather than separate players and it paid off as they came out with a big win of 30-0. It was the first game of the season that captain Teketel Tyson was able to play and this positively affected the team’s play tremendously.

The referee of the Under 13s game said the Under 13s team shows real sportsmanship on and off the field.

“Not to mention their incredible skills in working together; the coach, Steve Haywood has really turned this team from amateurs to really good little footy players. I always enjoy refereeing this team, always a fast-paced game.”

Morgan Fanning, referee of the Under 14s game, said the humidity was, “like running through soft butter”.

This intense humidity and heat seemed to slow down the boys when the game got closer to halftime and fulltime; however, Highfields pulled through yet again with a win of 22-4.

Under 13/14 Development Cup was won by Oakey 34-14. After a long game, Oakey played to their strengths and came through the Highfields defence; resulting in their first win of the day.

The last game of the day, as heat lowered, Highfields created a wall of offence which held Oakey back from another win, seeing Highfields win 52-9.

Highfields will play Valleys Roosters next Saturday, April 5; and will look to prepare with Tuesday and Thursday training sessions.
Oakey v Highfields
UNDER 11
Highfields (Tries: C. Carmody 2, B. Cesari, B. Haywood, A. Hintz, R. Gill, R. Taylor, R. Fisher, C. Lebsanft; Goals: C. Carmody, B. Cesari, B. Haywood, A. Hintz, G. Voll, R. Taylor, R. Fisher, C. Lebsanft) defeated Oakey 0.
UNDER 12
Highfields 42 (Tries: L. Ryan 2, K. Friend, T. Ramsay, D. Carter, T. Voll, J. Hill, E. Norris, L. Thom; Goals: T. Voll, J. Hill, E. Norris) defeated Oakey 4 (Try: K. Bryant).
UNDER 13
Highfields 30 (Tries: T. Tyson 2, S. Connor 2, D. Nicholls; Goals: J. Adam 5) defeated Oakey 0.
UNDER 14
Highfields 22 (Tries: C. Taylor, Z. Croft, C. Johnstone, K. Betros; Goals: C. Johnstone 3) defeated Oakey 4 (Try: B. Haupt).
UNDER 13/14 DEV CUP
Oakey 34 (Tries: R. O'Connell, B. Benson, J. Wikaire, D. Crooks, H. Dowling, B. Schilf, S. Reimers; Goals: B. Benson 2, S. Reimers) defeated Highfields 14 (Tries: S. Frost, A. Kane, T. Chambers; Goal: D. Sheppard).
UNDER 16
Highfields (Tries: C. Bowyer 2, L. Clewley 2, J. Leach, J. Murray, B. Morris, N. Thom, J. George, J. Trueman; Goals: B. Morris 3, B. Twidale 3) defeated Oakey 9 (Tries: J. Troutman, J. Goulding; Field Goal: J. Redding).
Pittsworth v Dalby
Under 11 :
DALBY 46 (TJamarl Gibbs-Turnbull, Blayden Dodd, Charlie Hiesler, Kevin Sheppard, Sam Morris, Joshua McKernon, Keanu Wright-Dunrobin 2 tries; Blayden Dodd 2, Kevin Sheppard, Dusty Brown, Darby Ryan, Keanu Wright-Dunrobin, Lachlan Bidstrup) d PITTSWORTH 4 (Kaden Knight).
Under 12 :
PITTSWORTH 28 (David Woodbridge 3, Stewart Free, Kobi Grimshaw tries; David Woodbridge, Samuel Fraser-Bellette, Rhys Grimmer, Kobi Grimshaw goals) d DALBY 12 (Max Brady, Daelan Rolls, Brayden Tate tries)
Under 11/12 Dev Cup :
DALBY 42 (Kenan Roberts 3, Alex Weier, Mitchell Salter, Jake Phipps, Joshua Ballard 2, Will Fitzsimmons tries; Alex Weier, Joshua Ballard, Beau Wedrat goals) d PITTSWORTH 16 (Lincoln Holmes, Jackson Shields, Mac Mulligan 2 tries).
Under 13 :
DALBY 40 (Ryan Cortes 2, Brian Babington, Kuhahyn Dunrobin 2, Jacob Luck, Andrew Smith, Dylan Wedrat tries; Blake Suhr 4 goals) d PITTSWORTH 16 (Jeffrey Roberts, Travis Smith, Clint Berghofer tries; Christopher Woodbridge, Jeffrey Roberts goals).
Under 14 :
