Junior Rugby League News - Footy News 2015 - junior Rugby League news & stories, schoolboys footy, australian schoolboys, nsw chs, qssrl, gio schoolboys cup, arrive alive cup, holden cup, , junior league finals, 2015 harold matthew's cup, 2015 sg ball cup, mmc, ccc, uni shield, buckley shield, schoolboys footy, gio Schoolboy 9s
OURFOOTYTEAM.COM - HOME OF JUNIOR RUGBY LEAGUE
HOME Australian SchoolboysASSRL AIS Rugby LeagueAIS ARL SCHOOLBOYS CUP GIO SCHOOLBOYS CUP ACTION PHOTO GALLERIES FOOTY NEWS NEWS ARCHIVES
Here you will find a selection of our scale models that would make ideal Christmas presents www.modeltrainsho.com.au

modeltrainsho.com.au has HO scale trains, locomotives, rolling stock, die cast cars, buses, trams, scenery and model railway track.
Books and railroad layout track plans.
Cronulla Sharks SG Ball team after their 16 all draw with the Bulldogs in Rnd 3 (Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
Cronulla Sharks SG Ball team after their 16 all draw with the Bulldogs in Rnd 3 (Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
Bronson Xerri dives in for the Sharks 1st try against the Bulldogs in Rnd 3 (Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
Bronson Xerri dives in for the Sharks 1st try against the Bulldogs in Rnd 3 (Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
CHECK OUT SOME OF THE ACTION
nswrl junior reps rnd 3 action photosMATTYS CUP v BULLDOGS
SG BALL v BULLDOGS
LOST OPPORTUNITIES FOR YOUNG SHARKS
ourfooty media

For both Sharks junior rep teams it was a case of lost opportunities with the Ball Sharks squandering a lead and the Matthews Cup side not able to get over the top of the Bulldogs in a close loss in round three matches played on Saturday.

The Ball Sharks had their game well and truly under control before an in-goal error saw the Bulldogs snatch a last minute 16-all draw, while in the Under 16's Matthew match the young Cronulla side failed to take advantage of superior field position and a number of scoring chances in going down 12-10 in a nail-biter.

The draw in the SG Ball match hardly told the story of a Sharks side that was dominant for large periods of the game. The Sharks were in front 16-4 and could have extended their lead however a lost ball when attempting to score kept their opponents in the match.

The Under-18 Sharks again had the chance to ice a win with under eight minutes remaining when a shot at penalty goal was waved away, keeping the score at 16-4, before the dramatic finish saw the Dogs storm back into the contest.

A converted try saw the lead narrowed to 16-10, before a bizarre moment less then two minutes from time, the Sharks spilling the ball in the in-goal area only to see the Bulldogs touch down for a try, followed by a conversion from the touch-line, resulting in a drawn result.

For the Ball Sharks halfback Kyle Flanagan played strongly in his first game in the 18's team, with his kicking game a feature. He was ably supported by Curtis Scott and Billy Magoulias with the experienced pair amongst their teams' best.

In the Matthews Cup it could best be described as one that got away in a 12-10 loss to the Bulldogs in the match played at Remondis Stadium.

Like their SG Ball counterparts the Sharks seemed well in control of the match and in going to the break up by 10-6 it appeared they might be good enough to secure their first win of the 2015 junior rep season.

Unfortunately that wasn't the way it panned out, with a Bulldogs try giving them a narrow two point lead which they would manage to defend until the fulltime siren.

The mixed results against the Bulldogs have now left the two Sharks teams with important games coming up next weekend when they travel to Henson Park to take on the Roosters.

Those matches are scheduled for 12 noon and 1.30pm kick offs, with a NSW game featuring the Newtown Jets, the Sharks partners in the NSW Cup competition, to play the Wests Tigers at 3.00pm.

Matthews Cup
SHARKS 10
Bronson Xerri, Jay Shearman tries, Luke Metcalf goal
lost to
BULLDOGS 12

SG Ball
SHARKS 16
Kyle Flanagan, Blayke Brailey, Bily Magoulias tries, Jack Williams 2 goals
DREW
BULLDOGS 16

CONNELL / MENINGA ROUND 1 TEAMS
Story By QRL Media

NEW SEASON WELCOMES NEW CLUB, NEW GOALS

The Cyril Connell Cup and Mal Meninga Cup competitions are ready to kick-off once again, with the cream of the state’s young talent to test their skills in the highly-regarded competitions.

There are a few changes to the structure this year – with the inclusion of a new team into the mix.

In a first for the Queensland Rugby League, two Victorian teams will contest this year’s competitions.

Drawn to play in Pool A of both the Connell (Under 16) and Meninga (Under 18) Cups, Victorian Rugby League’s two representative sides will go head-to-head against those from Queensland’s south east.

In another change, Ipswich have moved under the umbrella of the Intrust Super Cup team and will play as the Ipswich Jets.

Pool B features teams from the northern, central and south west regions of Queensland.

Last year was one to savour for the northern teams, with Townsville Stingers beating all before them to not only head into this season as reigning Mal Meninga Cup champions; but as national title holders as well.

The Northern Pride will also be looking forward to the challenge of going back-to-back and retaining the Cyril Connell Cup title.
Download the Team Lists for
Round 1 here
Pool A
Easts Tigers
Wynnum Manly Seagulls
Gold Coast Green
Norths Devils
Ipswich Jets
Gold Coast White
Redcliffe Dolphins
Souths Logan Magpies
Victorian Rugby League
Pool B
Mackay Cutters
Townsville Stingers
Northern Pride
Central Crows
Sunshine Coast Falcons
Toowoomba Clydesdales
CQ Capras
2015 CCC & MMC DRAWS, RESULTS & LADDERS

This year’s finals series will be played in April and May; with the National Final to take place in Sydney.

The top two teams from each pool (based on competition points) will progress to the final series as outlined below.

Cyril Connell and Mal Meninga Cup finals series

Week 1 (April 25-26) – Semi Finals
Game 1 Pool A (Qualifier 1) v Pool B (Qualifier 2)
Game 2 Pool B (Qualifier 1) v Pool A (Qualifier 2)

Week 2 (May 2-3) – State Final
Game 3 Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 2

Week 3 (May 16-17) – National Final
Game 4 Winner Game 3 v NSW State Winner

***

See the Referees Appointments via the Get Involved tag.
FIRL PREPARES FOR EXPANDED YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP
RLEF MEDIA Release

In preparation for what promises to be the most extensive domestic season in the modern history of Italian rugby league, the Federazione Italiana Rugby League has run three U18 training camps.

Overseen by national team coach Paul Broadbent and his assistant Kelly Rolleston, the technical camps began in Turin and ended in Brescia with 60 youngsters participating.

Broadbent commented, “It's been another very positive step in FIRL’s progression.

“It was great working with more new players, helping develop the sport at grassroots and with the next generation.”

FIRL will conduct a second series of camps, this time in the north east area, on 14-15 March, after which the expanded schedule for the U18 club competition will be released.

Rolleston added, “The aim of increasing last season’s three-team U18 competition to a six-team competition started well.

“There were some quality young players and we look forward to seeing their progress during the 2015 championship.

I would like to think that some of the players we have seen over the weekend could be involved in the national men’s team over the next few years and, who knows, if Italy qualifies for the next Rugby League World Cup in 2017 they could find themselves on the field with some of the best players in the world.”
Northern Inland 17s breakaway Ben Hall just gets this offload away during the Bushrangers' near miss against Hunter on Sunday. Photo: Sam Newsam 150215SNA13
Northern Inland 17s breakaway Ben Hall just gets this offload away during the Bushrangers' near miss against Hunter on Sunday. Photo: Sam Newsam 150215SNA13
TIGERS PLAN TO SHAKE UP KNIGHTS

MATT Kenny is confident his Greater Northern Academy Tigers will be more than competitive when they tackle the Newcastle Knights Under 17 Development Squad at Cessnock’s Baddeley Park on Saturday afternoon.

