2016 Junior Footy News - junior Rugby League news & stories, schoolboys footy, australian schoolboys, nsw chs, qssrl, gio schoolboys cup, arrive alive cup, holden cup, , junior league finals, 2016 harold matthew's cup, 2016 sg ball cup, mmc, ccc cup , uni shield, buckley shield, schoolboys footy, gio Schoolboy 9s
OURFOOTYTEAM.COM - HOME OF JUNIOR RUGBY LEAGUE
HOME Australian SchoolboysASSRL AIS Rugby LeagueAIS gio SCHOOLBOYS CUP GIO SCHOOLBOYS CUP ACTION PHOTO GALLERIES FOOTY NEWS NEWS ARCHIVES
NSW & Cronulla Sharks flier Isaac Lumelume busting thru the Qld line
NSW & Cronulla Sharks flier Isaac Lumelume busting thru the Qld line
NSW TOO STRONG IN UNDER 18 CLASH
Story & Photo By : QRL Media

The Queensland Under 18 side have gone down to an impressive New South Wales side who were able to keep the home side scoreless on their way to a 26-0 victory.

In damp conditions, Queensland were their own worst enemy all night, with multiple errors cruelling any chance of them applying any pressure on their opposition.

Things started in the worst possible fashion with Queensland dropping the ball from the kick-off – and unfortunately for the home side – that set the tone for the rest of the evening.

The visitors scored from that error and coach Brad Fittler would be please that his side made every opportunity count.

Queensland struggled to defence their errors as well – while almost all of what NSW touched turned to gold.

They regathered kicks off rebounds, turned possible fumbles in to tries – but most of all – defended strongly to prevent the Queenlanders from scoring.

The young Maroons did go close a few times however, with David Fauid coming close on his wing a number of times – including being held up over the line.

He and fullback Corey Allan were perhaps the strongest performers for a Queensland side who were constantly on the back foot despite their best efforts.

Fauid’s no-try was one of the best passages for play for the Queensland side all night – but it came way too late in the match with less than 20 minutes to go.

They followed up that effort by earning a line drop-out – but dropped the ball while attacking the NSW line to again give up their point-scoring chance.

In the end, NSW were able to make the most of all of their chances while Queensland - who put in a committed effort right until the end of the game - were left to rue to cost of basic errors.

See the full scoring details and final team line-ups for this game via QRL Live

Under 18 NSW 26 (Zac Lomax 2, Samuel Radovu, Tui Afualo, Ryan Papenhuyzen, Isaac Lumelume tries; Zac Lomax goal) def Queensland Under 18 0 at Suncorp Stadium

Keebra Park SHS Opens rugby league team - 2016 Allan Langer Trophy Champions (Photo : Keebra Park RL)
Keebra Park SHS Opens rugby league team - 2016 Allan Langer Trophy Champions (Photo : Keebra Park RL)
Brisbane Bronco's Simon Scanlen presents Keebra's Tom Mikaele with the 2016 Allan Langer Trophy (Photo : Keebra Park RL)
Brisbane Bronco's Simon Scanlen presents Keebra's Tom Mikaele with the 2016 Allan Langer Trophy (Photo : Keebra Park RL)
LEARN MORE ABOUT KEEBRA PARK SHS RUGBY LEAGUE PROGRAM
KEEBRA PUT THE REDS TO BED


The Keebra Park versus Palm Beach fixture is always the highlight of South Qld school sport with both sides having a proud tradition in the schoolboy rugby league and both sides having produced a large number of boys who have gone on the represent at regional, state, National and International level.

Those who have followed this history would have seen clashes between Ben Murdoch and Ryan James, Jordan Kahu and Jordan Rankin, and a host of Keebra boys including Bodene Thompson, Greg Eastwood, Rangi Chase, Benji Marshall, Ben Teo, Kenny Edwards, Cory Norman, Jai Arrow, Robert Lui, Isaac Liu, Sam Moa, JJ Felise, Blake Leary, Vaha Pulu on the paddock, playing in this very same encounter.

The evening kicked off with the ever improving Under 15’s going down 38-20 to a representative laden PBC in a much closer encounter than many anticipated. The Keebra boys won the second half and it was only another slow start that put them too far behind to cause a real upset.

The crowd continued to gather and as Keebra sent the ball flying high from the kick off the chatter and air of excitement was replaced by an eerie silence and it was GAME ON.

The game began at a frantic pace with each probing run and complete set met with equal determination until big 5/8 Conns managed to capitalise on a passage of prolonged Keebra pressure and force himself across the PBC line for the opening score.

Palm Beach did manage to equalise a few minutes later and then it happened……..The Reds had seemingly managed to swing the momentum back in their favour with a passage of play that saw them attack the Keebra line with 6 back to back sets that were unbeknown to them were actually orchestrated by Keebra in the first ever display of ROPE-A-DOPE ever seen on a football field. Let me explain……………………………………..

All schools work on set completion and set plays to control possession and it is no different at Keebra Park, but always innovative and always at the cutting edge it was decided that the passing of such an iconic figure as Mohammed Ali deserved to be recognised with a tribute fit for a man of his status.

Possession was gifted to Palm Beach and for all those spectating they had Keebra on the “ropes”…
Keebra ducked and weaved and swung and swayed and took all that the boys in Red could muster…..and they did it again and again with the majority of “blows” being absorbed by an urgent slide defence and numbers in the tackles that deflected any power from the Palmy onslaught. By set 5 the Reds were out on their feet and by set 6 it they had in effect “punched themselves out”.

Keebra saw it in their eyes…ducked under a flailing blow and gathering the ball raced up the field to deliver not one but three knockout blows with tries to Liam Paku, Antonio Nelu and just before half time a solo effort to Damion Dumas that saw the boys back in the sheds with a 20-4 lead.

The second half took off much where the first had finished with Keebra getting back to a couple of classic set plays that saw big Tom Mikaele crash over twice under the posts and wily halfback Tanah Boyd crossing for a try of his own leaving the final score at Keebra 36 PBC 4.

This win saw Keebra retain the Alan Langer Trophy and set up a GIO quarter final clash with Marsden SHS.
Well done boys and thank you to the crowds that came down in support.
See you after the holidays.
nsw under 16s hold up soo shield
MOMENTS THAT MATTERED: NSW U-16s v Qld U-16s

McKenzie Baker Immediate Impact

He was one of the best players on the field, and McKenzie Baker put his stamp onto the game early after with a special kick-return. Eventual man-of-the-match, Jock Madden, put up a perfect torpedo bomb that was beautifully caught by Baker, who then did his best to charge forward and beat two Blues players to really start the Maroons’ set on the front foot. That play was a sample of what was to come from the incredibly skilful Queensland fullback.

Bronson Xerri Amazing Try

The sides were involved in a defensive tussle for the opening 15 minutes, before Cronulla Sharks centre Bronson Xerri scored one of the tries of the year. The ball was shifted right while the Blues were on the attack, and Queensland centre dislodged the ball with a solid shot. Mateo Tatola picked up the loose ball, turned it into Xerri who charged forward, grubbered for himself, re-gathered and scored an incredible try out of absolutely nothing.

Lea’aetoa Try-Saver

Immediately after Xerri’s try, Cliff Lea’aetoa was vulnerable when left one-on-one with his opposing winger, Jonathan Siofele. The big Queensland junior charged towards Lea’aetoa, who stayed strong and stopped him dead in his tracks, and the tackle was so effective that it dislodged the ball, immediately relinquishing any defensive pressure.

SCHNEIDER AND TATOLA BIG SHOT

NSW absorbed so much defence throughout the entire match, and ultimately proved to be the difference. One of the biggest examples of incredible defensive effort was when Kyle Schneider and Mateo Tatola crunched a Queensland ball carrier while they were on the attack, forcing an error when the pressure was seriously on in the late stages of the match.

Bombed Try
The scores were 6-all with only 11 minutes remaining, and Queensland lock David Fifita added a linebreak to his already superb match by breaking through and charging towards the try-line. Defensively-reliable Blues fullback, JP Nohra, made solid contact with the big forward, who threw an offload to his left to an unmarked Deizha Pene, who failed to pull the ball into his grasp and it was grounded and recovered by NSW centre, Max Lehmann. The Blues marched up-field off the following set and scored the match-winning try.
NSW CLAIM CLOSE UNDER 16 VICTORY
Story & Photo's By : By QRL Media

The Queensland Under 16 side have gone down 12-10 in a hard-fought match against NSW in tonight’s curtain-raiser to State of Origin Game I.