DALBY (Travis Babbington, Lythanial King-Logia, Lachlan Kelly, Martin Foelz, William Hall, Nicholas Bruce, William Ladd, Tyson Beezley tries; Travis Babbington, Lachlan Kelly, Nicholas Bruce, Tyson Beezley goals) d PITTSWORTH (Michael Wright, Liam Short tries; Mitchell Fowler goals).
Under 13/14 Development Cup :
PITTSWORTH 32 (Will Wilson, Scott Fitzgerald, Nick Holmes 2, Harry Mulligan, Justin Moore tries; Jayden Field, Nick Holmes, Lachie Facer, Troy Kahler goals) d DALBY 18 (Jamarl Fing, Tresamuel Hooper, Harry Child, David Rango tries; Darryl Duncan goal).
Under 15 :
PITTSWORTH 30 (Brodie Grimshaw, Blake Cullen, Cody Evans 4 tries; Laurie Jocumsen, Dominic Salomon 2 goals) d DALBY 22 (Harry Skinner, Wyatt Wrigley, Aaron Bryan, Brodie Browning tries; Harry Skinner, Travis Tate 2 goals).
Under 16 :
PITTSWORTH (Nick Sharp, Brady Manktelow, James Quinn, Simon Kahler, Michael Markey, Brodie Grimshaw, Matt Timbs tries; Alex McKenzie, Marcus Fitzgerald goals) d DALBY (Michael Sheehan, Beau Fermor, Harrison Harvey tries; Cody Milne, Beau Fermor goals)
Valleys V Souths
UNDER 11
Souths 18 (Hayden Webcke, Zachary Bauer, Thomas Stocker tries; Dylan Sloane 2, Zachary Bauer, goals) def Valleys 16 (Kyle Hibbins, Dechlan Heilig, Patrick Simmons tries; Lachlan Stagg, Patrick Noble, goals)
UNDER 12
Souths 26 (George Ryan 2, Kai Williamson-Duggan, Mitchell Knauth, Brody Murphy tries; Mitchell Knauth, Jesse Campbell, Seth Peters, goals) def Valleys 10 (Khalil Hopkins, Sam Balderson tries; Harry Rubb goal)
11/12 DEVELOPMENT CUP
Souths 18 (Keegan French, Tyler Geitz, Seth Long, tries; Seth Long 2, Kyle Ford goals) def Valleys 4 (Jack Craig try)
UNDER 13
Souths 44 (Brandon Trost 3, Jay Simpkin 2, Nicholas Kuhnemann, Jordan Lipp, Connor Williams, Ryan Gillies, tries; Jordan Lipp 4 goals) def Valleys 6 (Eli Charles-Tanner, try; Jordan Fisher, goal)
UNDER 14
Souths 38 (Angus Jakins 2, Luke Maiden 2, Tate McCormick, Angus Hearn, Leslie Hartvigsen, tries; Angus Hearn 5 goals) def Valleys 20 (Coen Hopkins, Drenzell Macam, Zac Miles, Sam Lawry, tries; Drenzell Macam 2 goals)
13/14 DEVELOPMENT CUP
Valleys 36 (Oliver Combarngo 4, Caleb Brown, Chris Chalmers, Drenzell Macam, tries; Chris Chalmers, Heath Anderson, Tate Costigan, Jordan Fisher, goals) def Souths 16 (Caleb Lehmann 2, Jordan Biggar, tries ; Jordan Crocker, Ben Howard, goals)
UNDER 15
Souths 30 (Lukii Finau 2, Lorman Milo, Liam Schreyer, Nicholas Isaacs, Matthew Arndt, tries; Matthew Arndt 3 goals) def Valleys 4 (Ryan Corcoran, try)
UNDER 16
Valleys 38 (Bryce Whale 2, Michael Isaacs, Antoine Roma, Nathaniel Jones, Jaylen Heironymus, Miles Menhinnitt, tries; Wally Pegler 4, Jacob Moroney, goals) def Souths 16 (Teuita Crocker, Junior Chong Née, Beau Swan, tries; Jordyn Kuhn 2 goals)
 
Will Matthews & the Sharks Mattys Cup run out to battle (Photo : Steve Monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
Will Matthews & the Sharks Mattys Cup run out to battle (Photo : Steve Monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
(Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
Ryan Cummings running out to be Best on Ground in Rnd 7 (Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
RND 7 ACTION PHOTO'S
HAROLD MATTHEWS CUP Rnd 7
SHARKS v BULLDOGS
SG BALL CUP Rnd 7
SHARKS v BULLDOGS
JUNIOR SHARKS TAKE ONE FROM THE DOGS
OurFootyTeam.com

As they did the week prior the Sharks junior reps split a win and a loss with a win and a loss in games played against the Canterbury Bulldogs at Remondis Stadium on Saturday.