He is the head coach of the Tigers, the older squad in the GNA program, and impressed by the way his young players have performed at the GNA training sessions, especially of late.

However they face a major hurdle against a Knights squad that has had serious game time.

“Yes, they (Knights) have had at least three trials, already played the North Coast Academy and a couple of the Sydney clubs,” Kenny said.

“So the Knights will have an advantage in game preparation and match fitness but we have trained well. After last weekend, the way they have trained the last two sessions has been very impressive. They have done extremely well.

“Last Sunday was physically demanding in the heat around 2pm.”

However, the players didn’t relent and, while hydrating well, gave Kenny great confidence they would play well in their first outing.

“This team is oozing with talent too,” he said.

“We have had a few pull out through injury and illness but the preparation has been as good as we could have had. We shook it up a bit last Sunday and they responded very well.”
See your ad here

That’s why he believes his Tigers “will shake them up” when they tackle the Knights at about 4.30pm Saturday.

They play after the GNA Cubs, coached by Peter Stevens, tackles the Knights Under 15s from around 3pm in their first hit out.
St. Catherines High School - U16 Champions
St. Catherines High School - U16 Champions
SPANISH TOWN AND ST. CATHERINE HIGH CROWNED JAMAICA NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL RUGBY LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

Spanish Town and St Catherine have emerged victorious from the JRLA High Schools competitions Grand Finals.

At U14 level, tries from Hymen Thorpe and Romario Jarrett either side of half time were enough to secure an 8-0 victory for the Spanish Town in a tough clash with Calabar High.

The boys from St. Catherine High lived up to their favourites tag with a comprehensive 28-4 defeat of arch-rivals Spanish Town High in the U16 decider.

Dominic Green and Kemar Anglin each scored two tries for St. Catherine while Nicholas Boreland, Mikel Facey and Tadre Wright also crossed. For Spanish Town, Romaine Smith posted their lone try.
Greater Northern Academy Tigers (back from left) Beau Hargrave (Uralla), Jack Inder (Merriwa), Blake Kellett (Aberdeen), Hayden Bourke (Singleton), Billy Stewart (Inverell), Richard Ingram (Tamworth) (middle from left) Jake Parker (Muswellbrook), Brandon Thompson (Muswellbrook), Kydan Howard (Singleton), Hayden Loughrey (Gunnedah), Callum Nugent (Branxton), Jack Jeffery (Inverell) (front from left) Matt Kenny (Singleton), Lachlan Walmsley (Merriwa), Cameron Howard (Tintinhull), Ben Price (Manilla), Darrin Stewart (Singleton). Photo: Barry Smith 150215BSE03
Greater Northern Academy Tigers (back from left) Beau Hargrave (Uralla), Jack Inder (Merriwa), Blake Kellett (Aberdeen), Hayden Bourke (Singleton), Billy Stewart (Inverell), Richard Ingram (Tamworth) (middle from left) Jake Parker (Muswellbrook), Brandon Thompson (Muswellbrook), Kydan Howard (Singleton), Hayden Loughrey (Gunnedah), Callum Nugent (Branxton), Jack Jeffery (Inverell) (front from left) Matt Kenny (Singleton), Lachlan Walmsley (Merriwa), Cameron Howard (Tintinhull), Ben Price (Manilla), Darrin Stewart (Singleton). Photo: Barry Smith 150215BSE03
BUSHRANGERS ALMOST AMBUSH HUNTER

NORTHERN Inland U17s almost pulled off a stunning Junior Gold Cup upset to kick off their 2015 campaign at Gunnedah on Sunday.

It wasn’t quite to be, with Hunter scoring 14 unanswered points to sneak home 14-13.

Still, it was a promising start and a huge turnaround from last year’s 33-point thrashing.

Both results were big improvements, with the 15s earlier going down 31-5.

Prop Logan Griffiths scored the 15s’ lone try midway through the second half, crashing over after the Bushrangers had received a succession of penalties close to their line.

The 17s then gave their more fancied opponents an almighty scare.

“They were incredibly unlucky,” coach Morgan Martin said.

Morgan was bitterly disappointed not to get the win after leading for a lot of the game, but wasn’t with their performance.

“I’m absolutely delighted with how the boys played,” Martin said.
See your ad here

“They were outstanding from 1-23 and from the first minute to the last.”

He was optimistic heading in that they could do well but even he hadn’t quite expected what transpired.

“I thought we’d be competitive,” he said.

“But I was surprised by how well the boys went.”

Connor Size opened proceedings for them with a penalty.

Centre Bo Abra then stepped his way through after they almost drove over.

Hunter managed to hold them up after the goalpost had stalled their momentum.

From the scrum, half-back Jack Radford sent it out to Abra, who stepped off the right and then the left and busted through.

Size converted on half-time to put them 10 ahead at the break.

It was a deserved lead, with the Bushrangers looking the better side.

“I thought we totally controlled the game,” Martin said.

Hunter were a big side but they contained them well, he said.

“We stuck to the game plan for how we wanted to play,” he said.

That was an expansive game, and it paid dividends.

Size extended the lead to 13-nil with a second penalty barely a minute into the second half after the Bushrangers had won the ball back from the kick-off.

But from there the tide turned, with Benjamin Hall binned not long after after successive infringements from the Bushrangers in the red zone.

That was when Hunter made their move, scoring off the ensuing penalty and then right on the second drinks break to, with the conversion, take the lead.

They held possession for most of that time and just wore the undermanned Bushrangers down.

It was a measure of how well they defended though that both Hunter’s tries came while they were a man down.

The Bushrangers did have a period of possession with about five minutes to go in the red zone but couldn’t get any reward from it.
Lebanon U18s celebrate winning MEA Junior Championship
Lebanon U18s celebrate winning MEA Junior Championship
Saudi Arabia rugby leagueLEBANON
U18s
40 - 4 Lebanon Rugby leagueSAUDI U18s
TRIES : Raymond Sabat 5th, 32nd, Elia Allam 9th, Jean Tawil 25th, Nadiem Feghali 29th, Karim Jamil 46th, Omar Marhaba 62nd, Christopher Sassin 75th
GOALS : Roy Taouk 1/5, Raymond Sabat 2/2, Omar Marhaba 1/1
TRIES : Gonzolo Lecuona 58th
GOALS :
Saudi Arabia rugby leagueLEBANON
U18s
18 - 4 Lebanon Rugby leagueSAUDI U18s
TRIES : Chritopher Sassin 48th , Marco Kairouz 52nd, Robbie Farajallah 62nd, Raymond Sabat 65th
GOALS : Raymond Sabat 1/3, Robbie Farajallah 0/1
TRIES : Omar Fahmy 56th
GOALS :
LEBANON TAKE MIDDLE EAST AFRICA U18 RUGBY LEAGUE SERIES
Story By : LRLF PRESS RELESE
LEBANON DO DOUBLE OVER SAUDI ARABIA SELECT

Lebanon’s U18s defeated their Saudi Select counterparts in both games played in Beirut this weekend to take the MEA Junior Championship.

The young Cedars won the first match, played in stormy, cold conditions, 18-4 on Friday night before turning on the style with a 40-6 victory on Sunday.