Co-captain David Fifita was outstanding in a beaten team, as was fullback McKenzie Baker who was a safe pair of hands at the back and helped set up a number of Queensland’s attacking plays.

Both sides were able to cross for two tries apiece – but it was only perfect goal kicking from Jock Madden in the end that sealed the win for the home side.

It was a tight start to the game with defence dominating the early plays.

Neither side was able to cross on a damp surface – but Queensland went close when winger Dejzha Pene made a lunge for the line, but was pushed into touch.

There were some nerves as well for the young teams, but Baker at the back made sure his team started each of their sets well.

It was NSW who were first on the board mid-way through the half when Bronson Xerri put in a clever kick ahead for himself when he was close to the line and he regathered to score.

However, after earning some repeat sets, Jonathan Siofele also came close to crossing for Queensland, but fell short of the line.

The end of the half was a scrappy affair and NSW took a 6-0 lead into halftime.

Fifita got his team off to a positive start in the second half with some strong running, while Baker took some pressure of his halves by taking on a lot of the kicking duties.

It took until there was 20 minutes to go in the game before Queensland got on the board, but they went over in style, with a face ball from Baker landing in the arms of Siofele who went over in the far right.

Five-eighth Cory Paix was unable to land the difficult conversion – but had no troubles soon after with a penalty goal attempt to lock the scores at 6-6.

Fifita again got his side close to scoring with a massive bust through the middle, but his pass back to Pene went down and the ball was turned over to their opposition.

NSW then made them pay, and went over in the far left of the field. Madden’s successful conversion got his side out to what was a match-winning lead.

Queensland though responded well at the kick-off, with NSW dropping the kick to hand the ball back to the visitors.

After being denied earlier, Pene then made no mistake, and was able to cross for his side and thought he had improved the position for his goal kicker.

However, the referee thought differently and Paix was unable to convert another difficult attempt.

Despite a thrilling finish, it was NSW in the end who were able to take back the title.

NSW Under 16s 12 (Bronson Xerri, William Fei tries; Jock Madden goals)
def
Queensland Under 16s 10 (Jonathan Siofele, Dejzha Pene tries; Cory Paix goal) at ANZ Stadium

Halftime: 6-0 to NSW
NSWCCC TRIALS KICK OF TODAY NSW COMBINED CATHOLIC COLLLEGES ANNOUNCE 2016 REP TEAMS
After another highly successful and well run State Trials at St. Marys last week, the NSW CCC have announced this years Under 15 & Under 18 teams to play in the Australian Schoolboy Championships in a few weeks.

Teams are listed below
2016 NSWCCC UNDER 15's   2016 NSWCCC UNDER 18s
PLAYER SCHOOL x PLAYER SCHOOL
Bradman Best St Edwards College, Gosford   Blayke Brailey Aquinas Catholic College Menai
Mitchell Black St Clares High School, Taree   William Burns McCarthy Catholic College Emu Plains
Max Feagai St Francis De Sales Regional College, Leeton   Josh Curran Patrician Brothers College Blacktown
Matt Feagai St Francis De Sales Regional College, Leeton   Kurtis Dark St Francis Xavier College Hamilton
Tyler Field Patrician Brothers College, Blacktown   Kyle Flanagan De La Salle Catholic College Cronulla
Filimaua Filimaua-Tau Patrician Brothers College, Blacktown   Campbell Graham Marcellin College Randwick
Maverick Geyer St Dominics College, Kingswood   Stefano Hala Patrician Brothers College Blacktown
Bailey Hamlin St Dominics College, Kingswood   Brodie Jones All Saints College St Mary's Campus Maitland
Bailey Hayward Christian Brothers, Lewisham   Lachlan Lam Marcellin College Randwick
Braiden Magele Patrician Brothers College, Blacktown   Nicholas Mougios Marcellin College Randwick
Tommy Okladnikov St Columba's Catholic College, Springwood   Sean O'Sullivan Patrician Brothers College Blacktown
Chris Patolo All Saints Catholic College, Liverpool   William Papaliitele Patrician Brothers College Blacktown
Cooper Periera Patrician Brothers College, Blacktown   Ethan Parry St Gregory's College Campbelltown
Josh Riszk Holy Cross College, Ryde   Luke Polselli St Paul's Catholic College Manly
Damon Smith De La Sale Catholic College, Caringbah   Samuel Radovu Patrician Brothers College Blacktown
Daniel Sykes Holy Cross College, Ryde   Tristan Sailor Edmund Rice College Wollongong
Immanuel Tagaloamatua St Dominics College, Kingswood   Jaeman Salmon De La Salle Catholic College Cronulla
Thomas Giles Marcellin College, Randwick   Tom Starling St Francis Xavier College Hamilton
Keegan Turner St Edwards College, Gosford   James Tautuiolefua Mt Carmel Catholic College Varroville
Harry Witfield All Saints College St Josephs Campus, Lochinvar   Michael Tupou Patrician Brothers College Blacktown
         
Coach   Coach
David McKinnion St Dominics College, Kingswood      
Assistant Coach
  Assistant Coach
Damien Quinn St Joseph's College, Tweed Heads      
Manager   Manager
Peter Hunt Kildare Catholic College, Wagga Wagga      
Trainer   Trainer
Duncan Black MacKilliop Catholic College, Warnervale      
 
QUEENSLAND UNDER 16's ANNOUNCED
The Queensland Rugby League is proud to announce the 2016 QLD Under 16s team to take on the mighty NSW Blues Under 16s in the lead up to the 1st State of Origin

The big suprise is the Queensland U16 Cryil Connell Cup Champions the Townsville Blackhawks have only the 2 players in the 18 man squad
McKenzie Baker Townsville Blackhawks
Tanah Boyd Gold Coast White
Geordie Brand Souths Logan Magpies
Ethan Bullemor Norths Devils
Blake Campbell Gold Coast Green
Tino Faasuamaleaui Central Qld Crows
David Fifita Souths Logan Magpies
Thomas Gilbert Norths Devils
Zachary McCormack Gold Coast Green
Cory Paix Toowoomba Clydesdales
Jack Paterson Norths Devils
Dejzha Pene Norths Devils
Ioane Seiuli Souths Logan Magpies
Jonathan Siofeli Souths Logan Magpies
Garrett Smith Mackay Cutters
Lazeryth Su’a Gold Coast White
Hamilton Taia Townsville Blackhawks
18th man
Sebastian Winters-Chang Souths Logan Magpies
   
CHECK OUT THE NSW UNDER 16s HERE
England Under 16s after their win over the French u16s
England Under 16s after their win over the French u16s
2016 England Under 16s rugby league team
2016 England Under 16s rugby league team
ENGLAND YOUTH COMPLETE FRENCH DOUBLE
Story & Photo's By : ENGLAND RL
England Rugby League’s Youth side are celebrating a historic double today after picking up two wins on their tour of France this week.

Friday night brought up a 28-16 win at SM Pia’s Daniel Ambert Stadium, before the under 16 outfit ensured they would be returning home unbeaten after securing a 28-20 triumph in the second test at the same venue on Tuesday night.

The first test saw England recover from a ten-point half-time deficit to seal the win, with France starting on top as home winger Samirdine Youssouf scored within minutes of kick off.

England did hit the front shortly after as Andrew Bullman raced over, halfback Harry Smith adding the extras, but France launched a firm response. Thibault Franck racked up a brace, with Arthur Mourgue converting both tries for a 16-6 interval lead.

However, the visitors struck back soon after the restart as second rower Joe Summers crashed over on 45 minutes, before Cameron Scott’s try and Smith’s third goal from three attempts saw England edge ahead once more.

That was a lead they never relinquished, with late tries from centre Robbie Storey and substitute Josh Pinder, plus one more Smith goal, adding extra gloss to the scoreline.

That set the scene for an intriguing second test four days later, where France, once again, got off to a strong start.

Thibault Osuna got an early four-pointer for the home side, converted by Mourgue to make it 6-0.

That soon became 6-6 as Herbie Farnworth got over for England three minutes later, Callum Green with the goal, but France scored two unanswered tries before the break to hand themselves an eight-point advantage just after the half hour mark.