In contrast to their results of seven days earlier, it was the SG Ball Sharks chalking up a 26 - 6 win while in the Matthews Cup courtesy of two late tries it was the Bulldogs taking the points with a 28 - 22 victory.

In the SG Ball the Sharks fell behind 6-0 early but from that point gradually worked their way into the game, with two first half tries taking them to a 10 - 6 advantage at half time.

The Sharks tries came from a nice show and go from halfback Connor Tracey, the second after a determined run by Ash Nisbett.

The Cronulla 18's controlled the ball and kept their foot on the throttle from the early moments of the second period, a second four pointer to Tracey, before a barging try to Daniel Liddcoat put them in front 22 - 6.

A final try in the north eastern corner to Cameron Scott sealed the result with the Sharks cementing their position in the top eight and now needing one more win in their final two games to qualify for the finals.

For the Ball Sharks fullback Ryan Cummins was dangerous when chiming into the attack and defensively half back Jack Williams was outstanding.

In the Matthews Cup, after coming off a solid win against the Central Coast last week the Sharks were confident of another positive result and in a see-sawing first half were on track to record a victory which could have almost cemented a finals berth.

The Sharks crossed three times in the first half, with Kyle Flanagan laying on the first for Wil Matthews with a well weighted kick, Dean Tatsis showing great determination to score the second, while Jordon Morris touched down for the third after the ball bounced in the Sharks favour following a kick rebound.

At 16-14 to the Sharks it was anyone's game at the break.

The Bulldogs would go to the lead in the 40th minute of the match, only for the Sharks to strike back, young front rower Fine Kula shrugged off a number of tacklers to get the ball down near to the posts.

When Flanagan converted it was 22 - 18 Sharks with time running out.

Unfortunately for the Sharks a couple of poor attacking options gave their opponents a sniff and that's all they needed, a fine individual try from the Dogs five eighth putting his team in front before a final minute four pointer sealed the win.

Despite the loss the Sharks had a number of strong performers, with prop Kula damaging with the ball in hand, Tatsis added a dimension to his teams attack with his good foot speed around the ruck and fullback Amo Lualua tried hard at fullback.

The loss however saw the Matthews Sharks remain on eight competition points, putting the in danger of dropping out of the finals race two weeks out from the playoffs.

The Sharks junior rep teams next week travel to play Parramatta on Saturday.
JAN 2014 FEB 2014 MAR 2014 APR 2014 MAY 2014 JUN 2014
JUL 2014 AUG 2014 SEP 2014 OCT 2014 NOV 2014 DEC 2014
  AUG 2013    
NOV 2010 NEWS   JAN 2011 MAR - APRIL 2011
AUG '10 SEPT 2010 OCT 2010  
MAY NEWS JUNE 2010 JULY NEWS AUG NEWS
JAN '10 FEB '10 MAR '10 APR '10
2014 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '13 FEB '13 MAR '13
APR '13 MAY '13 JUN '13
JUL '13 AUG '13 SEPT '13
OCT '13 NOV '13 DEC'13
2013 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '13 FEB '13 MAR '13
APR '13 MAY '13 JUN '13
JUL '13 AUG '13 SEPT '13
OCT '13 NOV '13 DEC '13
2012 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '12 FEB 12 MAR '12
APR '12 MAY '12 JUN '12
JUL '12 AUG '12 SEPT '12
OCT '12 NOV '12 DEC '12
2011 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '11 FEB 11 MAR '11
APR '11 MAY '11 JUN '11
JUL '11 AUG '11 SEPT '11
OCT '11 NOV '11 DEC '11
2010 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '10 FEB '10 MAR '10
APR '10 MAY '10 JUN '10
JUL '10 AUG '10 SEPT '10
OCT '10 NOV '10 DEC '10
2009 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '09 FEB '09 MAR '09
APR '09 MAY '09 JUN '09
JUL '09 AUG '09 SEPT '09
OCT '09 NOV '09 DEC '09
2008 NEWS ARCHIVES
Jan '08 Feb '08 Mar '08
Apr '08 May '08 Jun '08
Jul '08 Aug '08 Sep '08
Oct '08 Nov '08 Dec'08
2007 NEWS ARCHIVES
OCT '07 NOV '07 DEC '07
JUL 07 AUG 07 SEP 07
APR 07 MAY 07 JUN 07
JAN 07 FEB 07 MAR 07
2006 NEWS ARCHIVES
DEC 06    
SEPT 06 OCT 06 NOV 06
JUN 06 JUL 06 AUG 06
Want more news..
Try one of the News Archives here
<>
RUN @ ME 2014
JUNIOR RUGBY
LEAGUE NEWS
Contact ourfootyteam.com CONTACT US
2014 HM CUP 2014 SG BALL
QLD QUICK LINX
QRL Mal Meninga Cup2014
Cyril Connell
&
Mal Meninga Cup draw
OUR FOOTY TEAM SPONSORS
 