Saudi Arabia RL Association chairman David Kinkead said, “These were probably the most physical games that Saudi and Lebanon have played in my time as head coach.

“What was most pleasing was the high level of skill on display. Both sides have made huge strides forward in terms of technique and playing ability. We are disappointed to lose but want to congratulate the Lebanese on a terrific series.”

In game one the visitors endured the type of wintry conditions seldom seen in the Gulf of Arabia, but held Lebanon to a scoreless first half.

Lebanon Youth head coach Nayef Abisaid was quick to praise the effort put in by both sides. “This was the best game between Lebanon and Saudi Select at any age group. It was solid and physical in the middle with both teams trying to dominate the ruck,” he said.

Injuries reduced the Saudis’ potency in game two and, after home stand off Ray Sabat opened the scoring on five minutes with the first of his two tries, the Lebanese were dominant under a Mediterranean sun, extending the lead to 22-0 at the break and only letting the Saudis in for one unconverted try - through Argentine-born scrum half Gonzalo Lacouna - while scoring eight.

RLEF MEA Director Remond Safi was pleased with the return of the local series after a year’s hiatus due to the political situation in Lebanon. “It was breath-taking to see the games being played at such a high skill level,” he said.

“The winner here is rugby league as this was a fantastic spectacle for the Middle East Africa region, hopefully we will see more nations meeting in upcoming MEA fixtures.”

Further MEA competition is expected this year at U16 and U14 levels.

Referee: Robin Hachache
Touch Judge: Gaby Haddad, Luc Savadogo
4th official : Jad Essiley

LEBANON YOUTH
Joseph Aslan, , Ghayth Nasr, Elia Allam, Jeffrey Tohme James Haddad, Raymond Sabat, Roy Taouk, Jean Tawil, Julien Taouk, Karim Jamil, Marco Kairouz, Habib Hadad, Robert Farajallah. Subs: Omar Marhaba, Shadi El Baz, Chris Sassine, Nadim Feghali

SAUDI SELECT U18
Brad Ellis, Sultan Salem, Omar Yamak, Fawaz Mansour Noibi, Emir Demirhan, Miguel Uys, Gonzalo Lecuona, Taher Gamil, Malek Moumne, Abdullah Kabbani, Omar Fahmy Karim Farah, Muhammad Sillah, Salem Madmoun. Subs: Michael Saber, Mahammed Nakouzi, Faissal El Essawi, Karim Safadi
SG Ball CUP Rnd 1 FULL RESULTS & LADDER SG BALL RESULTS Rnd 1
FULL RESULTS & LADDER

HAROLD MATTHEWS CUP Rnd 1 FULL RESULTS & LADDER HAROLD MATTHEWS CUP
Rnd 1
FULL RESULTS & LADDER
******************
Round 1 ACTION PHOTO'S
Harold Matthews Cup - ROOSTERS v EELS
SG Ball Cup - ROOSTERS v EELS
Ash Golding has been selected in the England Academy team again
Ash Golding has been selected in the England Academy team again
ENGLAND YOUTH AND ACADEMY SQUADS NAMED FOR 2015

England Rugby League have named 24-man Youth and Academy squads for their international schedule in 2015.

Nine Super League clubs are represented in the Youth (Under-16s) squad, which features six players from Wigan Warriors, five from Leeds Rhinos, three from Hull Kingston Rovers, three from Widnes Vikings, two from Huddersfield Giants, two from Wakefield Trinity Wildcats and one each from Warrington Wolves, Castleford Tigers and St Helens.

The same number of clubs are also represented in the Academy squad which includes Leeds Rhinos exciting young full-back Ash Golding and Hull FC’s Callum Lancaster, who were part of last year’s squad which beat the Australian Schoolboys in the Autumn Academy International Series.

Super League clubs represented in the Academy (Under-18s) squad are: six players from Wigan Warriors, four players from St Helens, three from Leeds Rhinos, two from Huddersfield Giants, Wakefield Trinity Wildcats, Widnes Vikings, Hull FC, Warrington Wolves and one player from Hull KR.

Both teams will get together in March for field sessions. The Youth squad will start their UK training camp on Wednesday April 1 followed by two Test matches against France on Friday April 3 and Tuesday April 7. The Academy squad will travel to their training camp in France on Monday May 18 and will also play a Test match against France whilst there.
THE 2015 ENGLAND
YOUTH SQUAD
THE 2015 ENGLAND
ACADEMY SQUAD
Alex Tankard (Warrington Wolves)
Alex Young (Leeds Rhinos)
Caine Barnes (Wigan Warriors)
Cameron Smith (Leeds Rhinos)
Chris Brown (Hull KR)
Danny Walker (Widnes Vikings)
Declan O’Donnell (Wigan Warriors)
Dyson Nicholson (Leeds Rhinos)
Elliott Windley (Hull KR)
Harry Newman (Leeds Rhinos)
Jacques O’Neill (Castleford Tigers)
Jake Wardle (Huddersfield Giants)
James Worthington (Wigan Warriors)
Jon Kirby (Huddersfield Giants)
Kevin Brown (St Helens)
Liam Walsh (Widnes Vikings)
Mikolaj Oledzki (Leeds Rhinos)
Oliver Partington (Wigan Warriors)
Oliver Russell (Wigan Warriors)
Owen Farnworth (Widnes Vikings)
Owen Harrison (Hull KR)
Samuel Kibula (Wigan Warriors)
Will Dagger (Wakefield Trinity Wildcats)
Will Oakes (Wakefield Trinity Wildcats)
Aaron Smith (St Helens)
Ash Golding (Leeds Rhinos)
Bradley Walker (Widnes Vikings)
Callum Lancaster (Hull FC)
Chris Smith (Hull KR)
Frederick Bailey (St Helens)
Harry Tyson Wilson (Hull FC)
Harvey Livett (Warrington Wolves)
Jack Higginson (Wigan Warriors)
Jack Wells (Wigan Warriors)
Jake Moore (Wigan Warriors)
Jake Spedding (St Helens)
Jordan Crowther (Wakefield Trinity Wildcats)
Jordan Lilley (Leeds Rhinos)
Josh Ganson (Wigan Warriors)
Kyle Shelford (Wigan Warriors)
Liam Johnson (Huddersfield Giants)
Macauley Davies (Wigan Warriors)
Matty English (Huddersfield Giants)
Max Jowitt (Wakefield Trinity Wildcats)
Morgan Knowles (St Helens)
Morgan Smith (Warrington Wolves)
Ryan Ince (Widnes Vikings)
Sam Hallas (Leeds Rhinos)
Queensland Indigenous Under-16s player David Fifita tries to fend Kyle McLean during the curtain-raiser to the 2015 All Stars main game. Credit: Robb Cox. Copyright: NRL Photos.
Queensland Indigenous Under-16s player David Fifita tries to fend Kyle McLean during the curtain-raiser to the 2015 All Stars main game. ( Credit: Robb Cox. Copyright: NRL Photos.)
QUEENSLAND INDIGENOUS UNDER-16S 24 - 24
TRIES : Dwight Daly, Braydon Trindall, David Fifita, Denzel Burns
GOALS : Travis Turnbull 4
TRIES : Tristan Reilly 2, Zac Saddler, Josh Curren
GOALS : Braeden Stewart 4
QUEENSLAND INDIGENOUS RETAIN SHIELD AFTER DRAW
Story & Photo By : Matt Harris NRL.com

The Queensland and New South Wales Under-16s Indigenous sides have played out a pulsating 24-all draw at the Harvey Norman All Stars on the Gold Coast.