With the young tourists on the ropes, Cameron Scott notched his second try from as many games to hand the visitors a lifeline, making it 14-10 at half time.

England would need to dig deep for another second-half fightback to maintain their 100 per cent record, but they got off to a perfect start in the second period as Scott notched his third of the series within a minute of kick off.

Smith got the goal to put England 16-14 up ahead of Sean Croston’s unconverted score on 50 minutes.

At 20-14 up, Wigan Warriors product Smith opted for a penalty goal soon after to produce a two-score lead.

That proved crucial as the hosts launched a quick response, Mourgue scoring on 65 minutes, Osuna with the goal, to make it 20-22 going into the final 15 minutes.

With France looking to go ahead once more, Herbie Farnworth struck inside a minute of Mourgue’s effort to stretch England’s lead to six points.

Under pressure, Smith kicked a stunning touchline conversion to make it 28-20, a lead which Danny Wilson’s men held until the final whistle.

England Youth squad

1. Jordan Parr (Wigan Warriors)
2. Sean Croston (St Helens)
3. Cameron Scott (Bradford Bulls)
4. Harry Newman (Leeds Rhinos)
5. Herbie Farnworth (Newton Storm ARLFC)
6. Callum Green (Wigan Warriors)
7. Callum McLelland (Castleford Tigers)
8. Jack Brown (City of Hull Academy)
9. Paul Nash (St Helens)
10. Matthew Ashcroft(St Helens)
11. Joe Shorrocks (Wigan Warriors)
12. Joe Summers (Wakefield Trinity Wildcats)
13. Callum Tramner (City of Hull Academy)
14. Harry Smith (Wigan Warriors)
15. Loui McConnell (Leeds Rhinos)
16. Sam Storey (Wigan Warriors)
17. Adam Rooks (City of Hull Academy)
Cronulla Sutherland SHARKS u20s Holden Cup after their fantastic win in Rnd 4 (Photo : steve montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
Cronulla Sutherland SHARKS u20s Holden Cup after their fantastic win in Rnd 4 (Photo : steve montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
CHECK OUT SOME OF THE
ACTION FROM SHARK PARK

SHARKS v STORM
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
SHARKS u20s DESTROY STORM IN 2nd HALF TRY-NADO
ourfooty media
Only the faithful can survive on the field of battle, on their knee's down at the half time break 6 - 34, the local boiz dazzelled the opposition and thrilled the crowd with a dominate display piling on 46 points in the second half in an amazing game of rugby league

Cronulla - Sutherland Harold Matthews Cup team remain undefeated & have won 6 of the 7 games with a draw (Photo : steve montgomery / OurFootyTeqam.com)
Cronulla - Sutherland Harold Matthews Cup team remain undefeated & have won 6 of the 7 games with a draw (Photo : steve montgomery / OurFootyTeqam.com)
MATTYS CUP ACTION
SHARKS v TIGERS
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
SG BALL CUP ACTION
SHARKS v TIGERS
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
SHARKS JUNIOR REPS MARCH ON DISPITE HICCUP
ourfooty media


Cronulla Sharks Harold Matthews Cup Rnd 6 v Manly SeaEagles TeamPhoto (Photo : steve montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
Cronulla Sharks Harold Matthews Cup Rnd 6 v Manly SeaEagles TeamPhoto (Photo : steve montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
check put some of the action
SHARKS v SEAEAGLES
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
SHARKS Junior Rep STAT'S
SHARKS SMASH MANLY TO STAY IN FINALS RACE
ourfooty media

Matthews Cup

The Matthews Cup Sharks have survived a spirited challenge from a talented Sea Eagles outfit to record their fifth win of the season to remain undefeated and towards the top of the competition table.

The under-16 Sharks, who have a draw to go with their five victories, proved too good in the second half for the Manly side in claiming a 28-10 win

While the final scoreline may have indicated a comfortable win, it was anything but that as the Sharks were made to work hard for the two competition points.

In a physical first half the Sharks squandered a handful of opportunities and it was Manly who would post the only points, a try to centre Max Lehmanm converted by halfback Harry Wilson making it 6-0 to the Sea Eagles after the opening 30-minutes.

The Sharks however returned after the break with a renewed enthusiasm, with front rowers Franklin Pele and Redford Tiatia running hard and putting their team on the front foot.

From their the skill players took advantage, hooker Isaac Longmuir diving over from dummy half for the Sharks first points.

The conversion attempt from Kai Broadhurst bounced off the upright but the Sharks had a spring in their step at 6-4 down.

A Pele charge from close range resulted in the Sharks second try, before a 30-metre solo effort from Angus Ernst resulted in the third try for the young Cronulla side.

Broadhurst booted both goals and the Sharks had kicked away at 16-6 in front.

Manly responded with eight minutes to go to make it 16-10 but from their the Sharks wouldn't be denied, a second to Ernst after the halfback was Johnny-on-the-spot after a kick rebound, before Broadhurst crashed over on the stroke of full time for his teams fifth try.

It was a win which was hard-earned for the Sharks but in a match of high intensity was a performance that should give them a shot of confidence moving into the business end of the season.

The Sharks move to 11 points, one behind leaders Parramatta who also had a victory today to remain on top of the points table.

The Sharks are at home again next weekend when they play the Balmain Tigers at Southern Cross Group Stadium.

Matthews Cup
Sharks 28
Angus Ernst 2, Kai Broadhurst, Isaac Longmuir, Franklin Pele tries, Broadhurst 4 goals
Beat
Manly 10
Max Lehmann, Tom Latu tries, Harry Wilson goal

Cronulla Sharks SG Ball Cup Rnd 6 v Manly SeaEagles TeamPhoto (Photo : steve montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
Cronulla Sharks SG Ball Cup Rnd 6 v Manly SeaEagles TeamPhoto (Photo : steve montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
CHECK PUT SOME OF THE ACTION
SHARKS v SEAEAGLES
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
SHARKS Junior Rep STAT'S

SG BALL

After weathering an early storm the SG Ball Sharks have gone on with the job in the second half to run away with a 46-6 win over the Manly Sea Eagles.

The Sharks scored through Jaemon Salmon off their first set of six but for the next 20-odd minutes of the contest the Manly side provided some stern resistance, with the teams locked at 6-points all after 23 minutes of the match.

It took a clever backline movement to break the deadlock, winger Isaac Lumelume crossing wide out, Kyle Flanagan converting from touch, giving the Sharks some breathing space at 12-6 in front.

Jackson Ferris, the SG Ball's leading try-scorer then showed his impressive speed and footwork to score the first of his two tries on the day to make it 16-6, before the Flanagan kick at goal extended the margin to 12.

Manly would scramble in defense to hold the Sharks at bay for the remaining eight minutes of the half but the home team could smell blood despite not adding to their advantage before the break.

After returning from the sheds the Sharks would lift a gear and prove far too good for the visiting Sea Eagles, five more tries running up the score and leaving the Cronulla team well placed with just three rounds remaining.

The Sharks move to 10 points from five wins and one loss and sit in second place, trailing only the competition-leading Illawarra Steelers.

Both Cronulla teams are at home again next weekend when they host the Balmain Tigers.

SG Ball
Cronulla 46
Jackson Ferris 2, Jaemon Salmon 2, Isaac Lumelume, Chris Tupou, Luke Metcalf, Dean Tatsis tries, Kyle Flanagan 7 goals
def
Manly 6
Ben Benjamin try, Luke Polselli goal
Cronulla Sharks Harold Matthews Cup Rnd 5 v Bears Sharks TeamPhoto (Photo : steve montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
Cronulla Sharks Harold Matthews Cup Rnd 5 v Bears Sharks TeamPhoto (Photo : steve montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
Cronulla Sharks SG Ball Cup Rnd 5 v Bears Sharks TeamPhoto (Photo : steve montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
Cronulla Sharks SG Ball Cup Rnd 5 v Bears Sharks TeamPhoto (Photo : steve montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
FRIDAY 6:00 PM @ Shark Park
Cronulla Sharks CRONULLA
SHARKS
70 - 6 North Sydney Bears NORTH SYDNEY
BEARS
TRIES : Bromson Xerri 4, Cameron O'Connor 3, Declan Casey, Angus Ernst, Isaac Longmuir, Redford Tiatis, Saint Sakai,
GOALS : Kai Broadhurst 11
TRIES : Jimmy Hawkins
GOALS : Samual Stratis
REF'S :
Friday 11 th Mar 2016 @ SHARK PARK, 7:45 PM
Cronulla Sharks CRONULLA
SHARKS
58 - 6
North Sydney Bears Harold Matthewsl CupNORTH
SYDNEY
BEARS
TRIES : Jackson Ferris 4, Luke Metcalf, Jaeman Salmon 2, Luke Jurd, Lachlan Smith
GOALS : Kyle Flanagan 9
TRIES : Samual Dolores
GOALS : Ayden Carling
 
MATTYS CUP ACTION PHOTO'S SHARKS v BEARS MATTYS CUP ACTION PHOTO'S
SHARKS v BEARS
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
SG BALL ACTION PHOTO'S SHARKS v BEARS SG BALL ACTION PHOTO'S SHARKS v BEARS
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
MATCH REPORT | Jnr Reps Round 5
ourfooty media

The Sharks Junior Rep teams have maintained the rage and almost assured their participation in the competition finals with emphatic wins in their round five matches against the North Sydney Bears on Friday night.