floristsydney.com MOTHERS DAY FLOWERS & GIFTS
FLOWERS & GIFTS
FLORIST / GIFTS &
ROSES
Tell them ourfootyteam sent u
http://www.freshflowersandgifts.co.nz/DON'T FORGET UR MUM ON MOTHERS DAY CUZZ
* Fresh Flowers delivered same day to

Auckland, Wellington, Christchurch, Hamilton, Napier, Hastings, Tauranga, Dunedin and all over New Zealand
 
PLEASE SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS !
2014 harold matthews cup
ACTION PHOTO'S
ROUND 1 ROUND 2
SHARKS v DRAGONS SHARKS v TIGERS
ROUND 3 ROUND 4
RABBITOH's v STORM SHARKS v ROOSTERS
BULLDOGS v RABITTOHS
ROUND 5 ROUND 6
MAGPIES v SHARKS RABBITOHS v KNIGHTS
ROUND 7 ROUND 8
SHARKS v BULLDOGS  
ROUND 9 ROUND 10

 
ROUND 11 - SEMI FINALS ROUND 12 - QUALIFYING FINALS
 
ROUND 13 ROUND 14
National Club Champs
   
ACADEMY / JUNIOR REP TRIALS
Souths v Cronulla Mattys Cup
(Fri 13 Dec @ Erko

Cronulla v Canberra Mattys Cup
( Sat 25 Jan 14 @ Cronulla

Cronulla v SWSAS - Mattys Cup
(Sat 25 Jan 14 @ Cronulla
SWSAS v Canberra - Mattys Cup
( Sat 25 Jan 14 @ Cronulla)
Cronulla v Wests - Mattys Cup TRIAL
(Sat 08 Feb @ Cronulla)
Cronulla v Wests - SG Ball Cup TRIAL
(Sat 08 Feb @ Cronulla)
SHARKS ACADEMY U14s v SWSAS
(Sat 08 Feb @ Cronulla)
ROUND 1 ROUND 2
SHARKS v DRAGONS SHARKS v TIGERS
ROUND 3 ROUND 4
RABBITOH's v STORM SHARKS v ROOSTERS
BULLDOGS v RABITTOHS
ROUND 5 ROUND 6
MAGPIES v SHARKS
RABBITOHS v KNIGHTS
ROUND 7 ROUND 8
SHARKS v BULLDOGS  
ROUND 9 ROUND 10
   
ROUND 11 - SEMI FINALS ROUND 12 - QUALIFYING FINALS
   
ROUND 13 ROUND 14
National Club Champs
   
NRL/TOYOTA CUP/NSWRL CUP
Rnd 1
SHARKS v TITANS
| NRL | u 20s |
BULLDOGS v SHARKS
  WESTSTIGERS v SHARKS
Rnd 4
KNIGHTS v SHARKS
| NRL | u 20s |
KNIGHTS v SHARKS
 
Souths v Cronulla SG Ball Cup (13Dec @ Erko )
Cronulla v Canberra SG Ball
(Sat 25 Jan 14 @ Cronulla)
SHARKS v SEAEALGES (NRL 20's trial)
SHARKS v WESTSTIGERS (Trial)
| U 20s | NSWCUP | NRL |
THE 2013 TOP 10 AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLS
1 KEEBRA PARK SHS QLD 40
1 WESTFIELDS SHS NSW 40
2 ENDEAVOUR SHS NSW 34
3 PATRICIAN BROTHERS Blacktown NSW 30
4 ILLAWARRA SHS NSW 18
5 MATRAVILLE SHS NSW 15
6 ALL SAINTS COLLEGE Maitland NSW 14
6 St. GREG'S Campbelltown NSW 14
7 The HILLS SHS NSW 11
8 PALM BEACH CURRIMBIN QLD 10
AIS Rugby League2014 AIS TOUR AIS Rugby League
AIS 2011 INDUCTION CAMP
2010 NRL Rookie Camp (Photo's : ourfootymedia)SYDNEY NRL ROOKIE CAMP FOTO'S
 