Locked up at 10-all at half-time, the Maroons appeared on course for victory only for the Blues to snatch a draw after the fulltime siren with five-eighth Braeden Stewart nailing a penalty goal from 30 metres out.

The drawn result enabled Queensland to retain the Origin shield in a contest not short on feeling and bruising hits.

The Blues opened their account inside the opening five minutes when hulking prop Zac Saddler crashed over the line from close range to hand the NSW Koori a 6-0 lead.

That initial attacking foray would be the last opportunity the Blues would have to crack Queensland’s line until late in the first half as the hosts enjoyed the majority of field position in the aftermath of Saddler’s try.

With the Blues struggling to slug it out of their own end, the Queensland Under-16s hit the lead with quickfire tries to winger Dwight Daly and halfback Braydon Trindall to take the score to 10-6.

Two minutes out from half-time NSW levelled the score at 10-10 when stocky back-rower Josh Curren found the line adjacent to the posts, although Stewart shanked his conversion attempt to keep the scoreboard level at the main break.

NSW were the first to cross in the second half when nippy halfback Tristan Reilly dashed over from close to the line before the Maroons struck back three minutes later when David Fifita – cousin of Sharks’ siblings David and Andrew Fifita – crossed to level the score yet again.

The Blues were reduced to 12 men with 12 minutes left on the clock as Allen Lockwood was sent to the sin-bin as the result of an all-in scuffle and the Queenslanders took full advantage four minutes later when lively five-eighth Travis Turnbull toed the ball behind the NSW line for speedy fullback Denzel Burns to score.

Turnbull added the extras to take Queensland Murri out to a 24-16 lead; however the Blues crossed for their fourth try three minutes from fulltime to narrow the margin to two points.

NSW threw everything they could at the tiring Maroons, eventually drawing a penalty for a high shot 30 metres out directly in front of goal to enable the Blues a chance at squaring the contest.

Stewart steadied himself before confidently drilling the penalty kick over the uprights after the full-time siren to ensure the match finished at 24-24.
Queensland and NSW Indigenous U16s together after the game (Photo : NSWRL)
Queensland and NSW Indigenous U16s together after the game (Photo : NSWRL)
WATCH THE NSW INDIGENOUS V QLD U16 LIVE

WATCH THE NSW INDIGENOUS V QLD U16 LIVE

ITS A DRAW IN UNDER 16s INDIGENOUS THRILLER
Story By : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com
The Qld v NSW Indigenous U16s match was a very fast and skillful game with both teams showing some zip and dash. Qld looked home & hosed leading 24 - 16 with a few mins to go & in a magical finish NSW level the scores on the siren with a penalty in front to level the game

Just kicked off

http://www.nrl.com/live-stream-womens-all-st…/…/default.aspx

nsw try : zac saddler nsw convert 6 - 0 qld

Qld score, kick misses qld 4 - 6 nsw

terific break by qld's Trindall and scores 40 m try, qld 8 - 6 with a kick to come

kick is good qld 10 - 6 nsw

josh curren scores for nsw next to the post 10 all kick to come

wow. kick is a shocker from infront Score 10 ALL

HALF TIME QLD 10 - 10 NSW

2nd Half, Here we go

nsw are in the crn - qld 10 - 14 nsw, kick to come

the kick is a beauty Qld 10 - 16 NSW

Big Dave Fifita charges under the dot for qld Qld 14 - 16 nsw, kick on the way

Ben Jones lookalike Turnbell converts score 16 ALL

its on, a bit of agro lol

nsw #20 get 10 in the bin, qld penalty & elect to kick for goal, and only 20 out??

Travis Turnbell converts, Qld 18 - 16 nsw

wow, great kick n chace by qld, puts qld fullback densel burns scores QLD 22 - 16 and a kick

kick is good QLD 24 - 16 nsw

NSW hit bak thru Half back qld 24 - 20, kick still to come

Kick is good, Qld 24 - 22 nsw - only 4 mins left

nsw get penality in front as the siren goes - will we go into Golden Point??

nelson stewart is a hero and converts 4 nsw,

FULL TIME 24 ALL
LIVE STREAM INFO

The NSW Indigenous Under-16s clash with Queensland will be live-streamed to fans across Australia and around the world tomorrow night in the lead-up to the blockbuster All Stars clash.

The NSWRL's under-16s representatives are motivated to put on a show following mid-week pep talks from a range of high-profile camp guests including NSW VB Blues coach Laurie Daley, his assistant Matt Parish and former stars Ken Nagas and Cliff Lyons.

The under-16s interstate clash is destined to be an entertaining encounter, and a true showcase of the future of rugby league. Which players in this clash will continue to shine and one day go on to represent their state and country?

Click here to watch the NSWRL under-16s via NRL.com's live stream.
QRL NORTHERN DIVISION UNDER AGE CLUB CARNIVALS
QRL NORTHERN DIVISION UNDER AGE CLUB CARNIVALS
21-22 Feb
CROCS TO CANE TOADS (Sarina) Under 15's 9-a-side Sarina JRLC Kym Brownsey Ph: 0488 531 219 ian.kym.brownsey@bigpond.com.au
11-12 Apr
Shane Musprat Cup (Ayr) Under 12's
Burdekin JRL
Shannon Horan Ph: 0408 231 701 snchoran@live.com.au
11-12 Apr
Nate Myles Cup (Cairns) Under 13's
Cairns JRL
Vicki Jones Ph: 0404 810 165 cdjrl@bigpond.com
4-5 July
Gordon Tallis Cup (Townsville) Under 10's
Townsville JRL
Kerri Ritchie Ph: 0401 012 153 k.ritchie@qrl.com.au
19-29 Sep
Paul Bowman Challenge (Proserpine) Under 9's
Proserpine JRL
Leanne Hoffman Ph: 0419 683 037 leanne.hoff66@bigpond.com
26-27 Sep
Tassell Trophy Club Challenge (Cairns) Under 14's
Kangaroos JRL
Jodi Stevens Ph: 0438 862 152 kangaroos@internode.on.net
CANTERBURY BANKSTOWN BULLDOGS
MANLY WARRINGAH
SEAEAGLES
HAROLD MATTHEWS CUP HAROLD MATTHEWS CUP
Fono Ahsam
Trinity Cecil-Hamiora
Michael Fahd
Adam Hamawi
Ahmed Kassem
Tuipulota Katoa
Jonathan Langi
Jordan Main
Amos Manu
Soane Matavesi
Liam Mock
Star Paleti
Pesamino Pasina
John Ryan
Ben Sapati
Pule Sua
Evander Swann
Lachlan Talau
Sosaia Talivakaola
Harrison Teritaiti
Afa Tupou
Nathan Utia
Brandon Wakeham
Jacob Winterstein
Dorian Yarak
Aaron Groom
Aisea Tukipili
Beau Abrahams
Bill Bainbridge
Billy Verrills
Clint Maguire
Darcy Cox
Elia Faatui
Ezera Chee-Kam
Harlan Collins
Harrison O'Toole
Jarrod Cox
Jesse Ramien
Judd Hanlon
Mitch Thomas
Moses Mcgreal
Nicholas Hynes
Scott Moran
Todd Mills
Toni Finau
Tualima Tualima
Wade Hannell
SG BALL SG BALL
Justin Aboumelhem
Eli Adouni
Cajun Alaalatoa
Jayden Azzopardi
Jye Challenor
Blake English
Ethan Fagaloa-Time
Marty Ferguson
George Francis
Thomas Harvey
Keiran Haymen
Kayne Kalache
Rhys Kearns
Adam Keighran
Will Kerr
Patrick Kopu
Jordan Mailata
John Paul Nakad
Jayden Okunbor
Giordan Patea
Daniel Petralia
Lashuan Poulivaati
Alex Sama
Bailey Simmonson
Tre-Deuce Sio
Dion Solaese
Dillon Sullivan
Michael Tuavao
Cade Cust
Caleb Carter
Cameron Matthews
Charlie Anderson
Corey Higginbotham
Finn Heath
Inoke Fakai
Jack Maguire
Jack Ongosia
Jackson Townshend
Jason Tupou
John Hopoate
Josh Foster
Kane Mcquiggan
Kye Pickering
Kye Vanderzwaag
Luke Polselli
Mason Binge
Nathan Williams
Nicholas Bilsborough
Nick Ferris
Piers Lorigan
Sam Verrills
Tom Van Bokhaven
Tyler Hayes
LEBANON AND SAUDI SQUADS ANNOUNCED FOR JUNIOR MEA SERIES

The Middle East Africa junior Championship returns after a year’s absence, with the Saudi Rugby League Association’s U18s visiting Lebanon next week.