Both the Matthews Cup and SG Ball Sharks blew their opposition off the park with powerhouse first half displays, before going on with the job in the second period to record their fourth wins in five matches this season.

The Under-16 Matthews Cup Sharks won 70-6, while the SG Ball boys were also far too good in running out 58-6 victors in the second match of the night.

The Matthews Cup Sharks remain unbeaten, with a draw against the Panthers on their 2016 record, while the Under-18 Ball Sharks have just one loss so far.

In the Under-16's match the Sharks got off to an impressive start and by the half time break were up 46-0 over a Bears side that struggled to keep pace.

To their credit the North Sydney boys came out after half time showing more resolve, with their efforts rewarded with the first try of the half.

From there however the Sharks regained control and went on to record a big win, Bronson Xerri and Cameron O'Connor combining for seven tries down the right hand side of the Shark attack.

O'Connor now has 13 tries in five matches this season, with the local product benefitting from the service being provided by his inside men, Xerri and team captain Kai Broadhurst amongst them.

The SG Ball match followed a similar theme, with the Sharks all over their opponents in the first 35-minutes in racking up a 46-0 half time lead.

Again Norths rallied to an extent to limit the damage in the second half, with the Sharks cruising to a 58-6 win, fullback Jackson Ferris crossing the stripe four-times.

The Sharks are at home again in round six when they take on the Manly Sea Eagles in matches to be played next Saturday afternoon.

Matthews Cup
Cronulla 70 (Bronson Xerri 4, Cameron O'Connor 3, Declan Casey, Angus Ernst, Isaac Longmuir, Saint Sakai, R Tiatis tries; Kai Broadhurst 11 goals)
Defeated
Norths 6 (J Hawkins try; S Stratis goal)

SG Ball
Cronulla 58 (Jackson Ferris 4, Luke Metcalf 2, Jaemon Salmon 2, Luke Jurd, Lachlan Smith tries; Kyle Flanagan 9 goals)
Defeated
Norths 6 (S Dolores try; A Carling goal)
Kai Broadhurst leads the Sharks onto Windsor Sports to battle with the Panthers (Photo : steve montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
Kai Broadhurst leads the Sharks onto Windsor Sports to battle with the Panthers (Photo : steve montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
PANTHERS v SHARKS ACTION PHOTO's
|H M Cup | SG B CUP |
Rnd 3 HAROLD MATTHEWS CUP RESULTS & LADDER
Rnd 3 SG BALL CUP RESULTS & LADDER
 
YOUNG SHARKS TESTED IN ROUND 3
Story By : Sharks Media
Photo's By : steve montgomery / ourfooty media


After impressive beginnings for both Sharks Junior rep teams it was always likely to be a more difficult assignment against the Panthers on their home patch and that's the way it turned out to be in matches played at the Windsor Sporting Complex on Saturday.

Opposed to the perennial competition heavyweights in the Panthers, both Sharks teams battled bravely but in the end run had just a draw and a loss to show for their efforts, with the Matthews Sharks finishing 28-all with the Penrith team, while the Under-18 SG Ball side suffered a 28-18 loss.

While the two teams would have left Sydney's western outskirts disappointed with the results, the Sharks, who are defending champions in both age groups, still sit near the top of the respective competition ladders and have plenty to look forward to in the weeks ahead.

In the Matthews Cup the young Sharks were on the back foot, going to the half time break behind by 18-10.

The signs however were good early in the second period, three unanswered Sharks tries taking them out to what should have been a commanding 28-18 advantage.

The home side fought back in the closing minutes, a late try seeing the teams locked at 28 and sharing one competition point each.

The Sharks scored six tries to five on the day but could only land two conversions, with goal kicking keeping the Panthers in the contest.

In the SG Ball it was a similar story, with the Sharks going to half time behind by 12 at 16-6.

Like their under-16 club mates the Sharks never gave away the challenge, matching the Panthers 12 points in the second period, but the damage had been done in the opening stanza, with the Penrith side making it three wins from as many starts with a 28-18 victory.

After three weeks on the road the Sharks now return to the familiar surroundings of Shark Park where they are set to host the Central Coast in round four matches.

MATTHEWS CUP
Penrith 28 (H Bonanno, A Pittman-Lyon, S Blore, E Mokoia, B Middlebrooke tries; D White 4 goals) drew Cronulla 28 (Bronson Xerri 2, J Lualua, R Pickering, F Pele, K Broadhurst tries; Broadhurst 2 goals)

MATTHEWS CUP competition ladder - CLICK HERE

SG BALL CUP
Penrith 28 (S O'Sullivan 2, J Tago, J Abbott, V Williams-Liolevave tries; O'Sullivan 3 goals) def Cronulla 18 (Isaac Lumelume, Jaemon Salmon, Luke Kisaloff tries; Kyle Flanagan 3 goals)

SG BALL competition ladder - CLICK HERE
Cronulla - Sutherland Sharks SG Ball Cup Rnd 2 TeamPhoto (Photo : steve montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
Cronulla - Sutherland Sharks SG Ball Cup Rnd 2 TeamPhoto
(Photo : steve montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
 
MAGPIES v SHARKS
| 1st Half | 2nd Half |
Rnd 2 HAROLD MATTHEWS CUP RESULTS & LADDER
Rnd 2 SG BALL CUP RESULTS & LADDER
 
SHARKS ATTACK IN THE WEST
ourfooty media

Showing no ill effects from their excursion to Perth the previous week, the SG Ball Sharks have continued on their winning ways with a dominating 66-4 win over the Wests Magpies.

The Sharks were well in control but lacking in concentration and discipline as they went to half time 18-0 in front but in an impressive attacking display put their opponents to the sword in the second period in running away with the result.

After a 74-12 win in week one over the West Coast Pirates in Perth the under-18 Sharks have begun the 2016 defense of their state and national titles in the best possible manner.

The match began in perfect fashion for the Sharks when Kyle Flanagan sliced through with his teams first possession of the football and when the young half back converted his own try it was 6-0 Sharks.

Two Blayke Brailey tries, both from dummy half had the Sharks up 18-0, but the visiting Cronulla side failed to capitalize on numerous opportunities in the remainder of the first half.

After a few stern words of wisdom from coach Dave Howlett at the break it was a much more focused Sharks side after the break and the Magpies had no answer to the flowing ball movement of the young Cronulla team.

Brailey added two more tries to make his tally four for the match, with six other Sharks putting their name in the score sheet in the second 30 minutes of the match.

Flanagan, backing up his effort of 12 goals from 13 last weekend was perfect with the boot, kicking 11 goals from as many attempts.

Like their Matthews Cup counterpart the Sharks have racked up an impressive pints total in two weeks however their assignment is set to become more difficult when they face the Penrith Panthers in a match to be played in Windsor next Saturday.

