Junior Rugby League News - Footy News 2014 - junior Rugby League news & stories, schoolboys footy, australian schoolboys, nsw chs, qssrl, gio schoolboys cup, arrive alive cup, toyota cup, , junior league finals, harold matthew's cup, sg ball cup, nswrl junior rep's - ARL SCHOOLBOYS CUP, gio Schoolboy 9s
OURFOOTYTEAM.COM - HOME OF JUNIOR RUGBY LEAGUE
HOME Australian SchoolboysASSRL AIS Rugby LeagueAIS ARL SCHOOLBOYS CUP GIO SCHOOLBOYS CUP ACTION PHOTO GALLERIES FOOTY NEWS NEWS ARCHIVES
Here you will find a selection of our scale models that would make ideal Christmas presents www.modeltrainsho.com.au

modeltrainsho.com.au has HO scale trains, locomotives, rolling stock, die cast cars, buses, trams, scenery and model railway track.
Books and railroad layout track plans.
JURDS ON THE PATHWAY TO LEAGUE STARDOM

Brotherly love — 16-year-old Luke and 18-year-old Matt Jurd are hoping to cement careers with the St George Illawarra Dragons. Picture: GEORGIA MATTS

Brotherly love — 16-year-old Luke and 18-year-old Matt Jurd are hoping to cement careers with the St George Illawarra Dragons. Picture: GEORGIA MATTS

THE old saying that 'blood is thicker than water' certainly applies to the case of St George Illawarra rugby league junior representatives Matt and Luke Jurd.

The brothers, who shared premiership success with the Shellharbour City Sharks under-18s last September, are now in training for the Illawarra Steelers Harold Matthews (under-18s) and St George Illawarra Holden Cup (Under-20s) squads, with elder brother Matt already earmarked as a future star after his recent selection in the NSW Pathways to Origin squad.

"Even though I was one of the younger players in the squad, it is encouraging to know that I have already been recognised as a player worthy of being in such an elite squad," Matt, 18, said.

"It was a really good two days at Narrabeen, even though the weather hampered us one of the days. But to hear NSW Blues coach Laurie Daley and players like Robbie Farah, Trent Hodkinson and Josh Reynolds talking about what you need to do to become an Origin player."

He was part of the successful NSW under-18 Origin squad this year, who scored a convincing win over Queensland before State of Origin II in Sydney.

"It was a terrific experience to play at ANZ Stadium and beat Queensland - then sit back and watch NSW wrap up the series for the first time in nine years.

"Everything that happened last year and selection in the Pathways team has certainly made me even more determined to firstly secure, and then hold down a spot in the Holden Cup team next year.

"The secret is getting on to the paddock week-in and week-out and staying injury free. I just want to be part of the Dragons culture."

Both boys played juniors with Albion Park-Oak Flats and junior representative football at Cronulla after Luke followed his older brother there. However, 16-year-old Luke is excited about being at the Steelers and is working hard on cementing a No. 6 spot in the Harold Matthews side.

"It's great to be in the Dragons and closer to home - I have just finished year 10 at Warilla High School and it will allow me to concentrate more on my studies as well," Luke said.

"I just want to secure a starting five-eighth spot in the Harold Matts team and have an impact. Who knows, I might even cause some damage."

The pair agreed playing together in the Shellharbour City Sharks' under-18 premiership team last year was a career highlight thus far.

"It was unbelievable," Matt said.

"We had a heap of our family there; my dad has 10 siblings, and to be able to celebrate with Luke at full-time was special."

The pair praised local league scout Allan 'Squeaker' Carroll and Warilla High School principal John Hambly.

"Squeaker has looked after us and was instrumental in us moving from the Sharks to Wollongong, while Mr Hambly has always made sure we are able to pursue our football commitments," Matt said.

Matt will move into the second part of year 12 next year under the Pathways program.
The Australian Schoolboys line up for the 1st Test v the French u19sOLIVE HAT TRICK SUCURES AUSSIE WIN IN 1st TEST
Story & Photo's By : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com

The Australian Schoolboys have won their 1st match on the French leg of their 2014 European Tour with a narrow win in wet and stormy conditions largely thank to Endeavour SHS's John Olive who scored 3 tries in the 20 - 30 scoreline

The French kicked off the game at 05:30 local Sydney time.

After 6 minutes Aussie winger Connor Cox went in for the tourist, the kick went wide, 7 minutes later Center John Olive scores out wide and Connor Tracey added the 2 points.
At the 30 minute mark, the other winger Braden Robson scores for his team, the kick went wide and the aussies led 0 - 14 as they went into the shed for the break.

It didnt take long for the Aussie to get into gear in the second half and after only 4 minutes of play, John Olive is in again, Conner Tracey addes 2 points and the score moves nicely to 0 - 22

About 7 minutes later the Tricolours punch back and score through winger Bergal Ilias, Fullback Miloudi Amine has the French kicking duties adds the conversion to bring the score back to 6 - 22

At the 19th minute of the 2nd half in a great move the Tricolours put center Benjamin Jullien in for a try. Amine Miloudi kicks the coversion. French u19s 10 - 20 Aussie Schoolboys

Almost 5 minutes later Jacob Liddle pierces the defense & runs in a try for the Aussie, Brock Lamb now on kicking duties, converts, Score 10 - 26

a bit of ANZAC spirit has crept into the game, Opps one of the Aussies get to spend time in the SIN BIN

With 27 min gone, France missed that conversion, the penality was from a penality from the ruckus

Timothey Granjean scores a try for the Tricolours. Amine Miloudi misses the target.

SCORE 14 - 26 with only 10 to go

A good crowd of 1,214 lucky people are at the game, good on ya's

John Olive is in for his 3rd try after 32 minutes of the game so far for the day, kick to come - kick misses SCORE 14 - 30

The good crowd and players are in the middle of a big storm and its pelting with rain at the ground - only a minute ior so left in the 1st Test

A Superb try by Fabien Jullien on the siren give the Frenchmen a decent scoreline. Amine Miloudi converts and adds the 2 extra's.

FULL TIME - Aussie Schoolboys win 1st Test 20 - 30

MATCH REPORT & Photo's soon (We hope)

Congratulations to the Australian Schoolboys on winning the 1st Test against the French National u19s - Its been a long tour for the Australian Schoolboys, with only 1 match remaining, lets see if the Aussies can Get Foot Loose in Toulouse.

ACADEMY LOOK TO THE FUTURE ON AND OFF THE FIELD

The Greater Northern Rugby League Academy Squad will gather for their 2 day camp this Saturday and Sunday in Tamworth. The camp based at North Tamworth Oval, will see the players not only run through the on field skills component of the program, but also some key off field components of the game.

Players will analyze their fitness testing results from a fortnight ago, as well as have lectures on hydration and look at setting personal goals for the program and the season ahead.

Regional Manager Scott Bone advised that the players will also have some former NRL players in attendance who with the NRL Welfare and Educations, Paul Walker will workshop the NRL CareerWise programs.

Bone said “Former NRL players Andrew Ryan, Michael Hodgson and former Greater Northern Region juniors in Dean Widders and Ben Smith will speak with the players on options for life after Rugby League. They will give players an insight into many program’s that the NRL run for young players.”

The camp gives coaches an opportunity to work with players on all the skills of the game. Over the 2 days the players have to work at high levels for long periods, which shows coaches the attitude the players will take forward over the summer.
Partizan juniors completed an unbeaten season after defeating Dorcol U18s, 24-22, in the Grand Final to become the new champions
Partizan juniors completed an unbeaten season after defeating Dorcol U18s, 24-22, in the Grand Final to become the new champions
PARTIZAN JUNIORS CROWNED NEW CHAMPIONS

Partizan juniors completed an unbeaten season after defeating Dorcol U18s, 24-22, in the Grand Final to become the new champions.

The youngsters but had to wait the final whistle to celebrate the success, Dorcol missing a conversion late on that would have taken the game into extra time.

Partizan centre Branko Carapic opened the scoring with two tries inside eight minutes and Denis Bajrami extended the lead to give the Black-and-Whites a perfect start.

Dorcol juniors kept their hopes alive through a Miloš Aleksic try two minutes before the break but Pavle Vojinovic instantly replied to seemingly put Partizan in control.

But Dorcol started the second period in fine form with an Aleksa Radic double from consecutive sets and were close to another try but lost the ball.

Partizan took advantage through Bajrami’s second try and Vladimir Milutinovic added his second goal but from there on in it was all Dorcol.

Second rower Radic touched down between the posts for his hat trick, Stefan Vukanovic converting and, with six minutes remaining, winger Rade Spajic crossed in the corner to cut the deficit to only two points but Vukanovic missed the kick from the touchline.

Serbian Rugby League Federation president Predrag Pantic awarded the impressive trophy to the new champions’ captain Kosta Stojkovic and praised the both teams, the intensity of the game and the quality of the competition.

“I am happy to see these two teams battle for the trophy until the very last gasp” he said. “The final was the finest end to a competition which had started back in May and proved that we shouldn’t worry about the next generation of players coming through.

“I congratulate not only the new champions Partizan but all the teams involved and I hope we will spread the base even wider in 2015.“

Partizan boss Admir Hadžic added: “We knew that if we failed to win the final, nobody would remember our previous record. I hope we will continue this way in new season as many of these boys will stay at this age group”.

Since the introduction of Serbian U18s Championships, no team has defended the title. Dorcol were the inaugural winners in 2011 followed by Radnicki Nova Pazova and Voždovac in 2013.

This year’s final was the first without Soko Vranje, who lost all three previous appearances in the title decider.

Partizan U18s: 24

Vladimir Milutinovic, Toplica Ristic, Branislav Carapic, Mihajlo Ilic, Dario Abidinovic, Denis Bajrami, Ilija Mitrovic, Vanja Nenadovic, Pavle Vojinovic, Kosta Stojkovic, Jovan Ivankovic, Aleksa Milkovic, Djordje Macura.

Subs: Nemanja Vranješ, Luka Stojkovic, Vuk Radenkovic, Stevan Ivankovic.

Tries: Carapic (3’, 10’), Bajrami (25’, 45’), Vojinovic (35’)

Goals: Milutinovic 2/5

Dorcol U18s: 22

Stefan Vukanovic, Rade Spajic, Gavrilo Vucetic, Bane Draškovic, Miloš Petkovic, Nemanja Stojanovic, Nikola Vlahovic, Paja Ševic, Boris Lazin, Saša Mtrovic, Aleksa Radic, Miloš Aleksic, Milan Cobanovic.

Subs: Miloš Tasic, Milan Majkic.

Tries: Aleksic (33’), Radic (36’, 39’, 59’), Spajic (64’)

Goals: Vukanovic 1/5
England Celebrate after historic win over Australian Schoolboys (Photo : Joe Keyes)
England Celebrate after historic win over Australian Schoolboys (Photo : Joe Keyes)
England Academy & the Australian Schoolboys team photo after the 2nd Test
England Academy & the Australian Schoolboys team photo after the 2nd Test
MORE GR8 FOTO'S SOON FROM OurFootyMates @ KT8 Photography
ENGLAND ACADEMY SCORE TOP MARKS AGAINST AUSTRALIA

England Academy 28
Australian Schoolboys 14

England Academy secured a memorable victory over the Australian Schoolboys at Leigh Sports Village, ensuring that they shared the two-Test 2014 Autumn International Academy Series.

The fiery encounter in Leigh ended with both sides stood arm-in-arm when presented the shared honours, though it was the home side that were the happiest after beating an old foe for the first time since 2010.

“That was a great response,” said Richard Marshall, after completing his first series as England Academy coach. “We were bitterly disappointed last week and this week we are the complete opposite – we are ecstatic.

“The boys got what they deserved, they worked really well this week and put in a strong performance for 80 minutes.

“They scored some really nice tries as well. The conditions were appalling, it didn't help either team, but I think our guys defended resolutely and really worked hard for the victory.”

A bitterly cold night in Leigh was not the place to put in a lukewarm performance for an England side looking to bounce back from defeat six days prior. Perhaps buoyed by the presence of James Graham in the stands – the senior international presented match shirts to the players the day before – it was just as well that the hosts came out in red-hot form.

England needed only 75 seconds to register the game's first try. Gifted a penalty ten metres from the Australian line, the Academy worked the game's first set right through full-back Ash Golding, who found Ash Handley ready to take advantage of a small opening.

In England's very next possession, Jack Logan showed strength to gain ground down the right wing, offloading smartly to Handley who cut inside to stride 30 metres before being brought down. Jordan Abdul's grubber eventually bobbled long, but England's early attacking intentions were clear.

Australia's attacking threat was, as in the first game in this series, ever-present. Latrell Mitchell's explosive power from full-back helped the Schoolboys gobble tens of metres per set, and on a number of occasions England relied on the sharp eye of man-of-the-match Golding to cut out Brock Lamb's probing kicks.

The Schoolboys managed their own try within 20 minutes. Having elected to run a penalty 15 metres from England's line, the Academy looked to have survived an onslaught from Ray Stone and then the equally-large Ash Nisbet, however Mitchell's eventual inclusion in the attack proved one powerhouse too many for England, as the Sydney City Roosters man burst through to just about make the line.

From a similar position Nisbet went over on half an hour but Newcastle Knights player Lamb, finding it difficult in the blustery Lancastrian conditions, dragged his second conversion in succession wide of the sticks.

That kick could have brought the tourists level going into half time, for England had already registered their second try of the night. Joe Keyes's kick to the right corner was met by Hull FC's Logan who, unchallenged, plucked from the air to touch down. Abdul couldn't add to his earlier conversion, shaving the post from a difficult touch-line kick.

The swirling sleet relented for the start of the second period but, for large parts of the second half, the Schoolboys' attacks didn't. Huddersfield Giants' Mikey Wood did break through to gain nearly 40 metres, only for Mitchell to retrieve and make 20 of those straight back.

Jacob Liddle was able to dive in under the sticks – a score easily converted by Lamb – after good work from Stone in the build-up, and they would have had another soon after had Gideon Gela not run out of steam in a length-of-the-field break – Golding again came to the rescue for the Academy.

Only fleetingly were red shirts able to advance but, firstly through Jansin Turgut, England made their attacks count. Golding, lucky to still be on the field after a heavy collision with an advertising hoarding, made ground towards the left, winning the penalty from which captain Turgut was able to capitalise on.

A second foray forward resulted in a fourth try for the home side, albeit via an ounce of confusion. After Ted Chapelow was tripped chasing a high bomb, referee Tom Grant allowed play to continue and from the ensuing mêlée Leeds Rhinos' Robbie Ward pounced.

The momentum was now with the home team, and again England found themselves ten metres out, in front of the tourists' posts. They worked the ball left through Abdul, then Toby King, before Jack Johnson found himself in possession in the corner.

With three green and gold shirts bearing down, he skipped back inside, selling all markers the dummy, to dart over and seal a memorable win for England.

Ward and Australia's Tom Amone each saw yellow for their parts in a brief brawl in the aftermath of England's winning try, though the performance of referee Grant and his officials – all of the same academy age as the players – must be commended for keeping control of a match which, a number of times, threatened to boil over.

Not that this detracted from an enthralling encounter, one which has given Academy coach Marshall plenty of hope for the future.

“We had a lot of players playing injured today, and out of position – for some it was the first time they had ever played together – so, to put all that into the mix, we were really pleased.”

Attendance: 1,197
England 28 (T: Handley, Logan, Turgut, Ward, Johnson; G: Abdul 4; Yellow: Ward)

Australia 14 (T: Mitchell, Nisbet, Liddle; G: Lamb; Yellow: Amone).

** GAME 5**
England Academy & the Australian Schoolboys team photo after the 2nd Test
England Academy & the Australian Schoolboys team photo after the 2nd Test
ENGLAND
ACADEMY
AUSTRALIAN
SCHOOLBOYS
TRIES : Ash Handley, Jack Logan, Jansin Turgut, Robbie Ward, Jack Johnson
GOALS : Jordan Abdul 4
TRIES : Latrell Mitchell, Ash Nisbet, Jacob Liddle,
GOALS : Brock Lamb
2nd TEST
ENGLAND ACADEMY v AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLBOYS
Tune in and listen to the Match LIVE

KickOff 6:00AM Syd Time
Listen to the game **LIVE**
on INTERNET RADIO Live-Sport-FM

Commentary commences at 5:30 AM syd time

Team are lined up and signing the National Anthems

CROWD - 1,197 lucky people

Its snowing at the Leigh sports village - lol

England kick off, Aussie fumble, bit of a tussel, scrum to eng on 10 meter line

Ash Golding scores for England, kick to come 4 - 0 - the kick is good 6- 0
England intercept Cogger pass, now attacking from close, Aussies agruing with ref

aussies attacking down the middle, latrell kicks, connor cox just couldnt get there in time, england have the footy

newcastle combo lamb to cogger, kick, ball rolls in goal, ash golding recovers for england

england attacking, aussie defence stands up and smashed pommie forwards backward. its not snowing now, just raining

England attack, pass looks forward, ref didnt see it

brailey pushing forward, passes to yorston

Commentators saying England have the game by the scruff of the neck, oh yeh, we will see

20 mts from sideline, Brock Lamb lines up the kick , brock pulls the ball just wide of the right post eng 6 - 4 aus

dickinson off for eng, england attacking close, aussies D up and push ash golding over the sidelines, no try
England side step Cox, the 5 scores - eng 10 - 4 aus

brialey tries a sneaky litttle kick to get behind the pommie D, plan didnt work, good effort by aussies

aussies 1 mt out, Ash Nisbet scores for the Aussies 10 - 8 with a kick to come

lamb pulls kick to the right again, misses, score still 10 - 8
england held up, 10 meter restart, poms attacking, aussies gang tackling

bit of biff in the tackle, things go on, sneaky punch by Latrell Mitchell & gets away with it, aussies kick, yorston runs ball, tyrell runs hard, aussies going forward after 2 back to back penalities

big england player logan smashes aussie, aussie player looks like he has been knocked out, big concern,

HALF TIME England Academy 10 - 8 Aust Schoolboys

2nd HALF
Aussies kick offf, England are thru the aussie line up to 30 mtr line and spill the footy, latrell does the bolt, aussies into 2nd tackle, lamb spreads ball wide, host charges

Aussies 35 out, Jacob Host attacking, cogger pass see's aussie 15 out, tyrell runs footy to the 10, lamb finf\ds host on the inside, aussies 7 out, attck dies, Engalnd have the footy

now england have tofight their way from their own 10

England work the footy close to the aussies try line, aussie drag pom over the side line

England score 14 - 8 England skipper Jansin Turgut scores, kick is converted 16 - 8

England off side, aussie penality, tap restart on pommie 40. Aussies attacking, lamb spreads footy, jacob Liddle scores next posts

Brock Lamb converts 16 - 14
Tom Amore runs the ball, he is a big powerful unit
Aussies 10 out
and get over the line, ref says ball is held up
iddle picks up dropped ball, lamb find yorston wide, poms 2 pts in front
England get loose ball, big run sees england in try scoring position

Gideon Gela runs for the line, englands Ash Golding chases, not far to line, Gela close, tackled 3 mts out

Hame Skux is on the field, aussie cross the line, but ref pulls them

big of off the ball action, england attack, england hooker is in 20 - 14 robbbie ward scores, aussies agrue, ref pulls aussies aside for a talk - england add 2 extras 22 - 14

Fantastic try from Robbie Ward who pounces on to a chip through from Turgut. Abdull converts. Eng 22 - 14 Aus

6 mins left

Engalnd attack wide, Jack Johnson scores for England 16 - 14 with the kick - Aussie arguing, now one is in the sin bin

Toby King with a classy ball out to Jack Johnson who skips around three to slide over. Abdul converts. Eng 28 - 14 Aus.

brillaint kick by abdul sees england lead extend to 28 - 14

Siren goes, Engalnd win, England Ash Golding is the Man of the Match
2nd TEST MATCH England Academy v Aust SCHOOLBOYS
England AcademyENGLAND
ACADEMY
Australian SchoolboysAUSTRALIAN
SCHOOLBOYS
Ash Golding Gideon Gela
Jack Johnson Connor Cox
Ash Handley Braden Robson
Toby King Keenan Yorston
Jack Logan Latrell Mitchell
Jordan Abdul Brock Lamb
Joe Keyes Jack Cogger
Ted Chapelhow Hame Sele
Robbie Ward Jayden Brailey
Tyler Dickinson Tom Amone
Oliver Davies Tyrell Fuiaomano
Jansin Turgut (c) Ash Nisbet
Sam Wilde Ray Stone
Luke Waterworth Jacob Liddle
Will Maher Keegan Hipgrave
Mikey Wood Jacob Host
Elliot Minchella Oliver Clark
     
HEAD COACH : Richard Marshall   HEAD COACH : Brian Battese
ENGLAND PUMPED FOR 2nd TEST
England Academy head coach Richard Battese and staff have announce the England Academy team to take on the Australian Schoolboys n the 2nd test of this years series.

England have had another week together, when u concider up until 1/2 time of the 1st test, these boys had only played 40 minutes of footy togerther, the improvement in just the 2nd half showed how talented and powerful the pommie side can be.

The 2nd test should be a real cracker as the Aussie will be improving as the days fly past.

DON'T FORGET : 2nd TEST - KickOff 6:00AM Syd Time
Listen to the game **LIVE**
on INTERNET RADIO Live-Sport-FM

 

Commentary commences at 5:30 AM syd time

england Academy v Aust schoolboysA QUICK CHAT WITH ENGLAND ACADEMY COACH RICHARD MARSHALL
Story & Photo's By : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com
England Academy head coach Richard Marshall is a very busy man preparing his England team for the 2nd test - a win which will seal for England the series.

Richard took time out of his schedule today to answer a few question from OurFootyTeam
Richard Marshall England Academy head rugby league coachInterview with the
England Academy head coach
Mr. Richard Marshall
via email
thurs 11 dec - syd time

G'day Richard,
thank you for agreeing to an interview with OurFootyTeam.com
1. How long had u been head coach of the England Academy Richard & do you enjoy it?
Interview with the England Academy head coach Mr. Richard MarshallI have been on the England coaching pathway for several years. I am assistant coach with the England Knights ( England's reserve grade). I just been appointed Head Coach of the Academy for this test series. It's an honour and a privilege to be involved.
2. Why do you enjoy it so much ?
Interview with the England Academy head coach Mr. Richard MarshallI enjoy working with the group of elite young athletes. Every day we learn a bit more about each other and bond more as a group.
the players like hanging out together and are very much focused on the second test.
3. How long has this squad been together preparing for the Australian Schoolboys?
Interview with the England Academy head coach Mr. Richard MarshallNot long. we had 3 sessions before we came into camp on the 1st of December. Our series concludes on the 12th of december so not long really and with no pre tour games we are a little underdone.
4. Has this squad played any other matches as this squad? or is this a new England Academy Squad?
Interview with the England Academy head coach Mr. Richard MarshallThis is a new squad. Some of the group have represented England Youth at u16's level. we picked a 20 man squad at the end of the season and have added to that through our camp.
5. Where do your players come from? Do any of them still go to school?
Interview with the England Academy head coach Mr. Richard MarshallWe have players from 8 different clubs which is a fantastic achievement from our academies. They are either full time players or still studying at college. education is part of being a player and all players at SL clubs are encouraged to study alongside training and playing.
6. Is competition strong to get into the England Academy Test Squad?
Interview with the England Academy head coach Mr. Richard MarshallYes, we have some talented players. However we have no where near as many as you guys. in NSW alone you have around 10 times as many players playing League as we have in the whole country
7. How do players get selected? ..... Do you have national trials as the Australian Schoolboys do for selection?
Interview with the England Academy head coach Mr. Richard MarshallNo we select on team form and on merit. We have had selection meetings during the season but only finalised the squad at the end of the season.
We should have trials in the future or some more rep games to make sure the players are exposed to more intense games and competition.
8. Had you heard about any of the touring Australians leading up to the Australian Schoolboys tour?
Interview with the England Academy head coach Mr. Richard MarshallA couple of your guys were brought to our attention, it would be unfair to name them as you have such quality within your group.
9. What did you see as some of the strengths of the England academy side in the 1st Test?
Interview with the England Academy head coach Mr. Richard MarshallI liked the way we defended and battled back into the game. that's what makes me pleased as England coach. Our desire to never give in is important and self belief in what we are trying to achieve has to be key. We lost out on goal kicks in the end and this is disappointing - We need to practise our kicking for the coming game.
10. And the opposing question too Richard, what did u see as some of the weaknesses of the England Academy in the 1st Test? How will you address these?
Interview with the England Academy head coach Mr. Richard MarshallThe ruck area was key for you guys - the speed and guile around that area hurt us, we will have to be better there. i also though we didn't control your back field runners and we should address this for next game.
11. The England team had a different attitude in the 2nd half of the 1st Test, why is that?
Interview with the England Academy head coach Mr. Richard MarshallThey hadn't played together before so are taking time to gel. that showed in the second half and they gained in confidence. we also controlled the ball better so that also helped.
12. Which of the Australian impressed you the most & why?
Interview with the England Academy head coach Mr. Richard MarshallI gave the MOM to Latrell Mitchell, we felt he was a constant threat and looked a dangerous broken field runner. I also like the look of the 9 and 1
13. How have the England Academy team dealt with the close 1st Test result?
Interview with the England Academy head coach Mr. Richard MarshallFine, all really positive and we felt we learnt loads by the hit out - we will be better for the game next time round. we haven't changed anything from last week and are looking to improve our ball control and work harder defensively
14. The England Academy lads will certainly improve from the 1st Test Richard, why do you think your boys will win the 2nd Test?
Interview with the England Academy head coach Mr. Richard MarshallI hope we compete again right to the end, i don't think we have a right to win the game - we have a right to play better for each other. We would like to finish on a high and win the series, i guess Brian and his team want the same thought
15. Do you have any thing you would like to add Richard?
Interview with the England Academy head coach Mr. Richard MarshallThanks for all the guys for coming over and representing Australia with the right attitude and approach, hopefully the final game will be fitting for a final..
Aussie Schoolboys walk off the Leigh Sports Village ground with coach Brian Battese after the 1st Test
Aussie Schoolboys walk off the Leigh Sports Village ground with coach Brian Battese after the 1st Test
1st TEST MATCH REPORT

ENGLAND ACADEMY 18

AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLBOYS 22

What a bruiser of a game! Test matches are definitely back on the agenda for the Australian Schoolboys who hung on to claim victory and just finish ahead of a spirited second half from their hosts.