 
 
2010 NRL Rookie Camp (Photo's : ourfootymedia)SYDNEY NRL ROOKIE CAMP FOTO'S
ASSRL 2010 tour
 
NEW RUGBY LEAGUE BOOK
A DECISON NOT REGRETTED.
THE EARLY YEARS FO RUGBY LEAGUE IN SYDNEY SCHOOLS
THE EARLY YEARS FO RUGBY LEAGUE IN SYDNEY SCHOOLS

A MUST FOR ALL THOSE INTERESTED IN RUGBY LEAGUE

Life in the city of Sydney from the 1880s to the 1930s
The beginning of Rugby Union, Australian Rules, Soccer and Rugby League in Sydney
The problems faced by schools wishing to play Rugby League
The first school to play Rugby League
The first schoolboys Rugby League competition in Sydney and Australia Profiles of the pioneer schools
The development of Rugby League in Catholic schools during World War One, the 1920s and the 1930s
The beginning of Rugby League in Country NSW and Brisbane schools
A great story on an area of Rugby League history about which little was previously known

DOWNLOAD ORDER FORM
AIS 2008 tour AIS
TOURS
nsw ccc rugby league 1979 - 2008 Book
30 YEARS of NSW CCC SCHOOLBOYS RUGBY LEAGUE
BOOK LAUNCH
The NSW CCC have launched a brand new book.

30 years of NSW CCC Rugby League.

Its a fantastic book filled with great stories
&
photos of the history of the
NSW CCC rugby league system.

This book is available for sale at the bargain price of only $20.00, if you would like a copy, contact us and we can point you in the right direction. | LeaRN MoRe |
ORDER NOW
Struddy's Challenge2010 STRUDDY'S CHALLENGE
DRAW & TEAM LISTS
WANT TO GET OURFOOTY NEWS Well then JOIN HERE
2014 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '13 FEB '13 MAR '13
APR '13 MAY '13 JUN '13
JUL '13 AUG '13 SEPT '13
OCT '13 NOV '13 DEC'13
2013 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '13 FEB '13 MAR '13
APR '13 MAY '13 JUN '13
JUL '13 AUG '13 SEPT '13
OCT '13 NOV '13 DEC '13
2012 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '12 FEB 12 MAR '12
APR '12 MAY '12 JUN '12
JUL '12 AUG '12 SEPT '12
OCT '12 NOV '12 DEC '12
2011 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '11 FEB 11 MAR '11
APR '11 MAY '11 JUN '11
JUL '11 AUG '11 SEPT '11
OCT '11 NOV '11 DEC '11
2010 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '10 FEB '10 MAR '10
APR '10 MAY '10 JUN '10
JUL '10 AUG '10 SEPT '10
OCT '10 NOV '10 DEC '10
2009 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '09 FEB '09 MAR '09
APR '09 MAY '09 JUN '09
JUL '09 AUG '09 SEPT '09
OCT '09 NOV '09 DEC '09
2008 NEWS ARCHIVES
Jan '08 Feb '08 Mar '08
Apr '08 May '08 Jun '08
Jul '08 Aug '08 Sep '08
Oct '08 Nov '08 Dec'08
2007 NEWS ARCHIVES
OCT '07 NOV '07 DEC '07
JUL 07 AUG 07 SEP 07
APR 07 MAY 07 JUN 07
JAN 07 FEB 07 MAR 07
2006 NEWS ARCHIVES
DEC 06    
SEPT 06 OCT 06 NOV 06
JUN 06 JUL 06 AUG 06
Want more news..
Try one of the News Archives here
Cheerleader of the Week - Rnd 5 _ ReneeCHEERLEADER of the WEEK
Contact ourfootyteam.com CONTACT US
SPORT IS ABOUT THOSE WHO PARTICIPATE,

NOT THOSE WHO WISH TO ORGANISE GAMES
Cronulla JuniorsCRONULLA JUNIORS
COMMUNITY SCOREBOARD
Arrive alive CupArrive alive CupARRIVE
aLIVE CUP

COMMUNITY SCOREBOARD
CHEERLEADER OF THE WEEK
2010 NRL DRAWNRL LADDER NEWS HEADLINES TOYOTA CUP RESULTSREFEREES WOMEN IN LEAGUE
PROFESSIONAL WEBSITE HOSTING & EMAIL SYSTEMS BY :
OURFOOTYTEAM.COM - HOME OF JUNIOR RUGBY LEAGUE (tm)