The 2014 event was cancelled due to regional instability but this year Lebanon will play Saudi Arabia Select, on 13 and 15 February at AUB’s state-of-the-art Hostler Centre.

The last time the countries clashed at this age group, Lebanon won both games 30-18 and 26-22.

Many of the Lebanon players will be making their debut on the international stage but will be led by experienced and talented Omar Marhaba, who has several caps from the U16 and U18 national teams, and who spent two weeks training with English teams in London in 2012.

Head coach Nayef Abi Said noted: “We have prepared as best we can, it will be a tough game as it always is against the Saudi teams, but we hope to retain our title.”

Remond Safi, RLEF MEA Regional Director, said: “It should be great event with both nations fielding new-look sides this year and, with the relative calm in the country, hopefully we are able to see other MEA Championship games return to the calendar.”

LEBANON U18

Fouad Abou Chedid, Assad Feghali, Nadim Feghali, James Haddad, Marc Kairouz, Raymond Sabat, Julien Taouk, Roy Taouk, Jean Tawil, Mark Zakhem, (Antonine School), Shadi Bazi (American University Beirut), Karim Jammal, (Beirut International School), Robert Farajalla, Michael Moualem (International College Hamra), Omar Marhaba, (Malaab High School), Jeffrey Tohme (Monsef National School), Elia Allam, Singh Bajwa Sukhjoht, Habib Haddad, (Saint Joseph School), Ghayth Nasr, Christopher Sassine, (Tripoli RLFC), Joseph Aslan (University of Balamand), Head Coach Nayef Abi Said, Assistant Mikhael Shammas, Team Manager Nader Mgheit

SAUDI SELECT U18

Camille Youssef El Abbas, Emir Demirhan, Bradley Ellis, Sultan Salem Mohamed Ismael Elkady, Karim Farah, Omar Fahmy, Ahmed Taher Hesham Taher Ibrahim, Gonzalo Lecuona, Noibi Fawwz Mansur, Malek Mounme, Uys Miguel, Mohammed Nakouzi, Joshua Papanicolaou, Michael Saber, Muhammad Sillah, Saleheddine el Madhoun el Yafi, Head Coach David Kinkead, assistant Omar Yamak
AERL STARTS SCHOOLS RUGBY LEAGUE PROGRAMME IN VALENCIS

Rugby league is being introduced to schools in Spain with the first part of a programme launched successfully in Guadassuar, Valencia.

More than 100 children aged between 8 and 14 participated in the two days led by Tony Palacios, director of the college of Spanish referees and Aitor Dàvila, director of college coaches.

The second part of the programme is scheduled for later this month in Torrent.

Tony Palacios said, “It wasn’t easy to co-ordinate so many children in just two days but the experience was fantastic for everyone.

“They could not wait to tell us how much they had enjoyed it, as did their teachers, and it is possible that rugby league will be included in the school studies plan of Guadassuar next year.”

Aitor Dàvila added, “The Rugby League School project hopes to be a support for the clubs. If everything goes as we hope, Almogàvers XIII and Torrent Tigers could soon have their first youth teams.”

“Rugby League is fantastic for kids, it is easy to learn and encourages camaraderie and teamwork among them. We are very pleased with this result.”
CENTRUIONS NAME JUNIOR REP BATTLE SQUADS

The Central Coast Centurions are very pleased to announce that the following boys have been successful in gaining selection in their Harold Matthews and S G Ball Squads for the 2015 Representative season.

After a very hard summer training schedule and three tough trials against the Sydney Roosters, South Sydney and Western Sydney Academy the coaches were able to finalise their squads. Congratulations to all ."
HAROLD MATTHEW'S SQUAD 2015
SG Ball Squad 2015
Dane Booth The Entrance Tyren Andrea Kincumber
Tobi Bowditch Terrigal Jarrett Boland Terrigal
Jackson Bowie Toukley Sam Bovis Woy Woy
Sam Collett Terrigal Kiah Cooper West Newcastle
Phoenix Crossland Erina Matthew Downey Erina
Lachlan Drake Northern Lakes Scott Drinkwater Terrigal
Wyatt Elliott Woy Woy Bayley Faull Terrigal
Eli Jackson Terrigal Hadden Fay Wyong
Tomi Kaati Wyong Lachlan Gallegos Maitland
Michael Kirwan Woy Woy Dylan Galvin Wyong
Peter Koszyk Wyong William Grassby Kincumber
Kyle McLean Woy Woy Jake Hardman Kincumber
Ski Latavao Wyong Kye Hopwood The Entrance
Jye Montgomery The Entrance Jessie Hourn Singleton
Luke Moore Woy Woy Kye Martin Wyong
Michael Parfitt Erina Harrison Mulligan Erina
Chase Partidge The Entrance Ethan Niszczot Morpeth Bulls
Sam Paul Kincumber Carl Pearson Berkeley Vale
Dustin Shaw Wyong Matthew Sheppard Erina
Campbell Shepherd Woy Woy Matena Tangitu Wyong
Jake Slee The Entrance Benjamin Thomas Kincumber
Max Sorgese Woy Woy Tye Walklate Denman
Blake Taffe The Entrance Joseph Williams Woy Woy
Harry Wilson Erina  
 
MUSWELLBROOK RAMS REGO DAYS
Muswellbrook District Junior Rugby League Football Club - Season Kicks off soon. 1st Child $85 - 2nd Child $75 - 3rd Child $65 - 4th and subsequent children are free.

This price includes Sports insurance coverage for 2015, Rams club shorts and socks for re-registration, and club shirt, shorts & socks for each new registration....

Our Club Registrar is Bronwyn Pettit and her details are either email : bbo55y@hotmail.com ; or via text/call on 0428 580 355.

All players MUST register online – if you have any queries or issues our Club Registrar will be at Olympic Park on the following days:

Thursday 5th February from 4.30-5.30pm - Tuesday 10th February from 4.30-5.30pm - Tuesday 17th February from 6.00-6.30pm - Thursday 26th February from 4.30-5.30pm.

The direct link to our website is: http://www.foxsportspulse.com/club_info.cgi?c=7-2372-21638-0-0 We also have an amazing Facebook page to keep up to date with details as well.
The Lebanon Under 16s after a test v Fiji @ Shark Park (Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
The Lebanon Under 16s after a test v Fiji @ Shark Park (Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
SCHOOLS RUGBY LEAGUE SET TO RE-START IN LEBANON

A revitalised Lebanese schools rugby league competition is set for kick off in two regions, after the LRLF held positive talks with the Ministry of Education to re-introduce the sport to PE teachers.