Guided superbly by man-of-the-match halfback Brock Lamb, with decent support from Lattrell Mitchell, John Cogger, Jayden Brailey, Hame Sele, Ash Nisbet and Nat Butcher, the Green and Golds did enough to win ahead of a largely forgettable final quarter.

The opening exchanges were typically fierce as the two packs wrestled for control. England starting props Will Maher and Tyler Dickinson were in everything while Hame Sele enhanced his already growing reputation with some thundering drives alongside Tom Amone while Ash Nisbet was a constant threat on the left.

After pinning the Australians back in their own half, a good kick-chase restricted England and Ash Golding was forced to concede a drop out.

With Brock Lamb and Jack Cogger continuing their club partnership on the international stage, the ball fizzed quickly right and the superb Latrell Mitchell swept past a defender and handed on for Gideon Gela before a timely intervention from Callum Lancaster saved a try. London Broncos scrum half Joe Keyes cleared the danger with a raking kick but it wasn't long before the Australians were flooding forward again through Nat Butcher and the versatile Tyrell Fuimaono.

England fashioned their first chance after seven minutes when Jordan Abdul made a half break on the left and got his arms free for Nick Gregson and Oliver Gildart to combine. Lancaster unfortunately spilled the pass and the chance was lost.

Robbie Ward then conceded a penalty and this gave the Schoolboys a perfect chance to push forward. They took full advantage with Tevita Cottrell bowling his way past two players on the left corner after Mitchell created the extra man in attack.

Lamb missed the conversion but it was one of the few things that went wrong for the star halfback. Both teams went at each other again before a mistake from Gela handed another chance to England. Quick play from the scrum base and a no-look pass from Gildart created an opening for Lancaster but the Aussies chased back to deny the Hull winger.

Golding defused a towering bomb for England and they created another opportunity through middle but as the ball went loose from Jansin Turgut, Mitchell collected and hardly broke stride nor sweat to gallop ninety metres under the opposing posts for Lamb to hit his first goal and make it 10-0.

England lost Gregson to injury but forced a drop-out. They then came up with a try of their own after 31 minutes when Keyes accurately found Toby King. He in turn raced around Cottrell and supporting second row Oliver Davies scored. Jordan Abdul missed the conversion and this seemed to stir the Australians in to action.

Jayden Brailey won a penalty from dummy half and the Schoolboys didn't look back. Although Lamb was stopped under the England posts; a quick switch right from Cogger saw fullback Mitchell show both strength and footwork to get his second try of the game after 37 minutes. Lamb again goaled and England scrambled well in the closing stages of the half as Australia threatened to over-run them.

The second half started in similar fashion, but this time it was the red shirts of England that went close. Ash Golding racing through the middle before being cut down and his pass wide was not taken cleanly.

Spotting a weakness on the Australians right, England concentrated their effort and when Abdul chipped to the corner for Lancaster to chase; Gela palmed the ball back, straight into the path of Oliver Gildart for the Wigan centre to profit. Keyes missed the conversion but England were back within touching distance after 47 minutes.

Abdul launched the left edge again a couple of minutes later with Golding supporting Lancaster for what he felt was a try, but the touch judge ruled a forward pass and the chance was lost.

Connor Cox then rose highest to claim a Lamb cross-kick at the other end, but a superb tackle from Davies prevented him from scoring.

Another crunching tackle from Davies stopped Butcher in his tracks and although England met the challenge head on with excellent defence; Australia toughed this period out.

England then fumbled, and the Schoolboys were clinical. Lamb angled a kick behind the line and Fuimaono dived through to score. The stand-off then landed the touchline conversion to stretch Australia's advantage to 22-8 after 59 minutes.

The last twenty was where things started to go wrong and England responded gamely. A tricky kick downfield from Turgut helped to turn the tide but King could not take the ball cleanly.

Another chance went begging for England after Australia were guilty of dropping the ball but Lancaster was tackled into touch for the third time in the game after Gildart gave him an impossible pass.

At the other end tenacious defence stopped Amone when he looked set to score for the Aussies. England stuck to their guns and persistence paid off ten minutes from time when Abdul sliced through from close range. Keyes missed the conversion but a couple of late penalties again gave England territory and they struck before full-time for a fourth time when Gildart swept over for a deserved second try. This time Abdul converted to make it 18-22 but it was too little too late for England.
Brock Lamb Man of the Mach in the 1st Test against the England Academy (Photo : KT8Photography)
Brock Lamb Man of the Mach in the 1st Test against the England Academy (Photo : KT8Photography)
ENGLAND's MAN of the MATCH
Toby KING
(#4)
Nat Butcher runs thru English traffic (Photo : KT8Photography)
Nat Butcher runs thru English traffic (Photo : KT8Photography)
Tom Amore runs thru the England academy line (Photo : KT8Photography)
Tom Amore runs thru the England academy line (Photo : KT8Photography / RLPhotots.com)
Latrell Mitchell in a Red Wall v England Academy (Photo : KT8Photography)
Latrell Mitchell in a Red Wall v England Academy (Photo : KT8Photography / RLPhotots.com)
Jack Cogger show desperation in this flying tackle on the England Academy player (Photo : KT8Photography)
Jack Cogger show desperation in this flying tackle on the England Academy player (Photo : KT8Photography)
Tevita Cotrell - Smith runs hard at the England Academy line (Photo : KT8Photography)
Tevita Cotrell - Smith runs hard at the England Academy line (Photo : KT8Photography / RLPhotots.com)
Brian Battese 2014 Australian schoolboys coachOurFootyMate
Dave Parkinson Interviewed Former SCHOOLBOY & current Aussie Schoolboys coach Brian Battese after the 1st Test against the England Academy.
LISTEN TO WHAT BRIAN HAD TO SAY
AUSSIES HANG ON IN NAILBITER
The Australian Schoolboys had a fantastic first half of footy which saw them with a 12 point lead over the England Academy. ... more soon

AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLBOYS TRIUMPH IN TOUGH FIRST TEST

Two kicks separate England Academy and the Australian Schoolboys in the first match of the 2014 Autumn International Academy Series.

England Academy 18
v
Australian Schoolboys 22

Ultimately, just two kicks separated England Academy and the Australian Schoolboys in the first match of the 2014 Autumn International Academy Series.

In a fiercely-fought and physical encounter, both sides recorded four tries, with a player from each team scoring a brace – Oliver Gildart crossed twice for the Academy whilst Latrell Mitchell grabbed two first-half scores for the Schoolboys – though it was the visitors, converting three tries to England's one, who were ultimately victorious.

Coach Richard Marshall, taking charge of England Academy for the first time, spoke in the build-up to the game of the importance for his players to put in a strong defensive performance against a powerful Australian squad which had already racked up 160 points in three tour matches.

He got exactly that, as England stood firm for large periods of the match despite some forceful attacking by the Schoolboys.

“It was a strong Test match,” said Marshall. “Obviously I was impressed with the Australian team but I was impressed with our guys as well. I thought Australia dominated the first half but in the second half we really came out strong.

“The speed of the Australians caught us a bit cold. That was our first hit out and they have had a few games prior to this match. That said, I thought defensively we were strong, we defended with some vigour and got stuck in. From a coaching point of view I was pleased with that.”

The schoolboys came out of the blocks aggressively and would have had the early score they were looking for through Mitchell had he not strayed into touch before crossing the line.

However, from their next attack, the visitors got what they were looking for. A neat move saw the Schoolboys work the ball left to Tevita Cottrell who, despite having a man available on the overlap, took on his marker and bundled his way over the whitewash.

They should have had another soon after when Ash Nisbet broke through the red-shirted England defence. He passed to Cottrell who again opted to take on his man despite the availability of an unmarked overlapping teammate, though this time England recovered.

After these early threats, England's defence settled into a defensive solidity and were working their way into the match – looking dangerous 15 metres from the Schoolboys' line – when Mitchell intercepted and showed immense speed and power to run in a near length-of-the-field try.

The Sydney City Roosters player scored his second right on half-time, using all of his strength to hold off numerous red shirts and stretch out an arm beyond the whitewash.

It followed what was England's best spell of the match thus far – a dominant period spent deep in Australian territory which eventually saw Toby King, the Warrington Wolves centre, break through on the right flank, and offload to Oliver Davies to cross the line.

With the temperature hovering around freezing, England sparked into life early in the second half. Full-back Ash Golding saw a gap and scurried through the Schoolboys' defence on halfway though 20 metres from the line, surrounded by backtracking green and gold shirts, his pass was intercepted.

However, just minutes later came a piece of luck to warm the hearts of the 1,583 fans inside the stadium as Gildart, from nothing, pounced on a loose ball inside the Australian ten to go over. It reawakened the aggressive Australians, who instantly looked to respond.

The tourists recorded their fourth try as Brock Lamb slid the ball through England's defence for Tyrell Fuiaomano to acrobatically touch down, though England were not to surrender – from a penalty deep in Australian territory, stand-off Jordan Abdul saw a gap to power through for England's third try of the afternoon.

It marked a period of dominance for England as through consecutive sets the Academy camped themselves ten metres from Australia's line.

The pressure eventually told as Gildart went over for his second of the night, England's fourth, and despite England's change kicker Abdul converting for the first time with the game's last kick, the Academy's second-half fight-back fell short.

“The guys are disappointed,” said coach Marshall. “They aren't devastated, but they are disappointed and there are a few things there that we are looking to improve.

“We need to get a bit smarter with ball in hand, to build a little bit more pressure, and if we put the game to Australia then the second Test will be a little bit different.”


SPANISH TOWN HIGH SECURE U19 RUGBY LEAGUE CROWN


Spanish Town High proved once more that they are the number one U19 rugby league high school in Jamaica, after a dramatic 14-12 win over St. Catherine High in the Grand Final.

St. Catherine High led 12-10 with seven minutes remaining but a brilliant chip kick from Spanish Town's Adrian Christie found winger Rameish Smith in space who reached over in the right hand corner to seal an emotional win.

"I told the players, win or lose the school is proud of them for being in their third straight final”, said winning coach Shane Brown. “We are extremely happy and look forward to again defending the crown next season."

Stephen Scott, coach of St. Catherine High, was also proud of his charges. “We were let down by too many errors in the first half, we rallied and took the lead but just couldn't hold on.

“I feel gutted for the boys but we are proud to have made the finals.”

JRLA Director of Rugby Romeo Monteith had high praise for the premier youth competition.

“It was executed without any issues,” he commented. “We are pleased with the technical improvement of all the teams and the commitment shown by the schools.

“The Association will continue to ensure the students have well organized competitions to compete in. "

Spanish Town 14

Tries: Odane Christy, Rameish Smith, Samoy Smith. Goal: Adrian Christie

St. Catherine 12:

Tries: Dominic Gaye 2, Rajeev Garwood

PRACTICE DUNE N DUSTED - NOW THE TESTS
OurFootyTeam.com

The touring Australian Schoolboys have played their 3 warm up games with convincing wins against the RFL Combined Regional Academies and the Aussies had to fight hard to defeat the Leeds Rhinos Academy.

The England Academy boasted many high caliber players like George Burgess a couple years ago and defeated the Australian Schoolboys.

The first test against the England Academy kicks off at 1:00 AM Sunday (Sydney time) and will provide the Australian with a much sterner test, which we all know the Aussies will step up MORE INFO SOON
A GREAT BIG THANX TO OurFooty Mate Dave Willaims for these great fotos - Dave has been shooting touring Aussies teams for OurFootyTeam since 2006 www.rlphotos.com
Connor Cox looking for options in the game against the Leeds U19s Academy (Photo : dave williams rlPhotos.com) Keenan Yorston & Ray Stone defend with a strong tackle (Photo : dave williams rlPhotos.com)
Connor Cox looking for options in the game against the Leeds U19s Academy (Photo : dave williams rlPhotos.com) Keenan Yorston & Ray Stone defend with a strong tackle (Photo : dave williams rlPhotos.com)
** TOP of PAGE **
AUSSIE SCHOOLBOYS WIN 3rd TOUR MATCH
The Australian Schoolboys had a tough battle with the Leed Rhinos Academy this morning at Headingley but toughed it out to win the match 24 - 38 - MORE SOON
Australian Schoolboys & the Leeds Rhinos u19 Academy
Australian Schoolboys & the Leeds Rhinos u19 Academy (Photo : Leeds Rhino's)
LEEDS RHINOS U19 ACADEMY: 24 AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLBOYS: 38

In a memorable night at Headingley Carnegie the Rhinos U19 Academy took on the touring Australian Schoolboys side in their final game of the season.

The Australians looked to make an impact from the start but the young Rhinos defended well in the opening five minutes and did enough to keep their opponents from scoring.

The home side then almost got the first try of the fane as Ashton Golding powered trough but was just held up short of the line.

The visitors broke the deadlock on ten minutes through a Jacob Liddle try which Connor Tracey converted and following this they hit a dominant spell as they ran in three more tries to race out 22-0 in front. First John Olive crossed for the Australians before Keenan Yorston and Gideon Gela got another two.

After half an hour played the Rhinos showed their character to turn the one way tide and were able to force their opponents to make some errors, but they were unable to make the most of their chances.

Both teams were reduced to twelve men when tempers boiled over late in the first half which led to yellow cards for Elliot Minchella and Tyrell Fuiamaono. Soon after though the Rhinos grabbed their first try of the game after Jordan Lilley's high kick was knocked down to Ashton Golding and the full back raced over next to the posts. Lilley added the conversion to bring the score to 6-22.

The Australians responded immediately to end the half on a high when ?/ broke from half way and offloaded to Nat Butcher who was able to go over unopposed. Once again Tracey converted to stretch his side's lead to 28-6.

The Rhinos made a positive start to the second period when Ben Frankland collected a great pass from Rob Mulhern and Lilley converted to bring his side back in the game at 12-28.

The impressive Lilley then sent Tommy Brierley over for another try and then converted to bring the Rhinos closer at 18-28. The Rhinos continued to press for another opening and came close but a forward pass denied Chris Plume's side.

The Australian Schoolboys made the Rhinos pay for this lost chance when Latrell Mitchell went over. With time running out the Rhinos were able to claim a deserved try when good work from Frankland and Thomas Minns set up Josh Walters and Lilley converted to bring the final score to 24-38.
** GAME 3 **
6AM WED Syd Time
@ Headingley Carnegie Stadium, Leeds
LEEDS RHINOS ACADEMY
AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLBOYS
TRIES : Ashton Golding, Ben Frankland, Tommy Brieley, Josh Walters,
GOALS : Jordan Lilley 4
TRIES : Jacob Liddle, John Olive, Keenan Yorston, Gideon Gala, Nat Butcher, Latrell Mitchell, Ash Nisbet (c),
GOALS : Connor Tracey 5
Ref: J Roberts, Touch J: N Bennett, Touch J: A Haigh Reserve: B Robinson
AUSSIES PLAY LAST OF THE EASY GAMES
OurFootyTeam.com
Good morning, Its game day yeah! -

The touring Australian Schoolboys play what you could concider the last of their easy games before the 2 tests against the mighty England Academy.

But let not rush ourselves, today we have the Leeds Rhino's U19 Academy, the Rhinos are looking for the upset, as they should, as they have a talented squad with superleague experience and 4 or more England Academy players - MORE SOON

1st HALF
We are underway at Headingley Carnegie

Good defence from the Rhinos in the opening five minutes has ensured the Australians are unable to break through

Ashton Golding just stopped short of the tryline for the Rhinos

Jacob Liddle goes over for the opening try for the Aussies

Connor Tracey adds the conversion from in front of the posts make it 6-0 to the Australian Schoolboys

John Olive collects cross field kick from Gideon Gela and goes over for try for the visitors

Keenan Yorston extends the Australian's lead with the third try of the game

Connor Tracey adds the 2 pts

Another try for the Schoolboys as Gideon Gala races clear and Tracey converts to put us 22-0 in front with 25 minutes gone

* There must be some kind of a delay as we see no action for a few mins

Leeds are in to open the account for the day - Ashton Golding breaks through for the Rhinos first try and Jordan Lilley converts. Score now 6-22

Nat Butcher scores a try and Connor Tracey converts Score 6 - 28
** END of 1st HALF **
2nd HALF
Strong start for the Rhinos and Ben Frankland makes it count with a try after 43 minutes Lilley Converts 12 - 28

Tommy Brieley goes over in the corner for another Rhinos try on 46 minutes. Great kick from Jordan Lilley as he lands conversion to bring his side closer at 18-28

18 mins remaining in the Match, score is still 18 - 28

The Aussies are in again, Latrell Mitchell scores for the Aussies in the corner but the conversion is missed. Score now 18-32 with 14 mins to play

Aussie Captain Ash Nisbet extends the lead for the Australians with a breakaway try with six minutes to play - Connor Tracey kicks his 5th conversion SCORE 18 - 38

A deserved try for the Rhinos with 3 minutes to play. Josh Walters racing clear for the home side - Lilley again converts

Congratulations to Ashton Golding who has been named the Rhinos Man of the Match

GAME OVER Australian Schoolboys win 24 - 38

** TOP of PAGE ** OR *** VISIT THE AUSSIE SCHOOLBOYS LOCKER ROOM ***
Robbie Ward will captain the Rhinos against the Australian Schoolboys
Robbie Ward will captain the Rhinos against the Australian Schoolboys
** GAME 3 **
7:00 PM 02 December 6
6AM WED Syd Time

@ Headingley Carnegie Stadium, Leeds
LEEDS RHINOS ACADEMY
AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLBOYS
TRIES :
GOALS :
TRIES :
GOALS :
LEEDS RHINO'S
ACADEMY
V's
AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLBOYS
Ashton Golding
1
Gala Gideon
Tommy Brierley
2
Connor Cox
Thomas Minns
3
Keenan Yorston
Jack Norfolk
4
Tyrell Fuimaono
Ash Handley
5
John Olive
Liam Sutcliffe
6
Troy Dargan
Jordan Lilley
7
Connor Tracey
Robbie Mulhern
8
Darryl Schonig
Robbie Ward (c)
9
Jacob Liddle
Jordan Baldwinson
10
Tom Amone
Elliot Minchella
11
Ray Stone
Josh Walters
12
Ash Nisbet (c)
George Milton
13
Nat Butcher
Ben Frankland
14
Jayden Brailey
Mason Tonks
15
Latrell Mitchell
Sam Hallas
16
Oliver Clark
Joe Sanderson
17
Brock Lamb
Nathan Barker
18
Jacob Host
 
19
Hame Sele
 
20
Braden Robson
YOUNG RHINOS AIM FOR HISTORIC WIN

Leeds Rhinos' Academy team will look to create history when they take on the Australian Schoolboys at Headingley Carnegie on Tuesday 2nd December, kick off 7pm.

The Rhinos, who will be captained by hooker Robbie Ward, who made his Super League debut in 2014, are looking to defeat the tourists for the first time.

The team will include Mason Tonks and Jordan Baldwinson who returned to the club this season having played with New Zealand Warriors and Bradford Bulls last season and will join Featherstone Rovers in 2015.

All the players involved qualified to play in the Under 19 competition in 2014 and this game will bring the curtain down on the 2014 campaign for the Academy season. The side includes nine players who have played in Super League whilst Robbie Mulhern played for Ireland this Autumn in the European Nations Cup.

The home side will also include all four of their England Academy players, who will be part of the national squad that takes on the Australians in a two game series at Leigh Sporting Village over the next two weekends.

Skipper Ward along with Elliot Minchella, full back Ashton Golding and winger Ash Handley all get the chance to have an early look at the tourists.

Commenting on the clash, Liam Sutcliffe said, "Any time you get to play against an Australian touring side is a massive honour and we are looking forward to the game. In their entire history, they have not lost many games, probably only a handful, so we will be looking to create our own piece of history as an Under 19s team.

Quite a number of us have gone on to play in Super League but it will be great as a group to finish our Academy time together with such a prestigious game. I hope all the Rhinos fans can turn out to see the game plus the chance for all Rugby League fans to see the future stars of the Australian game is a great opportunity too."

The Australian Schoolboys have won their opening two tour games against the Combined Academies and Wigan Warriors. Admission is by a £2 donation to the Leeds Rhinos Foundation on the night with the Main Stand open for all supporters.
** TOP of PAGE ** OR *** VISIT THE AUSSIE SCHOOLBOYS LOCKER ROOM ***
Australian Schoolboys after their good come from behind win over the Wigan Academy (Photo : KT8 Photography)
Australian Schoolboys after their good come from behind win over the Wigan Academy (Photo : KT8 Photography)
Nat Butcher forces his way over the try line against the Wigan Academy (Photo : KT8 Photography)
Nat Butcher forces his way over the try line against the Wigan Academy (Photo : KT8 Photography)
WIGAN WARRIORS ACADEMY 18 AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLBOYS 36

Fresh from an 86-6 defeat of the Combined Regional Academies in Workington on Wednesday night, a twenty man squad was again named by Australian Schoolboys Coach Brian Batesse for this game against Academy champions Wigan Warriors at the Solid Strip Community Stadium in Orrell.

Gideon Gela, Ashleigh Nisbet, Connor Tracey and Tom Amone were all rested with Connor Cox, Troy Dragan, Ray Stone and Darryn Schonig all coming in to good effect.

This was a tough game with the hosts losing four of their starting players due to injury over the course of the encounter; and more from their replacement bench.

Early on, a landside victory looked assured for the Australians as they laid siege to the hosts try line and forced a couple of back-to-back sets on the back of intelligent kicking from halfback Brock Lamb on the back of forceful runs from the likes of prop Jacob Host and second rows Luciano Leilua and Tyrell Fuiamaono.

There was little surprise when Australia opened the scoring after eight minutes when soft hands down the left saw centre Keenan Yorston release for Connor Cox to dive in at the corner. Lamb converted superbly to hand the tourists a 6-0 advantage.

Despite looking the more organised, direct and lively on the ball with Latrell Mitchell an attacking presence, the Australians could not add to their lead and Wigan responded brilliantly when Jamie Doran jinked past four players in a twenty metre individual try by the posts, leaving halfback partner Jake Shorrocks the chance to strike the first of three goals.

A penalty and forty-twenty kick saw Wigan pile on the pressure and Doran turned provider, kicking low for centre Oliver Gildart to pounce for a second home try after 24 minutes.

Again Shorrocks goaled. Wigan then lost a couple of players to injury but continued to get the ball wide with good defence twice denying Liam Marshall before the winger limped off.

His replacement Josh Woods added a third Wigan try in the 33rd minute after Lewis Tierney and Gildart created space but he too was forced to leave the field. That try went unconverted but a fourth penalty to the hosts saw Shorrocks take the two points and ensure an 18-6 advantage over the tourists.

The second half saw Australia emerge with a different mindset and good defence twice denied the Junior Kangaroos with Braden Robson ganged into touch and Doran somehow held up an on-rushing Ray Stone after Leilua was similarly denied on the left.

Eventually Australia found a way through when Mitchell packed down on a scrum ten metres from the Warriors line before scooping up and picking his way through for Lamb to narrow the deficit at 18-12.

An all-in brawl twenty minutes from time breathed new life into the contest. Tevita Cottrell (Australia) and Macauley Davies (Wigan) were given their marching orders while Jacob Liddle who was at the centre of the initial furore was sinbinned.