SG BALL
CRONULLA SHARKS - 66
TRIES: Blayke Brailey 4, Isaac Lumelume, Luke Metcalf, Kyle Flanagan, Fine Kula, Jaemon Salmon, Luke Kisaloff, Jackson Ferris |
GOALS Flanagan (11/11)

Def. WESTS MAGPIES - 4
TRY: Daniel Muir
2016 HM CUP 2016 SG BALL
Cronulla Sharks junior Reps statsCronulla Sharks junior Reps stats2016 JUNIOR
REP'S STAT'S
 
 
MAGPIES v SHARKS
| 1st Half | 2nd Half |
Rnd 2 HAROLD MATTHEWS CUP RESULTS & LADDER
Rnd 2 SG BALL CUP RESULTS & LADDER
 
MATCH REPORT | Matthews Cup
Story By : Rob Willis Sharks Media Manager
Photo's By : steve montgomery /
ourfooty media

In building on their big win in week one, the Matthews Cup Sharks have scored a convincing victory over the Wests Magpies at Campbelltown Stadium.

Coming on the back of an 82-0 victory over SWSAS in round one, the Sharks scored eight tries to one in a 44-4 triumph.

After going to the break ahead by 26-4, the second half was littered with errors but it was the Sharks who would go on with the job, tries to lock Andrew Thompson, Declan Casey and Cameron O'Connor rounding out the win.

The try to O'Connor, coming on the back of a Bronson Xerri line-break, was his fourth of the match, taking his tally to an amazing ten tries in just two games.

O'Connor scored six tries in the Matthews Cup Sharks 82-0 win the week prior.

Also in try-scoring form for the Sharks is centre Declan Casey who backed up his hat trick from round one with another two four-pointers in the win over Wests.

While pleased with the margin of victory coach Glenn Brailey would have been disappointed with his teams execution in the second half, meaning the young Sharks still have some improvement in them despite two big wins at their only two starts.

The Sharks will sit on top of the Matthews Cup table with a for-and-against of 126-4 from their two games played.

They play the Penrith Panthers in Windsor next weekend.

CRONULLA SHARKS - 44
TRIES: Cameron O'Connor 4, Declan Casey 2, Angus Ernst, Andrew Thompson
GOALS: Kai Broadhurst 6

DEF. WESTS MAGPIES 4
2016 HM CUP 2016 SG BALL
Cronulla Sharks junior Reps statsCronulla Sharks junior Reps stats2016 JUNIOR
REP'S STAT'S
The Cronulla SHARKS celebrate winning the 2015 Harold Matthews Cup (Photo : Steve Montgomery/ OurFootyTeam.com)
Rnd 1 HAROLD MATTHEWS CUP RESULTS & LADDER
Rnd 1 SG BALL CUP RESULTS & LADDER
 
SHARKS ATTACK
ourfooty media
The Cronulla Sharks Harold Matthews Cup squad have began their HMC & National Title defence today by thrashing the SWSAS in round 1 at Kirkham Field.

Harold Matthews Cup
CRONULLA SHARKS 82 d SWSAS 0


TRIES : C O'Connor 6, D Casey 3, G Sukanaivalu, A Mortlock, A Thomson, F Pele, J Lualua
GOALS : K Broadhurst 13 K Broadhurst 13

More soon - The SG Ball will be looking for a rare win in Perth, Up Up the Boiz

The Sharks SG Ball side have had a bit of a voodoo over in Perth, loosing the past few games in the WA Capital.

But the reigning u18 Club World Champions have also started their 2016 Champaign is dramatic style smashing the WA Pirates by 64 points,

Full Time Score

WA PIRATES 12 - 76 CRONULLA SHARKS

TRIES : S Kioa, L Metcalf 3, I Lumelume, D Xerri, C Tupou, K Flanagan, B Brailey, J Salmon, L Kisaloff
GOALS : Kyle Flanagan 12
The NSWCHS Sports High School's Chase Stanley Cup (u15s) & Michael Buetther Shield (u13s) competitions kicked off today at Cabramatta Sports (Photo : steve montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)CHASE STANLEY CUP & MICHAEL BUETTNER SHIELD KICK OFF
The NSWCHS Sports High School's Chase Stanley Cup (u15s) & Michael Buetther Shield (u13s) competitions kicked off today at Cabramatta Sports.

Again well organised by hosts Westfield SHS, with fellow Sports High Schools Endeavour & Illawarra, the boiz battled the extreem heat and provided 6 games of skillfull schoolboys footy played with terrific sportmanship by all schools...

Westfields SHS dominated the day, winning all of their 4 games, amassing 128 points and leaking only 1 converted try.

More Soon & plenty of Great Action Photo's
Michael Buettner Shield U13s)
Chase Stanley Cup (u15s)
Westfields 42 - 0 Illawarra
Illawarra 0 - 40 Endeavour
Westfields 28 - 0 Endeavour
Westfields 24- 0 Illawarra
Illawarra 6 - 30 Endeavour
Westfields 34 - 6 Endeavour
endeavour v ashcroft ani s6SCHOOL FOOTY IS BACK
The great news is kids all over Australia are starting their school footy season.
Today Endeavour SHS hosted Ashcroft HS in 2 games of footy on the FIELD of DREAMS, the mighty under 14s played a trial and it was also round 1 of the NSW CHS St Marys Cup. Endeavour won both games comfortably, more soon and heaps of action Photo's
ENDEAVOUR SHS v ASHCROFT HS ACTION PHOTO'S

| UNDER 14s | St MARYS CUP |
Cronulla Sharks SG Ball captain Kyle Flanagan and coach Dave Howlett
PHOTO CAPTION: Cronulla Sharks SG Ball captain Kyle Flanagan and coach Dave Howlett sporting the captain/ coach armbands that have been introduced this year to be worn in all NSWRL competitions as part of a game-wide "Respect" campaign. A number of protocols and procedures have been introduced to ensure players and coaches preserve a strong relationship with referees, as well as respecting their opponents, all officials and spectators.
2016 SG Ball Draw
2016 Harold Matthews Draw
JUNIOR REPS SEASON TO KICK-OFF
Story By : NSWRL MEDIA

Harold Matthews and SG Ball reigning premiers Cronulla Sharks will be out to create history when they begin their respective title defences tomorrow (Saturday, 13 February) for the start of the NSWRL Junior Representative season.

Cronulla, who claimed a double dose of premiership glory last season, will look to become the only team to win back-to-back titles in both the under-16s and 18s competitions.

“The NSWRL Junior Representative competitions are the breeding grounds for elite Rugby League in this state and will again showcase the best talents in NSW,” NSWRL CEO David Trodden said. WILL NEED TO GET DAVE TO APPROVE.

Two of the most fierce rivals in Rugby League will lock horns in the opening round of both age groups, when the Sydney Roosters play host to South Sydney at Henson Park tomorrow (Saturday, 13 February).

The Sharks’ title defences will be put to the test in the opening month of the season, with both teams having to wait until Round 4 to play their first home game.

In the under-16s, Balmain will be looking to extract revenge for their preliminary final loss to Parramatta last year when they square off against the Eels at Leichhardt Oval on Saturday, 20 February.

In another semi-final rematch, Western Suburbs will also be out to square the ledger when they play home to Cronulla at Campbelltown Sports Stadium on 20 February.

In Round 3 of the SG Ball, Cronulla will look to continue their edge over Penrith, who they bundled out of last year's preliminary final 12-0, when they meet in Windsor on 27 February.

On the other side of Sydney at Redfern Oval, last year's best offensive and defensive team in the Under-18s, Balmain, will try to make amends for their 12-6 semi final loss to the Rabbitohs.

At Brookvale Oval on 5 March, Manly and South Sydney will meet in a rematch of last year's preliminary final.
Cronulla SHARKS JUNIOR REPRESENTATIVE CAPTAINS: Kai Broadhurst and Kyle Flanagan
Cronulla SHARKS JUNIOR REPRESENTATIVE CAPTAINS: Kai Broadhurst and Kyle Flanagan
SHARKS AIM FOR DOUBLE DOUBLE

The Cronulla Sharks begin their path of emulating their 2015 success this weekend when the 2016 NSWRL Junior Representative season kicks off.

Not only did the Sharks take out the Harold Matthews and SG Ball Premierships last year, but they also won both State Championships over the winners of the Queensland Junior Representative competitions.

Kyle Flanagan – son of Sharks NRL head coach Shane Flanagan – played a pivotal role in capturing the SG Ball title last season, and has been appointed captain of the side for the year ahead.

“[2015] was a good experience,” Flanagan told NSWRL.com.au.

“I learnt a lot from the older boys who [taught] me a lot of things. It’s the same coaching staff and trainers, and with the Harold Matt’s coming up we’ve got a good group of boys.

“Hopefully we can do the same again this year.”