The Mount Lebanon group will see Antonine International School (AIS) defend their U18 title against International College, Saint Frances Hamra and Saint Joseph Kornet Chehwan.

In the North group, champions Notre Dame Du Balamand - one of the original rugby league-playing schools - will face Al Malaab, Al Jadida and Namouzaj High Schools at U18 level.

The majority of schools expect to have at least one, and in some cases two, additional age groups at U14 and U16.

Each team will play every other in its division before two regional finals produce the two Lebanese SRL finalists. The North is seeking to reproduce this format in the three age groups.

LRLF CEO Remond Safi commented: “Over the last few years it has been very difficult to maintain developments with all the ongoing conflict, lack of fields and government problems.

“But with matters seeming to calm down a little, things look brighter.”

AIS head coach Roy Taouk added: “I feel confident going into the 2015 season. We have been pre-season training for almost three months now and it’s really helped the team to bond together, we are eager and ready.”

His St Joseph’s counterpart Nayef Abisaid, one of the LRLF’s course tutors who has been involved in the sport since it was founded in the country in 2002, echoed those sentiments: “I am looking forward to this year’s championships”, he said.

“The team has just finished their basic training skills and we are hoping to have a good run of results and get back the crown.”

North Lebanon development officer Nader Mgheit has recommenced work in some previous no-go areas in Tripoli.

Zeherieh Public School, one of the original rugby league establishments which has produced a number of good players and only recently re-opened its doors, and Abu Firas al-Hamdani school in the ravaged Jabal Mohsen area have both re-established their rugby league programmes at U14 and U16 level.

Mgheit, a sports teacher who was introduced to rugby league through the first government-sponsored Level 1 coaching course in 2008, noted: “I'm really looking forward to making the most of this opportunity since some stability has been restored over the past few months.”

The SRL competition kicks off at the end of the month and is still sponsored by telecommunications firm GMEA, the principal supporter of youth rugby league in the country.
** GAME 7 **
(5:00 AM FRI Syd Time)
7:00 PM Friday 19th Dec @ Toulouse
FRENCH
UNDER 18s
4 - 40 AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLBOYS
TRIES : Arthur Romano
GOALS :
TRIES : Latrell Mitchell 4, Luch Leilua, Braden Robson, Connor Cox
GOALS : Troy Dargan 5, Latrell Mitchell
HALF TIME 0 - 24
AUSSIES CUT LOOSE IN TOULOUSE
Story & Photo's By : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com
The Australian Schoolboys have finished their 2014 European tour with a good 4 - 40 victory over the French National u18 team in Toulouse this morning.

MORE SOON
 
FRANCE
u18s
v AUSTRALIAN
SCHOOLBOYS
Etienne FERRET (Salford) 1 Connor Cox
Paul Izard (Dragons U19) 2 Braden Robson
Arthur ROMANO (Dragons U19) 3 Keenan Yorston
Vincent ALBERT (Carcassonne) 4 Latrell Mitchell
Fouad YAHA (St Esteve-XIII Catalan) 5 John Olive
Lucas ALBERT (Dragons U19) 6 Troy Dargan
Alix DA COSTA (Dragons U19) 7 Jack Cogger
Quentin QUEMENER (St Gaudens) 8 Oliver Clark
Yohan VEVE (Avignon) 9 Darryn Schonig
Lambert BELMAS (Dragons U19) 10 Jacob Liddle
Jordan DEZARIA (Dragons U19) 11 Ash Nisbet
Alexandre MICKALÉZYK (Limoux) 12 Ray Stone
Mickaël GOUDEMAND (Avignon) 13 Luch Leilua
     
Nicolas Pomié (Lescure) 14 Tom Amone
Saloty MENDY (Avignon) 15 Jayden Brailey
Franck MARIA (Dragons U19) 16 Tyrell Fuimaono
Anthony DELGADO (Carcassonne) 17 Brock Lamb
Substitute   Substitute
Bruno CASTANY (U19 Dragons)    
COACH
  COACH
Brian Battese
2nd TEST SHOULD BE A CRACKER
Story & Photo's By : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com
The 2nd Test against the French National Under 18s tonight should be a cracker with some of the best footy players in Europe playing the Aussies.

French junior teams have been very strong and competitive over the past few years winning games against both the Australian Schoolboys & visiting AIS teams.

French rugby league seems to loose lots of quality players when kids turn 18/19, the French Rugby Union comes along with buckets full of Cash and pinches them, so tonights game really is the best of the French Juniors.

more soon
FRANCE VS AUSTRALIA - THE FRENCH GROUP
| TRANSLATED BY GOOGLE |
The staff of Team France Under-18 (U18) unveiled the list of French youth selected to challenge their Australian counterparts (the Australian Schoolboys) this Thursday, December 18, on the lawn of Arnauné Stade des Minimes. Kick-off at 19h.

Despite losing 20-30, the U19 (under 19 years) tricolor held a candle to the Australian Schoolboys Monday (15/12), from left Catalans Dragons lair of the Gilbert Brutus Stadium (summary of the match to regain Dragons on TV, the official channel of the Catalans Dragons). Led by Olympian Valentin YESA, which was the seventh selection as captain and man of the match at the end of the meeting, then the Blues may have inspired the U18 who, before their meeting in Toulouse, now have proof that anything is possible.

They will need to be overcome if they want to compete with their opponents of the day. Indeed, the vast majority of players of that Australian selection are already under contract with a club NRL, accustomed to the best, to what is best in rugby league in that category. This is a big challenge for the young Roosters.

Composed of a large contingent of elements from the formation of the Catalans Dragons (8), as well as players already playing in Elite 1, as Fouad YAHA (St Esteve / XIII Catalan), Mickael GOUDEMAND (Avignon) and Alexandre MICKALÉZYK (Limoux), the French team still has good arguments to make. Rest now realize the hopes in it Thursday on the grounds of Arnauné facing the global benchmark.

This should be without a doubt a very high level of game that will be played at the stadium Minimes, the entrance to this event is free.

The French group: Etienne FERRET (Salford) - Paul Izard (Dragons U19), Arthur ROMANO (Dragons U19), Vincent ALBERT (Carcassonne), Fouad YAHA (St Esteve-XIII Catalan), (o) Lucas ALBERT (Dragons U19) (m) Alix DA COSTA (Dragons U19) - Quentin QUEMENER (St Gaudens), Yohan VEVE (Avignon), Lambert BELMAS (Dragons U19) - Jordan DEZARIA (Dragons U19), Alexandre MICKALÉZYK (Limoux) - Mickaël GOUDEMAND (Avignon).

Replacements: Nicolas Pomié (Lescure) Saloty MENDY (Avignon), Franck MARIA (Dragons U19), Anthony DELGADO (Carcassonne). Substitute Bruno CASTANY (U19 Dragons).
The Australian Schoolboys line up for the 1st Test v the French u19sOLIVE HAT TRICK SUCURES AUSSIE WIN IN 1st TEST
Story & Photo's By : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com

The Australian Schoolboys have won their 1st match on the French leg of their 2014 European Tour with a narrow win in wet and stormy conditions largely thank to Endeavour SHS's John Olive who scored 3 tries in the 20 - 30 scoreline

The French kicked off the game at 05:30 local Sydney time.

After 6 minutes Aussie winger Connor Cox went in for the tourist, the kick went wide, 7 minutes later Center John Olive scores out wide and Connor Tracey added the 2 points.

At the 30 minute mark, the other winger Braden Robson scores for his team, the kick went wide and the aussies led 0 - 14 as they went into the shed for the break.