Knowing that Wigan had lost another forward, the Schoolboys pushed forward through the middle with renewed vigour. Replacements Oliver Clark and Hame Sele set the platform with Nat Butcher not far behind.

This tactic succeeded in drawing the defence in and a quick switch down the left saw the classy Mitchell release at the right second for Yorston to go in and improve the angle for another successful Lamb conversion.

The Warriors lost another replacement in Jack Wells and the Aussies powered their way upfield for Butcher to plough under the posts for their fourth try to put the visitors in front for the first time after 64 minutes.

Trailing by six points, Wigan hit the afterburner on attack with Gildart haring down the wing only for a magnificent cover tackle by Mitchell to deny the hosts.

Three minutes later the tourists went down the ground again after Sele won the ball in a one-on-one steal for the ball to go left once more for Yorston to go in from Dragan's floated pass.

At 30-18 the game looked done; but Fuiamaono had other ideas with a good individual try from thirty metres as he danced and spun though two tackles on his way to the line, allowing Lamb the chance to land his sixth goal and make it a second win for the Australian Schoolboys by 36-18.
SHOTZ to OurFootyMate Ste Jones from KT8 Photography for covering the Aussie Schoolboys, AIS & Mackay HS tours for the 6th year for OurFootyTeam - Thanx Ste
Wigan Academy u19s v Australian Schoolboys 29 nov (Photo : HT8 Photography) Wigan Academy u19s v Australian Schoolboys 29 nov (Photo : HT8 Photography)
Wigan Academy u19s v Australian Schoolboys 29 nov (Photo's : HT8 Photography) Wigan Academy u19s v Australian Schoolboys 29 nov (Photo's : HT8 Photography)
CHECK OUT THE ASSRL LOCKER ROOM
ORDER YOUR WIGAN ACADEMY v Aust Schoolboys Photo's NOW
KT8 Photography
Wigan's Jake Shorrocks runs at the Aussie line
Wigan's Jake Shorrocks runs at the Aussie line
** GAME 2**
WIGAN WARRIORS ACADEMY
AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLBOYS
TRIES : Jamie Doran, Oliver Gildart, Josh Woods
GOALS : Jake Shorrocks 3
TRIES : Keenan Yorston 2, Connor Cox, Latrall Mitchell, , Nat Butcher, Tyrell Fuimaono
GOALS : Brock Lamb 6
Ref: S Mikalauskas, Touch J: J McMullen, Touch J: J Jones, Reserve: J Smith
     
Lewis Tierney 1 Latrell Mitchell
Liam Marshall 2 Braden Robson
Oliver Gildart 3 John Olive
Liam Forsyth 4 Keenan Yorston
Gabriel Fell 5 Connor Cox
Jamie Doran 6 Brock Lamb
Jake Shorrocks 7 Jack Cogger
Ryan Sutton 8 Jacob Host
Luke Waterworth 9 Jayden Brailey
Joe Bretherton 10 Keegan Hipgrave
Nick Gregson 11 Luciano Leilua
Rob Lever 12 Tyrell Fuiamaono
Kyle Shelford 13 Nat Butcher
Josh Woods 14 Troy Dragan
MacCauley Davies 15 Jacob Liddle
Brad Lawrence 16 Ray Stone
Kieron Sherratt 17 Tevita Cottrell
Max Dudley 18 Darryn Schonig
Josh Ganson 19 Hame Sele
Jack Wells 20 Oliver Clarke
HALF TIME 18 - 6
Referee - S. Mikalauskas
Attendance: 1,239
KT 8 PhotographyPLENTY OF FANTASTIC ACTION FOTO'S FROM OurFootyMate Ste From KT8 Photography
AUSTRALIANS BOUNCE BACK TO BEAT VALIANT WARRIORS

Result from the Solid Strip Community Stadium - 12.15pm kick off

Match Report

Wigan Warriors Academy went down 36-18 to the Australian Schoolboys this afternoon in a pulsating game at the Solid Strip Community Stadium.

Roared on by the hugely vociferous home crowd, tries from Jamie Doran, Oliver Gildart and Josh Woods plus three goals from Jake Shorrocks gave the Warriors a well-deserved 18-6 lead, but the tourists roared back and eventually won 36-18 as injuries took their toll for the Warriors.

Matty Peet was boosted by having his four England Academy players available, Peet named as strong a side as possible with Lewis Tierney, Jamie Doran and Ryan Sutton all starting.

The game began in brutal fashion with numerous big hits being put in by both sides, and penalties being swapped. Despite inspired Warriors defending from a drop out, it was the tourists who scored first in the 10th minute with Connor Cox touching down in the corner on the last tackle, Brock Lamb converted to make it 6-0.

Wigan, wearing their new Academy Kit for the first time, fought back as great defence forced an Australian knock on, and Jamie Doran brilliantly weaved his way through the visitors rear guard to score under the posts. Jake Shorrocks added the extras to level the game at 6-6 in the 21st minute.

The momentum was with Wigan now and after a fantastic Jamie Doran 40 / 20 kick gave them field position, Oliver Gildart grounded an equally great Doran grubber kick in the 26th minute to give the home side the lead. The Solid Strip Community Stadium was bouncing now and Jake Shorrocks converted again to make it 12-6.

The Cherry and Whites then broke away on the left hand side eventually forcing the tourists to knock on; this territory was exploited by the Warriors as Josh Woods slid in to score with his first touch in the corner following a great passing move. Shorrocks was unsuccessful with the difficult conversion so it stayed 16-6 with five left to half time.

A late tackle by the visitors in the 38th minute gave Wigan a penalty deep in the Australian half; Jake Shorrocks kicked the points to make it 18-6 at the interval.

The Australians thundered out of the blocks after the break and it was more amazing Warriors defending to keep them scoreless for a quarter of an hour. However the pressure eventually told with Latrell Mitchell running in under the posts in the 56th minute, Brock Lamb converted to make it 18-12.

Minutes after the score, tempers flared between both teams with a brawl breaking out in the middle of the pitch, meaning Tevita Cottrell and MacCauley Davies were sent off, with Jacob Liddle also sin binned for Australia.

After the game restarted, the tourists were again next on the score sheet with Keenan Yorston touching down after a flowing passing move on the left hand side. Lamb again added the extras to make it level once more at 18-18 to ensure a gripping last 17 minutes.

The visitors then took the lead with Nat Butcher barging over and Lamb again converting to make it 24-18. This lead was extended with Connor Cox grabbing his second try of the game in the corner, and Lamb's brilliant conversion made it 30-18 with the game into its last ten minutes.

Tyrell Fuiamaono then ran twenty metres to touch down for the final time for the Australians with Lamb adding his fifth conversion making the final score 36-18 to the visitors. The final whistle signalled a standing ovation for both sides from the incredible support at the Solid Strip Community Stadium, thus showing Wigan is a truly special Rugby League Town.
** TOP of PAGE ** OR *** VISIT THE AUSSIE SCHOOLBOYS LOCKER ROOM ***
aussies sing
** GAME 2**
12:00 PM Sat 29 Nov @ Solid Strip Community Stadium, Orrell, Wigan
WIGAN WARRIORS ACADEMY
AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLBOYS
TRIES : Jamie Doran, Oliver Gildart, Josh Woods
GOALS : Jake Shorrocks 3
TRIES : Keenan Yorston 2, Connor Cox, Latrall Mitchell, , Nat Butcher, Tyrell Fuimaono
GOALS : Brock Lamb 6
Ref: S Mikalauskas, Touch J: J McMullen, Touch J: J Jones, Reserve: J Smith
GAME DAY - ITS WAR WITH THE WARRIORS
The Australian Schoolboys match against The Wigan Warroirs u19s has been delayed because of traffic .

Looks like a grey overcaste sky, can't be too warm there at Wigan game is due to start at 11:15 PM syd time

Australia started the game with fire and made a few critical errors which the Wigan boiz were able to capitalise on running in 3 converted 1st half tries,

While the Aussies could only score through debutant connor Cox, All Saints College Maitalnds, Brock Lamb is deadly and hungry for points when kicking slotted it in for a half time score of 18 - 6 to the Wigam Academy.

** TOP of PAGE ** OR *** VISIT THE AUSSIE SCHOOLBOYS LOCKER ROOM ***
Wigan Warriors Academy players celebrating earlier
Wigan Warriors Academy players celebrating earlier
WARRIORS ACADEMY TO FACE AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLBOYS
Story & Photo By : Warriors Staff

Wigan Warriors Academy will face the Australian Schoolboys on Saturday 29 November (12:00pm) at the Solid Strip Community Stadium, Orrell as part of their UK Tour.

Fresh from their 2014 Grand Final victory over Warrington Wolves, Matty Peet's side will host the tourists in their second game of the five match tour. Commenting on the game Matty Peet said:

"We are delighted to be able to test ourselves against the best young talent Australia has to offer. The team proved that they are the best in this country by way of their Grand Final success and this should be a huge test for all of them.

"We will be working hard to make sure we are well prepared for this game. We will have to be ready to put in a great performance as we will be facing an excellent team."

The game is one of three warm up games ahead of the Australian Schoolboys facing England in two international games with Wigan's Jake Shorrocks, Luke Waterworth, Nick Gregson and Oliver Gildart all being called up to the national team ahead of the internationals.

2015 Season Ticket Holders that have renewed by the time of the fixture will be admitted for free, however with demand expected to be high fans are asked to get their tickets in advance for the game from the DW Stadium Ticket Office.

Matty added: "We had some bumper crowds at Orrell last season and I'm sure we can expect another great turnout by the Wigan fans who can get that rugby fix during the off season with this mouth-watering clash, I for one cannot wait!"

Tickets for the clash are available from the DW Stadium Ticket Office, the Ticket Hotline 0871 66 33 552 or via Warriors eTickets costing £5 for adults and £3 for concessions.

Fans are advised that parking will not be available on site at the Solid Strip Community Stadium; however, 20 disabled parking spaces will be reserved. These are available free of charge on a first come, first served basis by contacting the Ticket Office.

Read more at http://www.wiganwarriors.com/
** TOP of PAGE ** OR *** VISIT THE AUSSIE SCHOOLBOYS LOCKER ROOM ***
 
 
YOU CAN REGISTER NOW HERE
JUNIOR MAROON CAMP
Story By : QRL Media

League great Petero Civoniceva will be a special guest coach at the Junior Maroon Camp to be held from Decemeber 15-18 at Cooee Bay, Central Queensland.

The former Queensland and Australian forward will help NRL Development staff run participants through their paces at the Capricorn Coast (PCYC).

The camp is for players aged 11 (born 2004) to 16 (born 1999) in 2015.

Cost is $295 and includes:

Download Camp Flyer

* Accommodation for three nights – all meals included

* Expert Coaching by NRL & QRL staff

* Two Camp shirts

* League Tag Games and other activities

* Water bottle, football, hat, & gear bag

* Discount for multiple club/family registrations

YOU CAN REGISTER NOW HERE
** TOP of PAGE ** OR *** VISIT THE AUSSIE SCHOOLBOYS LOCKER ROOM ***
Greater Northern Academy inductees listen as GN regional manager Scott Bone outlines the 2014-2015 GNA program. Photo: Barry Smith
Greater Northern Academy inductees listen as GN regional manager Scott Bone outlines the 2014-2015 GNA program. Photo: Barry Smith
TALENTED TEENAGERS GET THE ACADEMY GAME PLAN

FORTY young rugby league players and their parents gathered at the Tamworth Sports Dome on Saturday to begin the first of a number of sessions in the 2014-15 Greater Northern Academy.

Fifteen of them are returning after undergoing their maiden voyage this time last last year.

Greater Northern regional manager, Scott Bone, outlined the program ahead for the teenagers from throughout the Hunter Valley, North West and Northern Tablelands.

Saturday was an induction and fitness testing day, providing an outline of what the young players can expect and what the GNA coaches want from the talented teenagers. Singleton’s Matt Kenny will coach the older GNA Tigers with the help of Darren Stewart and Richard Ingram.

Warialda’s Peter Stevens will again coach the younger players, the Cubs with the aid of Dungowan Cowboy captain-coach Luke Taylor.

Sports trainers Chris Bryant and Ron Pfeiffer are also on hand.

Scott Bone said a two-day camp will be held in Tamworth on November 15/16 at which four NRL welfare officers, including Andrew Ryan, Ben Smith and Dean Widders will be present.

It costs the teenagers $200 to be a part of the GNA from which they receive manuals, hats shorts, shirts, polo shirts, jackets and gear bags. All their accommodation costs are also paid for the camps.

“We’ve got 20 in each squad, look like having a great bunch of kids again,” said Peter Stevens.

Matt Kenny is delighted with them as well.

“I’m looking forward to working with all of them,” Matt Kenny said.

“We’ve had a good return rate. Obviously some kids have gone to NRL clubs. But that’s pleasing for us too.

“We have quite a few new faces as well.”

For him its all about developing the skills and football experience of the teenagers and turning them into better players and young men.

“We’ve got 15 of the younger squad coming back into the Tigers squad,” he said.

This year, he said the defensive techniques will be enhanced.

They have been running the same defensive drills and plan for the past few years but have updated that.

The success of the GNA can be seen in the fact that 12 players who have been part of the GNA over the past two years were named in Country Under 18 and 16 teams last season.

Muswellbrook’s Brad Collett was one of those.

He was also selected in the Newcastle Knights junior squads too but elected to stay in the GNA.

“It’s good fun,” the 16-year-old from Muswellbrook said at Saturday’s induction.

“Great for us,” said Matt Kenny “that he wanted to come back.
** TOP of PAGE ** OR *** VISIT THE AUSSIE SCHOOLBOYS LOCKER ROOM ***
The victorious English Community Lions after defeating the Wales U18s for the 1st time in 5 years
The victorious English Community Lions after defeating the Wales U18s for the 1st time in 5 years
English community lions u18sENGLISH
COMM LIONS
32 - 14 Wales u18 rugby leagueWALES
UNDER 18s
TRIES : Connor Radcliffe 2, Harry Geagen, Chester Butler, Gregory Howland, Darrion Ball
GOALS : Joe Prior 3
TRIES : Joseph Symons, Curtis Davies, Gethyn Lloyd
GOALS : Ben Jones
WALES UNDER 18S LOSE TO ENGLISH LIONS
Story & Photo By : WRL

UNDER 18 INTERNATIONAL – ENGLISH LIONS 32 WALES 14

@ Wigan St Patricks

Wales lost this annual fixture for the first time in five years thanks to well drilled England side, coupled with a number of unusual mistakes from this talented young squad.

The opening encounters were fierce with some big hits landing from both sides but on seven minutes it seemed the short preparation time from England would be there down fall with a well worked try from the Welsh winger, Joseph Symons.

England then began to up their game and five minutes later the very strong Harry Geagan took three men over to score far out on the right. It took a further ten minutes with a well worked play the impressive skipper Connor Radcliffe ran a perfect line to score, Joe Prior adding the extras.

England began to dominate and another well worked play down the left saw Chester Butler barge his way over, Prior’s conversion from out wide again adding the extras. This brought half time with the score England 16 Wales 4.

The second half started the same as the first with heavy shots taking place from both sides but it was England who was to strike first. Again Radcliffe, being a work horse in the middle, went on a blockbusting run and scored just to the right off the posts, extras again by Prior.

Wales then seemed to step-up a gear and for the next 10 minutes were camped on the English line but super defence saw them give poor ball and young half back Gregory Howland intercepted and out ran the cover defence from 90 yards to score under the sticks, again extras added by Prior.

From here out England were in control and made a number of changes and with nine minutes to go, Darrion Ball scored out on the corner flag on the left.

For the last 10 minutes Wales came back at the English with vigour and scored two try’s in two minutes from Cutis Davies and Gareth Lloyd with a conversion added from Ben Jones this brought the final score to 32-14 to the English Lions.

MOM for English Lions Connor Radcliffe

MOM For Wales Connor Davies

English Lions Youth v Wales Youth
Wigan St Pats 25th October
7 mins Wales try Joseph Symons 0-4
12 mins English Lions try Harry Geagen 4-4
22 mins English lions try Connor Radcliffe 8-4 Conversion Joe Prior 10-4
25mins English Lions try Chester Butler 14-4 Conversion Joe Prior 16-4

Half Time English Lions 16-4 Wales

7 mins English Lions try Connor Radcliffe 20-4 Conversion Joe Prior 22-4
19 mins English Lions try Gregory Howland 26-4 Conversion 28-4
31 mins English Lions try Darrion Ball 32-4
33 mins Wales Curtis Davies 32-8
Conversion Ben Jones 32-10
34 mins Wales try Gethyn Lloyd 32-14
** TOP of PAGE ** OR *** VISIT THE AUSSIE SCHOOLBOYS LOCKER ROOM ***
Wales U18's ready to face the England Community Lions on Saturday
The Wales U18's ready to face the English Community Lions on Saturday
ENGLISH LIONS V WALES UNDER 18 PREVIEW

Wales under 18s kick off the first of their two international matches this Saturday when they take on English Lions at Wigan St Patrick’s RLFC (kick-off 12.30pm).

The second game is at The Glyndwr University Racecourse Stadium on Sunday 2nd November when they take on the Irish youth before the European Championship game between the same two nations.

Wales have selected most of their side from the up and coming South Wales Scorpions under 19 side who only lost one match throughout 2014. One of them, Paul Edwards, played Championship 1 rugby this year for the Scorpions, while he and a further four – Curtis Davies, Connor Davies, Ben Jones and Zak Williams, have all signed professional contracts with the club for 2015.

Coaching this side has been Paul Emanuelli assisted by Mike Grady in a Scorpions role reversal. But after Emanuelli was selected for the full Wales side this autumn, Grady has taken charge for the two matches and will this week be assisted by Scott Giles and injured Wales senior side player Ashley Bateman.

Grady said: “Training has been going really well with the under 18s side in preparation for the games against England and Ireland.

Myself, Paul and of course the players have been working hard putting things in place to ensure we are as prepared as we can be for the games coming up.

“But credit must go to the boys, they have trained hard and there all wanting to play, which will make selection very difficult, but I'm sure whatever side we go with on the day they will be ready and do themselves, their family and their country proud.

“England and Ireland will both present challenges for us, as with most English sides they will be very experienced in Rugby League, well drilled and of course will just come straight out the blocks at us.”

Wales won last year’s fixture 40-10 at Taff’s Well RFC.

WALES UNDER 19 SQUAD

Alex King (South Wales Scorpions u19 / Bridgend College)
Ben Jones (South Wales Scorpions u19 / Maesteg RL Academy)
Connor Davies (South Wales Scorpions u19 / Ysgol Gyfun Ystalyfera)
Curtis Davies (South Wales Scorpions u19 / Ysgol Gyfun Ystalyfera)
Dan Maiden (South Wales Scorpions u19 / Maesteg RL Academy)
Gethyn Lloyd (South Wales Scorpions u19 / Maesteg RL Academy)
Harry Boots (South Wales Scorpions u19 / Maesteg RL Academy)
Joe Festa (South Wales Scorpions u19)
Jordan Thomas (South Wales Scorpions u19 / Maesteg RL Academy)
Joseph Symons (South Wales Scorpions u19 / Brynteg Comprehensive)
Liam Maule (South Wales Scorpions u19 / Maesteg RL Academy)
Marcus Webb (South Wales Scorpions u19 / Bridgend College)
Morgan Jeffries (South Wales Scorpions u19 / Maesteg RL Academy)
Morgan Knowles (St Helens)
Paul Edwards (South Wales Scorpions / Neath Port Talbot College)
Rhys Brownsell (South Wales Scorpions u19 / Maesteg RL Academy)
Rhys Davies (South Wales Scorpions u19 / Coleg Gwent)
Shane Lee (South Wales Scorpions u19 / Maesteg RL Academy)
Zak Williams (South Wales Scorpions u19 / Maesteg RL Academy)
** TOP of PAGE ** OR *** VISIT THE AUSSIE SCHOOLBOYS LOCKER ROOM ***
ENGLAND SQUAD
Ash Golding, Leeds Rhinos, Oulton Raiders
Ash Handley, Leeds Rhinos, Stanley Rangers
Callum Lancaster, Hull FC, East Hull
Elliot Minchella, Leeds Rhinos, West Bowling
Jack Johnson, Warrington Wolves, Saddleworth Rangers
Jake Shorrocks, Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks
Jansin Turgut, Hull FC, West Hull
Joe Keyes, London Broncos, Medway Dragons
Jordan Abdul, Hull FC, Skirlaugh
Liam Johnson, Huddersfield Giants, Newsome Panthers
Luke Waterworth, Wigan Warriors, Ince Rose Bridge
Mikey Wood, Huddersfield Giants, Slaithwaite Saracens
Nick Gregson, Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks
Oliver Davies, St Helens, Orrell St James
Oliver Gildart, Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks
Robbie Ward, Leeds Rhinos, Oulton Raiders
Sam Wilde, Warrington Wolves, Shevington Sharks
Ted Chaplehow, Widnes Vikings, West Bank Bears
Toby King, Warrington Wolves, Meltham All Blacks
Tyler Dickinson, Huddersfield Giants, Siddal
ENGLAND SQUAD NAMED FOR AUTUMN ACADEMY INTERNATIONAL SERIES
Story By : Engalnd RL

England have named a 20-man squad to face the Australian Schoolboys in a two-game Autumn Academy International Series at Leigh Sports Village in December.

Eight Super League clubs are represented in the squad, which features four players from Wigan Warriors, four from Leeds Rhinos, three from Hull FC, three from Warrington Wolves, three from Huddersfield and one apiece from London Broncos, Widnes Vikings and St Helens.

England Academy coach Richard Marshall says some tough decisions were made when agreeing on the final 20 and is pleased to see so many clubs represented in the final squad.

“All coaches involved made the decision on the squad with an eye on the opposition and what we needed to compete against them,” said Marshall.

“Several players included were from outside of the initial 40-man squad, most notably Joe Keyes, Jordan Abdull, Liam Johnson and Sam Wilde. Their form and in some cases first team representation warranted inclusion.

“Players were selected from all over the country and it’s encouraging that so many different academies are included within the group.

“It’s our job to get them playing as a team and supporting each other throughout our camp. Ultimately our goal is for the players to push on to the Knights programme and then on to full representative honours.”

Marshall is expecting a physical test against the Australian Schoolboys in December but will be mainly looking at how the England squad comes together in camp and how they prepare themselves for the International Series.

“We expect them to be strong, professional and talented,” said the England Academy coach.

“We will be concentrating more on the England boys and how they handle being in camp and playing for their country. It’s a massive honour to play for your country and we hope they embrace this and enjoy the experience.

“We’ll come together in November to have good look at the players. Anyone who performs well in practice and shows passion, leadership and desire will be in with a good shout of making that final 17-man squad.

“We’re looking forward to the Autumn Academy International Series and at a time during the off-season when very few competitive games are being played we hope to get a passionate English crowd behind us.”

The Australian Schoolboys will begin their campaign on Wednesday November 26 (6.30pm) against a Combined Regional Select squad at Derwent Park, Workington, Cumbria.

Their full tour schedule is as follows:

Wigan Warriors Academy v Australian Schoolboys, Saturday November 29 2014 (Solid Strip Community Stadium, Orrell, Wigan, 12.00pm)

Leeds Rhinos v Australian Schoolboys, Tuesday December 2 2014 (Headingley Carnegie Stadium, Leeds, 7.00pm)

Autumn Academy International Series Game One, England v Australian Schoolboys, Saturday December 6 2014, (Leigh Sports Village, Leigh, 2.00pm)

Autumn Academy International Series Game Two, England v Australian Schoolboys, Friday December 12 (Leigh Sports Village, Leigh, 7.00pm)

The England squad for the 2014 Autumn Academy International Series is as follows (professional club and community club shown):

Monday 15 December – GAME 1 France Under 19 - Perpignan

Thursday 18 December – GAME 2 France Under 18 - Toulouse
** TOP of PAGE ** OR *** VISIT THE AUSSIE SCHOOLBOYS LOCKER ROOM ***
Fiji & Lebanon U16s (Photo : Steve Montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)FIJI WIN 2014 JARYD HAYNE/TIM MANNAH CUP ourfooty media Fiji defeated Lebanon on Sunday to win the best of 3 series 3 Nil after winning the U16's, u20's and Test Matches at Shark Park.

Check out some of the ACTION UNDER 16's | UNDER 20s | SENIORS |
** TOP of PAGE ** OR *** VISIT THE AUSSIE SCHOOLBOYS LOCKER ROOM ***
LRLF ANNOUNCES IT’S U16S & HARMONY CUP SQUADS

LRLF has announced it’s Junior Cedars (U16s) squad for their upcoming fixtures in the Harmony Cup held 11th October 2014 in Sydney.

The Junior Cedars is pooled in group 4 with Sydney Indigenous, Young Azuri, Africa United and Cook Islands.