The Sharks SG Ball team begin proceedings in Perth this weekend as they take on the West Coast Pirates at Curtin University.

The Harold Matthews team, led by Kai Broadhurst, only have to travel to Kirkham Oval to take on the South West Sydney Academy of Sport team.

Flanagan admits the pre-season has been long, and cannot wait to rip in this weekend for the first time since capturing the State Championship over Townsville.

“The trial games always get you excited for [the season] and we’ve got some good boys coming through, so [I’m] looking forward to Round 1 in Perth,” Flanagan said.

Nine rounds of Rugby League showcased by possible future NRL superstars will be played out until the finals series begin on 16 April.

The Grand Finals will be played on 7 May while the winners of the respective competitions will battle it out with their Queensland counterparts for the State Championship on 14 May.

The GNA Tigers (back from left) Zac Butler, Tom Baker, Morgan Amidy, James Bradley, Brock Matthews, Manny Sithole, Jack Cameron (front from left) Will McAuliffe, Alec Cocking, Ian Carter, Jacob Haynes, Jayden Slater, Ryan Ingram, Kc Edmonds. Photo: Geoff O Neill
The GNA Tigers (back from left) Zac Butler, Tom Baker, Morgan Amidy, James Bradley, Brock Matthews, Manny Sithole, Jack Cameron (front from left) Will McAuliffe, Alec Cocking, Ian Carter, Jacob Haynes, Jayden Slater, Ryan Ingram, Kc Edmonds. Photo: Geoff O Neill
TIGER'S COACH PUMPED ABOUT PROSPECTS AGAINST KNIGHTS

GREATER Northern Academy Tiger coach Matt Kenny is upbeat about his squad's first hit-out against the Newcastle Knights Under 17 development squad at Kurri Kurri Sportsground on Saturday.

Kenny is "looking forward" to the trial after an impressive final training session at Tamworth's Jack Woolaston Oval last Saturday.

"They really started to click," Kenny said.

"They've come together very well.

"We had a very good training session where we worked hard on the middle third did a lot of good ruck work.

"I'm looking forward to players like Will McAuliffe and James Bradley in the halves.

"They are big-time players.

"And Manny Sithole out wide too with Tom Baker as well.

"Also Jayden Slater at fullback he's very much a big part of this team.

"But I am real happy with the way they have trained and I'm excited about this weekend as well as building for the big one at Narrabeen, the Academy Challenge."

While the Knights Under 17 development squad game looms large, the February 27/28 Academy Challenge will pit the Tigers, and the younger GNA Cubs, against the other six academies from across the State.

The teams will play two games each day, 14 minutes each way shortened matches to finalise the 2015-2016 GNA program.

GREATER NORTHERN ACADEMY

Jordan Allan (Werris Creek), Max Altus (Coonamble), Morgan Amidy (Singleton), Fletcher Baker (Muswellbrook), Tom Baker (Narrabri), James Bradley (Reedy Creek), Zac Butler (Dalwood), Cody Byrne (Tamworth), Jack Cameron (Loomberah), Ian Carter (Woolooma), Lachlan Chard (Emmaville), Alec Cocking (Tamworth), Ethan Connors (Tingha), Bailey Cosgrove (Tingha), KC Edmonds (Inverell), Jed Englert (Duri), Alexander Fisher (Glen Innes), Lachlan Fry (Singleton), Max Greacen (Sandy Hollow), Alek Hall (Quirindi), James Hargrave (Uralla), Jacob Haynes (Wee Waa), Luke Howes (Gunnedah), Ryan Ingram (Tamworth), Bailey Lennox (Gunnedah), Brock Matthews (Muswellbrook), Will McAuliffe (Inverell), Steven McGrady (Inverell), Matthew Morgan (McCullys Gap), Zac Parker (Warialda), Jack Patterson (Tamworth), Thomas Pickersgill (Denman), Dylan Porter (Tamworth), Elijah Rasiga (Armidale), Koen Reiri (Tamworth), Jake Saunders (Tamworth), Emmanuel Sithole (Muswellbrook), Jayden Slater (Werris Creek), Jacob Smith (Armidale), Bailey Taylor (Muswellbrook), Caleb Taylor (Scone).
Junior Queensland footy players in action
Junior Queensland footy players in action
JUNIOR RUGBY LEAGUE RETENTION STUDY

The game is getting serious about addressing the issue of participation churn rates.

Together with the National Rugby League, the Queensland Rugby League have identified that a reduction in the game’s churn rate would provide a strong opportunity to realise organic growth within the game.

In an endorsement of the games recruitment strategies, the long-term growth in Rugby League stands at 2-3% and highlights our recruitment not only counters the almost 30% yearly churn out of the sport; but also attains a small growth percentage year on year. Ultimately though, the objective is to implement a strategy that reduces the current churn rate.

A child’s experience with their club – and in particular their coach – plays a significant role in their continued involvement in sport and long-held anecdotal evidence suggests an over-competitive team environment is detrimental to keeping kids in sport.

To create a basis on which to develop a retention strategy, the QRL undertook the task of consulting the families of 2014 registered club players who did not return to the game in 2015.

A survey was developed targeted at better understanding the reasons for players and their families making the decision not to return to Rugby League from one year to the next. Of the 7700 emails that were delivered inviting families involvement in the survey, 566 surveys were successfully completed.

The clear message delivered in the responses was the environment a coach created in their team was pivotal in participants continuing in the sport.

An overly competitive environment which focussed on winning at all costs resulted in kids leaving the game. Interestingly, a coach’s experience and knowledge, or lack thereof, were not significant contributors to the game’s churn rates.

Armed with this knowledge, the QRL and NRL are adapting the education of the games junior coaches and clubs to place a higher priority on creating an enjoyable, inclusive team environment with a number of initiatives from the surveys recommendations being implemented.

Positive change will be a gradual process but the game is committed to providing an enjoyable experience to families who choose Rugby League for their children.

A full copy of the report can be viewed here: Queensland Retention Study 2014-2015

It's not too late for junior players to sign on for season 2016! Find out how HERE
The Border Bushrangers Under 18s
The Border Bushrangers Under 18s
HANCOCK TO GUIDE DEVELOPMENT CAMP
Story & Photo By QRL Media
Central Division

Border Rugby League Under 18s 2015

The Border Bushrangers Under 18 side will welcome home current Brisbane Bronco Game Development Officer Mick Hancock, when he attends the BRL Under 18s Development Camp this weekend (February 13-14).

As many would remember, Hancock played for the Stanthorpe Gremlins in the late eighties before moving onto an illustrious career with the Brisbane Broncos, Queensland Maroons and the Australian Kangaroos.

Hancock will be joined by High Performance coaches Jim Stevens from the NRL and locally renowned mentor Damian Petrie, who will be passing on their in depth knowledge to the Under 18 players who are currently preparing for their inaugural season in the Toowoomba Rugby League competition in 2016.

Under 18 players from all over Stanthorpe, Tenterfield, Texas, Inglewood, Millmerran and Killarney have joined forces to be part of this wonderful initiative of the Border Rugby League.

Registrations have recently opened and are progressing well. Players can register at www.playnrl.com

Under 18 head coach Peter Brannigan is hoping for a good attendance to the camp to help prepare the players for the rigours of the TRL Competition and 22 rounds of rugby league.

“The players around the region are now all training with their respective senior clubs and numbers are solid, but we would welcome any additional players looking to play rugby league if they are either 17 or 18 in 2016,” Brannigan said.

Local clubs in the BRL are supporting this team and are looking forward to seeing the players unearthed over the coming years join their teams.

After graduating from the Under 18 side, the clubs are hoping for the young players to play in the local BRL A Grade competition.

This initiative will also help alleviate local junior players who finish in Under 16 having to either travel to Warwick, Clifton or Toowoomba to play in an Under 18 competition.
In the past, a small number of players continued to play in other towns, but the majority were either lost to the game or started playing other sports.

QRL Operations Manager Michael Jensen has taken on the managerial duties of the Under 18 team this season and he is hoping that the rugby league community will get behind the team over coming months and attend their home and away matches (which will coincide with the BRL competition matches).

Stanthorpe will host four home games, Tenterfield three home games, Wallangarra two home games, Killarney one home game and Inglewood one home game during the BRL Season.