It didnt take long for the Aussie to get into gear in the second half and after only 4 minutes of play, John Olive is in again, Conner Tracey addes 2 points and the score moves nicely to 0 - 22

About 7 minutes later the Tricolours punch back and score through winger Bergal Ilias, Fullback Miloudi Amine has the French kicking duties adds the conversion to bring the score back to 6 - 22

At the 19th minute of the 2nd half in a great move the Tricolours put center Benjamin Jullien in for a try. Amine Miloudi kicks the coversion. French u19s 10 - 20 Aussie Schoolboys

Almost 5 minutes later Jacob Liddle pierces the defense & runs in a try for the Aussie, Brock Lamb now on kicking duties, converts, Score 10 - 26

a bit of ANZAC spirit has crept into the game, Opps one of the Aussies get to spend time in the SIN BIN

With 27 min gone, France missed that conversion, the penality was from a penality from the ruckus

Timothey Granjean scores a try for the Tricolours. Amine Miloudi misses the target.

SCORE 14 - 26 with only 10 to go

A good crowd of 1,214 lucky people are at the game, good on ya's

John Olive is in for his 3rd try after 32 minutes of the game so far for the day, kick to come - kick misses SCORE 14 - 30

The good crowd and players are in the middle of a big storm and its pelting with rain at the ground - only a minute ior so left in the 1st Test

A Superb try by Fabien Jullien on the siren give the Frenchmen a decent scoreline. Amine Miloudi converts and adds the 2 extra's.

FULL TIME - Aussie Schoolboys win 1st Test 20 - 30

MATCH REPORT & Photo's soon (We hope)

Congratulations to the Australian Schoolboys on winning the 1st Test against the French National u19s - Its been a long tour for the Australian Schoolboys, with only 1 match remaining, lets see if the Aussies can Get Foot Loose in Toulouse.

** TOP of PAGE ** OR *** VISIT THE AUSSIE SCHOOLBOYS LOCKER ROOM ***
Endeavour Sports High School are the 2014 gio Schoolboy Cup Champions after defeating Patrician BrothersENDEAVOUR SHS ARE THE 2014 WORLD CHAMPIONS

Endeavour Sports High School are the 2014 gio Schoolboy Cup Champions after defeating Patrician Brothers at Kogarah Oval on Wednesday arvo.

ENDEAVOUR SHS 22 - 12 PATRICIAN BROTHERS

- more soon & heaps of mad action Photos
** TOP of PAGE ** OR *** VISIT THE AUSSIE SCHOOLBOYS LOCKER ROOM ***
Endeavour Sports High School gio Schoolboy Cup team Photo (Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
Endeavour Sports High School gio Schoolboy Cup team Photo (Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
Patrician Brothers Blacktown gio Schoolboy Cup team Photo (Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
Patrician Brothers Blacktown gio Schoolboy Cup team Photo (Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
CHECK OUT SOME OF THE GRAND FINAL ACTION
ITS TIME TO SEE WHO'S THE BEST 2014 gio SCHOOLBOY CUP GRAND FINAL

Wednesday at 11:30 at Jubilee Oval Kogarah, the two of best schoolboy footy teams in the world get it on in the 2014 gio Schoolboy Cup Grand Final.

The mighty Patrician Brothers Catholic College, Blacktown face Endeavour Sports High School in tomorrow's Grand Final which will be a cracker, both schools are undefeated in their campaigns this year.

Both Patrician Brothers and Endeavour have match winner in their 17 mans teams, it seems John Olive (Endeavour SHS) and Robert Jennings (Patties) will not be playing due to injuries, but this will not stop the Patricain Brothers machine to switch on. The Patties forwards will try to dominate the speedy Endeavour team.

There are plenty of interesting match up's all over the paddock, too many for this short narrative.

The most inportant question is : Who will win? We will all know by 12:40 Wednesday arvo.

Good luck to both teams, just to get this far in the Toughest Schoolboys Competition on the planet is so huge, not many players get this opportunity - Good luck to both teams, Can't wait for kick off.

CHECK OUT LARS ROYS MATCH REVIEW
TOP of PAGE
JAN 2015 FEB 2015 MAR 2015 APR 2015 MAY 2015 JUN 2015
JUL 2015 AUG 2015 SEP 2015 OCT 2015 NOV 2015 DEC 2015
JAN 2014 FEB 2014 MAR 2014 APR 2014 MAY 2014 JUN 2014
JUL 2014 AUG 2014 SEP 2014 OCT 2014 NOV 2014 DEC 2014
  AUG 2013    
NOV 2010 NEWS   JAN 2011 MAR - APRIL 2011
AUG '10 SEPT 2010 OCT 2010  
MAY NEWS JUNE 2010 JULY NEWS AUG NEWS
JAN '10 FEB '10 MAR '10 APR '10
TOP of PAGE
JUNIOR FOOTY NEWS ARCHIVES
2015 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2015 FEB 2015 MAR 2015
APR 2015 MAY 2015 JUN 2015
JUL 2015 AUG 2015 SEPT 2015
OCT 2015 NOV 2015 DEC 2015
2014 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2014 FEB 2014 MAR 2014
APR 2014 MAY 2014 JUN 2014
JUL 2014 AUG 2014 SEPT 2014
OCT 2014 NOV 2014 DEC 2014
2013 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2013 FEB 2013 MAR 2013
APR 2013 MAY 2013 JUN 2013
JUL 2013 AUG 2013 SEPT 2013
OCT 2013 NOV 2013 DEC 2013
2012 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2012 FEB 12 MAR 2012
APR 2012 MAY 2012 JUN 2012
JUL 2012 AUG 2012 SEPT 2012
OCT 2012 NOV 2012 DEC 2012
2011 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2011 FEB 11 MAR 2011
APR 2011 MAY 2011 JUN 2011
JUL 2011 AUG 2011 SEPT 2011
OCT 2011 NOV 2011 DEC 2011
2010 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2010 FEB 2010 MAR 2010
APR 2010 MAY 2010 JUN 2010
JUL 2010 AUG 2010 SEPT 2010
OCT 2010 NOV 2010 DEC 2010
2009 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2009 FEB 2009 MAR 2009
APR 2009 MAY 2009 JUN 2009
JUL 2009 AUG 2009 SEPT 2009
OCT 2009 NOV 2009 DEC 2009
2008 NEWS ARCHIVES
Jan 2008 Feb 2008 Mar 2008
Apr 2008 May 2008 Jun 2008
Jul 2008 Aug 2008 Sep 2008
Oct 2008 Nov 2008 Dec2008
2007 NEWS ARCHIVES
OCT 2007 NOV 2007 DEC 2007
JUL 07 AUG 07 SEP 07
APR 07 MAY 07 JUN 07
JAN 07 FEB 07 MAR 07
2006 NEWS ARCHIVES
DEC 06    
SEPT 06 OCT 06 NOV 06
JUN 06 JUL 06 AUG 06
Want more news..
Try one of the News Archives here
<>
RUN @ ME 2015
JUNIOR RUGBY
LEAGUE NEWS
Contact ourfootyteam.com CONTACT US
2015
Harold Matthews
CUP
2015
SG BALL
CUP
QLD QUICK LINX
QRL Mal Meninga Cup2015
Cyril Connell
&
Mal Meninga Cup draw
OUR FOOTY TEAM SPONSORS
 
floristsydney.com FRESH n FUN FLOWERS & GIFTS
FLOWERS & GIFTS
FLORIST / GIFTS &
ROSES
Tell them ourfootyteam sent u
http://www.freshflowersandgifts.co.nz/DON'T FORGET UR MUM ON MOTHERS DAY CUZZ
* Fresh Flowers delivered same day to