In the lead up to the 2014 Harmony Cup, Charbel Khoury said “the boys have been working hard at training – getting to know each other and bonding as a team.

The effort in our preparation has been first class and as the coach, I am delighted to name the following players who have been selected to represent Lebanon in the Under 16.

I am confident the boys will be a force to be reckoned with but more importantly represent Lebanon and their country of heritage with pride and passion.” Congratulations to all players selected.

OurFootyTeam will be at Shark Park to cover these Test matches so there will be plenty of great action photos, as usual plenty of Madd "In The Crowd" shotz and a bit of a match report

U16S HARMONY CUP SQUAD
U20S LIBAN ESPOIR CEDARS
Roy Abouchacra Frank Reaiche (South Sydney Rabbitohs) Eddie Elzbaideh (Mascot)
Ayman Almeddine Gabriel Chalhoub (Toongabbie Tigers) Ben Chahoud (Cronulla Sharks)
Lachlan Azar Habib Jourieh (Bankstown Bulls) Tarek El Masri (Norths)
Charbel Azzi Abraham EL Zakham (Burwood United) Raymond Moujalli (Newtown)
Nathan Baini Moe Kabbout Khaled Alfas (Bankstown Bulls) Jamie Clark (Lithgow Workers)
Luke Baysari Mohamed Soultan (Eaglevale St Andrews) Elias Sukkar (Wentworthville)
Adam Chahoud (C) Toni Sassine (Blacktown Workers) Chris Saab (C) (Guildford)
Joseph Chakty Jeremy Fayad (Wentworthville Magpies) Ahmad Ellaz (Wentworthville)
Daniel El-Boustany Dylan Makdessi (Wentworthville Magpies) Nick Kassis (Wentworthville)
Mustapha El-Oreik Adham Soultan (Eaglevale St Andrews) Danny Baraket (Wentworthville)
Aadel El-Sabbagh Antoine Fakhr (All Saints Toongabbie) Mark Daoud (Parramatta)
Eddie Fakhri (C) Jett Karam (Guilford) Abbas Miskie (Kingsgrove Colts)
Ai Kabbout Abdul Kadir (Regents Park Pumas) James Elias (Newcastle)
Charbel Katrib Ben Younis (Holy Cross Rhinos) Travis Robinsons (Penrith)
Charbel Mattar Nelson Khoury (Dundas Shamrocks) Cliff Nye (Auburn Warriors)
Joey Nasr Martin Wahbe (Dundas Shamrocks) Reece Robinsons (Canberra Raiders)
Faraz Tavakoli Harry Kalal (Hills Bulls) Mitchel Mamary (Eastern Suburbs)
Elie Toubia Zakir Slaimankher (Auburn Warriors) Jamal Nchouk (Canberra Raiders)
    Jad Mahmoud (Blacktown Workers)
Head Coach:
Charbel Khoury
Head Coach :
Tarek Houcher
Head Coach :
Darren P Maroon
Trainers:
Charbel Ayoub, Nasr Nasr & Richi Hamawi
   
Manager: Rola Eleche    
FIJI v LEBANON ACTION FOTO'S
| UNDER 16's | UNDER 20's | SENIORS|

** TOP of PAGE ** OR *** VISIT THE AUSSIE SCHOOLBOYS LOCKER ROOM ***
Nth Sydney BEARS Harold Matthews Cup team at Shark Park (Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
Nth Sydney BEARS Harold Matthews Cup team at Shark Park (Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
HEY - WANNA PLAY JUNIOR REP FOOTY IN 2015
The North Sydney Bears are holding their Junior Rep trials at TG Milner Field on Vimiera Road, Marsfield on Saturday 11th October.

Harold Matthews (Under-16s) - 8:00am registration

SG Ball (Under-18s) - 1:00pm registration

This is a great opportunity for ambitious junior rugby league players who want to take their game to the next level.

The following forms must be brought on the day: Indemnity Form and Player Info Sheet.

These forms can be downloaded HERE
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS GRAND FINAL TEAM
1. Josh Beehag
2. Lui Tusa
3. Sam Leach
4. Rinsma Saueha
5. Joshua Kerr
6. Sam Elwin
7. Mitch Wilson
8. Nathan Watts
9. Hayden Hansen (c)
10. Andrew Hoggart
11. Kahi Harawira
12. Richard Skelton
13. Tyson Cleal
Interchange
14. Tyson Gamble
15. Joshua Rudolph
16. Jeremy Skelton
17. James Webster

Coach
Brendan Lam

THE REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS COLTS ARE IN THE GRAND FINAL!

After a sensational 36-0 scoreline against Wynnum-Manly in the Preliminary Final last Sunday, the Colts now face off against Burleigh Bears at Suncorp Stadium this coming Sunday.

To help get you there, Supporters Bus tickets are now on sale for $5 per person at the Redcliffe Leagues Club Reception. Purchase your ticket now before they sell out!

The Supporter Bus departs at 10:30am from the club and will leave the stadium at 1:45pm after the Colts presentations.

Your Dolphins team needs Your support. Dress to impress in Red & White to help get our team a premiership!

Village Motors Redcliffe Dolphins Colts
GRAND FINAL Verse Burleigh Bears
11:45am @ Suncorp Stadium, Sunday 28th September 2014
North Tamworth players celebrate their Group 4 Under 18 premiership. Photo: Gareth Gardner
North Tamworth players celebrate their Group 4 Under 18 premiership. Photo: Gareth Gardner
NORTH TAMWORTH CUBS TURN HEAT UP AFTER HALFTIME

NORTH Tamworth Bears dominated the first half of the second half to set up their 28-16 win over Narrabri Blues in Sunday’s Group 4 Under 18 grand final at Jack Woolaston Oval.

The two sides had gone tit for tat in the first half, heading to the break at 10-all.

However the Bears returned in better form to score three quick tries, all through livewire fullback Trent Eather.

Eather’s first came when halfback Tom Say shrugged out of a tackle, drew fullback Andrew Webber and sent Eather racing over under the posts.

The fullback then finished off a good move, running an inside angle back towards the posts for his second before taking a screamer of a bomb to make it 28-10.

Tom Say’s bomb looked to be covered by Webber but Eather arrived to leap high and take the mark and then dive over untouched.

Narrabri did hit back when centre Daniel O’Connor crashed over with eight minutes left but the Blues couldn’t add to that tally and the game finished in a flurry of punches after the fulltime hooter.

Narrabri’s Kyle Adams instigated the brawl and was sent off with Bear forwards Blake Withers and Zac Faulkner.

Faulkner, Withers and captain Brad Johnston were three of the stars for the North pack, the big forwards making a number of breaks and many metres between them.

Jack Ticehurst was another impressive forward who allowed the likes of Say, five-eighth Ryan Horton and Eather to set up some good attacks.

“We managed to compose ourselves at halftime,” Johnston said.

“We came out fired up and started to play to our potential.”

It was a great finish for most of the side who also play for Farrer Memorial Agricultural High School.

The side made the quarter-finals of the GIO Schoolboy Cup, won the University Shield and then finished off with a Group 4 premiership.

Narrabri coach Ant Sadler was proud of his young side.

“We really struggled through lack of fitness,” he said.

“We had four travelling from Bingara, five from Wee Waa as well as work commitments so it was a logistical nightmare just to get them together at any one time.

“I think the most we ever had was 11 or 12.

“They’ve done well to get here.

“There are good kids amongst them.”

Regular half Trey Doolan was lucky to play and started off the bench after suffering a back injury a month before the finals.

As it was, he could only play half pace in a distributing role.

It meant talented Sam Sadler started in number seven and he was one of the Blues’ best along with lock Dylan Gale and centre Luke Tuckey, who scored two electric tries.
** TOP of PAGE ** OR *** VISIT THE AUSSIE SCHOOLBOYS LOCKER ROOM ***
2014 NSWRL Immortals Challenge Winners
2014 NSWRL Immortals Challenge Winners
JUNIORS SHINE AT IMMORTALS CHALLENGE

The inaugural Immortals Challenge was held on Saturday, September 20, 2014, across Whalan Reserve, The Kingsway and St Marys Stadium – and what a response the first “best of the best” NSW under-age competition received.

Thousands of participants and spectators flooded all three venues, with the crowd thrilled to have the opportunity to meet two of the Immortals in attendance, Andrew Johns and Bob Fulton, as well as watch the best under-age sides from NSW go into battle.

Games across all six age divisions were played in great spirit, with 12 of the day’s best sides given the opportunity to play off for the Immortals Challenge trophies at St Marys Stadium.

The results from the finals – and the six inaugural Immortals Challenge trophy winners – are listed below.

ANDREW JOHNS UNDER-9s
Eagle Vale St Andrews (Western Suburbs) 12 - 0 Kurnell Stingrays (Cronulla)
Eagle Vale St Andrews – Andrew Johns Trophy winners

GRAEME LANGLANDS UNDER-10s
Hills District Bulls (Parramatta) 12 - 6 St Johns Eagles (Canterbury)
Hills District Bulls – Graeme Langlands Trophy winners

CLIVE CHURCHILL UNDER-11s
Bankstown Sports (Canterbury) 18 - 0 St Johns Eagles (wildcard)
Bankstown Sports – Clive Churchill Trophy winners

BOB FULTON UNDER-12s
Minchinbury Jets (Penrith) 12 - 0 Christian Brothers (Manly)
Michinbury Jets – Bob Fulton Trophy winners

REG GASNIER UNDER-13s
Eagle Vale St Andrews (Western Suburbs) 20 - 0 Central Charlestown (Newcastle)
Eagle Vale St Andrews – Reg Gasnier Trophy winners

JOHNNY RAPER UNDER-14s
Wentworthville Magpies (Parramatta) 10 - 0 Mascot Jets (South Sydney)
Wentworthville Magpies – Johnny Raper Trophy winners

Visit nswrl.com.au for more from the Immortals Challenge in coming days.
Endeavour Sports High School are the 2014 gio Schoolboy Cup Champions after defeating Patrician BrothersENDEAVOUR SHS ARE THE 2014 WORLD CHAMPIONS

Endeavour Sports High School are the 2014 gio Schoolboy Cup Champions after defeating Patrician Brothers at Kogarah Oval on Wednesday arvo.

ENDEAVOUR SHS 22 - 12 PATRICIAN BROTHERS

- more soon & heaps of mad action Photos
** TOP of PAGE ** OR *** VISIT THE AUSSIE SCHOOLBOYS LOCKER ROOM ***
Endeavour Sports High School gio Schoolboy Cup team Photo (Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
Endeavour Sports High School gio Schoolboy Cup team Photo (Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
Patrician Brothers Blacktown gio Schoolboy Cup team Photo (Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
Patrician Brothers Blacktown gio Schoolboy Cup team Photo (Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
CHECK OUT SOME OF THE GRAND FINAL ACTION
ITS TIME TO SEE WHO'S THE BEST 2014 gio SCHOOLBOY CUP GRAND FINAL

Wednesday at 11:30 at Jubilee Oval Kogarah, the two of best schoolboy footy teams in the world get it on in the 2014 gio Schoolboy Cup Grand Final.

The mighty Patrician Brothers Catholic College, Blacktown face Endeavour Sports High School in tomorrow's Grand Final which will be a cracker, both schools are undefeated in their campaigns this year.

Both Patrician Brothers and Endeavour have match winner in their 17 mans teams, it seems John Olive (Endeavour SHS) and Robert Jennings (Patties) will not be playing due to injuries, but this will not stop the Patricain Brothers machine to switch on. The Patties forwards will try to dominate the speedy Endeavour team.

There are plenty of interesting match up's all over the paddock, too many for this short narrative.

The most inportant question is : Who will win? We will all know by 12:40 Wednesday arvo.

Good luck to both teams, just to get this far in the Toughest Schoolboys Competition on the planet is so huge, not many players get this opportunity - Good luck to both teams, Can't wait for kick off.

CHECK OUT LARS ROYS MATCH REVIEW
** TOP of PAGE ** OR *** VISIT THE AUSSIE SCHOOLBOYS LOCKER ROOM ***
Redcliffe Dolphins Rugby League Football Club - u16's champions
Redcliffe Dolphins Rugby League Football Club - 16's bring home the title
REDCLIFFE U16'S BRING HOME THE TITLE


Redcliffe Dolphins Rugby League Football Club - 16's bring home the title

The Village Motors Junior Dolphins under 16 Premier grade side delivered the club its first premiership of the year with a hard fought 26-18 win over Sunnybank at Bishop Park.

As with any grand final the opening of the match featured strong defence from both sides that left no place for the faint hearted.

After the opening exchanges both sides settled into their game plans and if either side thought victory would be easy today they'd be well off the mark.

The young Dolphins were controlled in attack with fullback Callum Leslie's kicking game a feature giving the Dolphins early momentum in good field position.

It was a big turnaround from their major semi-final against Springwood where their ball control and patience was well short of where it needed to be.

It was the Dolphins who were first to score when second rower Rendon Pelite hit a short ball from halfback Rashaun Denny at speed leaving five Sunnybank defenders in his wake as he travelled the 20 metres to score.

The Dolphins left side attack was dangerous creating half a dozen half chances with only some desperate Sunnybank defence preventing them from adding to their score.

Acknowledgement must go to Sunnybank's defence which just kept turning up and stopping the dangerous Dolphins speed men.

The next scoring opportunity came out of nothing when winger Michael Walit finished off a clever short side play to cross for the next Dolphins try.

Sunnybank to their credit wouldn't go away and kept fighting with only a strong committed Dolphins defensive line stopping them from scoring.

With neither side giving an inch in defence it looked like something special was going to be required if either side were going to get any ascendency in the match.

Try time for Rendon Pelite in the grand final.

Coming off his own line red headed front rower Corey Horsburgh turned the momentum back in the Dolphins favour with a 40 metre burst.

Shortly after it was another bit of Horsburgh magic that saw the Dolphins score again to take the score to 16-0.

The big front rower showed all the skills of a five-eighth when he threw a 25 metre cut out pass to the flying Phil Hunt in open space, the skilful Hunt did the rest.

Again Sunnybank came back at the Dolphins this time successfully managing to cross the Dolphins line just before the halftime break.

After the break Sunnybank targeted the Dolphins right side defence but yet again the young Dolphins repelled everything Sunnybank could throw at them.

Dolphins coach Nathan Meischke praised Jacob Marshman and Michael Walit for their defense in the period after halftime when Sunnybank asked a lot of questions of them.

"They were fantastic the pair of them answered every challenge thrown at them and there were a lot of questions asked," he said.

On the back of some powerful charges from Tavita Fesolai and Justin Sikimeti the Dolphins again found themselves gaining some attacking ascendency.

That led to a great solo try by Sikimeti, a well worked try to Marshman and a penalty goal to Nathan Brown to give the Dolphins a comfortable 26-6 lead.

The feeling at the ground was that this game had another twist in it and it didn't leave anybody disappointed.

The never say die attitude from Sunnybank saw them create multiple opportunities and cross for two converted tries to provide a grandstand finish.

Both team's seasons came down to the final 30 seconds of the grand final, would it be the fast finishing Magpies with momentum on their side or would the Dolphins find one last herculean effort to hold them out.

On this occasion it would be the Dolphins who would come out on top with the 26-18 victory much to the relief of coach Meischke.

The Dolphins coach refused to nominate just one player for praise saying it was a team effort that got them victory.

Both clubs can be proud of the efforts put in by everybody involved with the team not only on the day but during the season.

The victorious Dolphins side after the grand final.
Cronulla Caringbah u17s - Took the Illawarra Comp by storm to win the 2014 Grand Final over De La Salle (Photo : Supplied ccjrlfc)
Cronulla Caringbah u17s - Took the Illawarra Comp by storm to win the 2014 Grand Final over De La Salle (Photo : Supplied ccjrlfc)
SHIRE TEAMS STANDOUT IN MIXED COMP

We are very thankful to the Illawarra coal league for allowing us to play in their competition.

It was great to play against different teams and to travel down there, they are all tough country teams, both De la Salle and Cronulla Caringbah were the dominant sides but were challenged regularly.

In the GF it was a very tight first half with dela threating the Cronulla Caringbah line a few times, though the Cronulla Caringbah defence was tight and unrelenting.

In the second half Cronulla were outstanding in attack, with hooker Terry Kelly dominating the ruck, taking the boys forward to allow the halves, Kam Cryer and Blake Higgins to work their plays with their outside men, with Will Kennedy scoring 3 ,Curtis Scott 1 and Hayden Ebb 1

For De La Jack Williams, Liam Crean and Shamus O'Connor tried very hard and stood up in a beaten side.

I have attached the program that has both team lists in it.

tries: Will Kennedy 3

Under 17 - Grand Final 12.30 pm
cronulla caringbah u17s win 2014 Grand FinalCRONULLA-CARINGBAH dela salle jrlfcDE LA
SALLE
1-- Jake PIGGOTT
2-- Will KENNEDY
3-- Curtis SCOTT
4-- Chris KIRBY
5--Hayden EBB
6--Kamren CRYER
7-- Blake HIGGINS
8--Awishkar GNYAWALI
9--Terry KELLY
10-- Jyron ADCOCK
11-- Luis STRICKLAND
12-- Hoa PING TANG
13-- Julian PUENTES
14--Raymond REYES
15-- Jayden HEYWOOD
16-- Jake CLARK
17-- Jackson GARRETT
18-- Brock ILETT
19-- Bill MARGOULIAS
20--Sonny PETTYBOURNE
1--Ryan CARMODY
2--Tevita RUHEN
3-- Carter QUINN
4--Luke BERKLEY
5-- Blake WOODWARD
6--Kerrod WARD
7-- Oscar FISH
8--Tom AQUILINA
9--Nathan ANDREWS
10--Nathan ANDREWS
11-- Jarrod WHETU
12-- Nic HAMILTON
13-- Shamus O'CONNOR (c)
14--Mark WALLACE
15-- Angus OXLEY
16--Liam CREAN
18-- Daniel PARATHYRIS
19-- George LEMONE
20--Jack COUGHLAN
Coach: Steve Kelly Coach: Sam Bouzounis
Referee: TYRON JORDAN
Touch Judges: IVAN BROOME (red), MITCHELL BONNIE (blue)
** TOP of PAGE ** OR *** VISIT THE AUSSIE SCHOOLBOYS LOCKER ROOM ***
CRONULLA JUNIOR LEAGUE GRAND FINALS


It began with the under 8a’s on Saturday morning and ended with an Engadine Dragons whitewash of Cronulla Caringbah in the A Grade decider late on Sunday when a total or 13 Grand Finals were contested at Remondis Stadium over the weekend.

The action was intense and the rugby league of a high standard, with 9 clubs, plus two combined teams represented.

While De La Salle got the ball rolling with an 18-8 win over Aquinas in the under 8’s on Saturday morning, a couple of highlights included a ninth successive title won by Aquinas in the 16’s, with their winning streak dating back to under 8’s, while the Gymea 19s completed seven years in a row for that particular age group.

In the First Grade Grand Final it was all one way traffic, with Engadine running up a 30-0 half time advantage before cruising to a 62-0 victory.

Before the main game on Sunday possibly the best and most competitive match of the day was the Second Grade, with Aquinas showing plenty of fight to come back from 12-0 down to claim a hard fought 16-12 win.

The Grand Finals will continue at Remondis Stadium this weekend with under 8’s through to under 16 Division 2 competing over the two days.

Check out the Cronulla Sutherland Junior League website for kick off times and more details.

SATURDAY RESULTS

8A – De La Salle 18 – Aquinas Colts 8
9A – Kurnell 28 – Gymea 4
10A – Como 12 – Engadine 6
11A – De La Salle 12 – Gymea 6
12A – De La Salle 6 – Como 4
13A – Yarrawarrah 24 – Gymea 4
14A – De La Salle 14 – Gymea 10
3rd Grade – Aquinas 23 – Menai 10

SUNDAY RESULTS

15 Div 1 Blue – De La Salle 22 – Bosco/Engadine 4
16 Div 1 – Aquinas 30 – De La Salle 14
19’s – Gymea 20 – St Josephs/Yarrawarrah 0
2nd Grade – Aquinas 16 – De La Salle 12
1st Grade – Engadine 62 – Cronulla Caringbah 0
CAIRNS DISTRICT JUNIOR RUGBY LEAGUE GRAND FINAL RESULTS

Story By : QRL Media Release
The Cairns Juniors 2014 season came to a close on Saturday with the Under 11’s – Under 16’s Grand Finals keenly contested at Jones Park in Cairns.

Final Results

U11 Mareeba 18 - 12 Innisfail Brothers - U11 Best & Fairest – Mareeba No 9 - Owen Christopher.

The award was presented by Northern Pride players Jason Roos, Mareeba Juniors product and Brett Anderson who started his Rugby League career with Innisfail Brothers.

U12 Cairns Brothers 20 - 16 Mareeba - U12 Best & Fairest - Cairns Brothers No 1- Xavier Nicol

U13 Innisfail Brothers 18 - 14 Mareeba - U13 Best & Fairest – Mareeba No 1 Tekyce Brimm

U14 Edmonton Storm 23 - 16 Kangaroos Blue - U14 Best & Fairest - Edmonton No 19 Linton Johnson

U15 Kangaroos 32 - 10 Edmonton - U15 Best & Fairest – Kangaroos No 13 Timakoi Lowah

U16 Innisfail Brothers 13 - 12 Edmonton - U16 Best Forward – Edmonton No 12 - Enari Tuala

U16 Best Back – Innisfail No 1 Michael Carroll A moving tribute was paid to the Edmonton
Under 16’s long term manager and mentor Mervyn Ah Kee who tragically lost his life earlier this year, with the teams observing a minute’s silence before the start of the Under 16’s game, and a presentation of a framed signed jersey to Mrs Ah Kee after the game.

Perpetual Award Winners 2014 Jack & Irene Seary Memorial Trophy CDJRL Most Promising Referee of the Year - George Sailor J & H.E Jones Family Trophy CDJRL Representative Player of the Year - Keinan Grogan-Hayes (Mossman) 2014 Kerry Stitt Memorial Trophy for CDJR

The official opening of the Jones Park Redevelopment was held during the afternoon with Member for Leichardt Warren Entsch conducting the official opening, with guests including Cairns Mayor, Cr Bob Manning OAM, Senator Jan McLucas, Member for Cairns Gavin King, and members of the Jones and Seary families.
** TOP of PAGE ** OR *** VISIT THE AUSSIE SCHOOLBOYS LOCKER ROOM ***
arrer fullback Hayden Loughrey
Farrer fullback Hayden Loughrey changes direction in another impressive burst during yesterday's 68-6 Uni Shield semi- final victory over Belmore Boys High. (Photo: Barry Smith)
University Shield Semi Final action Belmore Boys HS v Farrer M Ag. HS (Photo: Barry Smith)
University Shield Semi Final action Belmore Boys HS v Farrer M Ag. HS (Photo: Barry Smith)
University Shield Semi Final action Belmore Boys HS v Farrer M Ag. HS (Photo: Barry Smith)
University Shield Semi Final action Belmore Boys HS v Farrer M Ag. HS (Photo: Barry Smith)
FARRER ROMP SETS UP CHANCE FOR SHIELD REDEMPTION

FARRER Memorial Agricultural High School earned a shot at University Shield redemption with a landslide 68-6 win over Belmore Boys High School in yesterday’s University Shield semi-final at Farrer’s John Simpson Oval.

A 12-try jaunt against the Sydney side might have cracked 70 points had stand-in skipper Brad Johnston not missed converting his own try after the fulltime bell.

The big prop laughed off his conversion attempt while praising his teammates.

“It was good fun,” he said of leading the side out onto Simpson Oval.

“The boys played well, full of enthusiasm.

“But we might have to work on our ball control.”

Yesterday’s win earned the Chris Oxford-coached side a University Shield final berth at Kogarah Oval on Wednesday, September 10.

“We lost in extra time last year,” the Farrer coach recalled.

He was delighted with the win but mindful of some handling errors throughout.

“We could have held the ball a bit more,” he said.

“We really couldn’t hold it to save our lives at times.”

“While we turned it over too much, I was happy with the intensity, the attitude and the commitment to contact.

“Brad (Johnston) was fantastic.

“I thought Jack Ticehurst and Tye Barry did well coming off the bench too.”

Charlie Altus, James Fisk, Cory Manicaros, Josh Bermingham and Hayden Loughrey all stood out at various stages.

Manicaros’s early cut-out pass started Farrer on its way, finding tall winger Matt Thompson flying down the eastern sideline to score early on.

Thompson added a second try, the first of three for the day, not long after and also produced some sweet conversions, four from the sideline.

He kicked nine from 10 attempts to finish with 30 points while Ticehurst converted a try he helped set up for chunky winger Cameron Howard.

And Thompson might have the goalkicking duties from now on, with injured skipper Tom Say – who will be right to play in the Uni Shield Final – declaring “he can keep it”, after the game.