All eligible Under 18 players within the wider Border Rugby League catchment area, including the townships of Stanthorpe, Tenterfield, Wallangarra, Killarney, Inglewood, Texas, Millmerran and beyond are invited to attend the Development Camp at Sullivan Oval, Stanthorpe.

“We would prefer that players attend the Sunday if they cannot attend both days, but would prefer them to come both days if they can,” Jensen said.

“We have some excellent coaching sessions planned with some highly skilled coaches travelling from a long way to attend and would like to encourage all players to come along for an enjoyable weekend with their prospective new team-mates.”

Coaching staff and responsible parents will be camping overnight with players in the Stanthorpe clubhouse.

The Development Camp is FREE for Under 18 players. They just need to bring along a comfortable swag and a good attitude.

SUMMARY OF DEVELOPMENT CAMP:

Event: Border Bushrangers Under 18 Development Camp
When: Saturday-Sunday, February 13-14
Start Time: 2pm Saturday
Finish Time: 12.30pm Sunday
Cost: NIL
Where: Sullivan Oval Stanthorpe

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2016

2pm-3pm: strength & conditioning session with Damian Petrie (past Queensland Cup Player and Current High Performance coach)
3pm-3.30pm: advanced skills session with Damian Petrie
3.30pm-5pm: swimming pool session
5.30pm-7.30pm: free time, showers, barbecue dinner at clubhouse. General discussion about the upcoming 2016 season
7.30pm-9.30pm: Watch All Stars Rugby League match on big screen in clubhouse
9.30pm-11.30pm movie
11.30pm Sleep

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 14

6.30am-7.30am creek run
7.30am-8.30am breakfast/showers
8.30am-9am gym session
9am-10am skills session Dave Fleming experienced coach for past 25 years) and Peter Brannigan
10am-11.30am skills session, Mick Hancock, Brisbane Broncos Game Development Officer and past Queensland and Kangaroos player
11.30am-12.30pm skills session Jim Stevens NRL Game Development Officer and current high performance coach
12.30pm: finish
KEEBRA PARK AIMING HIGHER IN 2016

With the school holidays well and truly over and the Christmas holidays no more than a fading memory, it's time to move away from the season of goodwill and on to the season we have all been looking forward to....THE FOOTY SEASON......

The boys have hit the paddock running and training has begun in ernest.

A combination of last years grade 11"s, some emerging grade tens from last year and a smattering of new talent will once again ensure that competition for spots is fierce.

This year the school will field 3 teams to enure that all boys get to either work their way through the ranks as they mature, or play football at a level that suits their skill and ability level.

This weekend sees a plethora of graduates in action at the Auckland Nines with no less than 11 boys taking to the field across a range of clubs.

Jai Arrow, (Broncos), Lamar Liolavave and Watson Heleta, (Tigers), Te Maire Martin, (Penrith), Jaelen Feeney (Newcastle), Isaac Liu (Roosters), Cory Norman (Parramatta), Henare Wells (NZ Warriors), Greg Eastwood (Bulldogs), and Blake Leary (Manly).

The school wishes all of theses boys the best of luck and we will be following the action closely.....
sharks v raiders trial aniSHARKS TAKE ON TRAVELLING RAIDERS IN JUNIOR REP TRIALS
ourfooty media
The Canberra Raiders travelled to Cronulla with four teams on 2 buses for their trial games against defending National & State Champions, the Cronulla Sharks.

MORE SOON - Delay due to power outage for a couple hours after todays footy
Cronulla Sharks v Canberra Raiders
(Sat 30 Jan @ Sharks Academy / Cronulla HS)
UNDER 15s
1st HALF | 2nd HALF
UNDER 16s (HMC)
1st HALF | 2nd HALF
UNDER 17s
1st HALF | 2nd HALF
UNDER 18s (SGB)
1st HALF | 2nd HALF
Footy is Back !! NSWRL Junior Rep Trials
Cronulla Sharks travel to play the Newcastle Knights @ Dora Creek
Game One – 12.00pm - HM Development
Game Two – 1:20pm - Harold Matthews
Game Three – 2:40pm - SG Ball Development
Game Four – 4:00pm - SG Ball

17's, HM & SGB - Bulldogs vs Wests - Saturday Kirkham Oval

Parra v Penrith HMC SG Ball

NSW U16S INDIGENOUS SQUAD
Story By : NSWRL

LEADING THE WAY: The NSW Indigenous Under-16s' squad will face Queensland in the curtain-raiser to the All Stars match in February.

The NSW Under-16s Indigenous Squad has been announced ahead of their clash with Queensland Murri as the curtain-raiser to the All Stars match at Suncorp Stadium on 13 February.

The NSW Under-16s Indigenous Squad is as follows:


1 Jordan Allan
2 Jack Carney
3 Blaine Gordon
4 Ethan Jacky
5 Kevin Kennedy
6 Jordan Little
7 William Lockwood
8 Winston McBride
9 Bradley Middlebrook
10 Brock Naden
11 Ayden Pittman-Lyon
12 Blake Roberts
13 Darryl Sharpley

14 Rylee Sines
15 Mathew Smith
16 Ky Smith
17 Brock Styles
18 Luciano Svagelli
19 Ali Taufa'ao
20 Jeramiah Trindall
TOP of PAGE
JUNIOR FOOTY NEWS ARCHIVES
2016 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2016 FEB 2016 MAR 2015
APR 2016 MAY 2016 JUN 2016
JUL 2016 AUG 2016 SEPT 2016
OCT 2016 NOV 2016 DEC 2016
2015 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2015 FEB 2015 MAR 2015
APR 2015 MAY 2015 JUN 2015
JUL 2015 AUG 2015 SEPT 2015
OCT 2015 NOV 2015 DEC 2015
2014 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2014 FEB 2014 MAR 2014
APR 2014 MAY 2014 JUN 2014
JUL 2014 AUG 2014 SEPT 2014
OCT 2014 NOV 2014 DEC 2014
2013 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2013 FEB 2013 MAR 2013
APR 2013 MAY 2013 JUN 2013
JUL 2013 AUG 2013 SEPT 2013
OCT 2013 NOV 2013 DEC 2013
2012 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2012 FEB 12 MAR 2012
APR 2012 MAY 2012 JUN 2012
JUL 2012 AUG 2012 SEPT 2012
OCT 2012 NOV 2012 DEC 2012
2011 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2011 FEB 11 MAR 2011
APR 2011 MAY 2011 JUN 2011
JUL 2011 AUG 2011 SEPT 2011
OCT 2011 NOV 2011 DEC 2011
2010 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2010 FEB 2010 MAR 2010
APR 2010 MAY 2010 JUN 2010
JUL 2010 AUG 2010 SEPT 2010
OCT 2010 NOV 2010 DEC 2010
2009 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2009 FEB 2009 MAR 2009
APR 2009 MAY 2009 JUN 2009
JUL 2009 AUG 2009 SEPT 2009
OCT 2009 NOV 2009 DEC 2009
2008 NEWS ARCHIVES
Jan 2008 Feb 2008 Mar 2008
Apr 2008 May 2008 Jun 2008
Jul 2008 Aug 2008 Sep 2008
Oct 2008 Nov 2008 Dec2008
2007 NEWS ARCHIVES
OCT 2007 NOV 2007 DEC 2007
JUL 07 AUG 07 SEP 07
APR 07 MAY 07 JUN 07
JAN 07 FEB 07 MAR 07
2006 NEWS ARCHIVES
DEC 06    
SEPT 06 OCT 06 NOV 06
JUN 06 JUL 06 AUG 06
Want more news..
Try one of the News Archives here
<>
RUN @ ME 2016
JUNIOR RUGBY
LEAGUE NEWS
Contact ourfootyteam.com CONTACT US
2016
Harold Matthews
CUP
2016
SG BALL
CUP
2015
Harold Matthews
CUP
2015
SG BALL
CUP
QLD QUICK LINX
QRL Mal Meninga Cup2015
Cyril Connell
&
Mal Meninga Cup draw
OUR FOOTY TEAM SPONSORS
 
floristsydney.com FRESH n FUN FLOWERS & GIFTS
FLOWERS & GIFTS
FLORIST / GIFTS &
ROSES
Tell them ourfootyteam sent u
http://www.freshflowersandgifts.co.nz/DON'T FORGET UR MUM ON MOTHERS DAY CUZZ
* Fresh Flowers delivered same day to