Auckland, Wellington, Christchurch, Hamilton, Napier, Hastings, Tauranga, Dunedin and all over New Zealand
 
PLEASE SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS !
2014 harold matthews cup
ACTION PHOTO'S
ROUND 1 ROUND 2
ROOSTERS v EELS
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
EELS v SHARKS
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
ROUND 3 ROUND 4
SHARKS v BULLDOGS
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
 
ROUND 5 ROUND 6
   
ROUND 7 ROUND 8
   
ROUND 9 ROUND 10

 
ROUND 11 - SEMI FINALS ROUND 12 - QUALIFYING FINALS
 
ROUND 13 ROUND 14
National Club Champs
   
ACADEMY / JUNIOR REP TRIALS
SHARKS v KNIGHTS (Sat07Feb)
1st HALF | 2nd Half
SHARKS v TIGERS (Fri23Jan)
1st HALF | 2nd HALF
SOUTHS v SHARKS (Fri12Dec2014)
| HMC |
 
SHARKS ACADEMY U17s
v
SOMOA ACADEMY U19s

(Fri 05 Dec '14 @ ESHS )
SHARKS v BULLDOGS
ACADEMY Games
Under 15s | 1st HALF | 2nd HALF
Under 17s | 1st HALF | 2nd HALF
 
ROUND 1 ROUND 2
ROOSTERS v EELS
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
EELS v SHARKS
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
ROUND 3 ROUND 4
SHARKS v BULLDOGS
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
 
ROUND 5 ROUND 6

 
ROUND 7 ROUND 8
   
ROUND 9 ROUND 10
   
ROUND 11 - SEMI FINALS ROUND 12 - QUALIFYING FINALS
   
ROUND 13 ROUND 14
National Club Champs
   
SHARKS v KNIGHTS (Sat07Feb)
1st HALF | 2nd Half
SHARKS v TIGERS (Fri23Jan)
SOUTHS v SHARKS (Fri12Dec2014)
| SG BALL |
SHARKS ACADEMY U17s
v
SOMOA ACADEMY U19s

(Fri 05 Dec '14 @ ESHS )
SHARKS v BULLDOGS
ACADEMY Games
Under 15s | 1st HALF | 2nd HALF
Under 17s | 1st HALF | 2nd HALF
 
NRL - HOLDEN CUP -
NSWRL CUP
   
ROUND 7
   
ROUND 6
   
ROUND 5
   
ROUND 4
   
ROUND 3
   
ROUND 2
   
ROUND 1
   
Rnd 1
   
   
Rnd 4
   
 
THE 2015 TOP 10 AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLS
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
AIS Rugby League2014 AIS TOUR AIS Rugby League
AIS 2011 INDUCTION CAMP
2010 NRL Rookie Camp (Photo's : ourfootymedia)SYDNEY NRL ROOKIE CAMP FOTO'S
 
2010 NRL Rookie Camp (Photo's : ourfootymedia)SYDNEY NRL ROOKIE CAMP FOTO'S
ASSRL 2010 tour
 
NEW RUGBY LEAGUE BOOK
A DECISON NOT REGRETTED.
THE EARLY YEARS FO RUGBY LEAGUE IN SYDNEY SCHOOLS
THE EARLY YEARS FO RUGBY LEAGUE IN SYDNEY SCHOOLS

A MUST FOR ALL THOSE INTERESTED IN RUGBY LEAGUE

Life in the city of Sydney from the 1880s to the 1930s
The beginning of Rugby Union, Australian Rules, Soccer and Rugby League in Sydney
The problems faced by schools wishing to play Rugby League
The first school to play Rugby League
The first schoolboys Rugby League competition in Sydney and Australia Profiles of the pioneer schools
The development of Rugby League in Catholic schools during World War One, the 1920s and the 1930s
The beginning of Rugby League in Country NSW and Brisbane schools
A great story on an area of Rugby League history about which little was previously known

DOWNLOAD ORDER FORM
AIS 2008 tour AIS
TOURS
nsw ccc rugby league 1979 - 2008 Book
30 YEARS of NSW CCC SCHOOLBOYS RUGBY LEAGUE
BOOK LAUNCH
The NSW CCC have launched a brand new book.

30 years of NSW CCC Rugby League.

Its a fantastic book filled with great stories
&
photos of the history of the
NSW CCC rugby league system.

This book is available for sale at the bargain price of only $20.00, if you would like a copy, contact us and we can point you in the right direction. | LeaRN MoRe |
ORDER NOW
Struddy's Challenge2010 STRUDDY'S CHALLENGE
DRAW & TEAM LISTS
WANT TO GET OURFOOTY NEWS Well then JOIN HERE
JUNIOR FOOTY NEWS ARCHIVES
2015 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2015 FEB 2015 MAR 2015
APR 2015 MAY 2015 JUN 2015
JUL 2015 AUG 2015 SEPT 2015
OCT 2015 NOV 2015 DEC 2015
2014 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2014 FEB 2014 MAR 2014
APR 2014 MAY 2014 JUN 2014
JUL 2014 AUG 2014 SEPT 2014
OCT 2014 NOV 2014 DEC 2014
2013 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2013 FEB 2013 MAR 2013
APR 2013 MAY 2013 JUN 2013
JUL 2013 AUG 2013 SEPT 2013
OCT 2013 NOV 2013 DEC 2013
2012 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2012 FEB 12 MAR 2012
APR 2012 MAY 2012 JUN 2012
JUL 2012 AUG 2012 SEPT 2012
OCT 2012 NOV 2012 DEC 2012
2011 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2011 FEB 11 MAR 2011
APR 2011 MAY 2011 JUN 2011
JUL 2011 AUG 2011 SEPT 2011
OCT 2011 NOV 2011 DEC 2011
2010 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2010 FEB 2010 MAR 2010
APR 2010 MAY 2010 JUN 2010
JUL 2010 AUG 2010 SEPT 2010
OCT 2010 NOV 2010 DEC 2010
2009 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2009 FEB 2009 MAR 2009
APR 2009 MAY 2009 JUN 2009
JUL 2009 AUG 2009 SEPT 2009
OCT 2009 NOV 2009 DEC 2009
2008 NEWS ARCHIVES
Jan 2008 Feb 2008 Mar 2008
Apr 2008 May 2008 Jun 2008
Jul 2008 Aug 2008 Sep 2008
Oct 2008 Nov 2008 Dec2008
2007 NEWS ARCHIVES
OCT 2007 NOV 2007 DEC 2007
JUL 07 AUG 07 SEP 07
APR 07 MAY 07 JUN 07
JAN 07 FEB 07 MAR 07
2006 NEWS ARCHIVES
DEC 06    
SEPT 06 OCT 06 NOV 06
JUN 06 JUL 06 AUG 06
Want more news..
Try one of the News Archives here
Cheerleader of the Week - Rnd 5 _ ReneeCHEERLEADER of the WEEK
Contact ourfootyteam.com CONTACT US
SPORT IS ABOUT THOSE WHO PARTICIPATE,

NOT THOSE WHO WISH TO ORGANISE GAMES
Cronulla JuniorsCRONULLA JUNIORS
COMMUNITY SCOREBOARD
Arrive alive CupArrive alive CupARRIVE
aLIVE CUP

COMMUNITY SCOREBOARD
CHEERLEADER OF THE WEEK
** TOP of PAGE **
PROFESSIONAL WEBSITE HOSTING & EMAIL SYSTEMS BY :
OURFOOTYTEAM.COM - HOME OF JUNIOR RUGBY LEAGUE (tm)