FARRER 68 (Matt Thompson 3, Trent Eather 2, Cameron Howard 2, Angus McTavish, Zac Faulkner, Matt Merrick, Cory Manicaros, Brad Johnston tries, Thompson 9, Jack Ticehurst gls) d BELMORE BOYS HIGH 6.
Farrer Captain Tom SAY talks to Lars Roy from NRL Media after the gio Schoolboy Cup Quarter Final (Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.Com)
Farrer Captain Tom SAY talks to Lars Roy from NRL Media after the gio Schoolboy Cup Quarter Final (Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.Com)
CHECK OUT THE ACTION
ENDEAVOUR SHS v FARRER M Ag HS
1st HALF | 2nd HALF
FARRER SKIPPER UNDER CLOUD FOR UNI SHIELD SEMI

FARRER Memorial Agricultural High School will have a much different looking side for Friday morning’s University Shield semi-final with Belmore Boys High School at Farrer’s John Simpson Oval.

The Chris Oxford-coached side was knocked out of the Schoolboy Cup by Endeavour Sports High in Sydney last week, beaten 50-nil.

Many of the Farrer side also play for the North Tamworth Under 18 side in the Group 4 competition and they also experienced a loss on the weekend, beaten 10 - 6 by the Gunnedah Bulldogs in their final-round Group 4 match at Gunnedah’s Kitchener Park.

“We’ll have a much different side for the Uni Shield semi,” Oxford said this week.

The main worry centres on skipper Tom Say.

“He copped a knock and a bit of concussion over at Gunnedah,” Oxford said.

“We’ll monitor him this week to ensure he has no ill-effects.”

Say is an integral player in the side, helping steer the side from halfback with young five-eighth Josh Bermingham and hooker Cory Manicaros.

Saturday’s North Tamworth Under 18 loss to Gunnedah meant the Bears, last year’s junior premiers, will play West Lions in this Sunday’s minor semi while Narrabri and Gunnedah will play in the major semi a week later.

The Farrer connection also stretches further, with former Farrer schoolboys, Callum Hayne and Zac Russ, leading the Group 4 first grade tryscoring list.

Hayne, who played Country Under 19s this year, leads the way with 20 touchdowns from Russ (18) and tall Bear centre Brad Marshall (17).

Marshall sits third with West Lions flyer Dylan Lake and Narrabri Blue Michael Skillicorn, who have also crossed for 17 tries this season.

Lake and Skillicorn match up in Sunday’s first grade semi final at Scully Park, the Blues coming off a 66 - 26 training run win over Oxley Diggers and the Lions losing 48-40 to Wee Waa at Wee Waa on Sunday.
TAMWORTH PUBLIC'S RUN ENDS

TAMWORTH Public School (TPS) came within a try of booking a spot in the State Rugby League Knockout final yesterday as King St Public, Singleton ground out a 6-nil victory at Scully Park.

The two games prior to this, TPS had come up with the goods in the last minute and, despite desperate attempts, couldn’t do it this time as the Hunter school dominated possession and territory.

There will be some sore bodies at TPS tomorrow after they almost tackled themselves to a standstill, keeping the Singleton school at bay the entire first half to go into the sheds scoreless.

Second-rower Alex Hawkins would have made well over 30 tackles in the match.

It was a very close score for what was a one-sided game.

TPS coach Kevin Squires said that at least 80 percent of the game was played in their own 22.

The Hunter side was literally camped on the TPS line, but stuck in a stalemate.

The home side tackled, scrambled and dragged the opposition over the sideline all game as King St failed to break the line until the back end of the second half.

A ball was spread wide and found the hands of electric fullback Cooper Mayton who weaved before drawing and passing to put winger Oscar Roberts over for the only try of the game.

Mayton was one of the stand-outs, constantly dangerous with the ball in hand and very quick on his feet.

Tamworth’s usual passing and running game was shut down by a well-drilled side.

King St’s line speed and defensive structure was excellent, with TPS unable to make the advantage line and constantly on the back foot.

“Our defence was outstanding,” Squires said.

“They were very good and we only let them in once.”

TPS was missing star attacking centre Blair Maloney, who had been one of the stand-outs in its charge for the title, along with James Marshman, Vanda Erich and Jack Chegwyn.
Tamworth Public’s Zac Follington fires one out to the backs at Scully Park yesterday. Photo: Geoff O’Neill 270814GOB03

Tamworth Public’s Zac Follington fires one out to the backs at Scully Park yesterday. Photo: Geoff O’Neill 270814GOB03

The semi-final equals the furthest TPS has been in the competition, getting to the same stage five years ago.

King St will go on to play in the final at Kogarah Oval on September 9.

It was a big week of sport for the Tamworth school and for some of the boys who play across all teams.

On Tuesday night the TPS rugby side beat St Nick’s in the Friday Night Rugby final, before an extra-time loss to Hillvue in the State Touch Knockout on Tuesday.

TPS touch side found itself down 4-2 at halftime against a very fast and handy side.

Once again, the players pulled together and used that scrambling defence to keep Hillvue out all half, whilst scoring two of their own.

“It was a great second-half effort to level the scores,” Squires said.

The game went to golden point extra-time drop-off, with a player dropping off each side every two minutes.

The two sides were evenly matched until the numbers dropped to four a side.

Hillvue found some room and slid through a gap to score a try and go through to the next round against Nemingha Public.

Teacher Lisa Kenniff said it was a very exciting game.

“It was so close. We are all very proud of the boys,” Kenniff said.

Unfortunately for the school the girls won’t join them in the next round after going down to Tamworth South 5-2.

TPS will now drop ball for bat as the State Cricket Knockout gets underway again today.
North Sydney BROTHERS u19's celebrates a great season with a Grand Final win
North Sydney BROTHERS u19's celebrates a great season with a Grand Final win
HARD WORK & MATESHIP REWARDED WITH SUCCESS

The North Sydney Brothers U19's side won the North Sydney/ Manly combined Grand Final against Avalon

The boys played in the Joint North Sydney/ Manly competition to win the U19's Minor Premiership.

They played 2nd placed Avalon in the Grand Final at North Sydney Oval on Sunday 24th August.

The victorious North Sydney Brothers team won 22 to 8 over Avalon.

It was a great result for the boys as they were the dominant team all year.
Lionel Johnson was one of Maclean High's best against the might of Sarah Redfern High School in the University Shield quarter-final at Maclean Showground. Photo Adam Hourigan / The Daily Examiner Adam Hourigan
OUTMUSCLED: Lionel Johnson was one of Maclean High's best against the might of Sarah Redfern High School in the University Shield quarter-final at Maclean Showground. Photo Adam Hourigan / The Daily Examiner Adam Hourigan
MACLEAN HANDED A LEAGUE LESSON IN QUARTER FINAL

MACLEAN High School was taught a lesson in league by Sarah Redfern College in yesterday's University Shield quarter-final.

Sarah Redfern carried a distinct advantage in sheer size and strength alone.

But the side's structure and determination to continually hit the ball at speed was equally as impressive - hardly a surprise given a large portion of the squad is contracted to Wests Tigers.

A quality rarely seen in the Clarence Valley, Maclean High coach Nathan White said it was a valuable experience for his boys despite the 74-0 scoreline.

"It's a shame for the crowd our boys couldn't get on the scoreboard," White said. "But looking ahead to next year it's a good experience for these boys. Most are in Year 10 or 11 and only about five in Year 12."

University Shield quarterfinal - Maclean HS v Sarah Redfern HS: Sarah Redfern High School defeated Maclean High School 74 - 0 in the quarter final of the 2014 University Shield NSW CHS Open Rugby League knockout.

After leading 30 - 0 at half-time, Sarah Redfern started throwing the ball around late and proved they had skills and not just muscle.

Lock forward Tre Sio was one of the visitors' best and chimed in with a late cameo, scoring the last five tries.

While the home side was disappointed, they never stopped trying, and the likes of Lionel Johnson, halfback Zac Clarke-Nagle and Dominic Perriott could be proud of their efforts.

A highlight for Maclean was a Jacob Cameron-Clarke 40-20 early in the second half.

DEX SHIELD

League grand final between Maclean HS and Sth Grafton HS at 7.30pm this Wednesday at McKittrick Park.
Endeavour SHS Fullback Ryan Cummins run the ball straight in the GIO SBC (Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
Endeavour SHS Fullback Ryan Cummins run the ball straight in the GIO SBC (Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
GIO S’BOYS CUP QUARTER FINAL 1

ENDEAVOUR SHS VS FARRER MAHS

Endeavour Sports High will take on Farrer MAHS in the first GIO Schoolboys Cup quarterfinal at Sportingbet Stadium, Penrith on Tuesday 19 August.

Both sides have won two pool games, however, Endeavour have only played those two games after wet weather postponed their clash against Holy Cross Ryde.

The only loss Farrer suffered was to Hills Sports High in a thrilling and somewhat, controversial ending right on full time.

“Farrer are a really good side,” said Endeavour head coach, Dave Howlett.

“We’ve played them many times in the past, and all Farrer teams are the same. They all have tremendous spirit, try hard and don’t stop no matter what the score is.”

Both of Endeavour’s victories have been convincing, defeating Hunter Sports 38-6 and Matraville 48-10.

He puts their success down to the commitment the boys have shown at training, as well as the experience they have gained from playing together for a number of years, both in school and in representatives teams.

“Our halfback, Rhys Davies, has probably benefitted most this year,” said Howlett.

“The experience he gained by playing with the older boys last year has helped give him the confidence to be more vocal.”

For Farrer, head coach Chris Oxford has linked the majority of their success to their forwards’ hard work in both attack and defence.

“Our two front rowers Zac Faulkner and Brad Johnston have been great all year with their go-forward,” said Oxford.

“Angus McTavish is another. He’s only a 68 kilogram lock who has been averaging 40 tackles in 60 minutes which is outstanding.”

Although the Farrer forwards have been in great form, Oxford is hoping other players will also rise to the occasion.

“We need to get more contribution from one to seventeen and I suppose showcase some depth,” said Oxford.

“We can let the ruck get too quick at times, so it’s important that we slow down the play the ball and provide energy in good ball sets.”

Something that has pleased Oxford in their previous wins however, has been their ability to capitalise on opportunities, which is absolutely vital in finals footy.

“I’ve been really impressed with our ability to make other teams pay for their mistakes,” said Oxford.

“In the last two games we’ve been able to strike and turn things into points.”

For Endeavour, although Howlett has seen a big improvement in his side from the start of the competition, he too believes they have yet to play to their full potential.

“We controlled the ball a lot better and played the attacking style of footy that leads to success, but I still think we can improve in our defence,” said Howlett.

“The boys are all really excited and looking forward to the occasion though, which is what you want to see as a coach.”
Tyrell FUIMAONO of Patrician Brothers runs looking for support in the GIO SBC 9's Grand Final (Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
Tyrell FUIMAONO of Patrician Brothers runs looking for support in the GIO SBC 9's Grand Final (Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
GIO S’BOYS CUP QUARTER FINAL 2

PATRICIAN BROTHERS V ERINDALE

Patrician Brothers Blacktown will take on Erindale College in the second GIO Schoolboys Cup quarterfinal, at Sportingbet Stadium, Tuesday 19 August.

This match will follow Endeavour Sports High and Farrer MAHS which is scheduled to kick off at 11am.

The last time Patrician Brothers and Erindale met were in the pool stages with Patrician Brothers coming out convincing 28-0 victors at Kippax Oval.

Erindale head coach, Matt Adams, said they have learnt a great deal from that loss and have taken the time to re-evaluate areas in their game.

“It’s probably an advantage getting to play them [Patrician Brothers] again,” said Adams.

“Ball security was an issue in the first game, so hopefully we can address that this game.”

The main focus for Adams building from the group stages however, is the importance of starting out strong.

“We’ve had to come from behind in a lot of games,” said Adams.

“We’re keen to getting off to a good start and hopefully score a few tries early, which will put them in a position they haven’t been in.”

Patrician Brothers head coach, Greg Beacroft, is expecting a much improved Erindale side, which will feature the return of a number of key players that did not play in that loss.

“They [Erindale College] have good players all over the field,” said Beacroft.

“They’re the improvers in the competition who are playing with a lot of confidence. They’re going to be hard to beat.”

Despite a staggered football calendar, that has seen most of Patrician Brothers play against each other in various rep teams, Beacroft believes finals footy will help galvanize the team.

“I think when it comes down to the finals, it’s all about desire and opportunity and doing the one percenters,” said Beacroft.

“We’re excited by the opportunity to play. There are a few boys carrying niggling injuries at this time of year, but we’re all looking forward to the challenge.”

For that very reason, Adams is not ruling out the possibility of late team changes but is expecting all of Patrician Brothers’ key men to step up.

“They [Patrician Brothers] are strong all over the paddock, but particularly their front rowers’ ability to create second phase play is a threat,” said Adams.

“It’s important that we do our best to win the ruck. If they get a roll on it’ll be tough to handle.

If Erindale are to do so, captain Kalani Going, and front rower Leon Tupuola need to be at their very best.

A Canberra Raiders junior representative, Tupuola was the ‘GIO Most Trusted Player’ against Westfields last game, scoring a second half double in a thrilling come from behind victory.
 
 
Palm Beach Currumbin SHS V The Hills SHS

Tuesday the 19th of August will see Kougari Oval in Wynnum Manly play host to two GIO Schoolboy Cup Quarter Final matches.

Wavell State High School will come up against Matraville Sports High School. While Palm Beach Currumbin Sports High School meet The Hills Sports High School.

Palm Beach Currumbin Sports High School who have performed very well so far in the GIO Schoolboy Cup competition will be out to stop the undefeated The Hills Sports High School.

Palm Beach Currumbin Coach, Geoff Bagnall has been extremely impressed with the way that his school has performed this season.

“I have been delighted with how the boys have played this year and now we are looking to continue that good form into the knock out stages.” Said Bagnall.

Bagnall also believes that the battle up the middle between the forwards will be key on the day as both sides try to best one another.

“I think it’s going to come down to a battle between the forwards. If our forwards can get on top early we can take the game away from them. We have a good pack and they know the job that they have to do.

If all goes to plan in the middle we can get the ball to some of our outside backs who know how to get the ball over the line.” Said Bagnall.

Palm Beach Currumbin are a loaded with talent, it’s hard to pin point who will be the key for the side.

“Our captain Keegan Hipgrave has made the Australian Schoolboys side, twins Dylan and Daymeric Pelo are always dangerous and our halves Jed Cartwright and Jack Cook are class.” Said Bagnall.

The Hills Sports High School head into this match undefeated in the GIO Schoolboy Cup competition but know they will have to be at their best on Tuesday.

The Hills Sports High School Coach, Scott Jones has been happy with the way his side has performed but believes there is improvement to be made.

“It looks great that we have gone through undefeated but I feel like we haven’t hit our peak yet. We haven’t seen much of Palm Beach but we know that we’ll have to be at our best to get the win.” Said Jones.

The trip up to Queensland to play allows the boys to gain a great experience and memory from the GIO Schoolboy Cup competition.

“Its great a opportunity for the boys to have and its something that should live long in the memory. Especially if we come away with a positive result.” Said Jones

The Hills also boast a very talented young side, with a great mix of size and speed across the park.

“Our fullback Daniel Brown has been unreal for us this season. Halfback Jake Toby is always looking dangerous in attack and second rower Sean Walpole was man of the match in our last game and will be looking for a big game again.” Said Jones

The winner of this match will advance to the GIO Schoolboy Cup Semi Finals, which are to be played during the last week of August.
QLD gio Schoolboy Cup Semi Final action St Brendans v Wavell
QLD gio Schoolboy Cup Semi Final action St Brendans v Wavell
WAVELL
SHS
58 - 6 St BRENDANS
COLLEGE
TRIES : Michael Molo 2, Patrick Akauola, Alexandre Albert, Blake Blomley, David Fauid, Kalemb Hart, Riley Leota, Keenan Yorston
GOALS : Jack Miers 6, Logan Spaander 3
TRIES : Maia Raihe
GOALS : Jarmaine Willett
2:00 PM Tuesday 12 Aug @ BMD Koograi Oval
KIRWAN
SHS
4 - 22 PBC
TRIES : Jai Wisley
GOALS :
TRIES : Daymeric Pelo 2, Jack Cook, Keegan Hipgrave
GOALS : Samuel Ross
3:30 PM Tuesday 12 Aug @ BMD Koograi Oval
GIO CUP RESULTS: X-POOL FINALS

THE Queensland Cross Pool Finals of the GIO Cup were played earlier at BMD Kougari this week with Wavell State High and Palm Beach Currumbin winning through to the National Quarter Finals on Tuesday next week.

Read the match wraps from the Queensland games below:

Wavell State High v St Brendan’s Yeppoon

WAVELL State High School have continued their impressive run in the 2014 GIO Schoolboy Cup with a dominant display against St Brendan’s Yeppoon, defeating the visitors 58-6 at Kougari Oval, Wynnum.

Wavell started well and were first on the board when a quick play the ball from prop Riley Leota allowed quick ball movement to Michael Molo who forced his way over to score. The next 10 minutes were an arm wrestle, with both sides looking to assert their authority on the match. It was not until the 18th minute that winger Blake Blomley crossed for Wavell’s second.

Down 12-0, St Brendan’s hit back three minutes later when centre Maia Raihe took an interception 40m the other way to score, with Jarmaine Willet adding the extras. Wavell scored once more just before halftime, when Logan Spaander put Molo into space before the prop was taken down just short of the line. A quick play the ball allowed Wavell to spread the ball wide for Keenan Yorston to score.

The 16-6 halftime score gave St Brendan’s the opportunity for a comeback, however when Yorston crossed for his second and Riley Leota went in shortly after, Wavell’s lead had blown out to 22 points with only five minutes played in the second half.

And the tries kept coming for Wavell, with back rower Alex Albert joining in on the action diving over to score from a sweep play on the last. Molo ran off a Joshua Fauid short pass to score under the posts for his second, while Blake Blomley, Kalemb Hart and Patrick Akauola all added their names to the scorer’s column. Wavell’s Joshua Fauid was voted GIO’s Most Trusted Player.

WAVELL STATE HIGH SCHOOL 58 (Michael Molo 2, Patrick Akauola, Alexandre Albert, Blake Blomley, David Fauid, Kalemb Hart, Riley Leota, Keenan Yorston tries; Jack Miers 6, Logan Spaander 3 goals) def St BRENDAN’S COLLEGE 6 (Maia Raihe try; Jarmaine Willett goal) at BMD Kougari Oval, Wynnum.

Man of the Match: Joshua Fauid, Wavell State High School

KIRWAN STATE HIGH v PALM BEACH CURRUMBIN STATE HIGH

THE second game of the day saw two Queensland rugby league school heavyweights compete in what was expected to be an enthralling encounter. READ ON & LEARN MORE

11am - Endeavour Sports High v Farrer MAHS
1pm - Patrician Brothers Blacktown v Erindale College

Kougari Oval Wynnum Manly:

2pm – Wavell State High School v Matraville Sports High School
3.30pm - Palm Beach Currumbin v The Hills Sports High School

The winners of the Quarter Finals will progress through to the NRL GIO Schoolboy Cup Semi Finals which will be played on Tuesday, August 26 and Wednesday, August 27 at venues to be confirmed.
MacKillop Catholic College 2014 Country Cup OPEN Champions
MacKillop Catholic College 2014 Country Cup OPEN Champions
COUNTRY CUP FINALS DAY AT DUBBO

Caltex Park in Dubbo saw the finals of the 2014 CRL Country Cup and Small Schools competitions conclude on Wednesday.

The competition saw some 400 schools playing in the Under 13’s, Under 15’s and Opens section of the Country Cup and the Under 13’s and Under 16’s section of the Small Schools competition.

In the Opens competition which was also a semi final of the GIO Schoolboy Trophy competition, saw MacKillop Catholic College from Warnervale playing in their first Country Cup Final come up against Hallam Senior College from Victoria.

It was the first time a Victorian school has been part of the CRL Country Cup and for Hallam to make the final in their debut year was a great achievement from all involved.

The start of the game saw Hallam Senior College start with a bang running in two early tries with hooker James Brooks crashing over from close range and then Tokorima Metua crossing for a try 2mins later after some great lead up work from five-eight Zac Patch and back-row partner Angelo Leaupepe to take a 10-0 lead after only 10mins and it looked like the team from Victoria were going to amass a big score-line against their Country opponents.

However MacKillop Catholic College opened their scoring in the 15th minute through their lock and Most Trusted Player Adam Keighran brushing off the defence to race 20m to score.

MacKillop were in again only 3 minutes later with dummy half Joshua Doyle supporting on the inside off a line break from centre Bailey Shiach-Wise which gave MacKillop a 12-10 lead.

The momentum started to swing towards MacKillop and it looked like the 12 hour bus trip for the Melbourne team was starting to take its toll and with three minutes before half time MacKillop were in again through centre Kye Martin from a break by lock Adam Keighran.

MacKillop were leading 18-10 at halftime and opened the scoring 7minutes into the second half with Kye Martin grabbing his second try.

Hallam were not giving up with second rower Angelo Leaupepe scoring a well deserved try and putting his team back in the game with eighteen minutes remaining.

With thirteen minutes remaining MacKillop were able to extend their lead through winger Jacob Murray and it was going to be hard for Hallam Senior College to claw their way back from a 28-16 deficit.

The last ten minutes saw Hallam through everything they had left in the tank at MacKillop but the boys from Warnervale were able to hold on and win 28-16.

This game will be replayed on Fox Sports this Saturday 9th August on Fox Sports 1 at 6:30am.

MacKillop Catholic College will now travel to Sydney to take on the City winners St Dominic’s College in the GIO Schoolboy Trophy Final

The Under 13’s Country Cup final started the day with Red Bend Catholic College from Forbes, coming away winners over Camden Haven High School, by 30 points to 20.

Red Bend started well and lead 12 points to nil early before Camden Haven hit back. At half time Red Bend were in a commanding position of 24 to 10.

In the 2nd half Camden Haven got the score back to 24 to 18 before another try to Red Bend saw the score at 30 to 18. Camden Haven scored last to bring the score to 30 to 20.

Red Bend fullback Ben Glasheen was a judged the Player of the Final.

RED BEND CATHOLIC COLLEGE FORBES 30 (Ben Glasheen, Dan O’Brien, Tom Aveyard, Vincent Reilly, Raymond Towney tries, Raymond Towney 5 goals) def CAMDEN HAVEN HIGH SCHOOL 20 (Jackson Brannigan, Kaine Café, Charlie Murray, Ryan Long tries, Jackson Brannigan, Ronan Bailey, Ryan Long goals)

In the Under 15’s contest, Kildare Catholic College, Wagga Wagga defeated St. Pius X, Adamstown by 20 points to 12. Kildare lead by 10 points to nil at halftime, before St Pius came back to lead 12 to 10.

Kildare were then able to score twice to wrestle back the lead and come away with a victory by 20 to 12. Kildare’s captain Max Burey was the Player of the final.

KILDARE CATHOLIC COLLEGE, WAGGA WAGGA 20 (Ned Sainsbury, Cooper Smith, Bowie Foster, Tyson Williams tries, Cooper Smith 2 goals) def St. PIUS X, ADAMSTOWN 12 (Max Cates, Jasper Darcy-Shaw tries, Connor Mulhearn 2 goals)

In the Under 13’s Small Schools Competition, in what was a cracking game of Rugby League saw Sacred Heart Central School from Cootamundra defeat Nyngan High School by 22 to 18.

Both sides gave everything they had and after Nyngan lead 8 to 6 at half time, Sacred Heart game back to take the title.

Sacred Heart’s Sam Sheahan was judged Player of the Final.

SACRED HEART CENTRAL SCHOOL, Cootamundra 22 (Sam Sheahan 2, Dylan Stuart, Alex Wiggans tries, Sam Sheahan 3 goals) def NYNGAN HIGH SCHOOL 18 (Cale Dunn 2, Caleb Cook, Harry Blake tries, Harry Blake goal)

In the final game of the Murrurmburrah High School defeated Oberon High School in a golden point thriller in the Under 16’s Small Schools final.

Oberon High were on top early and lead by 22 to 6 at half time, before Murrumburrah hit back and scored with 2 minutes to go level the scores at 22 all at full time.

A penalty to Murrumburrah in golden point saw half back Dylan Arabin step forward and claim victory for the school. Arabin was later named Player of the Final.

MURRUMBURRAH HIGH SCHOOL 24 (Dylan Arabin 2, Jake Arabin, Billy Manwaring tries, Dylan Arabin 4 goals) def OBERON HIGH SCHOOL 22 (Josh Rivett 2, Jayden Fagg 2 tries Josh Rivett 3 goals)

Another highlight for the day was the young referees who are part of the CRLRA’s Development Squads, who refereed the finals.