Auckland, Wellington, Christchurch, Hamilton, Napier, Hastings, Tauranga, Dunedin and all over New Zealand
 
PLEASE SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS !
2016 Harold Matthews Cup
ACTION PHOTO'S
ROUND 1 ROUND 2
  MAGPIES v SHARKS
| 1st Half | 2nd Half |
ROUND 3 ROUND 4
PANTHERS v SHARKS
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
SHARKS v CCC
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
ROUND 5 ROUND 6
SHARKS v BEARS
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
EELS v MAGPIES
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
SHARKS v SEAEAGLES
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
ROUND 7 ROUND 8
   
ROUND 9 ELIMINATION FINAL - ROUND 10

 
ROUND 11 - SEMI FINALS ROUND 12 - PRELIMINARY FINALS
   
 
 
Cronulla Sharks Junior reps Cronulla Sharks Junior reps CRONULLA SHARKS 2016
 
NSWRL u16 JUNIOR REP TRIALS
SHARKS v BULLDOGS
UNDER 15s UNDER 16s (HMC)
1st HALF | 2nd HALF 1st HALF | 2nd HALF
HOLDEN CUP (u20s)  
1st HALF | 2nd HALF  
Cronulla Sharks v Canberra Raiders
(Sat 30 Jan @ Sharks Academy / Cronulla HS)
UNDER 15s
1st HALF | 2nd HALF
UNDER 16s (HMC)
1st HALF | 2nd HALF
ROUND 1 ROUND 2
  MAGPIES v SHARKS
| 1st Half | 2nd Half |
ROUND 3 ROUND 4
PANTHERS v SHARKS
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
SHARKS v CCC
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
ROUND 5 ROUND 6
SHARKS v BEARS
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
EELS v MAGPIES
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
SHARKS v SEAEAGLES
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
ROUND 7 ROUND 8
   
ROUND 9 ELIMINATION FINAL - ROUND 10

 
ROUND 11 - SEMI FINALS ROUND 12 - PRELIMINARY FINALS
   
 
 
Cronulla Sharks Junior reps Cronulla Sharks Junior reps CRONULLA SHARKS 2016
JUNIOR REP'S
PRESENTATION NIGHT
JUNIOR REP'S
PRESENTATION NIGHT PHOTO'S
NSWRL u16 JUNIOR REP TRIALS
SHARKS v BULLDOGS
UNDER 17s UNDER 18s (SG Ball)
1st HALF | 2nd HALF 1st HALF | 2nd HALF
HOLDEN CUP (u20s)  
1st HALF | 2nd HALF  
Cronulla Sharks v Canberra Raiders
(Sat 30 Jan @ Sharks Academy / Cronulla HS)
UNDER 17s
1st HALF | 2nd HALF
UNDER 18s (SGB)
1st HALF | 2nd HALF
NRL U 20s
HOLDEN CUP - Rnd 26
   
HOLDEN CUP - Rnd 24
   
HOLDEN CUP - Rnd 23
   
HOLDEN CUP - Rnd 22
   
HOLDEN CUP - Rnd 19
   
HOLDEN CUP - Rnd 13
   
HOLDEN CUP - Rnd 6
   
HOLDEN CUP - Rnd 4
   
HOLDEN CUP - Rnd 2
   
HOLDEN CUP - Rnd 1
   
 
THE 2016 TOP 10 AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLS
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
AIS Rugby League2014 AIS TOUR AIS Rugby League
AIS 2011 INDUCTION CAMP
2010 NRL Rookie Camp (Photo's : ourfootymedia)SYDNEY NRL ROOKIE CAMP FOTO'S
2010 NRL Rookie Camp (Photo's : ourfootymedia)SYDNEY NRL ROOKIE CAMP FOTO'S
ASSRL 2010 tour
 
NEW RUGBY LEAGUE BOOK
A DECISON NOT REGRETTED.
THE EARLY YEARS FO RUGBY LEAGUE IN SYDNEY SCHOOLS
THE EARLY YEARS FO RUGBY LEAGUE IN SYDNEY SCHOOLS

A MUST FOR ALL THOSE INTERESTED IN RUGBY LEAGUE

Life in the city of Sydney from the 1880s to the 1930s
The beginning of Rugby Union, Australian Rules, Soccer and Rugby League in Sydney
The problems faced by schools wishing to play Rugby League
The first school to play Rugby League
The first schoolboys Rugby League competition in Sydney and Australia Profiles of the pioneer schools
The development of Rugby League in Catholic schools during World War One, the 1920s and the 1930s
The beginning of Rugby League in Country NSW and Brisbane schools
A great story on an area of Rugby League history about which little was previously known

DOWNLOAD ORDER FORM
AIS 2008 tour AIS
TOURS
nsw ccc rugby league 1979 - 2008 Book
30 YEARS of NSW CCC SCHOOLBOYS RUGBY LEAGUE
BOOK LAUNCH
The NSW CCC have launched a brand new book.

30 years of NSW CCC Rugby League.

Its a fantastic book filled with great stories
&
photos of the history of the
NSW CCC rugby league system.

This book is available for sale at the bargain price of only $20.00, if you would like a copy, contact us and we can point you in the right direction. | LeaRN MoRe |
ORDER NOW
Struddy's Challenge2010 STRUDDY'S CHALLENGE
DRAW & TEAM LISTS
JUNIOR FOOTY NEWS ARCHIVES
2016 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2016 FEB 2016 MAR 2015
APR 2016 MAY 2016 JUN 2016
JUL 2016 AUG 2016 SEPT 2016
OCT 2016 NOV 2016 DEC 2016
2015 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2015 FEB 2015 MAR 2015
APR 2015 MAY 2015 JUN 2015
JUL 2015 AUG 2015 SEPT 2015
OCT 2015 NOV 2015 DEC 2015
2014 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2014 FEB 2014 MAR 2014
APR 2014 MAY 2014 JUN 2014
JUL 2014 AUG 2014 SEPT 2014
OCT 2014 NOV 2014 DEC 2014
2013 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2013 FEB 2013 MAR 2013
APR 2013 MAY 2013 JUN 2013
JUL 2013 AUG 2013 SEPT 2013
OCT 2013 NOV 2013 DEC 2013
2012 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2012 FEB 12 MAR 2012
APR 2012 MAY 2012 JUN 2012
JUL 2012 AUG 2012 SEPT 2012
OCT 2012 NOV 2012 DEC 2012
2011 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2011 FEB 11 MAR 2011
APR 2011 MAY 2011 JUN 2011
JUL 2011 AUG 2011 SEPT 2011
OCT 2011 NOV 2011 DEC 2011
2010 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2010 FEB 2010 MAR 2010
APR 2010 MAY 2010 JUN 2010
JUL 2010 AUG 2010 SEPT 2010
OCT 2010 NOV 2010 DEC 2010
2009 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2009 FEB 2009 MAR 2009
APR 2009 MAY 2009 JUN 2009
JUL 2009 AUG 2009 SEPT 2009
OCT 2009 NOV 2009 DEC 2009
2008 NEWS ARCHIVES
Jan 2008 Feb 2008 Mar 2008
Apr 2008 May 2008 Jun 2008
Jul 2008 Aug 2008 Sep 2008
Oct 2008 Nov 2008 Dec2008
2007 NEWS ARCHIVES
OCT 2007 NOV 2007 DEC 2007
JUL 07 AUG 07 SEP 07
APR 07 MAY 07 JUN 07
JAN 07 FEB 07 MAR 07
2006 NEWS ARCHIVES
DEC 06    
SEPT 06 OCT 06 NOV 06
JUN 06 JUL 06 AUG 06
Want more news..
Try one of the News Archives here
Cheerleader of the Week - Rnd 5 _ ReneeCHEERLEADER of the WEEK
Contact ourfootyteam.com CONTACT US
SPORT IS ABOUT THOSE WHO PARTICIPATE,

NOT THOSE WHO WISH TO ORGANISE GAMES
Cronulla JuniorsCRONULLA JUNIORS
COMMUNITY SCOREBOARD
Arrive alive CupArrive alive CupARRIVE
aLIVE CUP

COMMUNITY SCOREBOARD
CHEERLEADER OF THE WEEK
** TOP of PAGE **
PROFESSIONAL WEBSITE HOSTING & EMAIL SYSTEMS BY :
OURFOOTYTEAM.COM - HOME OF JUNIOR RUGBY LEAGUE (tm)