Congratulations to Billy Greatbach (Group 10), Shannon Shepardson (Group 16), Lincoln Blissett (Group 3), Patrick Allen (Group 11) and Daniel Thornton (Group 11) on your appointments to the finals. Also congratulations to the Barwon Darling’s Cody Simmons and Zak Falkiner from Group 4, who ran lines on the day.
Pictured: Greenbank and Kaiwalagal JRL.
Greenbank and Kaiwalagal JRL.
TALLIS CUP UNITES JUNIOR TEAMS
Story & Photo By : QRL Media

2014 Gorden Tallis Cup

The recent Gorden Tallis Cup in Townsville was filled with success stories.

But one which arguably stood out above all others was the single game between Greenbank and Kaiwalagal JRL from Thursday Island in the Torres Straits.

Geographically speaking, Greenbank (south east) and Kaiwalagal must feel like a “world apart”.

“You would have to look through the archives to see if a game has ever been played between two junior QRL teams from as far away from each other as these two,” Northern Division manager Scott Nosworthy said.

Run by the Townsville District Junior Rugby League, the Gorden Tallis Cup saw a staggering 51 teams compete on the weekend of July 12-13.

Greenbank and Kaiwalagal were just two sets of players who will never forget the experience.

Their match was played in great spirits, with Greenbank scoring six tries to two in an entertaining match.

“It was a fantastic achievement for both clubs to just be able to make it to the event and everyone should be congratulated for their fantastic efforts to give these children an opportunity to play the great game of rugby league in an excellent carnival,” Nosworthy said.

Nosworthy said the atmosphere around the ground was electric.

“It was by far the biggest crowd I have seen at a carnival in North Queensland in my 10 years working in the game of rugby league and the best thing about the whole weekend was that the event was played in the right spirit,” Nosworthy said.
De La Salle College Caringbah are the 2014 NSWRL All Schools Under 15 CHAMPIONS
De La Salle College Caringbah are the 2014 NSWRL All Schools Under 15 CHAMPIONS
Cronulla junior leagueLEARN MORE ABOUT THE CRONULLA & SHARKS JUNIORS
MORE SHIRE SUCCESS AT ALL SCHOOLS

On the back of a successful day where three Sutherland Shire primary schools won NSWRL All Schools championships, De La Salle College have taken out the under 15's title with a convincing victory in the final.

Fielding a team with seven players currently in the Sharks Academy system, the De La Salle boys beat Bass Hill Sports High 16-0 in the final played at St Mary's Stadium, backing up four pool wins and a semi-final victory over St Paul's Greystanes earlier in the day.

Lachlan Smith with two tries and Jaemon Salmon kicking two conversions and a couple of penalty goals were the De La Salle scorers in the final.

As the day progressed the De La Salle side stamped themselves as contenders, with wins over Kingswood High (16-6), St Joseph's Lochinvar (16-0), Pagewood College (14-4) and St Pius Adamstown (18-0) setting them up for a semi-final match up with the highly rated St Paul's from the Parramatta district.

A solid defensive display saw them get the better of St Paul's by 12-6, before the dominant win over Bass Hill in the final.

In addition to Smith and Salmon, the other young players currently in the Sharks Academy system included Jackson Stewart, Tom Caughlan and Conor McDonald as well as under 14's Isaac Longmuir and Max Wiseman.

In the other age divisions Aquinas College represented Sutherland Shire schools in the 13's and 16's, while De La Salle competed in the under 14's.

While competitive, none of the three progressed past the pool stage of the competition.

In the 16's reigning age group champions Aquinas relinquished their title after a win and two losses from their three pool games.

The NSWRL All Schools carnival brought together 70 secondary schools and over 1,200 participants, with the Elite Sports Schools competing today on the third and final day of the event.
DEFENDING CHAMPS OUT OF gio SCHOOLBOY CUP
Story & Photo By : steve monty ourfooty media
Defending gio Schoolboy Cup champions, Keebra Park SHS have been knocked out of this this National schoolboys competition by Marsden SHS.

In the other Sth Queensland Semi Final, Palm Beach Currumbin SHS have progressed after a good win over Shalom College, Bundaburg and Ipswich defeated Coombabah

South Queensland Semi Finals

Palm Beach Currumbin v Marsden State High School
Wavell SHS v Ipswich SHS
RESULTS FOR 2014 NSWRL ALL SCHOOLS
Elite UNDER 16

Round 1

Patrician Brothers Blacktown (Penrith) 10 - 0 St Gregory’s College (Western Suburbs)
Endeavour SHS (Cronulla) 6 - 0 Matraville SHS (South Sydney)
Westfields SHS (Parramatta) 18 - 0 Farrer MHAS (Group 4)

Round 2

Patrician Brothers Blacktown (Penrith) 6 - 6 Hunter SHS (Newcastle)
The Hills SHS (Parramatta) 12 - 0 Endeavour SHS (Cronulla)
Illawarra SHS (Illawarra) 6 - 4 defeated Farrer MHAS (Group 4)

Round 3

Hunter SHS (Newcastle) 12 - 6 defeated St Gregory’s College (Western Suburbs)
The Hills SHS (Parramatta) 19 - 0 defeated Matraville SHS (South Sydney)
Westfields SHS (Parramatta) 20 - 0 defeated Illawarra SHS (Illawarra)

QUARTER FINALS

Westfields SHS (Parramatta) 6 - 0 defeated Farrer MHAS (Group 4)
Hunter SHS (Newcastle) 18 - 0 defeated Endeavour SHS (Cronulla)
The Hills SHS (Parramatta) 22 - 0 defeated St Gregory’s College (Western Suburbs)
Patrician Brothers Blacktown (Penrith) 28 - 0 Illawarra SHS (Illawarra)

SEMI FINALS
Hunter SHS (Newcastle) 14 - 4 defeated Westfields SHS (Parramatta)
The Hills SHS (Parramatta) 10 - 10 Patrician Brothers Blacktown (Penrith)

FINAL

Patrician Brothers Blacktown (Penrith) 12 - 6 Hunter SHS (Newcastle)
RESULTS FOR 2014 NSWRL ALL SCHOOLS
Elite UNDER 15

Round 1

Patrician Brothers Blacktown #1 (Penrith) 12 - 0 The Hills SHS (Parramatta)
Hunter SHS (Newcastle) 10 - 6 Patrician Brothers Blacktown #2 (Penrith)
Endeavour SHS (Cronulla) 10 - 0 St Gregory’s College (Western Suburbs)
Westfields SHS (Parramatta) 13 - 0 Illawarra SHS (Illawarra)

Round 2

Patrician Brothers Blacktown #1 (Penrith) 12 - 0 Hunter SHS (Newcastle)
The Hills SHS (Parramatta) 18 - 0 Patrician Brothers Blacktown #2 (Penrith)
St Gregory’s College (Western Suburbs) 13 - 0 Illawarra SHS (Illawarra)
Westfields SHS (Parramatta) 26 - 0 Endeavour SHS (Cronulla)

Round 3

Patrician Brothers Blacktown #1 (Penrith) 13 - 0 Patrician Brothers Blacktown #2 (Penrith)
The Hills SHS (Parramatta) 12 - 0 Hunter SHS (Newcastle)
St Gregory’s College (Western Suburbs) 10 - 10 Westfields SHS (Parramatta)
Endeavour SHS (Cronulla) 13 - 0 Illawarra SHS (Illawarra)

SEMI FINALS

Patrician Brothers Blacktown #1 (Penrith) 13 - 6 Endeavour SHS (Cronulla)
Westfields SHS (Parramatta) 8 - 0 The Hills SHS (Parramatta)

GRAND FINAL

Westfields SHS (Parramatta) 10 - 4 Patrician Brothers Blacktown #1 (Penrith)

RESULTS FOR NSWRL ALL SCHOOLS
Elite UNDER 14
Round 1

Patrician Brothers Blacktown (Penrith) 4 - 4 The Hills SHS (Parramatta)
St Gregory’s College (Western Suburbs) 10 - 6 Matraville SHS (South Sydney)
Westfields SHS (Parramatta) 22 - 8 Hunter SHS (Newcastle)

Round 2

Patrician Brothers Blacktown (Penrith) 4 - 4 Endeavour SHS (Cronulla)
St Gregory’s College (Western Suburbs) 26 - 4 Illawarra SHS (Illawarra)
Farrer MHAS (Group 4) 22 - 0 Hunter SHS (Newcastle)

Round 3

The Hills SHS (Parramatta) 6 - 4 Endeavour SHS (Cronulla)
Matraville SHS (South Sydney) 26 - 0 Illawarra SHS (Illawarra)
Westfields SHS (Parramatta) 28 - 0 Farrer MHAS (Group 4)

Qualifying Final 1

Westfields SHS (Parramatta) 18 - 4 Hunter SHS (Newcastle)
Matraville SHS (South Sydney) 14 - 0 Patrician Brothers Blacktown (Penrith)
Endeavour SHS (Cronulla) 14 - 0 St Gregory’s College (Western Suburbs)
The Hills SHS (Parramatta) 16 - 0 Farrer MHAS (Group 4)

Semi Final 1

Westfields SHS (Parramatta) 10 - 0 Matraville SHS (South Sydney)
The Hills SHS (Parramatta) 10 - 0 Endeavour SHS (Cronulla)

GRAND FINAL

Westfields SHS (Parramatta) 10 - 0 The Hills SHS (Parramatta)

RESULTS FOR 2014 NSWRL ALL SCHOOLS
ELITE UNDER 13

Round 1

Westfields SHS (Parramatta) 32 - 0 St Gregory’s College (Western Suburbs)
Illawarra SHS (Illawarra) 18 - 0 Endeavour SHS (Cronulla)
Hunter SHS (Newcastle) 5 - 4 Patrician Brothers Blacktown #1 (Penrith)
The Hills SHS (Parramatta) 16 - 0 Patrician Brothers Blacktown #2 (Penrith)

Round 2

Westfields SHS (Parramatta) 24 - 0 Illawarra SHS (Illawarra)
Endeavour SHS (Cronulla) 6 - 0 St Gregory’s College (Western Suburbs) Patrician Brothers Blacktown #2 (Penrith) 22 - 1 Patrician Brothers Blacktown #1 (Penrith)
Hunter SHS (Newcastle) 6 - 0 The Hills SHS (Parramatta)

Round 3

Westfields SHS (Parramatta) 16 - 4 Endeavour SHS (Cronulla)
St Gregory’s College (Western Suburbs) 8 - 4 Illawarra SHS (Illawarra)
Patrician Brothers Blacktown #1 (Penrith) 26 - 2 The Hills SHS (Parramatta)
Hunter SHS (Newcastle) 5 - 4 Patrician Brothers Blacktown #2 (Penrith)

SEMI FINALS

Patrician Brothers Blacktown #1 (Penrith) 18 - 6 Westfields SHS (Parramatta)
Hunter SHS (Newcastle) 4 - 0 Endeavour SHS (Cronulla)

GRAND FINAL

Patrician Brothers Blacktown #1 (Penrith) 24 - 0 Hunter SHS (Newcastle)

RESULTS FOR 2014 NSWRL ALL SCHOOLS
Girls

Round 1

Penrith 8 - 8 Canterbury
Parramatta 4 - 4 Western Suburbs
Balmain 13 - 0 Cronulla
Illawarra 22 - 0 Central Coast

Round 2

Penrith 10 - 0 Act
Western Suburbs 16 - 4 Newcastle
Illawarra 6 - 0 Western Suburbs
Canterbury 22 - 0 Balmain

Round 3

Penrith 4 - 0 Balmain
Illawarra 18 - 6 Parramatta
Act 36 - 0 Cronulla
Newcastle 14 - 8 Central Coast

Round 4

Western Suburbs 16 - 4 Newcastle
Parramatta 16 - 4 Central Coast
Canterbury 16 - 10 Act
Penrith 30 - 0 Cronulla

Round 5

Act 16 - 0 Balmain
Illawarra 18 - 4 Newcastle
Canterbury 22 - 4 Cronulla
Western Suburbs 18 - 10 Central Coast

FINAL

Canterbury 14 - 10 Illawarra

RESULTS FOR 2014 NSWRL ALL SCHOOLS SECONDARY
*UNDER 16*

Round 1

McCarthy Catholic College (Penrith) (7) defeated Merrylands HS (Parramatta) (6)
Ashcroft HS (Western Suburbs) (4) defeated St Paul’s College (Manly) (0)
Aquinas College Menai (Cronulla) (12) defeated Penshurst Marist (Wildcard) (6)
Corpus Christi Oak Flats (Illawarra) (12) defeated Wadalba Community College (Central Coast) (0)
Georges River College (St George) (6) drew with Terra Sancta College (Wildcard) (6)
St Joseph’s Lochinvar (Newcastle) (18) defeated St Dominic’s College (Wildcard) (0)
Kiama HS (Shoalhaven) (12) defeated St Mary’s Cathedral College (Sydney Roosters) (0)

Round 2

Merrylands HS (Parramatta) (16) defeated Granville South (Canterbury) (4)
Ashcroft HS (Western Suburbs) (6) drew with Penshurst Marist (Wildcard) (6)
St Paul’s College (Manly) (18) defeated Aquinas College Menai (Cronulla) (6)
Wadalba Community College (Central Coast) (16) defeated Georges River College (St George) (0)
Terra Sancta College (Wildcard) (8) defeated Corpus Christi Oak Flats (Illawarra) (4)
St Joseph’s Lochinvar (Newcastle) (13) defeated Kiama HS (Shoalhaven) (10)
St Dominic’s College (Wildcard) (16) defeated St Mary’s Cathedral College (Sydney Roosters) (4)

Round 3

Granville South (Canterbury) (8) defeated McCarthy Catholic College (Penrith) (0)
Ashcroft HS (Western Suburbs) (28) defeated Aquinas College Menai (Cronulla) (2)
St Paul’s College (Manly) (12) defeated Penshurst Marist (Wildcard) (4)
Terra Sancta College (Wildcard) (12) defeated Wadalba Community College (Central Coast) (6)
Corpus Christi Oak Flats (Illawarra) (8) defeated Georges River College (St George) (0)
St Joseph’s Lochinvar (Newcastle) (24) defeated St Mary’s Cathedral College (Sydney Roosters) (0)
Kiama HS (Shoalhaven) (10) defeated St Dominic’s College (Wildcard) (8)SEMI

FINALS

Ashcroft HS (Western Suburbs) (16) defeated Merrylands HS (Parramatta) (6)
St Joseph’s Lochinvar (Newcastle) (30) defeated Terra Sancta College (Wildcard) (0)

FINAL
St Joseph’s Lochinvar (Newcastle) 12 - 4 Ashcroft HS (Western Suburbs)
RESULTS FOR 2014 NSWRL ALL SCHOOLS SECONDARY
*UNDER 15*
Round 4

St Paul’s Greystanes (Parramatta) (20) defeated Leumeah HS (Wildcard) (4)

Round 1

St Dominic’s College (Wildcard) (10) defeated Leumeah HS (Wildcard) (0)
St Paul’s Greystanes (Parramatta) (16) defeated Quakers Hill HS (Penrith) (0)
Barrenjoey HS (Manly) (6) defeated Ingleburn HS (Western Suburbs) (0)
De La Salle Caringbah (Cronulla) (16) defeated Kingswood HS (Wildcard) (6)

Round 2

Edmund Rice College (Illawarra) (12) drew with Leumeah HS (Wildcard) (12)

Round 1

St Pius Adamstown (Wildcard) (12) defeated Champagnat College Pagewood (South Sydney) (6)
Bass Hill (12) defeated St Edward’s Gosford (Central Coast) (4)

Round 2

De La Salle Caringbah (Cronulla) (16) defeated St Joseph’s Lochinvar (Newcastle) (0)
St Dominic’s College (Wildcard) (24) defeated Quakers Hill HS (Penrith) (4)
BWSC - Umina (Wildcard) (26) defeated Barrenjoey HS (Manly) (0)
Champagnat College Pagewood (South Sydney) (24) defeated Kingswood HS (Wildcard) (10)
Ingleburn HS (Western Suburbs) (18) defeated St Edward’s Gosford (Central Coast) (8)

Round 3

St Joseph’s Lochinvar (Newcastle) (12) defeated St Pius Adamstown (Wildcard) (4)
St Paul’s Greystanes (Parramatta) (20) defeated Edmund Rice College (Illawarra) (6)
De La Salle Caringbah (Cronulla) (14) defeated Champagnat College Pagewood (South Sydney) (4)
Bass Hill (14) defeated BWSC - Umina (Wildcard) (6)
Leumeah HS (Wildcard) (10) defeated Quakers Hill HS (Penrith) (0)

Round 4

St Dominic’s College (Wildcard) (24) defeated Edmund Rice College (Illawarra) (0)

Round 3

Barrenjoey HS (Manly) (16) defeated St Edward’s Gosford (Central Coast) (0)

Round 4

BWSC - Umina (Wildcard) (26) defeated Ingleburn HS (Western Suburbs) (4)
St Joseph’s Lochinvar (Newcastle) (36) defeated Kingswood HS (Wildcard) (0)
De La Salle Caringbah (Cronulla) (18) defeated St Pius Adamstown (Wildcard) (0)
Bass Hill won by forfeit Barrenjoey HS (Manly)

Round 5

Edmund Rice College (Illawarra) (8) defeated Quakers Hill HS (Penrith) (6)
BWSC - Umina (Wildcard) (34) defeated St Edward’s Gosford (Central Coast) (0)
St Joseph’s Lochinvar (Newcastle) (22) defeated Champagnat College Pagewood (South Sydney) (4)
St Paul’s Greystanes (Parramatta) (14) defeated St Dominic’s College (Wildcard) (10)
St Pius Adamstown (Wildcard) (22) defeated Kingswood HS (Wildcard) (4)
Bass Hill (8) defeated Ingleburn HS (Western Suburbs) (0)SEMI

FINALS

De La Salle Caringbah (Cronulla) (12) defeated St Paul’s Greystanes (Parramatta) (6)
Bass Hill (26) defeated BWSC - Umina (Wildcard) (6)

FINAL

De La Salle Caringbah (Cronulla) 16 - 0 Bass Hill
RESULTS FOR 2014 NSWRL ALL SCHOOLS SECONDARY
*UNDER 14*
Round 1

Picton HS (Group 6) (4) defeated Fairfield Patrician Brothers (Parramatta) (0)
Rooty Hill HS (Penrith) (24) defeated NBSC – Balgowlah Boys Manly (4)
John Therry Catholic HS (Western Suburbs) (24) defeated Georges River College (St George) (6)
Holy Cross College Balmain (24) defeated St Mary’s Cathedral College (Sydney Roosters) (6)
Belmore Boys HS (Canterbury) (6) defeated Albion Park HS (Illawarra) (0)
St Dominic’s College (Wildcard) (8) defeated Champagnat College Pagewood (South Sydney) (6)
St Joseph’s Lochinvar (Newcastle) (6) defeated De La Salle Caringbah (Cronulla) (4)
St Edward’s Gosford (Central Coast) (26) defeated St John’s Nowra (Shoalhaven) (0)

Round 2

Picton HS (Group 6) (16) defeated NBSC – Balgowlah Boys Manly (6)
Fairfield Patrician Brothers (Parramatta) (8) defeated Rooty Hill HS (Penrith) (0)
Holy Cross College Balmain (28) defeated Georges River College (St George) (6)
John Therry Catholic HS (Western Suburbs) (10) defeated St Mary’s Cathedral College (Sydney Roosters) (0)
Champagnat College Pagewood (South Sydney) (10) defeated Belmore Boys HS (Canterbury) (0)
St Dominic’s College (Wildcard) (22) defeated Albion Park HS (Illawarra) (0)
St Joseph’s Lochinvar (Newcastle) (12) defeated St Edward’s Gosford (Central Coast) (0)
De La Salle Caringbah (Cronulla) (26) defeated St John’s Nowra (Shoalhaven) (0)

Round 3

Rooty Hill HS (Penrith) (16) defeated Picton HS (Group 6) (0)
Fairfield Patrician Brothers (Parramatta) (24) defeated NBSC – Balgowlah Boys Manly (8)
Georges River College (St George) (18) drew with St Mary’s Cathedral College (Sydney Roosters) (18)
Holy Cross College Balmain (12) defeated John Therry Catholic HS (Western Suburbs) (0)
St Dominic’s College (Wildcard) (26) defeated Belmore Boys HS (Canterbury) (0)
Champagnat College Pagewood (South Sydney) (14) defeated Albion Park HS (Illawarra) (0)
St Joseph’s Lochinvar (Newcastle) (14) defeated St John’s Nowra (Shoalhaven) (10)
St Edward’s Gosford (Central Coast) (22) defeated De La Salle Caringbah (Cronulla) (4)

SEMI FINALS

Holy Cross College Balmain (6) defeated Rooty Hill HS (Penrith) (4)
St Dominic’s College (Wildcard) (16) defeated St Joseph’s Lochinvar (Newcastle) (10)

FINAL
St Dominic’s College (Wildcard) 14 - 10 Holy Cross College Balmain
RESULTS FOR 2014 NSWRL ALL SCHOOLS SECONDARY
*UNDER 13*
Round 1

Eagle Vale HS (Western Suburbs) (24) defeated Rooty Hill HS (Wildcard) (0)
Fairfield Patrician Brothers (Parramatta) (14) defeated Picnic Point HS (Canterbury) (10)
Kingsgrove HS (St George) (6) defeated Chifley College Bidwell (Penrith) (0)
Aquinas College Menai (Cronulla) (14) defeated NBSC – Balgowlah Boys (Manly) (0)
St Edward Gosford (Central Coast) (12) defeated Holy Cross College (Balmain) (0)
St Dominic’s College (Wildcard) (28) defeated Edmund Rice College (Illawarra) (4)
Champagnat College Pagewood (South Sydney) (14) defeated St Joseph’s Lochinvar (Newcastle) (4)
BWSC - Umina (Wildcard) (10) defeated Bomaderry HS (Shoalhaven) (0)

Round 2

Eagle Vale HS (Western Suburbs) (12) defeated Fairfield Patrician Brothers (Parramatta) (6)
Rooty Hill HS (Wildcard) (8) drew with Picnic Point HS (Canterbury) (8)
Kingsgrove HS (St George) (12) defeated Aquinas College Menai (Cronulla) (6)
NBSC – Balgowlah Boys (Manly) (8) defeated Chifley College Bidwell (Penrith) (6)
Holy Cross College (Balmain) (24) defeated St Dominic’s College (Wildcard) (0)
St Edward Gosford (Central Coast) (26) defeated Edmund Rice College (Illawarra) (0)
Champagnat College Pagewood (South Sydney) (12) defeated Bomaderry HS (Shoalhaven) (8)
BWSC - Umina (Wildcard) (14) defeated St Joseph’s Lochinvar (Newcastle) (6)

Round 3

Eagle Vale HS (Western Suburbs) (20) defeated Picnic Point HS (Canterbury) (0)
Fairfield Patrician Brothers (Parramatta) (12) defeated Rooty Hill HS (Wildcard) (8)
Kingsgrove HS (St George) (14) defeated NBSC – Balgowlah Boys (Manly) (6)
Aquinas College Menai (Cronulla) (16) defeated Chifley College Bidwell (Penrith) (0)
Holy Cross College (Balmain) (12) defeated Edmund Rice College (Illawarra) (4)
St Dominic’s College (Wildcard) (16) defeated St Edward Gosford (Central Coast) (0)
BWSC - Umina (Wildcard) (14) defeated Champagnat College Pagewood (South Sydney) (0)
St Joseph’s Lochinvar (Newcastle) (10) defeated Bomaderry HS (Shoalhaven) (4)

SEMI FINALS

Eagle Vale HS (Western Suburbs) (22) defeated Kingsgrove HS (St George) (0)
St Dominic’s College (Wildcard) (16) defeated BWSC - Umina (Wildcard) (0)

FINAL

St Dominic’s College (Wildcard) 8 - 2 Eagle Vale HS (Western Suburbs)
 
TOP of PAGE
TOP of PAGE
Cronulla Sharks 2014 Harold Matthews Cup team (Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
Cronulla Sharks 2014 Harold Matthews Cup team (Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
Cronulla junior leagueCRONULLA JUNIORS LOCKER ROOM
CRONULLA SHARKS JUNIOR REP TRIAL NOMINATIONS

The Sharks are calling for nominations from players who wish to trial for the 2015 Cronulla Sharks Matthews Cup and SG Ball Junior Representative Teams.

The trials will be held on Thursday, September 11 for Harold Matthews (U16s) and on – Saturday, September 13 for SG Ball (U18s).

Players interested in trialling need to fill in and return the nomination form which is available by clicking the link below.

Nominations close Friday 29th August 2014 and the trial is by invite only. Sending in a nomination form does not guarantee a spot in the trial, with those players who are successful in gaining a place in the trial to be contacted and given further information with respect to times, venue and what is required.

For more information please contact Vinh Tran, Cronulla Sharks Development Manager by emailing vtran@sharks.com.au or by calling 02 9527 8294.

Return nomination forms via email to; vtran@sharks.com.au or by post, addressing them to; Cronulla Sharks Junior Reps Nomination – Attn: Vinh Tran, PO Box 2219, Taren Point, NSW, 2229.

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD JNR REP NOMINATION FORM
TOP of PAGE
PATCHY FARRER ADVANCES IN UNI SHIELD

FARRER kept their University Shield hopes alive with a 38-24 win over South Grafton High in Grafton yesterday.

Coach Chris Oxford was pleased with the win but wasn’t impressed with some aspects of the side’s play.

Blake Withers came off the bench to replace the injured Zac Faulkner in the front row and shone, crashing over for two tries.

Discipline around the ruck let the side down, with South Grafton scoring points on the back of repeat sets.

“We did a lot of defending when we should have been attacking,” Oxford said.

“We put together some very fluid plays in the backs when we had the ball.

“But everyone was off defensively.”

South Grafton had very crafty halves who tested the line a lot.

Fullback Hayden Loughrey was playing quite deep defensively and the home side took full advantage.

The home side put several short kicks in behind the line that tested Farrer’s scramble.

“They were very good on their feet and the short kicks tested us,” Oxford said.

“We should have adjusted but didn’t.”

While Withers and fellow prop Brad Johnston were solid in the middle, the side did miss the energy and commitment of injured lock Angus McTavish.

“Angus makes 40 tackles an hour and this game went for 70 minutes,” Oxford said.

“He has so much enthusiasm and chat that we did notice he wasn’t there.”

A big positive to come out of the game was the effort of the younger players and fringe players.

“I had six Year 10 players in the squad,” Oxford said.

“They really stepped up and I got to give them a lot of minutes.”

While Withers was the stand-out, Brad Fisk also had a big game at second row, and Marcus Hayne impressed with his attack on the wing.

Harrison Buhler had a good presence in the middle and Cameron Howard proved he has a good finish with a winger’s try.

Farrer is now through to the final eight and, after winning the shield every second year for the past six years, is due for another.

Its next opponent for both the University Shield and the GIO Cup will be known sometime next week.
TOP of PAGE
The Canberra Raiders score against the cronulla Sharks during a trial game earlier this year (Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
The Canberra Raiders score against the cronulla Sharks during a trial game earlier this year (Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
TRIAL WITH THE RAIDERS FOR THE 2015 SEASON

Nominations are now open to trial with the Canberra Raiders for the 2015 season.

The Canberra Raiders pride themselves on producing the best young talent in the NRL, with the likes of Terry Campese, Paul Vaughan and Jarrod Croker all coming through the Raiders junior system.

If you would like to trial for the under 16’s (Harold Matthew’s), under 18’s (SG Ball) or under 20’s (Holden Cup) teams then please fill in the attached form and return it via the methods below.

The information can also be found HERE

Forms should be addressed to :
Raiders Recruitment & High Performance Manager David Hamilton.
Email: reception@raiders.com.au Fax: 02 6253 3546 Post: PO Box 3315, Belconnen BC, ACT 2617
Applications close Wednesday 17th September

LOCAL TRIALS - Northbourne Oval, Elouera St Braddon

Under 16s - Wed 24th Sept from 4:00pm
Under 18s - Mon 22nd Sept from 4.30pm

OPEN TRIALS - Raiders HQ, Eade St Bruce

UNDER 16s - Sat 27th Sept from 7.45am
UNDER 18s - Sat 27th Sept from 9.30am
UNDER 20s - Sat 27th Sept from 11.30am

Players selected from the local trial, may be required to trial again on Saturday 27th September.

Please not a ‘NO REGISTRATION – NO TRIAL’ policy will be in place
TOP of PAGE
Ryan Cummins dives in for a try after a 30 meter run (Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
Ryan Cummins dives in for a try after a 30 meter run (Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
gio Schoolboy Cup - Rnd 3
ENDEAVOUR SHS v MATRAVILLE SHS
1st HALF | 2nd HALF
ENDEAVOUR SMASH MATTO IN RND 3 of the gio SCHOOLBOY CUP
Story & Photo By : steve monty ourfooty media
Endeavour SHS have finished undefeated in their pool today after a great team win against Matraville SHS.

Endeavour end up on top with 3 wins from 2 games, sounds funny hey, but it includes the 2 points gained when Holy Cross couldn't field a competitive side and forfeited to the mighty Ship.

Endeavour were the dominant team for most of the game, Matraville were strong in the opening few minutes but unfortunately couldn't keep up which opened the flood gates to the fast Endeavour deadlies to score at will - MORE SOON & HEAPS OF ACTION PHOTO'S
HOLY CROSS WIN Br JOHN RAYNOR TROPHYHOLY CROSS WIN Br JOHN RAYNOR TROPHY Holy Cross Catholic College, Ryde today won the final of the MCC Opens Comp - Holy Cross defeated Randwick 18 - 16 and were awarded the Br John Raynor trophy for most outstanding rugby league school in the MCC after winning the 13s, 14s and first grade competitions. Holy Cross now will concentrate on the NSWCCC CUP with Patties, All Saints, Doms, St. Gregs and the rest of the NSWCCC family.
Keebra Park SHSKEEBRA PARK REP WRAP With the Representative season drawing to a close Keebra Park are proud to announce the following boys who have gained selection in the Qld and Australian teams across various age groups.
TOP of PAGE
St Greg's Forwards Seize DayERINDALE THRU TO FINALS

Erindale College are thru to the Finals of this years gio Schoolboy Cup after defeat Westfields SHS at Cabramatta today after trailing 10 - 6 at the break.

Westfields SHS 18 - 24 Eridnale College
TOP of PAGE
Farrer winger Matt Thompson (second from right) is swamped by his teammates (from left) Cameron Howard, Josh Bermingham, Tom Say and Tye Barry
Farrer winger Matt Thompson (second from right) is swamped by his teammates (from left) Cameron Howard, Josh Bermingham, Tom Say and Tye Barry after scoring a brilliant first-half intercept try yesterday. (Photo: Gareth Gardner)
Farrer M Ag. HSFARRER
M Ag
HS
26 - 10 St. GREGORYS COLLEGE St. GREGORYS COLLEGE
TRIES : Tye Barry 2, Hayden Loughrey, Matt Thompson, Zac Faulkner
GOALS : Tom Say 3
TRIES : Toa Mata’Fa, Jayden Siewkiewicz
GOALS : Toa Mata’Fa
GIO SCHOOLBOYS CUP (not the official logo, just a foto of the big screen) gio schoolboys trophy
GIO SCHOOLBOY CUP LOCKER LOOM
FARRER INTO FINAL EIGHT OF ELITE COMPETITION

FARRER Memorial Agricultural High School might have started with an error but the side regrouped, realigned and repelled St Gregory’s Campbelltown to register a 26-10 win and earn a quarter-final berth in the GIO Schoolboy Cup at Farrer’s John Simpson Oval yesterday.

Talented young fullback Hayden Loughrey and tall winger Matt Thompson combined to spill St Greg’s first kick from their own half to place the home side under early pressure.

However, the Chris Oxford-coached Farrer side overcame that early fumble to repel the opening raids from their Sydney opponents and posted the first two tries of the game.

Inspirational prop Zac Faulkner, just back from a tour of Queensland with the NSW Country Under 18s, crashed over early and then Thompson made up for his early error to snatch an intercept and race 60m to score for a 12-nil lead.

St Greg’s fought back though, scoring twice in a matter of minutes as they marched up the paddock after some more Farrer errors.

Trailing 12-10, the visitors made one error they regretted, allowing young five-eighth Josh Bermingham to scoop up the ball and send centre Tye Barry across for the first of his two tries.

Behind 16-10 at halftime , St Greg’s went close to scoring from the first set of six in the second half but the scrambling Farrer defence kept the visitors at bay.

Farrer could have easily added a couple more tries too early in the second half when second-rower Matt Merrick was ruled to have made a double movement in scoring and then winger Cameron Howard was pulled back from a forward pass fired to him by Bermingham.

They weren’t denied however when a Bermingham bomb was dropped by tall St Greg’s fullback Toa Mata’Fa.

Loughrey swooped to race over and score.

Barry’s second try came from another Bermingham chip kick that rolled past Mata’Fa for the centre to pounce.

Just to emphasise the tremendous, defensive desperation, Farrer scrambled in defence to stop big St Greg’s centre Jesse Jackson from scoring after the bell.

“We defended really well,” Oxford said.

“We won that game on the back of our defence.

“Coming into the game we’d allowed 10 points a game and to allow just 10 again was outstanding.

“I’m proud of the effort.

“We scrambled well.

“ We had a good start, got a couple of lucky turnovers and an intercept and had a good wind at our backs in the second half.”

Props Faulkner and Brad Johnston led the way for Farrer, halves Bermingham and skipper Tom Say also played strongly and steered the side well, with 15-year-old Loughrey a spark at the back.

Backrowers Merrick, Jack Ticehurst and Ryan Horton were also strong, hooker Corey Manicaros controlled the ruck well but red-headed lock, Angus McTavish, was probably Farrer’s best.

He won plaudits from his coach and skipper for his heavy workload in attack and defence, the small number 13 bringing down his bigger St Greg’s opponents with regularity and zest.

Farrer plays its GIO Schoolboy quarter-final in mid-August but goes to Grafton next week to play South Grafton High in the University Shield.

FARRER 26 (Tye Barry 2, Hayden Loughrey, Matt Thompson, Zac Faulkner tries, Tom Say 3gls) d ST GREGS 10 (Toa Mata’Fa, Jayden Siewkiewicz tries, Mata’Fa gl).
TOP of PAGE
IT'S DO OR DIE FOR FARRER IN CUP

FARRER’S biggest home game of the season will kick off at 11am today as the school hosts St Gregory’s Campbelltown in a do or die final pool game of the GIO Schoolboys’ Cup.

The winner will go through to the finals along with Hills Sports High from a pool of four, with the loser left to focus on next year.

In his first year at the helm of Farrer’s First XIII, coach Chris Oxford is confident the boys can get a win if they play to their potential.

Farrer kicked off its campaign with a devastating last- minute loss to Hills Sports, following a 6-all draw this time last year between the two schools.

“It was a good, tough game,” Oxford said.

“We were up 10 - 8 with 30 seconds to go and they crashed over.”

The second game against Illawarra High was in gale force winds a week later during the violent Sydney storms.

“One of their kick-offs went about eight metres forward and then over the kicker’s head, bounced on the 30 metre line and went dead,” Oxford said.

“It was amazing and we got a penalty on halfway.”

The boys opted to run into the wind in the first half and rely on their fitness in the second.

It worked a treat as they turned a 10 - 6 halftime lead into a 27 - 6 victory.

15-year-old fullback Hayden Lockrey was man of the match in that game, and Oxford is hoping he can carry that form into today.

Fellow Year 10 student Josh Birmingham is playing five-eighth and will direct the attack alongside captain and halfback Tom Say.

“We have only let in 16 points in two games so our defence has been good,” Oxford said.

“We were disappointed to only score 10 points in the first game so have been doing a lot of work on our attack.”

Oxford said that too many players were trying to direct the attack in previous matches.

“It was causing some confusion and some plays got a bit lost.”

Today the halves combination of Say and Birmingham will run the attack, along with experienced hooker Corey Manicaros.

St Gregs also beat Illawarra, but only by four points, and also went down to Hills Sports by a try.

“I think it is quite evenly matched,” Oxford said.

“They are a very honest side that works hard.”

It is Farrer’s first home match in the Cup and Oxford hopes the boys react to the home crowd well.

“I am going in reasonably confident,” he said.

“Whoever turns up on the day will go to the finals.”
TOP of PAGE
CENTRAL COAST CENTURIONS REP TEAM TRIALS

Central Coast Centurions

2015 U/16 Harold Matthews & U/18 SG Ball Trials

Venue : Morry Breen Oval, Kanwal

Date : Saturday 27th September 2014

Time : U/16 Harold Matthews commence at 10am

U/18 SG Ball commences at 1.30pm

Register Now! Click here to download a Player Request to Trial & Registration Form

Registrations Close : September 10th 2014
Kirwan High students Regan Grieve and Gideon Gela have selected in the Australian schoolboys rugby league team. Picture: Evan Morgan
Kirwan High students Regan Grieve and Gideon Gela have selected in the Australian schoolboys rugby league team. Picture: Evan Morgan
NSWCCC WIN NATIONAL u18 Schoolboys CHAMPIONSHIPS in DarwinNSW CCC WIN NATIONAL u18 Schoolboys CHAMPIONSHIPS
BRIGHT FUTURE PREDICTED FOR KIRWAN LEAGUE STARS


Kirwan High students Regan Grieve and Gideon Gela have selected in the Australian Schoolboys squad to tour England & France in Nov/Dec.

PROUD Aussie schoolboys Regan Grieve and Gideon Gela are hoping a successful trip to Europe will serve as the perfect launch pad for a step up to the National Rugby League.

Current NRL whiz kids Luke Brooks (Wests Tigers) and Luke Walker (Souths) were selected for the same side just two years ago and Kirwan coach Dave Ackers is confident his young charges can emulate their feats and impress at the top level in the not-too-distant future.

“Both players are contracted with the Cowboys for next year and there is a long history of Aussie schoolboys players making that step up to the NRL,” he said.

“Regan has been with the Cowboys since he was 14 and Gideon was also spotted pretty young and while they still have a lot of work to do there is a definite connection between the schoolboys side and NRL teams.”

A golden opportunity awaits for the Kirwan High students and they will look to further their game overseas when they undertake a six-week tour of France and the United Kingdom with the national team in November.

Their selection is another glowing endorsement of Kirwan’s rugby league program, with the state school the top ranked school in Queensland and the breeding ground of NRL stars Sam Thaiday, Jacob Lillyman and Jason Taumalolo.

Both players ran out for the under-18 Maroons earlier this year and were also key contributors for Queensland at the recent national schoolboys’ championships in Darwin, with Gela impressing as an outside back and Grieve in the second row.

“It’s always an honour to put on the Queensland jersey and it was disappointing not to get the results we were after at nationals,” Grieve said.

“They announced the team after the grand final and it was just an unreal feeling to make the team and get the chance to represent the country in an overseas tour.”

Grieve hails from Mackay originally while speedy fullback Gela lives in Townsville as part of the Kirwan homestay program, with most of his family still based on the remote Darnley Island in the Torres Strait.

The boys are among four Queenslanders in the national team, who will play seven games on the end of year tour, including four tests against the England and France national teams.

It will be the first overseas trip for both the players and they will be joined by Kirwan head of sport Damon Rubhein, who is the trainer for the Queensland and Australian schoolboy sides.

“It’s once in a lifetime opportunity for these guys and outside of the football it will be a fantastic cultural experience for the team to see cities like Paris and London,” he said.

“The boys will be in camp in Canberra for five days and then we will head off with the team and get ready for our three lead-up games against Super League academy sides.’
TOP of PAGE
CLEAN SWEEP FOR QUEENSLAND

Photo: Tracey Beresford - a slice of life photography

Queensland recorded a clean sweep of victories over NSW Country in today's representative matches at Browne Park, Rockhampton.

Queensland Rangers won the open clash 34-22 over the Country Bulls to complete a hat-trick of victories for the teams wearing maroon.

Earlier in the day, Under 16 Maroon defeated NSW 22-10 and Under 18 Maroon beat NSW 28-24.

U16 MAROON 22 (Corey Allan, Liam Pakau, Duarne Dempsey, Gerome Burns tries; Jake Clifford 3 goals) def U16 NSW COUNTRY 10 (GOALS : Joe Oliver, Mathew Woolnough tries; Ethan Niszcott goal) at Browne Park, Rockhampton.

U18 MAROON 28 (Samuel Leach 3, Adrian Henley, Jeremy Skelton, Jaydn Su’a tries; Jesse Pomare-Anderson 2 goals) def U18 NSW COUNTRY 24 (GOALS : Adam Keighran, Mitch Doring, Ryan Holman, Luke Marks tries; Adam Keighran 4 goals) at Browne Park, Rockhampton.

XXXX QUEENSLAND RANGERS 34 (Michael Parker-Walshe 2, Nathan Norford 2, Billy Walters, Paul Ivan tries; Phil Ramage 5 goals) def NSW COUNTRY BULLS 22 (GOALS : Todd Johnson 2, Michael Lett, Carlos Kohu-Martin tries; Bronx Goodwin 3 goals) Browne Park, Rockhampton.

U19 ROCKHAMPTON RUSTLERS 44 ( Brendan Brown 3, Jake Ainsworth 2, Mitchell Forrest, Tre Watson, Brady Mayne tries; Mitchell Forrest 6 goals) def U19 QUEENSLAND OUTBACK 14 (Luke Doibel, Carlin Ellis, Joseph Eisling tries; Carlin Ellis goal) at Browne Park, Rockhampton.
TOP of PAGE
Grand final action between Met East and South Coast. Photo: Wies Fajzullin
Grand final action between Met East and South Coast. Photo: Wies Fajzullin

FINAL PLACINGS

Metropolitan East
South Coast
Sunshine Coast
Metropolitan West
Northern
Capricornia
Metropolitan North
Darling Downs
Brisbane Primary Schools Rugby League Invitational
Wide Bay

Day 1 RESULTS

Day 2 RESULTS

Day 3 RESULTS

QPSRL UNDER 11 RESULTS - DAY 5
Story & Photo By : QRL Media

QPSRL 11 YEARS & UNDER RUGBY LEAGUE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

DAY 5 - Friday, July 11, 2014

Game 1

WIDE BAY 6 (Matthew Springate try; Matthew Springate goal) drew BRISBANE PRIMARY SCHOOLS RUGBY LEAGUE INVITATIONAL 6 (Matthew Bennett try; Samuel Geiger goal) at Kougari Oval, Wynnum.

Game 2

METROPOLITAN NORTH 22 (William Cartwright 2, Corey Thomas, Tuhirangi Ratana tries; Fletcher Rose, Tyler Vincin, Jordan Salmon goals) defeated DARLING DOWNS 0 at Kougari Oval, Wynnum.

Game 3

CAPRICORNIA 12 (Tyler Keogh-Paladin, Qynn Andersen tries; Flynn Thomasson, Blake Kynaston goals) drew NORTHERN 12 (Rhett Williams, Jervaiius Lapworth tries; Thomas Duffy, Eddie Hampson goals) at Kougari Oval, Wynnum.

Game 4

SUNSHINE COAST 30 (Mason Peut 2, Kaal Fifitia, Jackson Russell, Xavier Va’a tries; Thomas McClure, Wyle Hill, Harry McLaughlin-Phillips, Mason Peut, Jack O’Leary goals) defeated METROPOLITAN WEST 0 at Kougari Oval, Wynnum.

Game 5

METROPOLITAN EAST 12 (Rhythm Rhind, Jodeci Baker tries; Christopher Faagutu, Taelyn Hape goals) defeated SOUTH COAST 6 (Harradyn Wilson try; Jack Connolly goal) at Kougari Oval, Wynnum.
The 2014 Australian Schholboy squad has been selected today 2014 AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLBOYS TEAM ANNOUNCED The 2014 Australian Schholboy squad has been selected today after the Schoolboy Championships in Darwin. The 24 man squad will be touring Europe & the Uk in November & December this year ending with games against the mighty England Academy.
TOP of PAGE
NSWCHS's Connor Tracey heading for the try line against the Queensland u18 schoolboys (Photo : HOWE PhotoGraphy)
NSWCHS's Connor Tracey heading for the try line against the Queensland u18 schoolboys (Photo : HOWE PhotoGraphy)
Connor Tracey & CHS teammate Jayden Walker will be playing against fellow Cronulla Sharks Players Ash Nesbit & Jayden Brailey in todays Final
MATE v's MATE IN BATTLE FOR WORLD u18 SUPREMECY
ourfooty media

Its mate v's mate as two NSW side battle for supremacy in today Australian Schoolboy National final in Darwin.

NSWCHS fought hard to hold of a storming Queensland in the Semi final and will need all their strengthand skills to over come a red hot NSWCCC team.

There will be some excellent battles in all positions on the field for there are Australian Schoolboy jumpers on line and a tour of France & the Uk in November as well as being Australian Schoolboy Champions.

In other games today, CAS play NSWCIS (4:00 PM) and the Queensland boiz get another opportunity against a good ACT side (5:15 PM), the final kicks off at 6:60 PM

Plenty of action photo's soon, mean while check out Rods Photos at HOWE PHOTOGRAPHY
TOP of PAGE
Australian U18
Schoolboys Championships

Day 2 FULL RESULTS
QPSRL UNDER 11 RESULTS: DAY 1
Story By : QRL Media

QPSRL 11 YEARS & UNDER RUGBY LEAGUE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

DAY 1 - Monday, July 7, 2014

Game 1

SOUTH COAST 18 (Jayden Wright, Ezra Ubaldino, Lucan Robb tries; Harradyn Wilson, Jack Connolly, Tuvali Pereira goals) def METROPOLITAN EAST 6 (Jodeci Baker try; Christopher Faagutu goal) at Kougari Oval, Wynnum.

Game 2

CAPRICORNIA 34 (Brayden Duffy 2, Reville Macphee 2, Jack Churchward, Izaac Jackson tries; Brayden Duffy, Jack Churchward, Blake Kynaston, Jai Hansen, Peyton Jenkins goals) defeated BRISBANE PRIMARY SCHOOLS RUGBY LEAGUE INVITATIONAL 0 at Kougari Oval, Wynnum.

Game 3

SUNSHINE COAST 14 (Xavier Va’a 2, Jack O’Leary tries; Thomas McClure goal) defeated DARLING DOWNS 6 (Keanu Wright-Dunrobin try; Lachlan Fanning goal) at Kougari Oval, Wynnum.

Game 4

METROPOLITAN NORTH 34 (Corey Thomas 3, Sione Kivalu, Tyler Vincin, Timothy Ryan tries; Tyler Vincin, Fletcher Rose, Tuhirangi Ratana, Corey Thomas, Siaosi Tanuvasa goals) defeated WIDE BAY 6 (Floyd Aubrey try; Matthew Springate goal) at Kougari Oval, Wynnum.

Game 5

NORTHERN 12 (Eddie Hampson, Rhett Williams tries; Thomas Duffy goal) defeated METROPOLITAN WEST 0 at Kougari Oval, Wynnum.

Game 6

SUNSHINE COAST 24 (Xavier Va’a 2, Wyle Hill, Jack O’Leary tries; Thomas McClure, Wyle Hill, Mason Peut, Harry McLaughlin-Phillips goals) defeated BRISBANE PRIMARY SCHOOLS RUGBY LEAGUE INVITATIONAL 4 (Rhiley Owens try) at Kougari Oval, Wynnum.

Game 7

CAPRICORNIA 24 (Flynn Thomasson 2, Matthew Hedges, Reville Macphee tries; Flynn Thomasson, Blake Kynaston, Jai Hansen, Peyton Jenkins goals) defeated DARLING DOWNS 6 (Nathan Kleidon try; Blake Cesari goal) at Kougari Oval, Wynnum.

Game 8

METROPOLITAN WEST 20 (Hohepa Welington, Darius Luamanu, Pulete Niu, Herman Tofaeono tries; Ezra Mam, Aiden Severns goals) defeated WIDE BAY 6 (Owen Pattie try; Matthew Springate goal) at Kougari Oval, Wynnum.

Game 9

SOUTH COAST 18 (Joseph Nelson, Matthew Sexton, Tuvali Pereira tries; Harradyn Wilson, Jack Connolly, Tuvali Pereira goals) defeated NORTHERN 0 at Kougari Oval, Wynnum.

Game 10

METROPOLITAN WEST 20 (Hohepa Wellington, Darius Luamanu, Pulete Niu, Herman Tofaeono tries; Ezra Mam, Aiden Severns goals) defeated WIDE BAY 6 (Owen Patt try; Matthew Springate goal) at Kougari Oval, Wynnum.

Day 2 – Tuesday, July 8

TIME - GAMES
10.00 am DARLING DOWNS v NORTHERN
11.00 am METROPOLITAN WEST v METROPOLITAN EAST
12.00 pm SOUTH COAST v CAPRICORNIA
1.00 pm BRISBANE PRIMARY SCHOOLS RUGBY LEAGUE INVITATIONAL v WIDE BAY
2.00 pm METROPOLITAN NORTH v SUNSHINE COAST
TOP of PAGE
Tom Starling - 2014 Newcastle Knights HMC Player of the Year interviewed on KnightsTV
Tom Starling - 2014 Newcastle Knights HMC Player of the Year interviewed on KnightsTV
Tyrone Amey - 2014 Newcastle Knights SG Ball Player of the Year interviewed on KnightsTV
Tyrone Amey - 2014 Newcastle Knights SG Ball Player of the Year interviewed on KnightsTV
CHECK OUT THE KNIGHTS JUNIOR IN ACTION
HAROLD MATTHEWS CUP
Rnd 6 - RABBITOH'S v KNIGHTS
SEMI FINAL - KNIGHTS v BULLDOGS
GRAND FINAL - KNIGHTS v PANTHERS
1st Half | 2nd Half
SG BALL CUP
Rnd 6 - RABBITOH'S v KNIGHTS
SEMI FINAL - KNIGHTS v PANTHERS
KNIGHTS' JUNIORS HONOURED IN STYLE
Story By : Matt Logue Newcastle KNIGHTS Media
A memorable year for the Newcastle Knights' juniors was celebrated in style at the inaugural junior presentation night at Wests in New Lambton on Wednesday evening.

Headed by the all-conquering Harold Matthews side, who won the 16s premiership and National title, the Club's juniors were recognised for a stellar season of success.

Knights SG Ball halfback Jack Cogger received the main award of the night, the prestigious Carlson Club-Andrew Johns Medal as the Club's leading 17-year-old player.

Cogger, who is currently in camp with the Combined Catholic Colleges side in preparation for the Australian Schoolboys Championships in Darwin, told a packed room via video that he was thrilled to accept the highly respect award.

"It's an honour to receive the Andrew Johns Medal," said Cogger, the son of former Wests Magpies No.7 Trevor.

"He is an icon to Newcastle and the rugby league world in general. He is one of my heroes and someone that I look up to very much.

"I'd like to firstly thank the physios, because without them I wouldn't have got back from a shoulder reconstruction before round one, then my coaches Trevor and Todd and my parents."

Cogger, who helped steer the 18s side to the second week of the finals, joins of star-studded list of past winners including Johns, Brett Kimmorley, Anthony Quinn, Kade Snowden, Owen Cragie, Jake Mamo and Sione Mata'utia.

Harold Matthews hooker Tom Starling swept the 16s awards, picking up both the Player of the Year and the Players' Player.

The Kincumber Colts junior received his Player of the Year award from his childhood idol and fellow No.9 Danny Buderus.

In other awards, Old Bar Pirates junior Kurtis Dark took home the Harold Matthews coaches award and SG Ball captain and prop Tyrone Amey won the 18s Player of the Year.

Club football manager Warren Smiles delivered an impressive speech on the night, prompting the juniors to cherish their careers and time spent with their teammates.

"There are three things that are guaranteed in sport," Smiles said.

"Success, failures and friendships.

"The success and failures will come and go, but the friendships remain.

"That’s one thing you’ll get from your time here at the Knights, friendships for life.

"You need to cherish those friendships and make sure you enjoy everything about them.

"Because when the winning is gone, you’ve got to make sure that the strength of the memories that you have will be there in the future from those friendships."

Club legend Danny Buderus echoed Smiles' sentiments; adamant the Knights are in good hands with a vast array of talented juniors coming through the ranks.

“I know this award night has be thinking, ‘well the future of the club is certainly bright," Buderus grins.

"I have no doubt that a lot of these kids will go on and represent our great club.

"Back when I played, the pathway probably wasn't as clear, but a lot of these kids are here now for a reason and hopefully they can make the transition into first grade.

"These kids have been our shining light this year, so congratulations to them all and the coaching staff.

"Premiers and national champs in the Harold Matts and the SG Ball also had a great season. That's something we'll never lose, because we'll always have a great junior nursery up here.

"Better kids make better Knights and that's a bit of a theme that we are driving. The package these guys need to have off the field is nearly as important as on the field and we are very well served with these kids coming through."

Junior Presentation night award winners :
Harold Matthews strength and endurance : Pasami Saulo
SG Ball strength and endurance : Jake McNamara & Jack Cogger
Harold Matthews Speed and Agility : Kynan Blasczak
SG Ball Speed and Agility : Jack Mackin
Harold Matthews coaches award : Kurtis Dark
SG Ball coaches award : Jack Cogger
Excalibur Club Award Players’ Player
Harold Matthews : Tom Starling
SG Ball : Faitotoa Faitotoa
Player of the Year :
Harold Matthews : Tom Starling
SG Ball : Tyrone Amey

Brian Carlson Award and Andrew Johns Medal : Jack Cogger
TOP of PAGE
The Sharks Academy teams
The Sharks Academy teams
STRONG SHOWING FROM YOUNG SHARKS

The Sharks Academy teams in the under 13's 14's and 17's age groups performed strongly at Gala Days held by the Bulldogs and Knights yesterday.

The 13's and 14's Sharks were in action at East Hills, playing against the likes of the Bulldogs, Sea Eagles, Panthers, Eels and Illawarra Steelers, while the 17's headed north to Newcastle where they came up against Manly, Illawarra, the Knights and the Central Coast.

At East Hills the 13's and 14's were impressive throughout the day with both beating the Bulldogs then the Steelers in their opening two matches.

The 13's then progressed to a semi final, where they again proved too good for a second Bulldogs outfit, before taking on the Panthers in the Gala Day final.

The youngest Sharks squad eventually went down in the final by four tries to nil to the Penrith side however their overall performance has Sharks officials and coaching staff excited about the future prospects of this age group.

In the 14's, after two strong wins a narrow three tries to two loss to Manly was a slight hiccup, however following their opening two matches the Sharks still managed to progress to the competition final.

In an entertaining and keenly contested the match the Sharks were edged out by two tries to one by a much bigger and physically imposing Eels line up, but again the signs were extremely positive from all involved in the under 14's squad.

Up in Newcastle the 17's began their day with a two tries all draw with Manly, before playing some enterprising football in a three-one win over the hosts the Newcastle Knights.

In there next match they stepped up another gear in dominating the Illawarra 17's to the tune of six tries to one in what was there most impressive performance on the day.

Down on troops with a number of niggling injuries keeping some players sidelined, the 17's Sharks were brave in their last match in going down by five tries to four to the Central Coast.

Overall it was an outstanding exercise for all concerned, with the young Sharks enjoying the day and certain to be better for the experience.
Gala Day Results
East Hills – Under 13's East Hills – Under 14's Newcastle – Under 17's
Sharks 3 (tries) beat Bulldogs 1 (try)
Sharks 4 beat Illawarra 1
Sharks 3 beat Bulldogs Blue 1
Final – Sharks 0 lost to Panthers 4
Sharks 3 (tries) beat Bulldogs 0
Sharks 3 beat Illawarra 1
Sharks 2 lost to Manly 3
Final – Sharks 1 lost to Eels 2
Sharks 2 (tries) drew Manly 2 (tries)
Sharks 3 beat Knights 1
Sharks 6 beat Illawarra 1
Sharks 4 lost to Central Coast 5
Cronulla junior leagueLearn more about the Cronulla Juniors Cronulla junior league
TOP of PAGE
Christian Smith (left) and Rakheem Tuuta Edwards (right) hold the John Allen Troph aloft yesterday.
WA co-captains Christian Smith (left) and Rakheem Tuuta Edwards (right) hold the John Allen Troph aloft yesterday.
TROPHY HEADING WAY OUT WEST

WESTERN Australia celebrated a 22-14 victory in yesterday’s John Allen Trophy.

The Ian Prout-coached side led 22-4 at halftime after tries to Zan Pomare-Tutagalevao, Jacob Thomas, Rakheem Tuuta-Edwards and Nika Morehu but had to weather some stiff Northern Territory pressure in the second half before co-captains Christian Smith and Rakheem Tuuta-Edwards could host the John Allen Trophy aloft at Scully Park.

The Top-Enders added tries through five-eighth Leslie Marony’s brilliant 60m effort from a scrum and then Ramone Lewin’s late try from a fumbled bomb.

Christian Smith, Connor Sattler, elusive fullback Wirihana Huriwai, Rakheem Tuuta-Edwards and Dylan Hutchins spearheaded the win.

“We just want to thank everyone for a wicked tournament,” Smith told spectators while making his victory speech. “We’d like to thank our coaching staff for putting it all together. It’s been a great eight or nine weeks.”

Head coach Ian Prout said the 10-week preparation was now well worth it.

“It’s great when it all comes to fruition like this and makes the hard work worth it.

“I was proud of the boys.

“They had to absorb a lot of pressure in the second half.

“They did crack us a few times but that was more to do with them being tired, it’s been a long week.”

He said “good solid defence” in the second half helped repel the NT surge.

They saved two tries with good scrambling defence to hold up attackers over the line.

Rakheem Tuutu-Edwards was then named the most valuable player of the Pool B Affiliated Schools as well as being named WA’s most valuable player for the tournament.

NSW CHS skipper and hooker, Luke Huth, was named most valuable player in the Pool A Championship despite his side missing the final and winning its playoff against ACT yesterday.

Northern Territory had plenty of stars too with centres Layland Dawson and William Nugraha both strong runners, five-eighth Marony a talented ball runner.

Marony was also named his state’s most valuable player for the

tournament.

In earlier games NSW CHS had a 50-6 win over ACT and NSW CCC beat NSW CIS 40-16.
TOP of PAGE
gio Most Trusted Player - John Olive - Endeavour Sports High School runs at the All Saints line (Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
gio Most Trusted Player - John Olive - Endeavour Sports High School runs at the All Saints line on Remondis Stadium - Shark Park (Photo : steve monty / OurFootyTeam.com)
Endeavour SHS gio Schoolboy CupALL Saints Maitland gio Schoolboy CupCHECK OUT
SOME OF
THE ACTION
ENDEAVOUR SPORTS TO STRONG FOR ALL SAINTS MAITLAND
Story By : Nathan Beuman
Photo's By : steve monty
ourfooty media

Endeavour Sports have opened their 2014 GIO Schoolboys Cup campaign with a bang, trouncing the visiting All Saints Maitland 38-6 in a dominant display at Remondis Stadium.

Despite All Saints having much of the ball in the opening exchanges, the lose of Dominic Fiorenza to the sin bin early on in the piece, and a hat trick to Endeavour centre John Olive made the task for Maitland to great to overcome.

“Losing (Dominic Fiorenza) just before half time definitely made it a bit harder,” said All Saints Maitland captain Joseph Morris.

“They snuck in a few more tries, but it just comes down to completion work… We just gave them too much ball down their end.”

Having weathered an attacking onslaught by Maitland in the opening ten minutes of the game, Endeavour were able to capitalise off the back of a penalty, when John Olive put Billy Lennon away for the opening points of the game.

From the left touchline, Jamayne Isaako was unable to add the extras, leaving the score at 4-0 after 13 minutes.

When Fiorenza was sent to the sin bin midway through the first half, things started to unravel for All Saints, with Endeavour exploiting the man advantage to run in two tries in ten minutes to lay the platform for a dominant win at home.

John Olive started the tirade in the 17th minute, scoring directly from a scrum ten metres out from the All Saints line to put the score at 8-0 following Isaako’s missed conversion.

Endeavour were in again just three minutes later, when fullback Ryan Cummins sliced straight up the middle, before passing it off to a trailing Rhys Davies, with the halfback scampering away for the try.

Isaako converted from directly in front, kicking the ball on top of the southern grandstand to extend Endeavour’s lead to 14-0 after 21 minutes.

The home side managed to get in one more blow before the break, when Olive made a break after the siren, running away to score under the posts to give Endeavour a commanding 20-0 half time lead.

“It was just based around the whole team really, laying the platform, making it easier for us outside backs to score,” said the GIO Most Trusted Player John Olive.

As if the prospect of coming back from 20 points down wasn’t tough enough, All Saints lost five-eight Callen Edwards to a shoulder injury just three minutes in to the second half.

Three tries in the space of 12 minutes to Endeavour’s John Olive, Luciano Leilua and Jamayne Isaako had the home side up 32-0 with just under a quarter of an hour remaining.

All Saints managed to bag a late consolation try when Maitland captain Joseph Morris shifted the ball right, finding fullback Thomas Rinkin, who dived over to being the score back to 32-6 following Morris’s conversion.

The flurry of tries to Endeavour outside backs continued just before full time, when winger Curtis Scott scored on the overlap out on the right hand flank, securing a 38-6 win for his side.

While the result wasn’t the way he would have liked his team to close out their season, All Saints Maitland captain Joseph Morris was pleased with how his side performed in their inaugural season in the GIO Cup.

“It was a positive season. We have come close in two of our three games, we won one of them and the first (against Matraville Sports High), we got done on the bell,” said Morris.

Hopefully the boys can get up for next season as well.”

While Maitland’s GIO Cup season may have come to an end for 2014, Endeavour Sports have clashes with Holy Cross College and Matraville Sports High scheduled for the start of next term.
JAN 2014 FEB 2014 MAR 2014 APR 2014 MAY 2014 JUN 2014
JUL 2014 AUG 2014 SEP 2014 OCT 2014 NOV 2014 DEC 2014
  AUG 2013    
NOV 2010 NEWS   JAN 2011 MAR - APRIL 2011
AUG '10 SEPT 2010 OCT 2010  
MAY NEWS JUNE 2010 JULY NEWS AUG NEWS
JAN '10 FEB '10 MAR '10 APR '10
TOP of PAGE
2014 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '14 FEB '14 MAR '14
APR '14 MAY '14 JUN '14
JUL '14 AUG '14 SEPT '14
OCT '14 NOV '14 DEC'14
2013 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '13 FEB '13 MAR '13
APR '13 MAY '13 JUN '13
JUL '13 AUG '13 SEPT '13
OCT '13 NOV '13 DEC '13
2012 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '12 FEB 12 MAR '12
APR '12 MAY '12 JUN '12
JUL '12 AUG '12 SEPT '12
OCT '12 NOV '12 DEC '12
2011 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '11 FEB 11 MAR '11
APR '11 MAY '11 JUN '11
JUL '11 AUG '11 SEPT '11
OCT '11 NOV '11 DEC '11
2010 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '10 FEB '10 MAR '10
APR '10 MAY '10 JUN '10
JUL '10 AUG '10 SEPT '10
OCT '10 NOV '10 DEC '10
2009 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '09 FEB '09 MAR '09
APR '09 MAY '09 JUN '09
JUL '09 AUG '09 SEPT '09
OCT '09 NOV '09 DEC '09
2008 NEWS ARCHIVES
Jan '08 Feb '08 Mar '08
Apr '08 May '08 Jun '08
Jul '08 Aug '08 Sep '08
Oct '08 Nov '08 Dec'08
2007 NEWS ARCHIVES
OCT '07 NOV '07 DEC '07
JUL 07 AUG 07 SEP 07
APR 07 MAY 07 JUN 07
JAN 07 FEB 07 MAR 07
2006 NEWS ARCHIVES
DEC 06    
SEPT 06 OCT 06 NOV 06
JUN 06 JUL 06 AUG 06
Want more news..
Try one of the News Archives here
<>
RUN @ ME 2014
JUNIOR RUGBY
LEAGUE NEWS
Contact ourfootyteam.com CONTACT US
2014 HM CUP 2014 SG BALL
QLD QUICK LINX
QRL Mal Meninga Cup2014
Cyril Connell
&
Mal Meninga Cup draw
OUR FOOTY TEAM SPONSORS
 
floristsydney.com FRESH n FUN FLOWERS & GIFTS
FLOWERS & GIFTS
FLORIST / GIFTS &
ROSES
Tell them ourfootyteam sent u
http://www.freshflowersandgifts.co.nz/DON'T FORGET UR MUM ON MOTHERS DAY CUZZ
* Fresh Flowers delivered same day to

Auckland, Wellington, Christchurch, Hamilton, Napier, Hastings, Tauranga, Dunedin and all over New Zealand
 
PLEASE SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS !
2014 harold matthews cup
ACTION PHOTO'S
ROUND 1 ROUND 2
SHARKS v DRAGONS SHARKS v TIGERS
ROUND 3 ROUND 4
RABBITOH's v STORM SHARKS v ROOSTERS
BULLDOGS v RABITTOHS
ROUND 5 ROUND 6
MAGPIES v SHARKS RABBITOHS v KNIGHTS
ROUND 7 ROUND 8
SHARKS v BULLDOGS EELS v SHARKS
ROUND 9 ROUND 10
PANTHERS v SHARKS
RABBITOH's v EELS
ROUND 11 - SEMI FINALS ROUND 12 - QUALIFYING FINALS
TIGERS v BULLDOGS
RAIDERS v RABBITOH'S
RABBITOH'S v PANTHERS
KNIGHTS v BULLDOGS
ROUND 13 ROUND 14
National Club Champs
NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS
v
PENRITH PANTHERS
NORTHERN PRIDE
v
NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS
ACADEMY / JUNIOR REP TRIALS
Souths v Cronulla Mattys Cup
(Fri 13 Dec @ Erko

Cronulla v Canberra Mattys Cup
( Sat 25 Jan 14 @ Cronulla

Cronulla v SWSAS - Mattys Cup
(Sat 25 Jan 14 @ Cronulla
SWSAS v Canberra - Mattys Cup
( Sat 25 Jan 14 @ Cronulla)
Cronulla v Wests - Mattys Cup TRIAL
(Sat 08 Feb @ Cronulla)
Cronulla v Wests - SG Ball Cup TRIAL
(Sat 08 Feb @ Cronulla)
SHARKS ACADEMY U14s v SWSAS
(Sat 08 Feb @ Cronulla)
 
ROUND 1 ROUND 2
SHARKS v DRAGONS SHARKS v TIGERS
ROUND 3 ROUND 4
RABBITOH's v STORM SHARKS v ROOSTERS
BULLDOGS v RABITTOHS
ROUND 5 ROUND 6
MAGPIES v SHARKS
RABBITOHS v KNIGHTS
ROUND 7 ROUND 8
SHARKS v BULLDOGS EELS v SHARKS
ROUND 9 ROUND 10
PANTHERS v SHARKS RABBITOH's v EELS
ROUND 11 - SEMI FINALS ROUND 12 - QUALIFYING FINALS
TIGERS v RABBITOH'S
KNIGHTS v PANTHERS
EELS v PANTHERS
ROOSTERS v RABBITOH'S
ROUND 13 ROUND 14
National Club Champs
SYDNEY ROOSTERS
v
PENRITH PANTHERS
SYDNEY ROOSTERS
v
TOWNSVILLE STINGERS
NRL/TOYOTA CUP/NSWRL CUP
INTERNATIONAL MATCH
SAMOA v FIJI
UNDER 20 State of Origin
NSW v QLD
ROUND 7
SHARKS v NEWTOWN JETS SHARKS v ROOSTERS
| U 20s | NRL |
ROUND 6
SEAEAGLES v SHARKS SEAEAGLES v SHARKS
| U 20s | NRL |
ROUND 5
SHARKS v WARRIORS SHARKS v WARRIORS
| U 20s | NRL |
ROUND 4
KNIGHTS v SHARKS KNIGHTS v SHARKS
| U 20s | NRL |
ROUND 3
SHARKS v CUTTERS SHARKS v DRAGONS
| U 20s | NRL |
ROUND 2
WESTSTIGERS v SHARKS  
ROUND 1
BULLDOGS v SHARKS SHARKS v TITANS
| UNDER 20s | NRL |
Rnd 1
SHARKS v TITANS
| NRL | u 20s |
BULLDOGS v SHARKS
  WESTSTIGERS v SHARKS
Rnd 4
KNIGHTS v SHARKS
| NRL | u 20s |
KNIGHTS v SHARKS
 
Souths v Cronulla SG Ball Cup (13Dec @ Erko )
Cronulla v Canberra SG Ball
(Sat 25 Jan 14 @ Cronulla)
SHARKS v SEAEALGES (NRL 20's trial)
SHARKS v WESTSTIGERS (Trial)
| U 20s | NSWCUP | NRL |
THE 2013 TOP 10 AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLS
1 KEEBRA PARK SHS QLD 40
1 WESTFIELDS SHS NSW 40
2 ENDEAVOUR SHS NSW 34
3 PATRICIAN BROTHERS Blacktown NSW 30
4 ILLAWARRA SHS NSW 18
5 MATRAVILLE SHS NSW 15
6 ALL SAINTS COLLEGE Maitland NSW 14
6 St. GREG'S Campbelltown NSW 14
7 The HILLS SHS NSW 11
8 PALM BEACH CURRIMBIN QLD 10
AIS Rugby League2014 AIS TOUR AIS Rugby League
AIS 2011 INDUCTION CAMP
2010 NRL Rookie Camp (Photo's : ourfootymedia)SYDNEY NRL ROOKIE CAMP FOTO'S
 
2010 NRL Rookie Camp (Photo's : ourfootymedia)SYDNEY NRL ROOKIE CAMP FOTO'S
ASSRL 2010 tour
 
NEW RUGBY LEAGUE BOOK
A DECISON NOT REGRETTED.
THE EARLY YEARS FO RUGBY LEAGUE IN SYDNEY SCHOOLS
THE EARLY YEARS FO RUGBY LEAGUE IN SYDNEY SCHOOLS

A MUST FOR ALL THOSE INTERESTED IN RUGBY LEAGUE

Life in the city of Sydney from the 1880s to the 1930s
The beginning of Rugby Union, Australian Rules, Soccer and Rugby League in Sydney
The problems faced by schools wishing to play Rugby League
The first school to play Rugby League
The first schoolboys Rugby League competition in Sydney and Australia Profiles of the pioneer schools
The development of Rugby League in Catholic schools during World War One, the 1920s and the 1930s
The beginning of Rugby League in Country NSW and Brisbane schools
A great story on an area of Rugby League history about which little was previously known

DOWNLOAD ORDER FORM
AIS 2008 tour AIS
TOURS
nsw ccc rugby league 1979 - 2008 Book
30 YEARS of NSW CCC SCHOOLBOYS RUGBY LEAGUE
BOOK LAUNCH
The NSW CCC have launched a brand new book.

30 years of NSW CCC Rugby League.

Its a fantastic book filled with great stories
&
photos of the history of the
NSW CCC rugby league system.

This book is available for sale at the bargain price of only $20.00, if you would like a copy, contact us and we can point you in the right direction. | LeaRN MoRe |
ORDER NOW
Struddy's Challenge2010 STRUDDY'S CHALLENGE
DRAW & TEAM LISTS
WANT TO GET OURFOOTY NEWS Well then JOIN HERE
2014 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '14 FEB '14 MAR '14
APR '14 MAY '14 JUN '14
JUL '14 AUG '14 SEPT '14
OCT '14 NOV '14 DEC'14
2013 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '13 FEB '13 MAR '13
APR '13 MAY '13 JUN '13
JUL '13 AUG '13 SEPT '13
OCT '13 NOV '13 DEC '13
2012 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '12 FEB 12 MAR '12
APR '12 MAY '12 JUN '12
JUL '12 AUG '12 SEPT '12
OCT '12 NOV '12 DEC '12
2011 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '11 FEB 11 MAR '11
APR '11 MAY '11 JUN '11
JUL '11 AUG '11 SEPT '11
OCT '11 NOV '11 DEC '11
2010 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '10 FEB '10 MAR '10
APR '10 MAY '10 JUN '10
JUL '10 AUG '10 SEPT '10
OCT '10 NOV '10 DEC '10
2009 FOOTY NEWS
JAN '09 FEB '09 MAR '09
APR '09 MAY '09 JUN '09
JUL '09 AUG '09 SEPT '09
OCT '09 NOV '09 DEC '09
2008 NEWS ARCHIVES
Jan '08 Feb '08 Mar '08
Apr '08 May '08 Jun '08
Jul '08 Aug '08 Sep '08
Oct '08 Nov '08 Dec'08
2007 NEWS ARCHIVES
OCT '07 NOV '07 DEC '07
JUL 07 AUG 07 SEP 07
APR 07 MAY 07 JUN 07
JAN 07 FEB 07 MAR 07
2006 NEWS ARCHIVES
DEC 06    
SEPT 06 OCT 06 NOV 06
JUN 06 JUL 06 AUG 06
Want more news..
Try one of the News Archives here
Cheerleader of the Week - Rnd 5 _ ReneeCHEERLEADER of the WEEK
Contact ourfootyteam.com CONTACT US
SPORT IS ABOUT THOSE WHO PARTICIPATE,

NOT THOSE WHO WISH TO ORGANISE GAMES
Cronulla JuniorsCRONULLA JUNIORS
COMMUNITY SCOREBOARD
Arrive alive CupArrive alive CupARRIVE
aLIVE CUP

COMMUNITY SCOREBOARD
CHEERLEADER OF THE WEEK
2010 NRL DRAWNRL LADDER NEWS HEADLINES TOYOTA CUP RESULTSREFEREES WOMEN IN LEAGUE
PROFESSIONAL WEBSITE HOSTING & EMAIL SYSTEMS BY :
OURFOOTYTEAM.COM - HOME OF JUNIOR RUGBY LEAGUE (tm)